The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

4th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/21/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A32 Themistocles on 22 December 1914

1104BLUNT, Harry James
1102BOYSEN, Sydney Charles72 Gipps Street, Collingwood, Melbourne, Victoria
1103BRADFORD, Harry
1200CAMERON, Kenneth
1108CAREY, William ReginaldHurlstone Park, New South Wales
1106CASSON, ClaudeNey Street, Mascot, Sydney, New South Wales
1114CHALKER, Augustus JamesShepherd Street, Bowral, New South Wales
1110CLAGUE, John Douglas WaltersClarence Town, New South Wales
1111CLARK, CharlesPunchbowl, New South Wales
1115CLAYDON, Robert Charles
1116CLAYDON, William Edward
1109CLUMP, JackHarrington, Manning River, New South Wales
1112COFFEY, Henry
1107COOK, Frederick Albert
1117DANIELS, Frederick
1119EDWARDS, Richard Asaph
1118EZZY, Hurtle HiltonGrossvale, New South Wales
1259EZZY, Hurtle HintonGrossvale, New South Wales
1121FLINTOFF, Arthur John
1122FORBES, James
1128GALBRAITH, Charles Neil113 Charles Street, Northcote, Melbourne, Victoria
1123GEORGE, Alexander CosgroveBrown Street, Hunters Hill, New South Wales
1126GIBSON, William Alexander
1125GILLIES, Kenneth
1125GILLIES, Kenneth
1211GLADDING, Benjamin
1124GOULD, James AlexanderHarden, New South Wales
1127GREAVES, RichardMrs
1209GREEN, John
1131HALSEY, Thomas
1132HANLEY, PatrickTooloon Station, Coonamble, New South Wales
1129HAWORTH, Thomas
1130HENNING, Ernest Herbert
1210HICKLING, Edgar William
1133HOKIN, George Charles204 Australia Street, Camperdown, New South Wales
1201HOWES, George AndersonStuart Street, Granville, Sydney, New South Wales
1134IVERSON, Anston Hermann
JACOBS, Harold
1204JAMES, Thomas
1135JOHNSON, GeorgeBinda, New South Wales
1136KERRY, Charles HenryKeen Street, Lismore, New South Wales
1138LAMPSHIRE, William
1143LANE, Edward Keighly1 Featherston Street, Armadale, Melbourne, Victoria
1207LAWERENCE, Harold Montague47 Union Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
1141LAWTON, Arthur HerbertKillara, New South Wales
1139LEYON, Carl WilliamHeatherlea, Lockhart, New South Wales
1137LONG, GeorgeLanestone Siding, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1145LYNDSELL, George Henry
1140LYNE, Victor HaroldPenrith, New South Wales
1149MACLACHLAN, Alastair Cameron
1161MARKS, Henry MarkWallsend, New South Wales
1160McCARTHY, Oliver Frank152 Annandale Street, Annandale, New South Wales
1158McCORMACK, John JamesBray Street, Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales
1156McDOUGALL, JackCarrington Hotel, Bourke Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1155McENERY, Thomas Henry
1159McGRATH, Frederick GeorgeEast Dorrigo, New South Wales
1152McGREGOR, DavidNirvana, King Street, Randwick, Sydney,NSW
1154McINNES, Donald WilliamAriah Park, New South Wales
1153McINNES, Francis AlexanderAriah Park, New South Wales
1151McKEOWN, Henry
1150McKIERNAN, HughBathurst Street, Katoomba, New South Wales
1148McKINTY, ThomasRutherglen, Victoria
1147McPHERSON, Dugald DalroyCanally Station, Balranald, New South Wales
1163MONTGOMERY, William ArthurLismore, New South Wales
1146MOORE, Stanley GordonLands Department, Perth, Western Australia
1165MORRIS, Charles Arthur38 Elizabeth Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1162MOWER, Albert Frederick Clark
1157MURPHY, Cornelius FrancisGrand Central Hotel, Goulburn, New South Wales
1164NELSON, John BeattieFirst Street, Boollaroo, Newcastle, New South Wales
1166NUNN, James Richard15 Paul Street, Milsons Point, North Sydney, New South Wales
1168O'CONNOR, JamesPO Sunbury, Victoria
1167OWEN, PhillipPO, Dorrigo, New South Wales
1171PETERSON, George
1202PICKARD, PercyCowan Road, St Ives, Pymble, Sydney, New South Wales
1170PRESTON, Harry12 Smith Street, Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
1169PRESTON, James AlexanderHeywood, Victoria
1177RICHARDS, Frederick WilliamSpringsure, Queensland
1176RICHARDSON, John
1172ROBERTS, Albert Edward
1178ROBERTS, Charles AubreyPO, Nowra, New South Wales
1173ROBINSON, DennisAvenue Orchard, Grenfell, New South Wales
1174ROBINSON, Thomas
1186SCALLY, Vincent JosephSouth Murwillumbah, New South Wales
1185SCHNEIDER, Abraham
1179SHEPHERD, Benjamin JamesWyagdon Peale, PO, Bathurst, New South Wales
1184SLEEMAN, William Oliver
1183SMITH, Francis RobertEagle Hawk Neck, Tasmania
1203SMITH, John
1208SPEECHLY, Walter Charles
1180SPENCER, Leonard92 William Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1187STEVENS, William HenryIvanhoe, The Avenue, Helensburg, New South Wales
1182SWANSON, Charles William NelsonBlandford, New South Wales
1181SWEET, WilliamHenley Road, Flemington, New South Wales
1188TACEY, William
1192TEMMIE, John47 Walton Road, Green Street Upton Park, London, England
1189THOMPSON, John
1191TURNER, Frederick Claude
1190TURNER, John ArchibaldBarlow Street, Clayfield, Brisbane, Queensland
1193USHER, Robert DonaldJesmondene, Bay Road, North Shore, Sydney, New South Wales
1195WAINE, Frederick CharlesSwindon, Farr Street, Rockdale, Sydney, New South Wales
1194WHITELY, Douglas GordonBombala, New South Wales
1196WILLMORE, George Malcolm
1198WORKMAN, Philip47 Rainford Street, Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
1205YOUNG, Alexander JamesNelson Street, Williamstown, Victoria