The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Flying Corps

AWM Roll number: 8/15/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board P+O SS Morea on 20 April 1915

14ABDY, Charles Ernest34 Park Street, Parkville, Melbourne, Victoria
37BASS, Robert James6 Dunn Street, Wonthaggi, Victoria
36BELL, Alfred LeslieMildura, Victoria
13BISSETT, Herbert J6 Queen Street, Burnley, Melbourne, Victoria
35BROWN, JohnSangtrey Avenue, Mildura, Victoria
40CARVELL, HenryMunginy, Queensland
42CHAPPLE, Ernest74 Derby Street, Kensington, Victoria
17CLAYTON, Sidney GeorgeCroydon, Victoria
8COWPER, Gordon HenryCentral Flying School, Werribee, Victoria
32CURTIN, David Daniel367 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria
25DAVIS, Stanley WilliamCasterton, Victoria
7DIXON, Henry SecretonHawkesbury College, Richmond, Sydney, New South Wales
24EASTLAKE, Albert Sherwood6 Dorcas Place, South Melbourne, Victoria
30EDWARDS, Henry John136 Barkly Street, West Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria
39FRASER, Kennethc/o C Butcher, 83 Faraday Street, Carlton, Victoria
28GARLING, Arthur BHamilton PO, Hamilton, Victoria
3GARLING, Septimus William43 Patrick Street, Junction, Newcastle, New South Wales
34GOWER, Johnc/o Buff, Boundary Road, Bayswater, Victoria
9HEAD, Edward JohnBurton Street, Bombala, New South Wales
2HEATH, Cyril VictorCentral Flying School, Werribee, Victoria
12HUDSON, Keith ListonTrevallyn, Launceston, Tasmania
22JONES, George Sidney498 Unwinsbridge Road, St Peters, Sydney, New South Wales
41LEWIS, Oscarc/o Hilton, Glenhope, Romsey, Victoria
20LONSDALE, Richardc/o Mrs McLachlan, 277 Drummond Street, Carlton, Victoria
18LORD, Hector FredCentral Flying School, Werribee, Victoria
23LORD, William HenryCentral Flying School, Werribee, Victoria
27MENZIES, Kenneth RicketsonBaratta, Kangaroo Ground, Victoria
MERZ, George Pinnock115 Raglan Street, Ballarat, Victoria
33MUNDY, William Stuartc/o Mrs Hayes, Stoneleigh, Alvie via Colac, Victoria
29MURRAY, Alexanderc/o A Wriggleworth, Quarry Park, Bundalaguah via Sale, Victoria
4NEENAN, John Francis Patrick39 Rush Street, Woollahra, New South Wales
31NISKENAN, FrederickNeerim South, Victoria
21PASSMORE, Reginald13 Southgate Street, Parkville, Melbourne, Victoria
19PETERS, Georgec/o W Barfoot, Chelsea, Victoria
PETRE, Henry AloysiusVictoria Barracks, Melbourne, Victoria
26ROBINSON, Stanley GordonStonnington Place, Malvern, Melbourne, Victoria
1SHORLAND, Alexander EdwardCentral Flying School, Werribee, Victoria
11SLOSS, James McKenzie55 Kooyong Road, Armadale, Victoria
10SOLEY, ThomasPike Street, Camperdown, Victoria
TRELOAR, William Harold17 Boyd Street, Middle Park, Melbourne, Victoria
38TREWEEK, Leslie1129 Eyre Street, Ballarat, Victoria
6WARDELL, Charles Ericc/o Bradley, 170 Glenferrie Road, Glenferrie, Victoria
WHITE, Thomas Walter368 Pigdon Street, Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria
16WILLIAMS, Thomas20 Surrey Road, Hawksburn, Melbourne, Victoria
15YARROW, Frederick ThomasBaines Street, Highgate Hill, South Brisbane, Queensland