The AIF Project

Richard Atkins BUSTEED

Regimental number2207
Place of birthCork, Ireland
ReligionChurch of England
OccupationFarmer
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation25
Height5' 11.25"
Weight165 lbs
Next of kinSister, Mrs Gash, Kinsdale, Ireland
Previous military serviceNil
Enlistment date2 September 1914
Place of enlistmentMelbourne, Victoria
Rank on enlistmentDriver
Unit name3rd Field Artillery Brigade, Military District 3 and Military District 6
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Melbourne, Victoria, on board TRANSPORT A2 Geelong on 19 September 1914
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Hobart, Tasmania, on board TRANSPORT A2 Geelong on 20 October 1914
Rank from Nominal RollGunner
Unit from Nominal Roll11th Field Artillery Brigade
FateEffective abroad (still overseas)
Miscellaneous information from
  cemetery records
Parents: J.P. and Susan BUSTEED
Discharge date29 September 1919
Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front

Reverted to rank of Driver, 12 December 1914; joined the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force, 4 April 1915; disembarked, Alexandria, Egypt, from Gallipoli Peninsula, 27 December 1915; transferred to Headquarters, Tel-el-Kebir, 12 January 1916; transferred to 4th Artillery Division, 26 February 1916.

Embarked, Alexandria, to join the British Expeditionary Force, 2 June 1916; disembarked, Marseilles, France, 10 June 1916; on leave to the United Kingdom, 22 June 1916; rejoined unit from leave, 1 July 1916; transferred to the 10th Field Artillery Brigade, in the field, 4 August 1917; taken on strength of 10th Field Artillery Brigade, 5 August 1917; transferred to and taken on strength of 11th Field Artillery Brigade, 26 May 1918; on leave to the United Kingdom, 6 May 1918; rejoined unit from leave, 31 July 1918; reverted to Gunner at own request, 30 August 1918; transferred to the United Kingdom for return to Australia on leave, 9 October 1918; granted 75 days' leave with pay in England, 11 October 1918, to report to Headquarters on, 30 December 1918; reported absent without leave, 30 December 1918; on special 1914 leave expiring, 30 December 1918, reported to Headquarters, 29 January 1919, lateness excused on medical grounds; detached to Australian Provost Corps, London, for duty, 30 January 1919.

Admitted to 3rd Australian Auxiliary Hospital (septic finger), Dartford, 7 March 1919; discharged to Headquarters, 10 March 1919; with Provincial Corps, London, 12 March 1919; transferred to Australian Imperial Force Headquarters, 29 August 1919; apprehended, 30 August 1919.

Found guilty, 12 September 1919, of (1) conduct to the prejudice of good order and Military discipline in that he at the Australian Provincial , Warwick Square, London, on 30 August 1919, illegally entered the bar without authority and dispensed and sold drinks from the stock of the social bar and did not account for the proceeds of the sale thereof: awarded to forfeit all ordinary pay for the period of 35 days.

Discharged, London, 29 September 1919.

Medals: 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
SourcesNAA: B2455, BUSTEED Richard Atkins

Print format