The AIF Project

Robert Campbell HAMILTON

Regimental number7490
Place of birthNewry, Ireland
ReligionPresbyterian
OccupationPrincipal, Technical College
AddressWarwick, Queensland
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation33
Height5' 3.5"
Weight124 lbs
Next of kinMother, Mrs M Hamilton, Arran Villa Enoggera Terrace, Red Hill, Brisbane, Queensland
Previous military serviceServed in the (State) School Cadets.
Enlistment date9 February 1917
Place of enlistmentToowoomba, Queensland
Rank on enlistmentPrivate
Unit name9th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement
AWM Embarkation Roll number23/26/5
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board HMAT A20 Hororata on 14 June 1917
Rank from Nominal RollLieutenant
Unit from Nominal Roll52nd Battalion
FateEffective abroad (still overseas)
Discharge date24 January 1920
Other details

War service: Western Front

Embarked Sydney on HMAT 'Hororata', 14 June 1917; disembarked Liverpool, 26 August 1917, and marched into 3rd Training Bn, Durrington; attached to 3rd Training Bn for duty, 17 September 1917; marched into 1st Training Bn, Sutton Veny, 8 November 1917; on command to School of Instruction, Tidworth, 31 December 1917; appointed Acting Lance Corporal, 31 December 1917; marched into 1st Training Bn, Sutton Veny, 17 September 1918. Proceeded to France through Southampton, 2 March 1918; marched into 4th Australian Infantry Base Depot, Havre, 3 March 1918; moved into the field, 5 March 1918; taken on strength of 52nd Bn, 8 March 1918; rank reverts to Private, 17 February 1918.

Admitted to 20th Casualty Clearing Station, 5 April 1918 (gun shot wound, left hand); transferred to 3rd Canadian General Hospital, 6 April 1918; to 4th General Hospital, 7 April 1918. Embarked on board HS 'Ville de Liege' and proceeded to England for further treatment, 10 April 1918; admitted to 1st Birmingham War Hospital, Rednal, 11 April 1918 (shrapnel wound, left hand); transferred to 3rd Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford, 29 April 1918; discharged to No 3 Command Depot, Hurdcott, 6 May 1918; marched into No 1 Command Depot, Sutton Veny, 6 July 1918; on command to School of Instruction, Cambridge, 7 October 1918; appointed 2nd Lieutenant, 30 October 1918.

Proceeded to France through Folkestone, 2 November 1918; posted to 15th Bn, 30 October 1918; attached to Australian Imperial Force Educational Service, 3 November 1918; granted leave to the United Kingdom, 6 February 1919; to be Lieutenant, 1 March 1919; rejoined unit from leave, 2 March 1919; moved in from the field, 20 April 1919. Embarked Havre and proceeded to England, 30 April 1919; disembarked Southampton, 1 May 1919; granted leave with pay to attend board of education, 3 May 1919. Proceeded to France through Folkestone, 28 May 1919; marched into No 2 Group, Sutton Veny, 24 September 1919.

Commenced return to Australia on board HT 'Nestor', 1 November 1919. Appointment terminated, 24 January 1920.

Medals: British War Medal, Victory Medal

Print format