The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

January 1917 Reinforcements Camel Corps

AWM Roll number: 11/14/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board RMS Karmala on 3 February 1917

  2. From Sydney, New South Wales on board RMS Karmala on 3 February 1917

  3. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A42 Boorara on 10 May 1917

  4. From Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Karmala on 6 February 1917

1928AFFLECK, Owen CharlesWarwick, Queensland
2869ALLEN, FrankArnnandale, New South Wales
2866ALLEN, William GrahamCarrington Hotel, Katoomba, New South Wales
3025ANDREWS, Thomas HenryNewtown, New South Wales
2868ARMSTRONG, Harold WilliamNarrandera, New South Wales
2867ARMSTRONG, Walter HaroldNashua, New South Wales
2871ATKINS, Edwin LeonardCarlingford, New South Wales
R27AUGHEY, John GordonPort Melbourne, Victoria
2180BARRETT, William HenryLeichhardt, New South Wales
2189BARTLETT, George ChristopherChatswood, New South Wales
2182BASKETT, CharlesWillow Tree, New South Wales
2882BEAVER, Charles WilliamTamworth, New South Wales
2883BENNETT, William WylieFairfield, New South Wales
2877BENNETTS, RobertStanmore, New South Wales
2879BIGELOW, Donald AmosBarnsley, New South Wales
2231BINION, ErnestSpringhurst, Victoria
2873BLACK, Sydney KennethHornsby, New South Wales
2232BOOTH, Basil JamesSwan Hill, Victoria
2233BOTTOMLEY, AlbertAbbotsford, Victoria
2876BRABY, HaroldWatson's Bay, New South Wales
1929BREDHAUER, Henry RichardLongreach, Queensland
2884BROOKS, John WilliamMosman, New South Wales
2170BROWN, AlfredWoollahra, New South Wales
2880BROWN, Leslie JohnNorth Sydney, New South Wales
2171BURNS, Charles AlfredSt Peters, New South Wales
2178BURRELL, James AndrewGreta, New South Wales
2886BUTTER, John BrandTrangie, New South Wales
2878BYRNES, VictorPaddington, New South Wales
2998CAMERON, HughMudgee, New South Wales
3014CAMPTON, FrankSydney, New South Wales
2891CARR, JamesGippsland, Victoria
3044CARROLL, HarryGlendon Brooke, Singleton, New South Wales
2890CARTER, William HenryRandwick, New South Wales
3043CASSIN, DanielKelara, New South Wales
2894CLIFFORD, ReesBingara, New South Wales
2234COLE, Sidney AlbertRichmond, Victoria
1930COLEMAN, William JosephLismore, New South Wales
2235CONNOR, Herbert StephenBuchan, Victoria
2888COOPER, JamesPaddington, New South Wales
3033CORDIN, Gordon HectorSummer Hill, New South Wales
2892COSTELLO, JosephMundooran, New South Wales
2172CROMPTON, Robert DickinsonPott's Point, New South Wales
2893CRONIN, MichaelWonganderry, New South Wales
2887CUNNING, Francis Edward VaughanNambuca Heads, New South Wales
1931CUTHBERT, AlexandraBrisbane, Queensland
2898DAVIS, Leonard OsbourneHornsby, New South Wales
2901DAVIS, Roland EdwardWollongong, New South Wales
2904DEAN, Aubrey CharlesParramatta, New South Wales
3012DEMPSEY, JackNarrandera, New South Wales
2999DENNING, WilliamMortdale, New South Wales
2900DICK, Desmond JosephTamworth, New South Wales
2903DICK, Herbert HaroldTamworth, New South Wales
2237DODD, William HenryCroydon, Victoria
2902DOREY, Nicholas JohnPrahran, Victoria
2897DWYER, Francis JamesEngowra, New South Wales
2226EDDIE, AlexanderNewmarket, Victoria
2236ELLIS, Alfred Henry WilliamWarragul, Victoria
2906EMERY, Acton HowellCootamundra, New South Wales
3005FARRELLY, ThomasMudgee, New South Wales
2240FISHER, John ThomasCoburg, Victoria
2908FLANAGAN, Michael JohnWaverley, New South Wales
2907FOWLER, Selby Arthur BarryHaberfield, New South Wales
1933FRENCH, George AlbertToowoomba, Queensland
1932FREWER, HughBrisbane, Queensland
3045GAMBLE, JohnJunee, New South Wales
3029GIBB, William GeorgeBrighton-le-Sands, New South Wales
2912GILBERT, Arthur ReginaldSt Peters, New South Wales
1934GODBOLD, GeorgeMaryborough, Queensland
2910GOODMAN, George HenryGrunthorpe, New South Wales
2228GRANGE, Thomas LennoxGunbower, Victoria
3000GRANT, William PeterRandwick, New South Wales
2917HALL, StanleyCoogee, New South Wales
1937HAMILTON, JohnWarwick, Queensland
1935HAPGOOD, Henry GabrielEnoggera, Queensland
1936HARRISON, Stanley YoungmanBrisbane, Queensland
3035HAWTHORNE, William JamesKensington, New South Wales
2239HAY, Leslie JamesWangaratta, Victoria
2922HEARNE, WallaceBigga, New South Wales
2919HEDGES, AlbertBaradine, New South Wales
1938HENDERSON, HarryBeaudesert, Queensland
2924HENRY, Albert RoyCamperdown, New South Wales
1939HERMANN, Christian Alfred DanielMaryborough, Queensland
2918HEWITT, GeorgeBangalow, New South Wales
2921HEWITT, WilliamAnnandale, New South Wales
2174HIGGINS, JamesSmithtown, New South Wales
2920HILL, SydneyFive Dock, New South Wales
2925HOBSON, DavisBingara, New South Wales
1940HOPE, Arthur ErnestLongreach, Queensland
1941HOWARD, Robert SpencerBrisbane, Queensland
2916HOWES, Norman JohnLeichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
2914HOWES, Rupert James ClensoLeichhardt, New South Wales
2241HUMPHREY, Ernest Frank InglesFlinders, Victoria
2926IRELAND, Cecil JesseDrummoyne, New South Wales
2929JEBB, Lawrence MacleayWest Kempsey, New South Wales
2162JENNINGS, John StephenWellington, New South Wales
2931JONES, James Joseph JohnJunee, New South Wales
1942KEENAN, WilliamHughenden, Queensland
2934KELLY, John FrancisEast Sydney, New South Wales
2933KEOGH, Edmund JosephMelbourne, Victoria
2937LANE, Harold GeorgeEast Maitland, New South Wales
2936LANE, Lionel LeslieOrange, New South Wales
2187LEWIS, HenrySydney, New South Wales
3040LINDBECK, Frederick ThomasWest Blowering, Tumut, New South Wales
1944LITTLE, John RobertHughenden, Queensland
2940LOCKWOOD, Howard LeslieHornsby, New South Wales
1926LONG, Lindon Cecil VereBrisbane, Queensland
2939LOUGHMAN, JosephMuswellbrook, New South Wales
2263LOVER, William AugustusTatura, Victoria
2935LOWES, Noel IrvineCorowa, New South Wales
1943LOWTHER, CharlesBrisbane, Queensland
1948MACDONALD, George MathesonBrisbane, Queensland
2163MANNING, WilliamNewcastle, New South Wales
2944MANSON, Henry RobertsonLeichhardt, New South Wales
1946MARSH, KeithDarwin, Northern Territory
2950MARSON, Henry ThomasGilgandra, New South Wales
2942MARTIN, James CharlesWoollahra, New South Wales
2951MAYBURY, Albert FrancisTamworth, New South Wales
2946McCAMLEY, Arthur BenjaminSurry Hills, New South Wales
2264McCONNELL, ErnestFootscray, Victoria
2227McCULLOCH, MalcolmWhittlesea, Victoria
3034McDONALD, AllanArmidale, New South Wales
1947McGEORGE, Robert ReginaldBrisbane, Queensland
2249McMILLAN, JamesNorth Fitzroy, Victoria
2245McNAMARA, PatrickKarramook, Victoria
2179MESSERVY, Alfred DavidStrathfield, New South Wales
2169MILLER, Richard HetheringtonManly, New South Wales
2945MILNE, Wentworth HenryForest Lodge, Sydney, New South Wales
2244MINCHIN, Melbourne JamesMalvern, Victoria
2952MOLAN, Norman SydneyGlebe, New South Wales
2948MORRIS, GeorgeKogarah, New South Wales
3016MORRIS, Keith ReginaldNewcastle, New South Wales
2941MORTON, Charles EvorsSydney, New South Wales
1945MUIR, Allison DavidBrisbane, Queensland
2229MURDOCK, George AlexanderFlemington, Victoria
2949MURPHY, Robert StanleyAlbury, New South Wales
2943MURRAY, Cecil Robert SeymourRandwick, New South Wales
2238NEEDHAM, Francis BernardNumurkah, Victoria
3026NELSON-SLEE, AllanStanmore, Sydney, New South Wales
2953NICHOLSON, George LeslieNewcastle, New South Wales
3027O'BRIEN, PatrickParkes, New South Wales
2188O'HANLON, DesmondQueanbeyan, New South Wales
2250OLSEN, Thomas MelbyPort Melbourne, Victoria
2183OWEN, Arthur James BalfourSydney, New South Wales
1949PAINE, Leslie CharlesTownsville, Queensland
2252PITMAN, Leslie HaroldForrest via Birregurra, Victoria
2251PLAYER, William CharlesHaymarket, New South Wales
1950POINTON, CharlesRoma, Queensland
RALSTON, Edward Bolton *Strathfield, New South Wales
1951RICHARDS, NormanMackay, Queensland
2960RICKETTS, Errol HowardGlebe, New South Wales
2961ROBINSON, Frederick JosephGlebe, New South Wales
2970SCHICK, Emerald Vane GabrielWilloughby, New South Wales
3015SCHLEIBS, Frederick JosephWodonga, Victoria
2253SCHMIDT, Norman Edward JohnstonBallarat, Victoria
1953SCHULZ, Benjamin CharlesBrisbane, Queensland
2973SHARP, ArthurCarlton, New South Wales
2964SIMPSON, George MacquarieWarren, New South Wales
3018SKEWES, James RobertWatson's Creek via Bendemeer, New South Wales
2968SMART, Albert WilliamCampbelltown, New South Wales
2164SMITH, Joseph JamesRiverstone, New South Wales
2963SMITH, WilliamSydney, New South Wales
2971SPEIRS, John CharlesAlbury, New South Wales
3002SPENCER, Frederick ThomasNarromine, New South Wales
2962SPURRIER, HarryWoollahra, New South Wales
1952STEVENS, James FrederickBrisbane, Queensland
2967STOKES, Archibald AllanNewcastle, New South Wales
2969STONEHOUSE, AugustusGriffith via Yanco, New South Wales
2165STRANG, William JamesAlbury, New South Wales
2255STUBBS, JohnNorth Fitzroy, Victoria
2966STUDDERT, Charles HandcockBungonia, New South Wales
1958SUGDEN, AlbertToowoomba, Queensland
3037SUTCLIFFE, Phillip HamptonNewcastle, New South Wales
2254SWIFT, Gordon BrindleyHamilton, Victoria
2258TAGGART, Frank Stanley ArcherPicola, Victoria
2257TAMMINEN, Frans VictorSouth Melbourne, Victoria
2977TANZER, Louis HermanMosman, New South Wales
1954TAYLOR, George HenryBrisbane, Queensland
3046TEASDALE, Jonathan Gordon JohnJunee, New South Wales
3038TERRY, Roland ElwoodPaddington, New South Wales
1957THORN, Henry WallaceLongreach, Queensland
2259TILL, HoracePerth, Western Australia
3013TREFFERY, Percy StanleyNarrabri, New South Wales
2978TULLY, Norman HollisLane Cove, Sydney, New South Wales
2260TURNER, GeorgeBendigo, Victoria
3009WALES, Edgar JamesYoung, New South Wales
1927WALKER, Arthur LambBrisbane, Queensland
2986WALKER, Francis ErnestGilgandra, New South Wales
2985WALKER, James AlbertGilgandra, New South Wales
1955WATSON, James LesterWarwick, Queensland
2987WATSON, Robert AllenMascotte, New South Wales
1956WEBBER, Albert EdwardGrafton, New South Wales
3030WEST, William Herbert VictorRockdale, New South Wales
2261WHALLEY, John OliverWangaratta, Victoria
2168WHEELER, Henry ErnestLithgow, New South Wales
2167WILDE, James GascoyneBalmain, New South Wales
2186WILLEY, GeorgeHurstville, New South Wales
2262WILLIAMS, Andrew JamesKunat, Victoria
2981WILLIAMS, John William HyneAnnandale, New South Wales
2988WILSON, James ConelyGippsland, Victoria
3010WILSON, William JamesOrange, New South Wales
2983WOOLVEN, Alfred HenryWoollahra, New South Wales
2989WORSLEY, William Charles BenjaminParramatta, New South Wales
2166WYNTER, RoyTaree, New South Wales
2995YATES, Russell ThomasWest Tamworth, New South Wales
2996YEO, William GeorgeWoollahra, New South Wales
2993YOUNG, DavidHamilton, New South Wales
2994YOUNG, ThomasWest Wallsend, New South Wales
2992YOUNG, WilliamHamilton, New South Wales