The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Divisional Signal Company 2, Headquarters, Section 1

AWM Roll number: 22/12/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A40 Ceramic on 23 November 1915

3622ALLEN, Clifford Horace312 High Street, St. Kilda, Victoria
3695ANDERSON, David CraigMelbourne Hydraulic Power Coy., Australian Wharf, Melbourne, Victoria
3621ARTHUR, Frederick GeorgePolice Station, Northcote
3624BAIN, Francis Thomas Percy68 Thames Street, Box Hill
3623BATCHELOR, George Conybear169 Eglington Street, Moonee Ponds
3625BIESKE, Rudolph Ruy712 Eyre Street, Ballarat
3628BOWEN, James Frederick1004 State School, via Woodend
3626BOYLE, Arthur Sydney184 High Street, St. Kilda
3627BROADBERNT, Herbert George23 High Street, West Richmond
3696CAMPBELL, William John147 McKillop Street, Geelong, Victoria
3634CAMPIGLI, Francis Lewis75 Railway Place, Williamstown
3632CANNON, George Treloar11 Shirley grove, East St. Kilda, Victoria
3631CLARKE, JohnWatchem
3630CLYNE, Hugh MitchellMortimer Street, Heidelberg
3633COAKLEY, Cyril ClementShepparton
3629COLE, William PrestonLang Lang
3637DILLON, James Reginald11 Baxter Street, Bendigo, Victoria
3638DIXON, George NormanNarrandera, New South Wales
6DON, James Lever *16 Pearl Street, Newtown
3636DONOVAN, Francis Joseph120 Glenlyon Road, Brunswick
3635DOUGLAS, George WilliamFire Station, Eastern Hill, Melbourne, Victoria
3639EASTWOOD, Francis11 Eltham Street, Newmarket
3641FARMER, Frederick WilliamP.O., Wonthaggi
3640FARRER, Rupert Johnc/o Mrs. Stewart, Swanston Street, Terang
3642FRASER, Clarence McArthur160 Buckley Street, Essendon
3643FYSH, Edward WilkieGrange Road, Toorak
3648GALBRAITH, Alfred George Findlay5 Mackay Street, Essendon, Victoria
3646GLASKIN, John128 North Road, Newport
3645GRANT, JohnSeafield Hotel, Rathes, Morayshire, Scotland
3647GRIGG, William ArchibaldWerribee
3644GROVES, Harold WalterRussell Street, Ivanhoe
3649HALL, Clarence Arthur731 Malvern Road, Toorak
3655HALL, Clarence VictorYackandandah
3650HAMBLY, Harold Augustus317 Ligar Street, Ballarat, Victoria
3654HAMER, William31 Fawkner Street, St. Kilda, Victoria
3653HISCOCK, Henry Frederick JohnPercy Street, Echuca
3652HOGAN, EdwardBendigo, Victoria
3651HORNER, Leslie Charles115 Victoria avenue, Albert Park
3656IRONS, William George3 Stawell Street, Coburg
3611JOHNSON, Thomas William18 Gladstone avenue, Malvern
3658KIRKLAW, Robert James61 Wright Street, East Prahan
3657KITTSON, Errol RenfreyVerdon Street, Inglewood, Victoria
3694LAWRENCE, William George44 Clarke Street, Prahran
3615LEGGATT, William WattSunbury
3660LEWIS, Herbert61 McPherson Street, West Footscray, Victoria
3659LOVELL, RoyArarat
3613MAINE, Henry DigbyBarry Street, Kew
3663MARKS, Harrington Russell88 Moreland Road, East Brunswick,
4905MASON, Oliver Patrick
3666McCARTNEY, Leslie319 Ligar Street, Ballarat, Victoria
3664McELGUNN, Thomas Joseph63 Livingstone Street, Ivanhoe
3665McLEERY, Alan Alex.193 Wattletree Road, Malvern
3614MILLAR, Roy ThompsonInglewood
3692MILLER, Ronald ThompsonSullivan Street, Inglewood
3662MITCHELL, Herbert Fred.9 Helen Street, Northcote
3661MOORE, JamesLeongatha
3667O'MEARA, Maurice MeyersToongabbie East
3618OWEN, Robert StanleyStation Street, Box Hill
3620PADDOCK, James Leonard32 Riversdale Road, Camberwell
3670PATTISON, William BushnellIris Road, South Camberwell
3669PEARSON, Charles William KelveyOmeo
3673PEEL, StanleyFisher Street, Port Arlington, Victoria
3672PENDER, Henry LeslieChestern Street, Sebastopol
PERRETT, Herbert John RossiterGraham Street, Hawthorn
3671PHILLIPS, William ThomasCemetery Road, Stawell
3668PITCHFORN, Thomas RichardMornington
3674PULLING, Frederick WilliamDederang South, Victoria
3675REYNOLDSON, Lawrence EdwardStrathmerton
3619ROBERTS, Arthur William227 Page Street, Middle Park
3616ROBERTS, Griffith Harold23 Reed Street, Albert Park
ROSSITER, Frederick Dalglish53 Drummond Street, Carlton, Victoria
3693SAYERS, Alex.c/o Mrs. Cotter, 285 Barker's Road, Kew
3687SHANNON, Hugh Brown15 Orrong Road, Elsternwick
3677SHIELDS, Charles JosephPrincess Street, Kew
3679SMITH, George StephenLongwarry
3676SPARKMAN, Sydney14 Montrose avenue, Elsternwick
3617STEVENS, Jack Edwin Stawell198 Cecil Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
3681STONE, Alfred GordonAshted Road, Box Hill
3682SUCKLING, Thomas Nicholls373 Malvern Road, South Yarra, Victoria
3680SUTHERLAND, Andrew Wm.West Glyne, Sidwell
3683SWEETMAN, Andrew JohnRailway Station, Shepparton
3684TAYLOR, Warren Henry Mills54 Elizabeth Street, Elsternwick
3685THIELE, John FerdinandMain Road, Doncaster
3686VINING, John HenryYinnar, Victoria
3688WATT, Bruce Layton217 St. Leonard's Road, Ascot Vale
3690WEIR, Arthur Augustus4 St. George Street, North Footscray, Victoria
3687WIGHTMAN, Arthur James CharlesChillingolah
3689WRIGHT, Arthur Milford37 Middle crescent, Brighton
3691YOUNG, Ronald Hughes32 Finlay Street, Malvern