The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

45th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/62/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A40 Ceramic on 14 April 1916

1615ALLISON, IvanBackyamma, Forbes, New South Wales
1622ARRETT, John CharlesWest Trundle, New South Wales
1616BAGNALL, William FrancisThe Lagoon via Perthville, New South Wales
1650BAKER, StephenTuena, New South Wales
1703BARKER, Alfred ErnestEdith via Oberon, New South Wales
BARTER, HenryBalmain, New South Wales
1617BELL, JosiahMorongla via Cowra, New South Wales
1754BELL, WilliamOrange, New South Wales
1728BLACKBURN, JeffreySydney, New South Wales
1611BOTTING, George EdwardNeutral Bay, New South Wales
1679BULL, John BurtonKeswick, Dunedoo, New South Wales
1678BULL, Walter DavisKeswick, Dunedoo, New South Wales
1664BURKE, William JosephNew Bridge, New South Wales
1742CAFFREY, LawrenceGulgong, New South Wales
1741CASEY, PatrickBoomley via Mundooran, New South Wales
1714CHISHOLM, Donald SutherlandGilgandra, New South Wales
1683CLARK, William HenryHillston, New South Wales
1755COMER, Eric HiltonMullamuddy via Mudgee, New South Wales
1743CONSADINE, John JosephCanadian Lead via Mudgee, New South Wales
1681CORLISS, John FrederickCoolah Bridge via Leadville, New South Wales
1662COSTELLO, ThomasNorthcote, Victoria
1612CRAIG, Alfred JamesKatoomba, New South Wales
1682CROCOS, Harry RussellLeadville via Mudgee, New South Wales
1716CROSS, Cyril JamesBeryl via Gulgong, New South Wales
1619CROUCHER, Edgar AllenGallymont via Mandurama, New South Wales
1665CUPITT, Edward James GordonCooyal via Mudgee, New South Wales
1730DADDOW, Henry BowdenBathurst, New South Wales
1666DARNELL, William CharlesGulgong, New South Wales
1729DIXON, Alfred WilliamParkes, New South Wales
1704DUFF, Cecil LewisKatoomba, New South Wales
1731DUNCAN, Andrew AlexanderMyalong via Katoomba, New South Wales
1694DYNOWSKI, FrankBugaldi via Coonabarabran, New South Wales
1745EAST, CharlesYarragreen, Mundooran, New South Wales
1627ELLIOTT, VictorMount McDonald, New South Wales
1628ESLICK, Richard HenryRydal, New South Wales
1727FENNAMORE, GeorgeMundooran, New South Wales
1639FERGUSON, AndrewDenmy, Gulargambone, New South Wales
1626FIELD, David WilliamLeura, New South Wales
1636FIELD, Henry JosephLeura, New South Wales
1766FINCH, Frank CharlesOrange East, New South Wales
1691GARRATT, Joseph HenryLithgow, New South Wales
1638GIDDINGS, Walter HenryCollie, New South Wales
1638GIDDINS, Walter HenryCollie, New South Wales
1684GOOLEY, JohnGulgong, New South Wales
1746GOW, DavidObley via Dubbo, New South Wales
1739GRAHAM, Samuel FyansPortland, New South Wales
1620GRIFFITHS, HiltonSouth Lead, Forbes, New South Wales
1705HAIR, Auburn EdwardPenrith, New South Wales
1701HALL, AlfredCarlton, New South Wales
1693HAMER, HerbertPerthville, New South Wales
1630HARDING, Bertram AndrewCullenbone via Mudgee, New South Wales
1732HARVEY, Francis JamesPaddington, New South Wales
1640HEDLEY, DavidsonAnnandale, Coonamble, New South Wales
1621HEINKE, Arthur AlbertWillowdene, Sth Forbes, New South Wales
1651HIGGINS, Albert HarleyCollieblue, Coolah, New South Wales
1718HILL, Robert Walter HerbertLyndhurst, New South Wales
1677HITCHEN, William ThomasGilgandra, New South Wales
1685HOBBINS, Cyril AlbanLeadville, New South Wales
1720HOLMES, George MathewNarrawa, Crookwell, New South Wales
1719HONEYSETT, Hamen CharlesCudgebegong, New South Wales
1700HOPKINS, RobertLithgow, New South Wales
1717HORTON, Sydney FrederickKerr's Creek via Orange, New South Wales
1629HUNT, William JohnLithgow, New South Wales
1695HUNTER, William AlexanderDunedoo, New South Wales
1692HURCUM, WalterDunedoo, New South Wales
1706IRWIN, Hubert JosephOrange North, New South Wales
1622JARRETT, John CharlesWest Trundle, New South Wales
1641JEFFERIES, Archibald JamesWalaroy, Kelso, New South Wales
1733JOHNSTON, ArchibaldBathurst, New South Wales
1623KAY, HarryKatoomba, New South Wales
1643KEEGAN, HerbertErdavale, Coonamble, New South Wales
1642KEEGAN, Hilton StanleyErdavale, Coonamble, New South Wales
1722KING, John ChristopherCoolah, New South Wales
1721KING, William JamesTarana, New South Wales
1707KIRK, Herbert Charles LeslieMt Wilson via Bell, New South Wales
1631LACK, Harry MatthewPenrith, New South Wales
1624LANEYRIE, Norman AugustusForbes, New South Wales
1652LARGE, JackLinburn via Mudgee, New South Wales
1625LAWRENCE, JohnWoodstock, New South Wales
1708MACKIE, Walter JosephOrange, New South Wales
1656MARTIN, James LamrockCoolah, New South Wales
1655MARTIN, Reginald WilliamCoolah, New South Wales
1649MASON, George ErnestMudgee, New South Wales
1735McCUE, ChristopherWolgan via Newnes Junction, New South Wales
1654McGRATH, Leslie JohnMudgee, New South Wales
1696McGREGOR, SydneyEglinton, Bathurst, New South Wales
1644McNABB, John ThomasCollie, New South Wales
1756McNAMARA, Francis AlbertBelmore, New South Wales
1667MEEKS, John RandellGulgong, New South Wales
1740MEERS, Claude RichardMundooran, New South Wales
1715MEERS, Vivian ErnestMundooran, New South Wales
1747MILLIGAN, PercyBathurst, New South Wales
1702MILLS, Arthur MaefordCollie via Gilgandra, New South Wales
1736MITCHELL, Luther ErnestCowra, New South Wales
1669MONK, EdwardGlenfairy, Mundooran, New South Wales
1686MOORE, William DonaldWongarbon, New South Wales
1668MORRISON, George HughGranchester, Mundooran, New South Wales
1709NIGRO, JohnLithgow, New South Wales
1676NORBERY, Herbert HenryMudgee, New South Wales
1645O'CONNOR, George WilliamCollie via Gilgandra, New South Wales
1749O'CONNOR, JohnNarromine, New South Wales
1637O'CONNOR, MichaelCollie via Gilgandra, New South Wales
1663O'CONNOR, PatrickCollie via Gilgandra, New South Wales
1748O'MEARA, JamesBoomley Siding via Dubbo, New South Wales
1635OGLE, Francis JosephTamworth, New South Wales
1659PALMER, Wilfred JosephMerrendee Road via Mudgee, New South Wales
1687PARKER, Arthur JohnLeadville, New South Wales
1711PATRICK, JacobLithgow, New South Wales
1658PEARCE, James JohnCoolah, New South Wales
1750PEARSON, LeslieWongarbon, New South Wales
1697PENNY, Robert MichaelBugaldi via Coonabarabran, New South Wales
1768PIPER, WilliamBlayney, New South Wales
1632PRICE, Walter StanleyLithgow, New South Wales
1757PURCILL, Thomas MichaelCowra, New South Wales
1647RADBURN, ArchibaldMandurama, New South Wales
1657RANDELL, James ClarenceCoolah, New South Wales
1648RENDELL, Lithgow JamesGilgandra, New South Wales
1759RILEY, Thomas JohnMudgee, New South Wales
1633RILEY, Walter GeorgeMudgee, New South Wales
1758ROGERS, Arthur AllanNewbridge, New South Wales
1646ROSEBOTTOM, James ThomasMandurama, New South Wales
1753ROSS, DonaldGemalla, New South Wales
1671SCOTT, Edwin MichaelPurlamaugh via Coonabarabran, New South Wales
1670SCOTT, Henry ThomasGulgong, New South Wales
1634SEWELL, Thomas FrederickPortland, New South Wales
1760SHERRITT, WilliamBackyamma near Forbes, New South Wales
1698SMITH, AlbertGoulburn, New South Wales
1724SMITH, Bertie RoyMulyan, Cowra, New South Wales
1710SMITH, Ernest FrancisKatoomba, New South Wales
1690SMITH, Frederick WilliamDunedoo, New South Wales
1688SMITH, Harold GordonWongarbon, New South Wales
1725SMITH, Robert WalterMulyan, Cowra, New South Wales
1689SMITH, SamuelLeadville, New South Wales
1726SMITH, Thomas GeorgeSlap Dash Creek, Gulgong, New South Wales
1614SPICER, Roy William ArthurCurrajong via Parkes, New South Wales
1737STEWART, James OswaldGulgong, New South Wales
SWANN, John NuelSydney, New South Wales
1672TRACY, Albert JamesCoonabarabran, New South Wales
1673TRACY, Robert ThomasMudgee, New South Wales
1674TRACY, Stephen JamesCoonabarabran, New South Wales
1738TREVENA, Charles GeorgeHill End, New South Wales
1761TURNER, Clifton GordonRylstone, New South Wales
1675VARCOE, Charles Andrew GeorgeRedfern, New South Wales
1661WALKER, William JohnCoolah, New South Wales
1752WARD, HarryEast St Kilda, Victoria
1762WARDILL, John WilfredBeaudesert, Mudgee, New South Wales
1660WATTS, Christopher Horace HaroldTuena, New South Wales
1767WEIR, Allan HenryPotts Point, New South Wales
1765WEST, Hedley ArthurCamp Hill, Forbes, New South Wales
1613WHAITES, William HaroldBurwood, New South Wales
1713WILLIAMSON, Hilton NormanOrange, New South Wales
1699WILSON, Charles HenrySpringdale, Merrygoen, New South Wales
1764WOOD, FrankLithgow, New South Wales
1712YOUNG, William GeorgeSouth Kensington, New South Wales