The AIF Project

Vernon Ashton Hobart STURDEE

Date of birth16 April 1890
SchoolMelbourne Grammar School, Victoria
ReligionChurch of England
OccupationSoldier
AddressHesse Street, Queenscliff, Victoria
Marital statusMarried
Age at embarkation24
Height5' 10.5"
Weight152 lbs
Next of kinWife, Mrs V Sturdee, St George's Road, North Fitzroy, Victoria
Previous military serviceServed for 9 months in Australian Engineers as a Sapper; Served for 3 years in No.2 Field Company, Australian Engineers as 2nd Lieutenant; Served for 3 1/2 years in Royal Australian Engineers.
Enlistment date25 August 1914
Rank on enlistmentLT Adjutant
Unit nameDivisional Engineers Headquarters
AWM Embarkation Roll number22/36/1
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Melbourne, Victoria, on board HMAT A3 Orvieto on 21 October 1914
Rank from Nominal RollLieutenant-Colonel
Unit from Nominal Roll5th Division Engineers
Recommendations (Medals and Awards)

Mention in Despatches


Awarded, and promulgated, 'London Gazette' No. 31089 (31 December 1918); 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 61 (23 May 1919).

Mention in Despatches


Awarded, and promulgated, 'London Gazette', second Supplement, No. 29890 (2 January 1917); 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 103 (29 June 1917).

FateReturned to Australia 16 November 1918
Medals

Distinguished Service Order


Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 103
Date: 29 June 1917

Officer of the Order of the British Empire


Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 61
Date: 23 May 1919

Discharge date14 March 1919
Family/military connectionsFather: Colonel Alfred Hobart STURDEE, Australian Army Medical Corps, returned to Australia, 13 February 1917.
Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front

Embarked Melbourne, 21 October 1914; disembarked Alexandria, 5 December 1914.

Embarked Alexandria to join the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force (Gallipoli Campaign), 3 March 1915.

Admitted to hospital, Lemnos, 3 July 1915 (influenza); transferred to hospital, Malta, 16 July 1915.

Appointed to 2nd Australian Division Engineers, 6 August 1915; embarked Malta for Egypt, 12 August 1915.

Promoted Major, 27 July 1915.

Embarked Mudros for Alexandria, 28 August 1915.

Promoted Honorary Captain, Australian Military Forces, for specially meritorious work rendered on Active Service, 1 December 1915.

Disembarked Alexandria, 9 January 1916 (general Gallipoli evacuation).

Sick to hospital, 1 June 1916; rejoined unit from hospital, 4 June 1916.

Embarked Alexandria to join the British Expeditionary Force, 17 June 1916; disembarked Marseilles, France, 25 June 1916.

Detached for temporary duty to CRE Franks Force, 22 September 1916; rejoined 8th Field Company Engineers from detachment, 15 October 1916.

Detached for duty as CRE, 'A' District roads, 8 November 1916.

Detached for temporary duty with CRE 'Y' Force, 11 November 1916.

Mentioned in Despatches, 13 November 1916.

To act as CRE RQT Areas, 23 November 1916.

On leave to England, 5 December 1916.

Awarded Distinguished Service Order, 1 January 1917.

Leave extended, 4 January 1917; rejoined unit, in the field, from leave, 9 January 1917.

Attached to ANZAC Headquarters for duty, 10 January 1917.

Attached to RQT Area as CRE.

Appointed Acting CRE, 4th Australian Division, 20 January 1917; relinquished acting appointment, 8 February 1917.

Promoted Lt Colonel and to command 4th Pioneer Bn, 13 February 1917.

Wounded in action, 14 August 1917; discharged to duty, 20 August 1917.

On leave, 13 September 1917; rejoined Bn from leave, 24 September 1917.

To be noted for promotion to Brevet Major, Australian Military Forces, on attaining substantive rank of Captain, AMF, for especially meritorious work rendered on Active Service.

Proceeded on duty to England, reporting to Headquarters AIF, 2 November 1917.

Transferred to 5th Australian Division Engineers, and to command, 25 November 1917.

Detached for duty to United Kingdom, 31 December 1918; rejoined unit from detachment, 1 February 1918.

Relinquished command of 5th Australian Division Engineers, 26 March 1918.

Detached to General Headquarters on being appointed GSO II, 27 March 1918.

Granted leave to United Kingdom, 7 September 1918, till 12 September 1918 (duty).

Secondment as GSO II, GHQ, ceased, 22 October 1918.

Commenced return to Australia, 16 November 1918 (1914 leave); appointment terminated (discharged), 14 March 1919.

Medals: Distinguished Service Order, Order of the British Empire, 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal

Also served in World War II: enlisted 7 June 1940; appointment terminated (discharged), 16 May 1950, as NX35000 Lt General, Australian Staff Corps.
Date of death25 May 1966
Age at death76
SourcesNAA: B2458, STURDEE Vernon Ashton Hobart
UNSW Canberra Academy Library Manuscript Collection: Guide to the Papers of Lieutenant-General Sir Vernon Ashton Hobart Sturdee
Digitised Diary: 25 April 1915 to 2 July 1915
Digitised Diary: 3 September to 31 December 1915
Digitised Diary: 22 Sept 1915 to 23 Jan 1916

Print format