The AIF Project

Roy LOBSEY

Regimental number2210
Date of birth29 June 1897
Place of birthQuirindi, New South Wales
SchoolFairview Public School, Wallabadah, New South Wales
ReligionChurch of England
OccupationLabourer
AddressWallabadah, New South Wales
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation18
Height5' 9.5"
Weight164 lbs
Next of kinFather, Samuel Lobsey, Wallabadah, New South Wales
Enlistment date10 November 1915
Place of enlistmentArmidale, New South Wales
Rank on enlistmentPrivate
Unit name1st Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement
AWM Embarkation Roll number10/6/4
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board HMAT A26 Armadale on 21 March 1916
Rank from Nominal RollDriver
Unit from Nominal Roll12th Field Artillery Brigade
FateReturned to Australia 18 December 1919
Miscellaneous information from
  cemetery records
Listed on Fairview Public School Roll of Honour, Wallabadah, New South Wales. School now demolished, Honour Roll in private hands. Photo: Gillian Davies
Discharge date7 April 1920
Family/military connectionsBrother: 111 Pte William John LOBSEY MM, 35th Bn, returned to Australia, 11 May 1919.
Other details

War service: Egypt, Western Front

Taken on strength, 1st Light Horse Training Regiment, Tel el Kebir, 24 April 1916.

Transferred to Artillery Details, 15 May 1916.

Embarked Alexandria, 28 May 1916; disembarked Plymouth, England, 12 June 1916.

Joined Artillery Details, France, 14 August 1916.

Admitted to 20th General Hospital, 22 November 1916 (accidental injury to left eye while shoeing horse: injury not serious; soldier not to blame); transferred to England, 30 November 1916, and admitted to Brook War Hospital, Woolwich; discharged on furlough, 19 January 1917, to report to No 1 Command Depot, Perham Downs, 5 February 1917.

Marched in to Reserve Brigade Australian Artillery, Larkhill, 23 February 1917.

Married Daisy CLARKE, spinster, aged 32, Ralstock Parish Church, Dorset, 26 July 1917.

Found guilty, 23 August 1917, of overstaying leave from 12 midnight, 19 August, till 8 am, 23 August 1917: admonished, and forfeited 4 days' pay under Royal Warrant.

Proceeded overseas to France, 11 September 1917; taken on strength, 12th Field Artillery Brigade, 21 September 1917.

Transferred to 45th Battery, 12 October 1917.

Appointed Driver, 15 October 1917.

Admitted to 4th Australian Field Ambulance, 7 March 1918 (not yet diagnosed); transferred to 2nd Casualty Clearing Station, 11 March 1918 (abscess, left testicle); to England, 18 March 1918, and admitted to Bath War Hospital, 19 March 1918; discharged on furlough, 7 May 1918, to report to No 1 Command Depot, 21 May 1918.

Marched out to Overseas Training Brigade, Longbridge Deverill, 5 June 1918.

Proceeded overseas to France, 21 November 1918; rejoined unit, 29 November 1918.

Transferred to Director of Education, AIF Headquarters, London, for duty, 28 January 1919.

Detained for duty by Demobilisation Department in connection with carrying documents to France, 19 February 1919.

Disembarked Folkstone, 2 February 1919.

Granted leave with pay and subsistence fees of four guineas: Non-Military Employment, to study wool classing at Bradford Technical College.

Commenced return to Australia on board HT 'Konigin Louise', 18 December 1919; disembarked Sydney, 7 February 1920; discharged (termination of period of enlistment), Sydney, 7 April 1920.

Medals: British War Medal, Victory Medal

Subsequently (1924) served as 2608464 Guardsman, Grenadier Guards, British Army.

Print format