The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Australian Flying Corps, No 1 Special Draft

AWM Roll number: 8/15/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A71 Nestor on 21 November 1917

  2. From Melbourne, Victoria on board SS Indarra on 26 November 1917

2476ADAMS, Clive Reginald WilliamNorth Richmond, Victoria
2477ADAMS, William JosephPort Melbourne, Victoria
2478ANSCOMBE, JohnAlbury, New South Wales
2479BARBER, Francis ArthurPort Melbourne, Victoria
2480BASSE, FrederickMedindie, South Australia
2481BLADON, Edward HenryWest Subiaco, Western Australia
2483BLAIN, Edward JohnDandenong, Victoria
2482BLISS, Frederick RodenCoburg, Victoria
2485BURBERRY, FrankKing Valley via Wangaratta, Victoria
BURRELL, William SpencerSurrey Hills, Victoria
2570BYRNE, Raphael JosephToowong, Queensland
2486CANTLE, SydneyDarwin, Northern Territory
2487CARMODY, John PatrickEast Melbourne, Victoria
2488CARRIGG, JohnGeelong, Victoria
2489CASSERLY, Andrew MichaelFootscray, Victoria
2490CHAPMAN, Keith GeorgeNew Farm, Queensland
2571CLARK, WilliamClifton Hill, Victoria
2491CLARKSON, Daniel Joseph ThompsonClayfield, Queensland
COLLINS, Frederic CharlesYoung, New South Wales
2578COTTAM, Victor LeonardAshfield, New South Wales
2493COWELL, FrederickAlbert Park, Victoria
94CUBBINS, Lindsay GordonSouth St Kilda, Victoria
CULLAM, Douglas WilliamEdgecliffe, New South Wales
R28DARBY, Albert HenryBroomehill, Western Australia
2496DAVIDSON, Robert HenryEmmaville, New South Wales
2498DICKIN, George EvansGordon, New South Wales
2499DRURY, MarkPaddington, New South Wales
2500DURRE, HenryEast St Kilda, Victoria
2501EATON, Edward ErnestNorthcote, Victoria
2502ELLSON, WilliamCoburg East, Victoria
2505FORSTER, Derwent Charles MoretonHendra, Queensland
FRAZER, Clive EglintonKew, Victoria
2506GEOFFREY, Harold SydneyKew, Victoria
2508HALL, Charles EdwardManly, Queensland
2509HALL, William GeorgeSt Kilda, Victoria
HEALY, Peter JosephSydney, New South Wales
2510HILL, Archie WalterAscot Vale, Victoria
2511HILL, Frederick FrancisRockhampton, Queensland
2513HOLT, Hugh PillingKapunda, South Australia
2514HOWES, Ernest FrankHaberfield, New South Wales
2580HURFORD, Charles WilliamEast Brisbane, Queensland
2572IKIN, Joshua RaymondHobart, Tasmania
2515JARVIE, Walter KeithCoburg, Victoria
2516JOHNSON, Andrew ThomasYarraville, Victoria
2518JOHNSON, Charles LennoxSouth Yarra, Victoria
2517JOHNSON, William Frederick CollinsLeederville, Western Australia
KELLY, Thomas Ivon WardEast Melbourne, Victoria
2573KINGSBURY, Frank AlexanderDandenong, Victoria
2519KLEIN, LouisMiddle Park, Victoria
2521LAST, Richard GrosvenorWest Brunswick, Victoria
2520LAUSSEN, Henry CharlesNorthcote, Victoria
LEWIS, Charles JohnPerth, Western Australia
2579LOCKHART, James LawrencePort Melbourne, Victoria
LONERGAN, Robert DarwinMilton, Queensland
2522LORDING, Frederick AlexanderMordialloc, Victoria
2532MACDONALD, DonaldAlbert Park, Victoria
MACLEAN, Duncan CharlesWilliamstown, Victoria
2581MANTON, Ernest HerbertSouth Perth, Western Australia
2523MARK, Robert JamesonMayland, Western Australia
2524MAYMAN, JosephSouth Yarra, Victoria
2531McCAUSLAND, Arthur ElsmereAuburn, Victoria
McDOUGALL, Wallace AndrewParramatta, New South Wales
2583McIVOR, William RoderickSouth Melbourne, Victoria
2503McKAY, David HenryWest Richmond, Victoria
2534McLENNAN, RaymondBrunswick, Victoria
2576McWILLIAMS, D'Arcy LindleighHobart, Tasmania
2525MILLER, GeorgeSouth Hamilton, Victoria
2526MITCHELL, AndrewMelbourne, Victoria
2527MOORE, Arthur AlcockSouth Melbourne, Victoria
2567MOORE, William EdwinEast Melbourne, Victoria
2528MOULD, Harry CliftonFairfield, Victoria
2529MUIR, Thomas HenryChristmas Hills, Victoria
2535NEWTON, Aubrey JonathanSt Peters, New South Wales
2536NUNN, WalterBallarat, Victoria
2537O'BRIEN, Charles PatrickMoonee Ponds, Victoria
2538O'CONNOR, William ReginaldPrahran, Victoria
2540O'NEILL, David EdwardSydney, New South Wales
2539OCKENDEN, Charles LeviStreaky Bay, South Australia
2541PEARSON, GeorgeTownsville, Queensland
2542PEARSON, Harold FitzjohnRingwood, Victoria
PEEL, John CliffordInverleigh, Victoria
PETERSEN, Frederick Theodore *Armadale, Victoria
PETERSON, Frederick TheodoreArmadale, Victoria
2543PIGGOTT, Lisle WilliamSandringham, Victoria
2544RAMSAY, Stanley ToshHampton, Victoria
2507REDDIE, RobertClifton Hill, Victoria
2545RICHARDSON, Athol RailtonWest End, Queensland
2546RICHARDSON, Bertram RobertFootscray, Victoria
2547RIDDLE, Percy HaroldAlbert Park, Victoria
2548ROBBINS, ArthurEast St Kilda, Victoria
2549ROGERS, Harry MalcomsonCoburg, Victoria
RONALDSON, Frank HoodBallarat, Victoria
2551ROUNSEVELL, Benjamin CorrytonAdelaide, South Australia
2552ROWNEY, William HughRichmond, Victoria
2553SEEBECK, John GomerNorthcote, Victoria
2554SHEPHERD, Henry PeterMackay, Queensland
STEVENSON, Allan FloresSouth Yarra, Victoria
2556STONE, Harold CharlesFlemington, Victoria
2557TAYLOR, John JamesGirrahween, Koorawatha, New South Wales
2558THOMAS, IvorCranbourne, Victoria
2559TOOMBS, Conen AlfredMarrickville, New South Wales
2560VICKERS, William JohnFootscray, Victoria
2561VIRTUE, Arnold VaughanCarlton, Victoria
2562WADE, Carol WolseleyKilkeny, South Australia
2563WALKER, James MoriceYarraville, Victoria
2564WALL, Thomas Edward FitzgeraldStanley, Tasmania
2565WALLIS, WalterBurnley, Victoria
2577WHICKER, Bertie WalterGlenhuntly, Victoria
WICKS, George VinerMarrickville, New South Wales
WILKINSON, Henry ArthurCremorne Junction, New South Wales
2582WILLIAMS, Percy HaroldOrange, New South Wales
2566WILSON, Leonard WinningtonEast St Kilda, Victoria
2574WILSON, Sidney ErnestBondi, New South Wales
2568WINDMILL, Aubrey George BeddesMoreland, Victoria
2575WOODWARD, William Henry EdwardHuonville, Tasmania
2569WRAY, PercyMiddle Park, Victoria