The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Australian Flying Corps, No 1 Squadron, Headquarters

AWM Roll number: 8/4/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A67 Orsova on 16 March 1916

134ADAIR, Ronald Shaftonc/o John Hamilton Adair, Fort Street, Maryborough, Queensland
151ALLEN, William FrederickMitcham Road, Mitcham, Victoria
ANDERSON, William Hopton32 Jolimont Terrace, East Melbourne, Victoria
107ARBREW, John20 Argyle Street, Moonee Ponds, Melbourne, Victoria
109BANKS, James Bruce15 Albert Street, East Melbourne, Victoria
110BARNES, Ernest Victor Suthersc/o Mrs Hatch, Brook Street, Oakey Park, Eskbank, New South Wales
132BATE, Percy SolwynStockton, Walker Street, Croydon, Victoria
108BEARD, Wilfred Arthur594 Lygon Street, Carlton, Victoria
141BELL, Archibald Robert
111BENHAM, Frederick Alexander17 Avenue Road, Camberwell, Victoria
140BENHAM, Jenkyn Spencer17 Avenue Road, Camberwell, Victoria
112BIDENCOPE, Reginald Joseph Proctor152 Albert Street, Windsor, Victoria
BLAKE, David Valentine JardineVictoria Barracks, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
113BODEN, Herbert Edgar7 Hodgson Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
114BRAIM, Henry Stanleyc/o D E Murray, Roslyn Estate, Taggerty via Alexandra, Victoria
BROUN, Alexander Arthur JohnstoneOrchard Hill, Spreyton, Tasmania
BROWN, Rolf SangerFarnham, Avenue Road, Glebe Point, Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales
115CLUTTERBUCK, Norman Henry77 Noble Street, Chilwell, Geelong, Victoria
138CROWTHER, Reginald Arthur'Glenmore', Graceville near Brisbane, Queensland
106FELSTEAD, Theo'St Ann's', Commercial Road, St Kilda, Victoria
142GENT, Clarence Lingee
116GILLMAN, James Arthur23 Austin Street, Newtown, Geelong, Victoria
137HAIG, Frederick WilliamLyndhurst Crescent, Auburn, Victoria
143HARDING, Albert Leroux
128HARPER, David Thomasc/o T Harper, Elderslie, Broadmarsh, Tasmania
117HAYES, Alexander RobertMary Street, Grafton, New South Wales
131HEATH, Benc/o Mrs Ward, Gordon Road, St Leonards, North Sydney, New South Wales
118HIGGINS, Maurice FrancisBrighton Yacht Club, North Brighton, Victoria
133HILET, Alfred Ernet55 Munro Street, Ascot Vale, Victoria
119HORNE, Alfred Meakin155 Wellington Parade, Jolimont, Victoria
120JONES, Bertrain Fitzhardinge271 Beaconsfield Parade, Middle Park, Melbourne, Victoria
KELLY, Charles AmbroseRaa Officers' Mess, Queenscliff, Victoria
139KINROSS, Charles Osborne23 Church Street, Parkville West, Victoria
144KYME, William Herbert
MACARTNEY, Henry Dundas KeithWoldene, Mornington, Victoria
152MACKIE, David BrandonMrs Stanthorpe, Wattletree Road, Armadale, Victoria
121McDOWELL, Henry OswaldSkene Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
McMAHON, Patrick57 Victoria Street, Coburg, Victoria
122MILNER, Herbert James19 Talbot Avenue, Canterbury, Victoria
102MONCRIEFF, Ernest WalterNo 2 Quarters, Anglesea Barracks, Hobart, Tasmania
101MURPHY, Arthur WilliamFederal Government House, St Kilda Road, Melbourne, Victoria
NEWLAND, Philip Horatio24 Park Street, Burnley, Victoria
153PAYNTER, Joseph EdwardBuller Street, Bendigo, Victoria
123PEVERILL, William Edward376 Johnston Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
REYNOLDS, Edgar Hercules'The Hermitage', Mona Place, South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria
105ROBERTSON, Robert StanleyElms Family Hotel, Spring Street, Melbourne, Victoria
124ROGERS, John Henryc/o Mrs J Trebilco, Elmsford, Dandenong, Victoria
125SNEDDON, Andrew Williamson28 Buckhurst Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
136SOAMES, Edward20 Central Avenue, Footscray, Victoria
239SPEAR, Ernest Emanuel
126ST GEORGE, George FrederickLadyward, Glass Street, Essendon, Victoria
145SWAN, Walter Thomas
135THOMPSON, Alexander Charles482 Brunswick Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
129TUCKER, Leslie Charles'Bayview', Corio Terrace, Geelong, Victoria
155TUNBRIDGE, John Vincent1437 Sturt Street, Ballarat, Victoria
104WATKINS, Tom'Urana', Hayberry Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
127WESTBURY, Frederick James12 Woodlands Street, Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales
WOODROW, SydneyThe Anchorage, 9 Sutherland Street, Neutral Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
410WORRALL, Joseph