The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

37th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/54/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A11 Ascanius on 27 May 1916

1611BAKER, ErnestArdmona via Mooroopna, Victoria
1718BALDWIN, Herbert Ernest Percival53 Charles Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1612BASCOMBE, Frederick Noel50 Gipps Street, East Melbourne, Victoria
1691BEAMS, Andrew Harvey38 Gourley Street, Balaclava, Victoria
1695BELL, James Richards32 Davis Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1614BELL, Reginald Charles24 Moubray Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1618BERSKALN, AndreiKing Street, Queenstown, Tasmania
1615BOWLES, Ernest Everitt VictorYerong Creek, New South Wales
1716BRADNEY, William John HenryCorryong, Victoria
1616BRATT, Thomas WilliamDaysdale via Corowa, New South Wales
BREWER, Leslie JohnGrove Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
1689BROOKS, William2 Cochrane Place, Carlton, Victoria
1617BURKE, Patrickc/o Mrs D Fitzpatrick, Numurkah, Victoria
1619CARLYLE, Edward WalterAllan Flat via Yackandandah, Victoria
1620CARSON, Thomas Joseph36 Gourlay Street, East St Kilda, Victoria
1714CASTLES, Cyril18 Falmouth Street, Glenferrie, Victoria
1621CATTANACH, Adam Smith115 George Street, East Melbourne, Victoria
1702CHILDS, William Johnc/o Mr R Niven, Yarrawonga, Victoria
1715CHITTS, Hector Rudolph'Dunolly', Tooronga Street, East Malvern, Victoria
1712CRAMP, CharlesWalnut Avenue, Mildura, Victoria
1722CUMMING, HughKanumbra, Victoria
1622CURRAN, George Charlesc/o J Tavner, Tatura, Victoria
1623DA FONTE, AlbertInkerman Street, Maryborough, Victoria
1624DAWSON, JohnNagambie, Victoria
1720DELL, Cecil ClaudeParliament Street, Corowa, New South Wales
1625DERRICK, Horace26 Urquhart Street, Northcote, Victoria
1626DERWENT, John Percy JamesEskdale via Tallangatta, Victoria
1627DUNSTAN, John Harrison Carvell331 Station Street, North Carlton, Victoria
1696ELLIOTT, James
1628EYRES, Edwin AugustusRosedale Avenue, Glenhuntly, Victoria
1682FARMER, WilliamEdward Street, Corowa, New South Wales
1629FISHER, JosephCowper Street, Footscray, Victoria
1630FREINICK, Ernest Garland459 Coventry Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1631FRETWELL, Frank DewdneyDunbulbalane via Numurkah, Victoria
1723GRAY, Archibald
1721HARRISON, William ArthurHillsborough Station, Corowa, New South Wales
1690HOLT, GilbertStratford, Victoria
1697HOLWELL, Hartley Graham41 Fairchild Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
1633IRONSIDE, Francis Henry143 Nelson Place, Williamstown, Victoria
1634ISHERWOOD, Percy Leonard8 Riversdale Road, Camberwell, Victoria
1635JAMES, Clyde2 Albion Street West, Brunswick, Victoria
1636KING, William Bromley611 Victoria Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
1694KNIGHT, George Crawford61 Kerferd Road, Albert Park, Victoria
1637LAMBERT, Joseph RichardGlen Creek, Yackandandah, Victoria
1688LANE, AlbertTallangatta, Victoria
1638LAWRIE, Andrew StewartRushworth, Victoria
1639LEBNER, Charles GodfriedCorryong, Victoria
1640LEBNER, Henry WilliamCorryong, Victoria
1698LUND, Edward Axel64 Derham Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1719MATHER, William RobertMaffra, Victoria
1643McASKIL, Allan DouglasGalaquil East, Victoria
1644McCALLUM, Alexander Buchanan410 Inkerman Street, East St Kilda, Victoria
1713McDONALD, WilliamTatura, Victoria
1645McGUANE, Michael87 Munro Street, Coburg, Victoria
1646McGUANE, Thomas87 Munro Street, Coburg, Victoria
1717McINNES, William HenryCorryong, Victoria
1641MORAS, Henry ReginaldCorowa, New South Wales
1699MORRIS, JamesPoint Nepean Road, Brighton, Victoria
1642MORROW, Frank Robert90 Mitchell Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
1708MOSS, PercyC/o Mr M Craig, Rosebank, Mulwala, New South Wales
1647NEVINSON, John RobertWanganella PO, Wanganella, Victoria
1648NICHOLLS, Frederick JohnBethanga Park, Ebden, Victoria
1649O'BRYAN, Robert MartinPiper Street, Yarrawonga, Victoria
1650ORBUCK, Louis210 Cardigan Street, Carlton, Victoria
1651PHILLIPS, Maurice Herbert BostonTowong, Victoria
1652PILE, WilliamNetherleigh via Strathmerton, Victoria
1654POTTENGER, Harold EddyMarion Vale, Victoria
1653POTTENGER, James GordonMarion Vale, Victoria
1710QUINLAN, John Lawrence'Norma', 111 Rathdown Street, Carlton, Victoria
1655REID, John CliffordBell Street, Bell, Victoria
1656RITCHIE, Alexander Archibald10 Norman Street, Coburg, Victoria
1657ROBERTSON, George Stuart
1658ROBINSON, John48 The Strand, Newport, Victoria
1659ROBINSON, WalterCarboor, Victoria
1692ROCHE, William Patrick132 Canning Street, Carlton, Victoria
1700SAMPSON, William RossBenalla, Victoria
1662SCAMMEL, Thomas EdwinCorryong, Victoria
1683SEATON, JamesCorryong, Victoria
1663SEYMOUR, WilliamAlbert Street, Corowa, New South Wales
1687SHARMAN, James28 Buckley Street, Footscray, Victoria
1664SHEPHERD, JackRutherglen, Victoria
1711SMART, Harold Middleton Luke16 Wright Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1666STEVENSON, John Swan46 Kerferd Road, Albert Park, Victoria
1667STRAWHORN, AndrewWanalta, Victoria
1668TATE, Richard EllisKatandra, Victoria
1709THOMAS, Charles HenryKoonoomoo via Yarroweyah, Victoria
1701THOMPSON, Percy John112 Gordon Street, Footscray, Victoria
1669THOMPSON, Reuben AlexanderEverton, Victoria
1684TIMMS, Joseph JamesPine Lodge, Shepparton, Victoria
1670TREWHITT, Harold William60 Derby Street, Kew, Victoria
1671TUCKNOTT, Cornelius EdwardShepparton East, Victoria
1672TURNER, EsmondEuroa, Victoria
1673VEARING, Alfred Arnold'Kildary', Airah Park, New South Wales
1674VEARING, Valentine'Kildary', Airah Park, New South Wales
1675WADE, PatrickWaranga Basin, Victoria
1677WALSH, Martin EdwardSmythe Street, Benalla, Victoria
1678WARRY, Charles PercyShepparton, Victoria
1707WHELAN, Norman JohnLongwarry, Victoria
1679WHITEHEAD, John WallaceWabba Meadows, Cudgewa PO, Cudgewa, Victoria
1680WILLIAMS, SamuelInvergordon via Numurkah, Victoria
1681YANNER, GeorgeWood Street, Stawell, Victoria