The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Field Artillery Brigade 2, Battery 5

AWM Roll number: 13/30/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board Transport A9 Shropshire on 20 October 1914

1009AITKEN, Lyal113 Church Street, Richmond, Victoria
1014ALDRIDGE, George HenryWillaura, Victoria
1010ANGEL, Michael15 Wellington Street, Richmond, Victoria
995ARTHUR, Charles Edmund Perriamc/o Mrs Wallace, Lewis Street, Brighton, Victoria
1011ATKINS, Richard
1021BARCLAY, Clarence LeslieHeywood via Hamilton, Victoria
1016BELL, Sydney Garnet275 Punt Road, Richmond, Victoria
1018BENSLEY, ArthurTimor Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
1019BENSON, William Haywood35 Gordon Street, Alphington, Victoria
1022BOWRING, Herbert LeonWigton Street, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1015BRETHERTON, Richard John27 Punt Road, Windsor, Victoria
981BREWER, Edward William28 Greek Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1128BRUHN, George FrederickGreen Street, Carisbrook, Victoria
1017BRYANT, Charles Herbert331 Flemington Road, North Melbourne, Victoria
1000BURDEN, Cyril Andrew4 Mascoma Street, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1020BURN, Alfred JohnOrbost, Victoria
CADDY, Hector Osman
1030CAMPBELL, Hylton Lance13 Garden Street, South Yarra, Victoria
993CANTOR, BenjaminPeel Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1127CARNEGIE, Norman Alexander'Montrose', Scarsdale, Victoria
1027CARRICK, Ronald131 Camberwell Road, Camberwell, Victoria
1023CLARKE, Ernest Victor4 Wright Street, East Prahran, Victoria
1031COBBIN, Edward Arthur169 Union Road, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1024CONNORS, John18 Henry Street, Windsor, Victoria
1582COOK, Robert EmanuelMeekatharra, Western Australia
1029COOPER, Charles Frederick43 Millswyn Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1026CULLEN, John23 Argyle Street, St Kilda,Vic
1025CUMBERLAND, John227 Bank Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1033DALE, Ernest367 Armagh, Linwood, Christchurch, New Zealand
1035DARRAGH, Joseph William171 Gipps Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
1034DEAL, SelwynKoroit, Victoria
1032DOBSON, Albert Ernest370 Malvern Road, Prahran, Victoria
1036EDSALL, CharlesMordialloc, Victoria
998ERSKINE, Alexander George Charles85 Pridham Street, East Prahran, Victoria
1041FENTON, Arthur ClarenceMount Dandenong via Croydon, Victoria
1039FERGUSON, William Herbert60 Victoria Street, West Brunswick, Victoria
1038FINDLEY, Charles EtheringtonHouse Boat, Queens Wharf, Melbourne, Victoria
1556FORRESTER, Charles Lamont15 Queen Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1042FOWLER, WilliamBena Road, Korumburra, Victoria
1040FOWLES, Herbert Arthur GeorgeKorumburra, Victoria
1037FOX, George135 Domain Road, South Yarra, Victoria
1048GAME, Clifford PardoeBlackburn, Victoria
1049GARBUTT, Percy James134 Heath Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
GATLIFF, Vivian Harold
1554GILLESPIE, William Keith2 Craven Street, Windsor, Victoria
1043GIPPS, Horace'Leny', Davidson Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1046GORRY, Gregory DoyleBayview Hotel, Kensington Victoria
1050GOWLAND, Charles647 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, Victoria
1047GRAHAM, Henry22 William Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
1051GRANT, Walter JamesMount Pleasant Road, Belmont, Geelong, Victoria
1045GRIFFIN, Patrick50 Page Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1044GROSVENOR, James EdwinWillow Bend, Tallandoon, Victoria
1052GUTMANN, Howard WolfCentral Stores, Olinda, Victoria
1007HALLAM, John Axton2 Wakefield Street, Glenferrie, Victoria
1055HARRISON, John Southern82 Wright Street, Middle Park, Victoria
1056HARTLEY, Thomas Charles94 Canning Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1059HAWTHORN, FrancisMetropolitan Fire Brigade Station, Eastern Hill, Victoria
1058HEGARTY, Henry69 Bay Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
830HERSCHELL, George69 Auburn Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
HODGSON, William Roy *
1131HORTON, Edward Ernest78 Blessington Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1057HOUGH, Arthur Frederick PercivalSouth Melbourne, Victoria
1133JONES, John Evanc/o J Howard, Brooklyn, Little River, Victoria
1061JONES, Thomas Hurleyc/o J Howard, Brooklyn, Little River, Victoria
1060JORY, WalterWellington Road, Launceston, Tasmania
1065KEANEY, Stanley RaymondPrahran, Victoria
1063KING, AlfredColac, Victoria
1064KINGHORN, Rupert GordonSouth Yarra, Victoria
1066KNOWLES, Alfred Ernest17 Rose Street, West Brunswick, Victoria
1068LAWLER, Thomas50 Lothian Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1067LLOYD, Benjamin FrederickKevington, Victoria
1538LLOYD, Frederick Gerald848 Malvern Road, Armadale, Victoria
1070LOWE, Leonard33 Merton Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1082MACAW, Cyril Mitchell6 Armadale Street, Croxton, Victoria
1084MADDEN, Patrick JosephMetropolitan Fire Brigade Station, Eastern Hill, Melbourne, Victoria
982McDONALD, Allan Lindsay29 Park Street, Parkville, Victoria
1079McFARLAND, John Walter43 Crimea Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1076McFARLANE, James9 James Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1073McGEE, Henry George4 Neptune Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1001McHENRY, Wellersley Robertc/o McHenry and Co., Flinders Lane, Melbourne, Victoria
1074McILROY, John George8 Commercial Road, Prahran, Victoria
1077McINTYRE, Clement John91 Darebin Road, Northcote, Victoria
1078McKISSACK, Archibald JohnMetcalfe, Victoria
1004McLAREN, Robert FarquharsonSeymour, Victoria
1075McMURRAY, Alexander Christopher16 O'Grady Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1570MEADOWS, Charles HenryPiavella via Prairie, Victoria
999MILLER, George Hedley'Arcadia', Kooyong Road, Malvern, Victoria
1083MONRO, Roy66 Carlisle Street, Brighton, Victoria
1080MOORE, Clarence231 Bridge Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1132MOORE, William419 Chapel Street, South Yarra, Victoria
868MURPHY, Richard StanleyHopkins Road, Warrnambool, Victoria
1085MYERS, David15 Wellington Street, Richmond, Victoria
1087NASON, GeorgeKorumburra, Victoria
1552NEWTON, SamuelTerang, Victoria
1089NIXON, Charles Staffordc/o William Skelley and Hamilton, Kilmore, Victoria
1088NUZUM, Kingsley Victor31 Rotherwood Street, Richmond, Victoria
1090O'CONNOR, CorneliusGlenelg Street, Portland, Victoria
1091O'NEILL, John JosephBarclay Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
1092OGILVIE, AlickMiddle Brighton, Victoria
1099PALMER, Cyril Linton94A Dight Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1095PAPE, John64 Victoria Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1094PARER, Leslie JamesAlbert Park, Victoria
1100PARRY, John Ernest472 Fitzroy Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
992PASCOE-WEBBE, Illasus Faustus5 Lock Avenue, East St Kilda, Victoria
1097PASCOE-WEBBE, Theodore Hodgson251 McKean Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1096PATTERSON, James Andrew CrawfordKorumburra, Victoria
1103PEARSHOUSE, Norman Lawton112 Victoria avenue, Albert Park, Victoria
1093PESCUD, Walter John12 Heather Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1130POOLE, Archibald57 Campbell Street, Moreland, Victoria
1102POTTAGE, Paul NathanMafeking via Willaura Victoria
1098PROCTOR, CorneliusFire Brigade Station, Eastern Hill, Melbourne, Victoria
1101PULFORD, Leonard Ernestc/o Victorian Railways Institue, Melbourne, Victoria
1569READ, Percy JamesFyansford, Victoria
1105RERDEN, Richard Edwin447 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1108REYNOLDS, Charles128 Rosslyn Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
1002ROACH, Harold EdgarGordon Street, Toorak, Victoria
1107ROBBINS, Harry39 Bell Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1106ROBINSON, Thomas JohnMoe Post Office, Moe, Victoria
1111SCOTT, Charles Patterson18 Normanby Street, Prahran, Victoria
1109SFORCINA, Henry Victor69 Palmer Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1110SIMMONS, William97 Raglan Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
996SMITH, Lawrence Owen31 Evelyn Street, St Kilda, Victoria
994SMITH, Patrick James31 Evelyn Street, St Kilda, Victoria
SPURGE, Cyril Herman
991STANBROUGH, Joseph Thomas39 Ferrars Place, Albert Park, Victoria
1112STANCOMBE, Reginald Thomas JamesCarlton, Victoria
1113STAPLETON, Norman Arthur16 Tyson Street, Richmond, Victoria
1005STEPHENS, Reginald Clarence22 Ormond Road, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1553STEVENS, James GeorgeGillies Road, Fairfield, Victoria
STRACHAN, Geoffrey Lewis
1114STREET, John Costello69 Lincoln Street, North Richmond, Victoria
1115THOMSON, John AlexanderMiddle Brighton, Victoria
1118TOLLIDAY, Leslie HarrisRailway Station, Rupanyup, Victoria
1117TOTHILL, George Comptonc/o Tothill Ltd., Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1116TRAHAIR, William ArchibaldPrincess Street, Castlemaine, Victoria
1119TURNER, Charles Antino Foster124 Peel Street, Windsor, Victoria
1120VERCOE, John Edwardscorner Webb and Young Streets, Fitzroy, Victoria
1122WALDOCK, Gordon81 Thompson Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1121WEATHERSON, Charles Edward *Fire Brigade Station, Eastern Hill, Melbourne, Victoria
997WHITE, George FrancisPt. Nepean Road, Moorabbin, Victoria
1006WILSON, Hamilton Howard8 Williams Road, Windsor, Victoria
1123WITHAM, Benjamin HargreavesBox 65, Warrnambool PO, Warrnambool, Victoria
1129WORLE, Leonard Victor42 Murray Street, Prahran, Victoria
1125YOULA, JohnCorner of Forest and Barnard Streets, Bendigo, Victoria
1126YOUNG, Percy81 Dryburgh Street, North Melbourne, Victoria