The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

34th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/51/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A68 Anchises on 24 August 1916

2026ABELL, HerbertMorgan Street, Merewether, New South Wales
2028ALLANSON, Joseph LewisMacquarie Street, Merewether, New South Wales
2027ALLEN, GeorgeHaymarket PO, Sydney, New South Wales
2029ALLSOPP, Cyrus ClarenceGlendon Brook, Singleton, New South Wales
2030ANDERSON, James89 Yound Street, Annandale, New South Wales
2185ARKINSTALL, Roy WilliamWallerawang PO, Wallerawang, New South Wales
2186ATKINSON, Francis Hampton8 Abbott Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
2031BAKER, James ManningForster, Cape Hawke, New South Wales
2032BALL, Nigle GordonSegenhoe Street, Aberdeen, New South Wales
2033BANNERMAN, Alfred HenryGreen Hills, Macleay River, New South Wales
2034BARWICK, Leslie VereGunnedah, New South Wales
2035BEECH, John38 Pitt Street, Milsons Point, New South Wales
2037BLACKIE, Andrew JackBrown Street, West Wallsend, New South Wales
2038BLAIR, John ThompsonMacquarie Street, Merewether, New South Wales
BOWEN, Cyril JohnBank of New South Wales, Sydney, New South Wales
2039BOWER, AlexanderGoulburn Street, Abermain, New South Wales
2040BOWMAN, Richard William20 Estelle Street, Maryville, New South Wales
2041BRADLEY, Henry RussellStean Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
2042BRUTON, Clement Jamesc/o Robert W Bruton, Comboyne PO, Comboyne, New South Wales
2043CAMERON, GeorgeBaerami PO, Baerami via Muswellbrook, New South Wales
2044CARLYON, Thomas JohnLambton Road, Broadmeadow, New South Wales
2045CARPENTER, Harryc/o Mrs Turner, Tarro, New South Wales
2046CARTER, HenryBayview, Mitchell Street, Stockton, New South Wales
2047CARTER, Sydney RandallWillow Tree, New South Wales
2048CLAYDEN, Herman AlbertMuswellbrook, New South Wales
2049CLAYTON, William Edward29 Swan Street, Hamilton, New South Wales
2187COCHRANE, John ThomasAllworth via Strand, New South Wales
2188COLLINS, Francis PatrickBombala, New South Wales
2189CONNELL, William HaroldMarannie via Singleton, New South Wales
2050COOKE, Arthur Ernest9 Lemon Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
2052COURTNEY, William Henry GrattonFawcett Street, Mayfield, Waratah, New South Wales
2053CRAIG, Robert HaroldCessnock, New South Wales
2055D'ARCY, Wilfred MichaelSingle Street, Werris Creek, New South Wales
2054DALTON, Charles WilliamAberdeen, New South Wales
2056DAVIES, Alfred Ernestc/o Mrs E Lambet, 15 Bolton Cottage, Louth Park Road, West Maitland, New South Wales
2057DAVIS, Herbert Hale19 Junction Street, Junction, Newcastle, New South Wales
2059DE VILLIERS, JohnAberdeen, New South Wales
2058DELANEY, Charles HenryGreaves Street, North Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales
2060DOYLE, John Gregory84 Castlreagh Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
2061ELLIOTT, Robert Clarence LeslieOrestone, Young Street, Carrington, New South Wales
2062ETHERIDGE, ThomasMain Street, Minmi, New South Wales
2063EVANS, John AlbertNewcastle PO, Newcastle, New South Wales
2065FAULKNER, William HenryWoodville PO, Woodville, New South Wales
2066FENNELL, FosterToronto, New South Wales
2067FOLEY, William AlexanderLimburners Creek, New South Wales
2068FOLPP, Norman VincentBaerami via Denman, New South Wales
2069GALLEGHAN, RobertHowden Street, Carrington, New South Wales
2070GANTLEY, JohnNathalia, Victoria
2071GAYNOR, John PatrickWentworth, Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales
2072GILFILLAN, GeorgeBulgong via Wingham, New South Wales
2073GORE, William James StuartMacquarie Street, Teralba, New South Wales
2074GRACE, Stanley GeorgeKempsey, New South Wales
2075GRANT, Alexander StewartMars Creek, Macksville, New South Wales
2076HALL, JosephHalcyon Street, Cessnock, New South Wales
2077HANDSAKER, George EdwinHeaton, Wallsend, New South Wales
2078HARPER, ArthurRappville, Richmond River, New South Wales
2079HARVEY, Frederickc/o W J Tanner, Hexham near Newcastle, New South Wales
2080HARVEY, John CharlesEddy Street, Hamilton, New South Wales
2081HARVEY, John Gustav84 Newcoman Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
2082HENLON, EdwardMaitland Vale, West Maitland, New South Wales
2084HOLDEN, William Frederick HamletTinonee, New South Wales
2086HOOPER, FrederickGunnedah, New South Wales
2085HOPKINS, Albert NormanElizabeth Street, Singleton, New South Wales
2087HORADAM, William Joseph11 Oliver Street, Hamilton, New South Wales
2088HOWE, Morton WalterCoopernook, New South Wales
2090HUGGETT, George AlexanderBandangora via Wellington, New South Wales
2091HUGO, FrederickGeorge Street, Heaton, Wallsend, New South Wales
2092HUGO, VictorGeorge Street, Heaton, Wallsend, New South Wales
2093HYDE, Charles HenryToronto, New South Wales
2094IRWIN, JonathanBellbird via Cessnock, New South Wales
2095IRWIN, Robert AlexanderCamberwell via Singleton, New South Wales
2096JAMES, ArthurWilton Street, Merewether, New South Wales
2097JAMIESON, JohnIslington Street, Islington, New South Wales
2098JAMIESON, Percy RandolphIslington Street, Islington, New South Wales
2099JOHNSON, ThomasVictoria Street, Carrington, New South Wales
2100JOHNSON, William GeorgeRailway Street, Teralba, New South Wales
2101JONAS, William James AlbertBooral, New South Wales
2102JONES, Arthur EdwardJunction Street, Junction, Newcastle, New South Wales
2103JORY, Allan JamesLargs, New South Wales
2105KEDWELL, William EdwardMoorland, New South Wales
2106KILPATRICK, Andrew SneddanDixon Street, Hamilton, New South Wales
2107LAWRIE, Rupert ThomasClarencetown, New South Wales
2108LEE, Percy JohnChurch Avenue, Quirindi, New South Wales
2109LESTER, AugustusMount Olive, via Singleton, New South Wales
2115MARTYN, Henry GeorgeHillgrove, Upfold Street, Hamilton, New South Wales
2116MATTHEWS, HaroldGunnedah, New South Wales
2122McALLISTER, ErnestHamilton, New South Wales
2123McALLISTER, HerbertJames Street, Hamilton, New South Wales
2124McDONALD, Malcolm GeorgeDudley PO, Dudley, New South Wales
2125McGOLDRICK, John ThomasWest End, Armidale, New South Wales
2126McILVEEN, Archibald ClaudePrice Street, Islington West, Newcastle, New South Wales
2184McINTYRE, ColinHolemsville, West Wallsend, New South Wales
2127McLEAN, ClarenceMayne, Murrurundi, New South Wales
2128McLOUGHLIN, James Vincentc/o Howard Smith Ltd., Bolton Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
2130McRAE, NormanCardiff, New South Wales
2183MILES, Ronald FerneySydney, New South Wales
2117MILGATE, JamesGeneral Washington Hotel, Stockton, New South Wales
2118MITCHELL, AlbertUnion Street, Adamstown, Newcastle, New South Wales
2119MITCHELL, Clyde CampbellTaree, New South Wales
MONFRIES, JeffreyGlenlee, Baw Baw via Goulburn, New South Wales
2121MONK, James WilliamFirefly, New South Wales
2120MONK, LewisWaterloo via Krambach, New South Wales
2132NOONAN, Martin JosephSt Albans Street, Scone, New South Wales
2133OSTLER, AlbertRawdon Island, Hastings River, New South Wales
2134PACEY, William DanielKings Road, Adamstown, New South Wales
2135PAGE, JohnGlengarry, Walgett, New South Wales
2136PEARSON, Thomas WilliamLittle Denison Street, Carrington, New South Wales
2137PEEL, RobertMain Road, Abermain, New South Wales
2139PICKERING, NormanMain Street, Cessnock, New South Wales
2140POTTER, Frederick FrancisOakhampton Road, West Maitland, New South Wales
2141POWER, Clement Luke3 Shedden Street, Islington, New South Wales
2190RAE, CecilHargrave Street, Carrington, New South Wales
2142REEVES, Williamc/o J Quainton, Partridge Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
2143RENWICK, Alfred56 David Street, Sydney, New South Wales
2144RETCHFORD, AlbertCessnock, New South Wales
2145ROBINSON, HenryParry Street, Hamilton, New South Wales
2146ROOKE, Leonard RoyalAnna Bay, New South Wales
2147ROSE, DanielBaerami, Muswellbrook, New South Wales
2148ROYDE, John HenryForster, New South Wales
2149RYAN, John PatrickTarana, New South Wales
2150SCANLON, AlbertAsh Island, New South Wales
2151SCOTT, JohnSchool Hill, Minmi, New South Wales
2152SETH, James AlexanderRollands Plains, Port Macquarie, New South Wales
2153SEVESTER, Thomas MurrayCarrington Street, West Wallsend, New South Wales
2155SHORT, William HenryTaree, New South Wales
2156SLATER, Robert MaudsleyWest Maitland, New South Wales
2157SMITH, Robert William JamesMayne Street, Murrurundi, New South Wales
2158SNEDDON, AndrewTeralba, New South Wales
2159SPINKS, Robert Edward JamesElizabeth Street, Singleton, New South Wales
2160SPINNEY, Edwin CharlesNarooma, 36 Darlinghurst Road, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
2162STEIN, David AlexanderGlenmayne, Dawson Street, Cooks Hill, Newcastle, New South Wales
2163STEWART, AlexanderBelford, Nsq
2165STUBBS, Joseph MillerWebster Street, Hamilton, New South Wales
2166SYRON, GeorgeBlackmans Point, Hastings River, New South Wales
2167TEASDALE, ThomasGunnedah PO, Gunnedah, New South Wales
2168TESTER, Albert John FrancisLugan House, Lawson Street, Hamilton, New South Wales
2169TILLETT, Ion Bossley VarnellKendall, Camden Haven River, New South Wales
2170TWOMEY, John VincentGeorge Street, Singleton, New South Wales
2171VERDON, Ashleigh RobertJohn Street, Singleton, New South Wales
2173WALLINGTON, Percy Ernest Alfred1 Pilot Terrace, Newcastle, New South Wales
2174WALSH, PatrickSpring Creek near Muswellbrook, New South Wales
2175WALSH, Thomas AugustineKaruah, New South Wales
2176WARD, James RobertForster, New South Wales
2177WATSON, AlexanderMain Street, Cessnock, New South Wales
2178WEIR, ThomasDudley, New South Wales
2179WEST, William ChristopherSunnyside, Myrtle Street, Leichhardt, New South Wales
2180WOODS, JohnFleming Street, Smedmore, Newcastle, New South Wales
2181YORK, Rex BernardSingleton, New South Wales