The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

1st Pioneer Battalion, 4th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 14/13/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire on 22 August 1916

2482ACRAGG, WalterNeutral Bay, New South Wales
2180ADAMS, ThomasBalmain, New South Wales
2332BALL, Lewis FarranSydney, New South Wales
2322BARDEN, Robert SpencerFernmount, Bellinger River, New South Wales
2472BEARD, ArthurMelbourne, Victoria
2324BERRY, Rupert Henry EdwardSt. Leonards, North Sydney, New South Wales
2474BIGGART, HoraceBondi, New South Wales
2331BLINKHORN, Cecil BertieNorth Sydney, New South Wales
2326BOURKE, Michael ChristopherStanmore, New South Wales
2448BOURNE, Frederick EdgarMosman, New South Wales
2330BRACKEN, John JamesSydney, New South Wales
2325BROWN, Frederick ArthurAdaminaby, New South Wales
2329BROWN, Robert CharlesKensington, New South Wales
2477BROWNELL, William CharlesEnfield, New South Wales
2481BRYANT, GeorgePaddington, New South Wales
2449BUCKMAN, Augustus CharlesUranga, New South Wales
2323BUCKMAN, Herbert FrancisUranga, New South Wales
2450BUCKMAN, Thomas WilliamUrunga, New South Wales
2328BULL, Charles RobinsonBalmain, New South Wales
2327BULL, Reginald Vaughan ChannelBalmain, New South Wales
2498CAMPBELL, JosephManly, New South Wales
2458CARMICHAEL, Albert JohnSydney, New South Wales
2459CARMICHAEL, Thomas MartinWilloughby, New South Wales
2488CARR, William JamesRozelle, New South Wales
2487Chambers, WilfredCroydon, New South Wales
2337Chapman, Leo MichaelHunter's Hill, New South Wales
2342Chapple, William HenryGlebe Point, Sydney, New South Wales
2341CLEVELAND, Frederick SimpsonLilyfield, New South Wales
2452Coevorden, ManusSydney, New South Wales
2343Collins, Daniel RichardSydney, New South Wales
2486COMPAGNONI, Walter JosephMitchell, Queensland
2335Cook, HerbertBowraville, New South Wales
2483CORBETT, Clarence CalebWaverley, New South Wales
2338Cordingley, Thomas LouisSydney, New South Wales
2334Cross, WilliamLismore, New South Wales
2344Cullen, Daniel RobertGlebe Point, Sydney, New South Wales
2441Daly, Stephen AnthonyLeeton, New South Wales
2345De Korte, GodfreyTrundle, New South Wales
2440Dennis, James AlfredLa Perouse, New South Wales
2436Dennis, Willie WestonLa Perouse, New South Wales
2346Dent, FredWest Kogarah, New South Wales
2349Dews, Stanley ElliotNewcastle, New South Wales
2347DONAGHY, RichardDora Creek, New South Wales
2462DONALDSON, John AlexanderWingham, New South Wales
2454Dowling, JohnOatley, New South Wales
2348Drysdale, William JohnSydney, New South Wales
2350Dutton, William CharlesHermidale, New South Wales
2461ELMES, RobertNewcastle, New South Wales
2464EMERTON, Leonard GordonCundletown, New South Wales
2352Esquilant, Henry EdwardDrummoyne, New South Wales
2351Evans, George HenryOatley, Sydney, New South Wales
2470FERRIS, Ernest AugustusManning River, New South Wales
2355Findley, AlexanderScarborough, New South Wales
2353FITZGERALD, CorneliusUrunga, Bellinger Heads, New South Wales
2354Florimo, NicholasManly, New South Wales
2356Fowler, Arthur HerbertKenmore, New South Wales
2357Garthe, HenryGoulburn, New South Wales
2455Geoghan, Patrick JohnNewcastle, New South Wales
2476GIBSON, Robert JosephNewcastle, New South Wales
2358Grant, Cecil CharlesRozelle, New South Wales
2495GRANTHAM, ThomasGlebe, New South Wales
2359Green, Stanley ArthurKogarah, New South Wales
2478HARLOCK, FredRandwick, New South Wales
2365Heaton, Harold SpencerManly, New South Wales
2367HENNESSEY, EdwardBowraville, New South Wales
2361HITCHCOCK, George WilliamDural, New South Wales
2364Hitchens, Reginald RobertFive Dock, New South Wales
2363Hodgkison, George HenryAshfield, New South Wales
2370Hopkins, JohnNorth Sydney, New South Wales
2368HORSLEY, George DavidStanmore, New South Wales
2180HORTON, WilliamNewcastle, New South Wales
2362HOY, RobertBellinger River, New South Wales
2369Hughes, Arthur RobertSydney, New South Wales
2374KELLY, Michael JohnSydney, New South Wales
2371Kilgour, JamesDrummoyne, New South Wales
2372Kilgour, JohnDrummoyne, Sydney, New South Wales
KIMBER, Leslie ArnoldBaulkham Hills, New South Wales
2373Knight, James AlbertSydney, New South Wales
2375LAURIE, WilliamRozelle, New South Wales
2379Lazarus, MyerRandwick, New South Wales
2377Lethe, Joseph EmileWaterloo, New South Wales
2378Low, Robert WinterSydney, New South Wales
2381Madden, Thomas William HerbertAdaminaby, New South Wales
2491Marks, Robert AlexanderPaddington, New South Wales
2437Marsden, ChristopherRedfern, New South Wales
2385MARTIN, Arthur EdwardSydney, New South Wales
2382Mason, Roy GrahamJunee Junction, New South Wales
2388Massingham, Frederick JamesGladesville, New South Wales
2492MATHEWS, Edward ThomasBondi Junction, New South Wales
2444MAURER, ChristopherMarrickville, New South Wales
2380Maxwell, WilliamSydney, New South Wales
2493McCOLL, Thomas GilliesGreta, New South Wales
2490McCULLOUGH, ThomasSydney, New South Wales
2475McFADYEN, James StewartDyers Crossing, Wallambra River, New South Wales
2391McIlwain, VincentMacleay River, New South Wales
2389McInerney, RobertPyrmont, Sydney, New South Wales
2386MITCHELL, Alexander WilsonRozelle, New South Wales
MORELL, Charles LeslieRichmond, Queensland
2443Morgan, Thomas JohnRyde, Sydney, New South Wales
2383MUIR, WalterMarrickville, New South Wales
2384MUNRO, Sidney HughSydney, New South Wales
2387Myers, LewisCoogee, New South Wales
2393NESS, HaroldUrunga, New South Wales
2394NICOL, John LittlejohnLindfield, New South Wales
2397O'Connell, James JohnWaverley, NSW
2398O'Rourke, John JosephCunningham, New South Wales
2395Olsson, William FrederickCoogee, NSW
2400Pascoe, John GrenfellSydney, New South Wales
2401Pearce, Edward JohnSydney, New South Wales
2399Pettit, Edwin CharlesUranga, New South Wales
2402Phillipe, Sydney CharlesHunter's Hill, New South Wales
2403Quintal, Austin ThomasNorfolk Island
2409Ralston, Thomas MitchellBelmore, Sydney, New South Wales
2411Reibel, Joseph AndrewTaylor's Arm, Nambucca River, New South Wales
2404Reid, David RolestonHurstville, New South Wales
2499RENOUF, Errol ArnoldSydney, New South Wales
2410ROGERS, Arthur AlbertBowraville, Nambucca River, New South Wales
2407Ross, DonaldPaddington
2405Ross, Joseph ErnestSydney, New South Wales
2456ROY, Charles WilliamTaree, New South Wales
2406Russell, Thomas Henry LeopoldMarrickville, New South Wales
2408Ryce, James Henry ClaudeTaylor's Arm, Nambucca River, New South Wales
2463SANDERS, Reginald JohnUpper Eungai, Tamban, PO., New South Wales
2414SCOTT, Eric JamesCurlewis, New South Wales
2460SMITH, James William CharlesWeston, New South Wales
2417Steers, Wilfred VincentEnmore, New South Wales
2413STEIN, Frederick WilliamGoulburn, New South Wales
2438Stephens, JamesMeadowbank, New South Wales
2416Stibbs, Henry OttoOatley, New South Wales
2412Swan, Eric LlewellynHurstville, New South Wales
2453SWAN, ThomasUrunga, Bellinger River, New South Wales
2420Tarr, EdwardForest Lodge, New South Wales
2471TATE, James HenrySydney, New South Wales
2442Taylor, Allen DonkinGranville, New South Wales
2422Taylor, Sydney AlanNorth Sydney, New South Wales
2421Taylor, WilliamRandwick, New South Wales
2419Tomkinson, SamuelLeichhardt, New South Wales
2425Toms, William HenryWollstonecraft, New South Wales
2424Travis, Albert JamesNewtown, New South Wales
2423Trenchard, RalphSydney, New South Wales
2496TROWER, Frederick CharlesStanmore, New South Wales
2426Underwood, John CharlesBondi, New South Wales
2427Veness, Frederick RupertRandwick, New South Wales
2434Waldron, Albert EdwardOatley, New South Wales
2497WALKER, John FairleyNewtown, Sydney, New South Wales
2429Willis, Harry ThomasWaverley, New South Wales
2433Willsher, Joseph WilliamOatley, New South Wales
2430Wilson, HenryCarlton, New South Wales
2428Wood, Arthur Frederick CharlesMoree, New South Wales
2431Wright, JohnRedfern, New South Wales