The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

3rd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/20/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A9 Shropshire on 17 March 1915

1703ADAMS, Charles HenryMrs. C. Adams, 14 Anderson Street, Albert Park, Melbourne, Victoria
1869AITKIN, Frank Keith'Havilah', Watsons Street, Bondi, New South Wales
1701ANSON, Henry
1704BAIRD, William HenryBeardy Street, Armidale, New South Wales
BARBER, George FosterLauriston, May Street, Marrickville, New South Wales
1705BARTLETT, James GeorgeLash's Hotel, Goulburn, New South Wales
1707BEHEN, Benjamin
1708BENNETT, Alfred JohnOrmsby, Badinton Street, Croydon
1868BLAKENEY, Charles Richard161 Grafton Street, Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales
1709BOLTON, Leon Henry9 Comber Street, Paddington, New South Wales
1715BOWMAN, David McQueen
1740BRETTLE, SamuelMount Pleasant Road, West Maitland, New South Wales
1711BROWN, Charles32 Bennett Street, Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
1712BRYANT, Reuben William
1713BURKE, Daniel178 Crown Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1716CALLAGHAN, AlfredCorner of Noble and Shelcott Streets, Bankstown, New South Wales
1717CASEY, Joseph Patrick202 Vic Street, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
1719CHAPMAN, Alfred AlexanderBelleville, Jerilderie, New South Wales
1718CHAPPELL, Albert Blandc/o PO, Abersliden, New South Wales
1865CHAPPELL, Clarence LesliePO, Abermain, New South Wales
1720CHERRY, Sydney Henryc/o Mrs. Keith, Nicholson Street, St. Leonard's, New South Wales
1721CLARKE, Arthur Jamesc/o P Brown, Avenue Street, Granville, New South Wales
1722CODYRE, Joseph Michael
1724COLEMAN, Hubertc/o Mrs Bond, Enfield, New South Wales
1723CONNELLY, Richard HenryCherry Street, Drummoyne, New South Wales
1725COOPER, Joseph ThomasInverell, New South Wales
1727CRAGG, Charles John
1726CRAWFORD, John
1729DALY, William56 Dytes Parade, Ballarat, Victoria
1857DAVEY, Edgar Terrellc/o W H Berry Stanley Street, Darlinghurst, New South Wales
1730DENNEHEY, William John48 Great Buckingham Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
1731DIACK, William Charles Gordon
1732DIESSEL, ArthurAdelong Road, Tumbarumba, New South Wales
1734DONALDSON, Albert James102 Bedford Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1858DOUGHTY, Aubrey82 Enmore Road, Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales
1735DOYLE, Thomas Richard16 Metropolitan Road, Enmore, , New South Wales
1737EDGELEY, Adolphus BertTullamore, New South Wales
1738EDWARDS, Edward Harry88 Silore Street, St. Peters, New South Wales
1739FARRAN, Frederick StewartKing Street, Newtown, New South Wales
1741FREEMAN, George Harold
1742GIBSON, Charles William
1743GLANG, Hubert Augustusc/o Mr. Glang, Wange Road, Lakemba, New South Wales
1748GLASSON, Cyril Daniel19 Waterloo Street, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales
1744GLEESON, Edward William106 Brand Street, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
1875GOODMAN, Charles Ernest
1745GOODWIN, George VictorKurragong, Belmore Street, Ryde, New South Wales
1747GUBB, Alfred Martin
1872HALL, Calvin364 King Street, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
1860HALL, Robert
1749HAMILTON, Alan2 Olive Street, Neutral Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1750HAMILTON, John44 Baptist Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
1751HARROW, George William
1752HAYES, ThomasKiewa, Albury, New South Wales
1753HERON, William
1754HINDE, Charles Hall52 Leichhardt Street, Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales
1755HOUGHTON, John William74 Chandos Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
1756HUDSON, Herbert Thomas21 Carshalton Street, Croydon , New South Wales
1757INGHAM, Percy Williamson
1760JEROME, Samuel KeithGoodooga, New South Wales
1759JOHNSON, ReginaldBest Street, Bowen Hills, Brisbane, Queensland
1861KEGG, Noel Edward Crellin23 Pitt Street, Milson Point, North Sydney, New South Wales
1761KEMP, Frederick Cliffordc/o Bank of Australia, Sydney, New South Wales
1762KEOGH, Charles Bonner6 Bayville Street, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales
1763KERRY, Rex ArthurVermont, Victor Street, Chatswood, near Sydney, New South Wales
1764KING, William Henry Albert3 Little Comber Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1765LANCASTER, William Henry
MARSHALL, John JamesAshtonville, Denmore Street, Bexley, Sydney, New South Wales
1778McDERMOTT, Frederick10 Burke Street, Waterloo, Sydney, New South Wales
1859McGREGOR, James2 Belford Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1774McINNES, Ernest John RyleyGalong, New South Wales
1777McPHEE, Kenneth MiltonEsplanade, Manly, New South Wales
1776McPHERSON, Gladstone HerbertEast Street, Nowra, New South Wales
1770MERTON, John123 Station Street, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
1771MILLER, Thomas
1772MONKS, Leslie Thomas46 Sycamore Grove, Balaclava, Melbourne, Victoria
1871OGLE, Charles JosephMacquarie Street, Tamworth, New South Wales
1783PALMER, ArthurVale of Clwydd, Lithgow, New South Wales
1789PALMER, HaroldChancery Street, Canley Vale, New South Wales
1784PARSONS, George Ernestc/o A. Hudson, Nymagee, New South Wales
1785PEARSON, James Burrows
1786POOLE, Frederick Thornly44 Young Street, Annandale, Sydney, New South Wales
1787POORE, Frank WilliamFletcher Street, Woollahra, New South Wales
1788POWE, Norman VictorInverness Avenue, Penshurst, New South Wales
1790QUINLAN, Edward JosephBlythe, South Australia
1791QUINN, JamesKenny Street, Wollongong, New South Wales
1803REDFERN, William
1862REID, George TaitSpringfield, Bendemere, New South Wales
1804REYNOLDS, John Albertc/o Mrs Beveley, Grenfell, New South Wales
1792REYNOLDS, Leslie GordonJunction Street, Nowra, New South Wales
1793RITCHIE, Thomas100 Lambert Street, Bathurst, New South Wales
1796ROBERTS, Samuel Arthur14 Hudson Street, Moonee Ponds, Melbourne, Victoria
1797ROSE, OswaldCollege Road, Longueville, Sydney, New South Wales
1794ROSS, William Percival Arthurc/o Deige, 136 Vic Road, Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales
1795ROUT, Charles Francis127 George Street, Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales
1798ROWAN, DavidNarrandera, New South Wales
1800RUTLAND, Charles
1802RYAN, Alfred JamesMungery Road, via Lemingly, Dubbo, New South Wales
1966SCOTT, RobertNorth Broken Hill, New South Wales
1821SCOTT, William Pollockc/o G Watson, Walsvoda, Yeo Street, Neutral Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1820SEYMOUR, JohnGriffen Lane, Tamworth, New South Wales
1867SEYMOUR, Thomas
1806SHARP, Bruce
1809SMITH, Frederick17 Fowler Street, Camperdown , Sydney, New South Wales
1808SMITH, Robert Henryc/o R.F. Smith, Warsingle, near Mudgee via Leadville, New South Wales
1864SMITH, Rupert LeslieElder Street, Hampton, Newcastle, New South Wales
1874SOUTH, Charles GeorgeQueens Road, Five Dock, Sydney, New South Wales
1811SPEDDING, JosephWoodland Farm, Woodstock West PO, Victoria
1870SPELLER, HerbertRawson Street, Mascot, New South Wales
1812SQUIRE, Joseph CharlesFowler Swamp, Bowna, near Albury, Victoria
1871STANGER, James HoustonDudley, Fletcher Street, Bondi, New South Wales
1814STENSON, Peter Wilfred
1813STEVENS, Elijah EllisBeaumont Street, Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1815STEWART, William
1816STICK, Nicholas Alfred142 Liverpool Road, Ashfield, near Sydney, New South Wales
1855SULLIVAN, Charles JosephBrisbane PO, Queensland
1817SULLIVAN, Robert Ignatiusc/o P. Sullivan, Gundagai, New South Wales
1819SWEENEY, George
1835TANNER, Arthur Brooking64 Marriott Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
1822TAPLIN, Charles JohnDudley Street, Punchbowl, New South Wales
1836TAYLOR, CharlesMonteagle, near Young, New South Wales
1825TAYLOR, Edward C31 Bent Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1826THOMPSON, CzarThe Avenue, Granville, New South Wales
1827THOMPSON, James SwanOcean Street, Dudley, New South Wales
1829THORPE, Charles10 Lockey Street, St Peters, Sydney, New South Wales
1830TOMLINSON, John Henry EdwinHermitage Flat, Lithgow, New South Wales
1834TOWELL, Walter Mayne77 O'Connell Street, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
1831TURNER, Williamc/o Mr. Gray, 19 Marrickville Road, Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales
1832TURNER, William
1833TURPIN, Ferdinand Henry15 Charlotte Lane, Hyde Park, Sydney, New South Wales
1839VAUGHAN, Joseph Wainscott
1837VINCENT, Jackc/o Mrs E.H. Norris, Flinders Street, West Townsville, Queensland
1838VOGT, Peter Christianc/o Mrs T. Roland, Clegg Street, Gore Hill, New South Wales
1842WALKER, Frankc/o R Pullen, 334 Vic Street, Darlinghurst, New South Wales
1840WALPOLE, WilliamRenwick Street, Tempe, New South Wales
1843WARD, Philip Henry
1844WATERS, JeremiahQueen Street, Auburn, New South Wales
1845WEBSTER, Arthur William
1846WILLIS, Joseph HenryKangaloon Road Bowral, New South Wales
1847WILSON, Alfred19 Knox Street, Double Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1851WILSON, Ernest AlbertCoonamble, New South Wales
1849WILSON, John
1850WILSON, Jamesc/o H, Canterbury Road, Lewisham, New South Wales
1852WINDER, Stanley HamiltonNormanhurst, Russell Street, Strathfield, New South Wales
1853WRIGHT, George Eric