The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

14th Australian General Hospital

AWM Roll number: 26/101/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A67 Orsova on 29 July 1916

  2. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A1 Kymettus on 12 September 1916

  3. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A25 Anglo Egyptian on 19 September 1916

  4. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A28 Miltiades on 1 August 1916

  5. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A70 Ballarat on 12 August 1916

  6. From Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Orontes on 16 August 1916

  7. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A63 Karoola on 19 August 1916

  8. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire on 22 August 1916

  9. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board RMS Mooltan on 28 August 1916

  10. From Sydney, New South Wales on board RMS Kashgar on 2 September 1916

  11. From Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Kashgar on 5 September 1916

15076ADAM, John PatersonParkville, Victoria
AHERN, Edward DennisBrisbane, Queensland
15077ALFORD, Frank LeslieBrighton, Victoria
15078ALFORD, George CephusBrighton, Victoria
ALLEN, ElizabethBoggabilla via Goondiwindi, Queensland
15079ALLEN, Robert HamiltonNewlyn, Victoria
15080ANQUETIL, Thomas GordonEast Brunswick, Victoria
ASPINALL, Arthur MartelSydney, New South Wales
15081AUSTIN, Arthur EdwardWest Footscray, Victoria
15082AUSTIN, Edgar CharlesMoonee Ponds, Victoria
15083BACHLI, AlfredAlbert Park, Victoria
15084BACKHOUSE, Nigel a'Beckett TalworthMurrumbeena, Victoria
BADOCK, ArthurMidland Junction, Western Australia
15085BAILHACHE, EricUpper Hawthorn, Victoria
15087BARNES, Harold PercyParkville, Victoria
15086BARNETT, George ThomasIrymple, Victoria
15088BERGER, Carl VonClifton Hill, Victoria
BLACKBURN, Charles BickertonPotts Point, New South Wales
15089BLANDFORD, Clifford JohnGlenferrie, Victoria
15090BOARDMAN, Oliver CromwellEast Caulfield, Victoria
BONNAR, Agnes Grant * *Melbourne, Victoria
15091BOUCHER, Albert HenrySwift's Creek, East Gippsland, Victoria
BOWMAN, Reginald McDonald *Parramatta, New South Wales
15092BROOMHALL, RaymondMiddle Park, Victoria
BROWN, Edward ElmslieIpswich, Queensland
15093BUCKLER, William John PainRichmond, Victoria
15094BURNETT, Ernest ArnoldWindermere, Victoria
BURNS, Grace HelenaUnley, South Australia
15095BUTLER, John JamesBuninyong, Victoria
15096CAMPBELL, George Norman StrachanMalvern, Victoria
15097CARMICHAEL, CharlesSouth Richmond, Victoria
CHAPMAN, Eva HelenWoodville, South Australia
15098CHEATER, Leslie RobertToorak, Victoria
CLARKE, Cyril LowtherPetersburg, South Australia
COCKING, Alice ElizabethCastlemaine, Victoria
COOKE, Elsie Mary
15099COSTAR, John HenryFitzroy, Victoria
15100COTTER, DenisMoonee Ponds, Victoria
15101COTTER, JohnHorsham, Victoria
15102CRAGO, Rowland TamblynSt Kilda, Victoria
15103CRAIG, CliffordBox Hill, Victoria
CREAL, RoseSydney, New South Wales
15104CRIPPS, Harrie PritchardWindsor, Victoria
15105CROW, John AvonYarraville, Victoria
15106CUST, Herbert GeraldSouth Melbourne, Victoria
15107DAINTY, Desmond WynstayEast St Kilda, Victoria
15108DAVIS, Samuel Thomas ArthurMoonee Ponds, Victoria
15109DAWBORN, Ripley KingsleySt Kilda, Victoria
15110DAY, Albert ErnestHawksburn, Victoria
15112DE GRUCHY, Thomas BernardSt Kilda, Victoria
15111DEANE, Geoffrey PagetMalvern, Victoria
15216DIMMICK, William CartmellNorthcote, Victoria
DUGGAN, May * *East St Kilda, Victoria
15113DUNBIER, Lawrence Alexander HugoRichmond, Victoria
15227DUNCAN, Ernest HughLittle Bendigo via Ballarat, Victoria
15114EDGOOSE, Herbert HarryBlackburn, Victoria
15115ELLINGWORTH, VincentBox Hill, Victoria
15116ELLISON, OttoSurrey Hills, Victoria
ELVINS, Henry Francis HerbertGeelong, Victoria
15117EMMETT, Herbert VaughanFlemington, Victoria
15118EMONSON, Harry Allen PhippsBendigo, Victoria
FAIRLEY, Neil HamiltonMoonee Ponds, Victoria
15119FAIRNIE, Edward JohnGeelong, Victoria
15120FALCKE, Albert EdwardThornbury, Victoria
15121FARAM, Thomas SydneySouth Melbourne, Victoria
15122FINDLATER, Thomas MoirBox Hill, Victoria
15123FISHER, Allan George BarnardCarlton, Victoria
15124FLANAGAN, Hubert Matthew MalsmoreNorthcote, Victoria
15125FLETCHER, JohnRichmond, Victoria
15126FRANCIS, Francis CuthbertFootscray, Victoria
15127FRANKLAND, Harold LearSouth Yarra, Victoria
15128FREEMANTLE, Herbert ThomasHawthorn, Victoria
15130GAULTON, Arthur Frederick WilliamWilliamstown, Victoria
15129GLADSBY, WilliamMarrarup, Western Australia
15217GORDON, Alexander RobertsonMalvern, Victoria
GREEN, John *St Kilda, Victoria
15218GRENFELL, John RobertFitzroy, Victoria
15131GRIFFITHS, Albert Llewellyn FrankstonBrighton North, Victoria
15132GUEST, Frederick WilliamWalwa, Victoria
GUTHRIE, Grace Macadam
15133HANKIN, NormanBallarat North, Victoria
15228HEBDEN, William WalterPrahran, Victoria
HEFFERNAN, Annie MargaretToowoomba, Queensland
15134HERRY, Louis James StanleyLilydale, Victoria
15135HINCHLIFFE, William RoyKew, Victoria
15136HOLDEN, EdwinEast Melbourne, Victoria
15137HOSKING-JOHNS, Richard StanleyClifton Hill, Victoria
HUDSON, Florence May *Jundah, Queensland
15138HUTCHISON, Harry StuartMalvern, Victoria
15219ICELY, William RobertAbbotsford, Victoria
15139JACK, Alan JamesBendigo, Victoria
JOHNSON, Bessie Shircliffe * *East Malvern, Victoria
15140JOHNSTON, William RothwellWindsor, Victoria
JONES, Maggie *New Farm, Queensland
15141KEAST, Raymond FairbairnEast Melbourne, Victoria
15142KEATS, Lionel JamesYan Yean, Victoria
KELLICK, Violet Hilda *Darlinghurst, New South Wales
15143KILNER, ChristopherMildura, Victoria
KING, AmyBrisbane, Queensland
KIRKWOOD, William LoveWollongong, New South Wales
KNOX, Hilda MaryBenalla, Victoria
15220KNOX, Robert Gordon DuncanMillthorpe, New South Wales
15221LAKE, Sydney MoorHawthorn, Victoria
LATHAM, Leslie ScottMelbourne, Victoria
LEAHY, Henry GeorgeSydney, New South Wales
15144LEONARD, William JosephClaremont, Western Australia
LOOKER, Margaret Fife *Murrumbeena, Victoria
15145LOUTIT, Andrew HaellyChelsea, Victoria
15146MAJOR, George StanleyAlbert Park, Victoria
MARCHANT, Lucy Amy *Burnside, South Australia
15147MARSHALL, William Alfred PeterPreston, Victoria
MARTIN, Ernest SidneyBrisbane, Queensland
MARWOOD, Arthur WilliamGeelong, Victoria
15148MASON, Robert StanleyCanterbury, Victoria
McCLELLAND, Maria Alexandra * *Kangaroo Point, Queensland
McDONALD, Cordelia RosaWarrnambool, Victoria
15155McILROY, JosephNorthcote, Victoria
15156McKEDDIE, Thomas GordonEast Brunswick, Victoria
15157McKELLAR, Leslie NormanGlenferrie, Victoria
15158McLEAN, Hugh Stanley AllanCastlemaine, Victoria
McMAHON, Nellie *Melbourne, Victoria
15159McMATH, WilliamEast Malvern, Victoria
15150MILLER, Lyle Warren BassSunshine, Victoria
15149MILNES, William ClaudeBrunswick, Victoria
MITCHELL, Leonard John ColeBrighton, Victoria
MITCHELL, Margaret Ellen *Enoggera, Queensland
MOORHOUSE, Edith Ann *Hawthorn, Victoria
15151MORRISON, William StanleyCrooked River via Dargo, Victoria
15152MOYLE, Richard JohnHuntley North via Bendigo, Victoria
15153MURDOCH, HerbertAlbert Park, Victoria
MURPHY, Peter James BenjaminHamilton, Queensland
15154MYERS, John LeslieKensington, Victoria
15222NAIRN, John AlbertHawthorn, Victoria
15161NANKERVIS, John Henwood StephenSouth Melbourne, Victoria
15160NANKERVIS, Percival JamesWoodend, Victoria
15162NEWELL, ClintonArmadale, Victoria
15163NEWHAM, William ClaudeCastlemaine, Victoria
15164NEWSOM, Reginald GeorgeElsternwick, Victoria
15223NICHOLLS, Arthur OscarNorth Melbourne, Victoria
15165NICHOLS, HerbertWilliamstown, Victoria
NIELSEN, Mary MargarettaRushworth, Victoria
15166NIX, Frederick HenryPerth, Western Australia
15167NOBBS, John WhitbourneEast Brunswick, Victoria
15168OATES, Alfred JohnKalgoorlie, Western Australia
15169OATES, William JohnWest Perth, Western Australia
ODGERS, Victoria MaySydney, New South Wales
15226PAGE, Arthur ReginaldGeelong, Victoria
PALMER, Elizabeth *Parkside, South Australia
15170PANELLI, Eugene VictorBalwyn, Victoria
15171PARSONS, GeorgeJolimont, Victoria
15172PAYNE, JamesCanterbury, Victoria
PLANT, Armenia AnneAshgrove via Brisbane, Queensland
15173POTTAGE, Henry RupertJolimont, Victoria
15174PRENTICE, Thomas HenrySwan Hill, Victoria
15175PROHASKY, George CarpenterSouth Melbourne, Victoria
PULLAR, Ellen *Kangaroo Point, Queensland
PURCELL, Annie Watkins BennettSurrey Hills, Victoria
15176RADFORD, Horace OscarPerth, Western Australia
15177RENDALL, Warren ArthurPort Melbourne, Victoria
RIORDAN, Ellen Agnes Meline *Wyrallah, Richmond River, New South Wales
15178ROBERTSON, Alan ThomasSouth Yarra, Victoria
15179ROBINSON, Robert ArthurBrunswick, Victoria
ROBSON, Ruth Maughan *Gatton, Queensland
15224ROGERS, Norman SelwynGunyah Gunayh via Boolara, Victoria
15180ROUVRAY, Stanley LouisSt Kilda, Victoria
15181SAUZIER, LouisDandenong, Victoria
SAW, Athelstan John HentonPerth, Western Australia
SCOTT, Winifred Merlina
15225SHEPARD, William OliverDonald, Victoria
SHEPHERD, Harriet Ella *Kilkenny, South Australia
SHEPHERD, Ida Olive Maylands *Norwood, South Australia
15182SIBLEY, NormanUpper Hawthorn, Victoria
15183SIEVERS, Joseph StanislausNorth Carlton, Victoria
SILBERBERG, Montefiore DavidPrahran, Victoria
15184SIMCOCKS, Francis Henry GordonNorth Carlton, Victoria
15185SIMPSON, Edward HenryMelbourne, Victoria
15186SIMPSON, Morris LeonAuburn, Victoria
15187SMAIL, Leslie PattersonAuburn, Victoria
15193ST LEGER, Duncan Francis WarhamColdstream, Victoria
15188STEAD, HenryCulcairn, New South Wales
15189STEPHENS, Arthur GranvillePortland, Victoria
15191STEPHENS, Frank GladstoneMalvern, Victoria
15192STEPHENS, Roy CliffordMalvern, Victoria
15190STEPHENS, Walter PooleEaglehawk, Victoria
15194STRIPLING, Richard Thomas HenryGeelong, Victoria
15195SULLIVAN, Charles FrederickFlemington, Victoria
15197SURMAN, Albert MorganWarburton, Victoria
15196SUTTON, Robert EsmondKew, Victoria
15198TANSWELL, Reginald GeorgeAlbert Park, Victoria
15199TATE, Alan RobertKew, Victoria
15200TATE, William ToddElsternwick, Victoria
TATLOW, Flora Amelia *North Fitzroy, Victoria
TAYLOR, Bessie Annie *Wollstonecraft, New South Wales
THOMPSON, Grace HorwoodStrathfield, New South Wales
15201THORNE, Leslie Garnet WolseleyCaulfield, Victoria
THWAITES, Alexander HopkinsMelbourne, Victoria
15202TRANTER, George WilliamMalvern, Victoria
15203TREGANOWAN, Frederick WilliamNorth Williamstown, Victoria
15204TREGASKIS, Ernest ParkerCanterbury, Victoria
15205TREMBATH, JohnNewport, Victoria
TREMLETT, Lucy MarthaEdwardstown, South Australia
15206TUCKER, Osborne FultonEast Camberwell, Victoria
15207TURNER, GeorgeMalvern, Victoria
15208UREN, Herbert GeorgeBallarat, Victoria
15209WALKER, AlanEast Prahran, Victoria
WARD, Oscar DavidWindsor, New South Wales
15210WAY, Albert Thomas BegbieSouth Yarra, Victoria
15211WEBSTER, Hugh EllisCamberwell, Victoria
WERE, Ina MaryMelbourne, Victoria
15214WILKINSON, Archer StalhamEast Melbourne, Victoria
15213WILKINSON, LisleEast Malvern, Victoria
15212WILKINSON, Leo EastonMelbourne, Victoria
WILSON, Madeline KendallSandgate, Queensland
15215WOFF, Percival RobertCheltenham, Victoria
WOINARSKI, ZichyMornington, Victoria