The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

2nd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3

AWM Roll number: 14/14/4

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A62 Wandilla on 6 June 1916

2069ALEXANDER, IsaacEskdale, Victoria
2068ALEXANDER, Joseph BenjaminBoort, Victoria
2071BAYLES, ArthurWeeragua, East Gippsland, Victoria
2073BEATTIE, Samuel McCombeJeetho, Gippsland, Victoria
2080BEHRENS, John AlexanderPicola East, Victoria
2199BELL, Robert WalterMerri Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2079BENSON, HenrySailors' Home, Melbourne, Victoria
2202BENTLEY, William43 Smith Street, Kensington, Victoria
2075BETTS, Aubrey Oswald82 Moore Street, Footscray, Victoria
2074BEVINGTON, William Arthur2 Bloom Crescent, Wonthaggi, Gippsland, Victoria
2081BEYNON, Wilys Richard71 John Street, Pyrmont, New South Wales
2200BLACK, Henry CliveOuyen, Victoria
2201BOURKE, Harold ErnestKyneton, Victoria
2076BOYD, Lindsay Fillan30 Surrey Road, Hawksburn, Victoria
2078BRASCHE, MartinSailors' Home, Melbourne, Victoria
2072BROOK-SMITH, Geoffrey Batten127 Canterbury Road, Middle Park, Victoria
2077BUTLER, Frederick107 Derby Street, Kew, Victoria
2082CARLON, John PatrickDonnybrook, Victoria
2089CASE, Joseph Horace66 George Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
2091CAVANAGH, James DonaldFlinders, Victoria
2093CLAFFEY, Charles EdwardPortland, New South Wales
2092CLAFFEY, Michael FarrellGoondiwindi, Queensland
2087CLARK, Leslie WilliamDarlington, Victoria
2083CRAINE, Ira GellingLinton via Ballarat, Victoria
2090CRONIN, John RichardWillow Grove via Moe, Victoria
2085CROSTHWAITE, Robert41 Russel Street, Chilwell, Geelong, Victoria
2086CROWLEY, NormanSurrey Road, Blackburn, Victoria
2088CUMMING, William JamesArarat, Victoria
2098DALLEY, George Barron MylchreestBuchan, Gippsland, Victoria
2095DARBY, Benjamin ThomasMaribyrnong Road, Ascot Vale, Victoria
2097DAVIS, Ray StuartStewarton via Goorambat, Victoria
2204DAVISON, Leonard ErnestFerntree Gully, Victoria
2094DEMPSEY, Thomas JohnGoorambat, Victoria
2099DOLAN, Edward Joseph19 King Street, Camberwell, Victoria
2102DOWEY, William HenryNeerim Junction, Victoria
2235DOWLING, Frank James131 Victoria Parade, Collingwood, Victoria
2203DOWLING, Henry JohnBurns Street, Yarraville, Victoria
2096DUNLOP, Alexander JamesStewarton, Victoria
2101DUNLOP, Hugh245 Nott Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
2104EDMONDS, Edwin CharlesPicola West, Victoria
2205ELLIS, RichardBerringa, Victoria
2103EVANS, William CharlesCobram, Victoria
2105FAITHFULL, Frederick GeorgeOmeo, Victoria
2115FALCONER, ArthurLahey's Creek, Gulgong, New South Wales
2109FELDTMANN, Ernest HenryMajor Plains, Devenish, Victoria
2106FIDLER, John James15 Willis Street, Malvern, Victoria
2110FOLEY, Timothy CharlesTraralgon, Gippsland, Victoria
2113FOREMAN, Alexander JamesQueen Street, St Arnaud, Victoria
2108FORTUNE, AlexanderHillend, Fumina, Gippsland, Victoria
2107FORTUNE, Walter DavidHillend, Fumina, Gippsland, Victoria
2206FRANDSEN, Charles Adolphus104 Cecil Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
2111FRASER, Thomas HenryWilliamstown, Victoria
2112FRASER, Victor Lloyd400 Montague Street, Albert Park, Victoria
2121GARRETT, JohnMaffra, Gippsland, Victoria
2117GAWLER, HaroldWhitehorse Road, Croydon, Victoria
2119GOODWILL, William HenryNilma, Victoria
2116GORDON, Adam Wilson66 Nicholson Street, Essendon, Victoria
2120GOSLING, Matthew JamesRainbow, Victoria
2124HALSALL, Leslie ArnoldRomsey, Victoria
1545HAMMOND, Edward Charles114 Carrington Street, Adelaide, South Australia
HANLY, Francis GeraldAshfield, New South Wales
2122HAWKES, Charles Henry WigmoreWarrandyte, Victoria
2125HENNESSY, DanielWoorndoo via Mortlake, Victoria
2232HORTON, Charles WilliamHargreaves Street, Castlemaine, Victoria
2207HOUSTON, GeorgeBeech Forest, Victoria
2126HOWELL, Tom PymAvoca, Victoria
2127JAYCOCK, Ernest Evan10 Cotham Road, Kew, Victoria
2128JOHNSON, Charles Tasker29 Blanche Street, Brighton, Victoria
2131KENNEDY, Alexander StewartClyde, Victoria
2132KENT, Charles EdwardKingston Street, Haberfield, New South Wales
2233KIMBELL, George William117 Berkley Street, Carlton, Victoria
2130KULMAR, JanMelbourne, Victoria
2134LATHAM, James Patrick114 Argyle Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
2135LEE, EdgarMelbourne, Victoria
2209LEWIS, George Joseph297 Lennox Street, Richmond, Victoria
2211LIMPENNY, Harry Anthony3 Lyell Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
2208LUFF, Arthur William96 Canning Street, Carlton, Victoria
2210LYNCH, Hugh Patrick114 Stevedore Street, North Williamstown, Victoria
2137MANGAN, James PatrickGrafton, New South Wales
2141MARTINSON, DavidSailors' Home, Melbourne, Victoria
2215McARTHUR, William255 Mitchell Street, Brunswick, Victoria
2145McLAY, John56 John Street, Williamstown, Victoria
2143McMAHON, Francis JosephYarraby via Swan Hill, Victoria
2144McWILLIAM, Claude Alexander66 Parker Street, Williamstown, Victoria
2213MEWHA, Hugh JohnstoneCurdie's River via Camperdown, Victoria
2214MIDDLETON, Cyril CharlesBank Place, South Melbourne, Victoria
2216MILLER, Thomas JohnBirchip, Victoria
2136MITCHELL, Edmund Henry11 Jordan Street, Malvern, Victoria
2139MOLLOY, Leslie McDonaldMansfield, Victoria
2212MURRAY, Francis HenricusWard Street, Bairnsdale, Victoria
2217NICHOL, James Charles382 Spencer Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
2148O'MALLEY, JohnWaaia, Victoria
O'TOOLE, William CharlesRyde, New South Wales
2218PARKER, George FooteGlengarry, Victoria
2150PARKER, John JamesRingwood, Victoria
2156PARKINSON, ChristopherBridport Street, Daylesford, Victoria
2152PASHKEVICH, ProkofiiSailors' Home, Melbourne, Victoria
2155PETTITT, Hugh William23 Southgate Street, West Parkville, Victoria
2153PHILLIP, FrederickGrace Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
2154PHILLIPS, Frederick JamesLangdon Street, Portarlington, Victoria
2151PICKERING, David HipwellSwan Hill, Victoria
2149PLANT, Sidney John7 Cardigan Street, East St Kilda, Victoria
2220RAINBOW, Charles William Henry6 Clay Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
2160REDGATE, Edgar HaroldGosford, New South Wales
2157RICHARDSON, JohnLynton House, Essendon, Victoria
2158RIPPON, Harold Holt131 Manning Road, East Malvern, Victoria
2219ROCKE, Walter McIntyreMcRae Street, Bendigo, Victoria
2159ROGERS, John RussellSugar Loaf, Eildon Weir, Upper Thornton, Victoria
2221RYAN, Albert Henry215 Richardson Street, North Carlton, Victoria
2222RYAN, Michael FrancisSouth Wonwondah via Horsham, Victoria
2225SAGER, John Charles312 Victoria Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2224SIBBISON, Gazeley Magnus8 Liverpool Street, North Geelong, Victoria
2168SKINNER, Leslie WilliamCalali via Hillside, Victoria
1620SLATTERIE, Albert FrancisAuburn Grove, Auburn, Victoria
2163SMITH, HenryNilma, Victoria
2226SMITH, John FrederickGrange Road, Glen Huntly, Victoria
2223SMITH, Sydney William17 Hotham Street, Collingwood, Victoria
2162STAPLETON, Thomas BrightEbden via Wodonga, Victoria
2165STEWART, WilliamKialla West, Victoria
2164STONE, Martin EllisSwan Reach, Victoria
2166STOREY, Alfred LodgeReeves Street, Sale, Victoria
2167STOW, Frederick AlanBoho via Violet Town, Victoria
2161STRATTON, Thomas86 Buncle Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2227THOMAS, EricSouth Road, Moorabbin, Victoria
2228THOMPSON, Charles Frederick12 Tennyson Street, Seddon, Victoria
2172THORPE, Benjamin AllanNarracan, Victoria
2173TODD, Frederick LeslieStewarton, Victoria
2169TODD, John StanleyStewarton, Victoria
2174TOMPKINS, James113 Yarra Street, Geelong, Victoria
2170TONKIN, George AlexanderCamperdown, Victoria
2171TYNAN, Daniel JohnGarfield, Gippsland, Victoria
2176UMBERS, Alexander256 Stewart Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
2177VAN PROOYEN, George Allan26 Albert Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
2196WALKER, Frederick William27 Ellingsworth Parade, Box Hill, Victoria
2183WALSH, James Joseph527 Little Lonsdale Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
2190WATKINS, Leslie George17 George Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
2179WATSON, Frederick William29 Young Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
2178WEBB, William Clarence RoyWonga Park via Croydon, Victoria
2230WEILANT, Fred34 Jeffcott Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
2180WHITE, ThomasWarrnambool, Victoria
2181WILKIE, Francis Hugh37 Camberwell Road, Auburn, Victoria
2184WILLATS, George AllenMansfield, Victoria
2194WILLIAMS, Clarence CecilMelbourne, Victoria
2185WILLIAMS, Frederick PhillipShepparton, Victoria
2186WILLIAMS, Stanley ReubenShepparton, Victoria
2193WILSON, James Hamilton ReidBoomahnoomoonah via Tungamah, Victoria
2229WINN, John RobertTyntynder West via Swan Hill, Victoria
2187WINWARD, George AlbertMernda, Victoria
2191WOODLAND, Norman Ernest'Roanmore', Lorne Street, Caulfield, Victoria
2197YOUNG, Arthur36 Lee Street, North Carlton, Victoria
2198YOUNG, Christopher GeorgeSpring Creek, Beechworth, Victoria
2231ZANTUCK, William100 Bendigo Street, Prahran, Victoria