The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

5th South Australian Reinforcements

AWM Roll number: 23/111/4

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A37 Barambah on 31 August 1918

  2. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A36 Boonah on 22 October 1918

62289ADAMS, Victor GraceStrathalbyn, South Australia
62291AKROYD, Harold JamesAlberton, South Australia
62290ALLEN, Hurtle HerbertBrinkworth, South Australia
62512ALLEN, Joseph HenryCamden, South Australia
62288AMOR, Leslie CharlesNorwood, South Australia
62096ARMSTRONG, Arthur HenryWentworth, New South Wales
62511ATKINSON, Charles IvorBeaufort, South Australia
62286BALL, Robert AlecAdelaide, South Australia
62295BALLINGER, Claude JosephWolseley, South Australia
62514BARNES, Richard George WilliamTorrensville, South Australia
62380BARRETT, William JohnGoodwood, South Australia
62381BATH, Lewis JamesAdelaide, South Australia
62510BEALE, SamuelBlackwood, South Australia
62509BONE, William ErnestNorth Adelaide, South Australia
62293BOWEN, Charles HamiltonKingswood, South Australia
62296BOX, AlfredSouth Yarra, Victoria
62298BRAMMER, JohnMount Gambier, South Australia
62292BREWER, Victor AlbertStreaky Bay, West Coast, South Australia
62282BRINDAL, Robert BruceHenley Beach, South Australia
62508BROOKS, Andrew BenjaminCleve, South Australia
62294BYE, HaroldPort Adelaide, South Australia
62300CALLOW, Frederick JamesGlenelg, South Australia
62304CAMPTON, HarryBroken Hill, New South Wales
62507CANHAM, JohnPort Pirie, South Australia
62503CARMICHAEL, George FrankStepney, South Australia
62500CHILMAN, Horace JohnFranklin Harbor, South Australia
62501CHIVELL, Leo StanleyEvandale, South Australia
62505CHURCHER, George AlexanderWepowie, South Australia
62303CLARKE, John WilliamHawker, A
62502CLEMENT, Sigisbert BlaisePort Pirie, South Australia
62499CONNORS, Oliver JamesLoxton, South Australia
62301CONRY, William HenryNorth Adelaide, South Australia
62305COOK, Filmer WesleyBrighton, South Australia
62506COOK, Percival PascoeWest Coast, South Australia
R964COURT, Arthur JamesMeningie, Lake Albert, South Australia
62299CRAGO, Alfred AllenProspect, South Australia
62302CULLEN, Victor LawrenceBlackwood, South Australia
62306DALTON, Cyril FrancisNorth Adelaide, South Australia
62498DAY, William AlfredGawler, South Australia
62308DRAPER, Joseph WardQuorn, South Australia
62281DUNSTAN, Edward TremayneRenmark, South Australia
62307DYE, Alan FleetwoodGlenelg, South Australia
62310EASTHER, Edmund HoltQuorn, South Australia
62309EDWARDS, Edgar AllanBeulah Park, Kensington, South Australia
62497FARWELL, George MaynardProspect, South Australia
62311FRANCIS, Joseph LeslieSt Peters, South Australia
62496FRASER, Norman Symon AlbertSaddleworth, South Australia
62314GARTRELL, Kenneth HughRose Park, South Australia
62495GEORGE, Harry MaxwellSaddleworth, South Australia
62313GEPP, Leonard ArnoldNoarlunga, South Australia
62493GLENIE, Frederick WilliamAdelaide, South Australia
62312GOLDBERG, JosephAdelaide, South Australia
62494GRANDISON, John ThomsonNorwood, South Australia
62490HARMER, William ThomasAlberton, South Australia
62492HARRIS, ArthurMorgan, South Australia
62491HAYDON, Edgar ErnestKangaroo Flat, South Australia
62320HEITHERSAY, Hurtle GlassonJamestown, South Australia
62486HESE, Theodore CarlCaloote, River Murray, South Australia
62315HITCH, Francis JosephWilmington, South Australia
62318HOWARD, Allen DudleyPenneshaw, Kangaroo Island, South Australia
R271HOWIE, Leslie BryantGawler, South Australia
62488HURLEY, Albert FrancisWest Broken Hill, New South Wales
62316HUTCHINSON, Ernest EdmundForster, South Australia
62317HYNES, JohnAdelaide, South Australia
62321IRELAND, Gilbert RowBarunga North, South Australia
R1183JENKINS, PhillipLaura, South Australia
62485JOHNS, CharlesAlberton West, Gippsland, Victoria
62382JOHNSON, George FredRose Park, South Australia
62322JOHNSON, Leon ThomasPort Adelaide, South Australia
62323KABISCH, Albert BernhardtBrentwood, York's Peninsula, South Australia
62484KAPPLER, George HelmuthHilton, South Australia
82483KAUSCHKE, Francis Albert GustaveRed Hill, South Australia
62326KILFORD, William StanleyProspect, South Australia
62325KNOWLING, KingsleyPayneham, South Australia
62324KUHN, John WilliamCleve, South Australia
LAPTHORNE, William Percival AllanFullarton, South Australia
62482LEIF, Cannte EricAdelaide, South Australia
62383LENGNICK, Harold SandersKensington, South Australia
62327LEWIS, Ernest JohnMile End, South Australia
62328LIGHT, Gerald RamptonCoromandel Valley, South Australia
R683LINK, Albert Ernest
62285LONGMIRE, EdwinKensington Park, South Australia
62329MACKINNON, JosephMorgan, South Australia
62476McADAM, Basil Donald RexMount Gambier, South Australia
62477McGREGOR, John BrydenThebarton, South Australia
62333McLEOD, Arthur EdmondProspect, South Australia
62480McROSTIE, Douglas Mitchell TurnbullMillicent, South Australia
62331MENZ, Louis CharlesKilkenny, South Australia
62479MITCHELL, Harold BiggMillicent, South Australia
62379MOBSBY, William LeonardForestville, South Australia
62330MONTGOMERIE, Bennett LeonardStreaky Bay, South Australia
62481MOUNCE, Leslie EdgarMillicent, South Australia
62478MULES, William HenryUpper Mitcham, South Australia
62287MURRAY, John AsherAdelaide, South Australia
62335NEALE, Ernest AlfredHope Valley, South Australia
62334NEUMAN, Henry Arnold PaulAuburn, South Australia
62338PAGE, Robert RookeNorth Adelaide, South Australia
62513PARKER, Andrew KellyMonteith, South Australia
62339PARKER, Frederick AlfredMurray Bridge, South Australia
62340PEARCE, William DouglasGladstone, South Australia
62336PEARSON, John TelferAdelaide, South Australia
62337POOL, Vinton AllenStrathalbyn, South Australia
62341PRESTON, Samuel GwynneGlanville, South Australia
62344RALPH, Sydney MorphettPlantations, Glenelg, South Australia
62345RECTOR, Harry CharlesPort Pirie West, South Australia
62179RHYMER, Joseph AlbertHawker, South Australia
62472ROBERTS, Leonard JamesModbury, South Australia
62378ROBERTSON, Archibald RobertGlenelg, South Australia
62473ROBINSON, Eric AlfredKensington Park, South Australia
62474ROSSACK, August HerbertDutton, South Australia
62343RUST, Albert ClarenceProspect, South Australia
62342RUST, William HowardKilkenny, South Australia
62469SATTERLEY, Claude WiltonBirkenhead, South Australia
62350SAWATZKE, Leslie Norman CliffordJamestown, South Australia
62355SCHUMACHER, Bert Edward BernardBridgewater, South Australia
62348SHEPLEY, Clarence BrushfieldRose Park, South Australia
62347SIBLY, Cyril Laban SylvesterKensington, South Australia
62359SIMPSON, Brian KellUnley Park, South Australia
62471SINCLAIR, Robert PlayerSnowtown, South Australia
SKIPPER, Stanley HerbertNorth Adelaide, South Australia
62360SMITH, Cyril EmanuelUnley, South Australia
62351SMITH, Ross ChristianPort Adelaide, South Australia
62349SMITH, William FowlerEden Hills, South Australia
62354SOMMERVILLE, Archibald Shierlaw RalphMalvern, South Australia
62358SPARROW, AlexanderMcLaren Vale, South Australia
62361SPARROW, Cyril KeithSt Peters, South Australia
55900STANLEY, Arthur FrederickUnley, South Australia
62352STOWE, Harold James GeorgeStrathalbyn, South Australia
62356SWAN, George JamesBalaklava, South Australia
62353SYMS, Oliver AlfredClement's Gapp via Crystal Brook, South Australia
62362TAYLOR, RobertWallaroo, South Australia
62365THREDGOLD, Henry JohnTorrensville, South Australia
62363TILBROOK, Alan HughClare, South Australia
62364TURNBULL, John JoshuaMile End, South Australia
62283TURNER, JackMedindie, South Australia
62154VIVIAN, ArchibaldGrange, South Australia
62515WALKER, Alfred ErnestGilberton, South Australia
62468WANNAN, Walter Thomas StanleyProspect, South Australia
62368WARD, SamuelAdelaide, South Australia
R1586WATSON, George LionelBroken Hill, New South Wales
62374WHITE, George HarryCarey's Gully, South Australia
62367WHITFORD, Raymond Melville JamesBrighton, South Australia
62375WILLIAMS, Cyril GordonWillaston, South Australia
62370WILLIAMS, HowardCrafers, South Australia
62467WILSDON, John AngusCaltowie, South Australia
62373WILSON, Edward William RichardBalaklava, South Australia
R542WILSON, James DCM
62371WILSON, Joseph Thomas ErnestParkside, South Australia
62369WILSON, WilfredClement's Gap, South Australia
62372WITTEY, CharlesFremantle, Western Australia
62377WOOD, Norman FrancisGlenelg, South Australia
62466YENDALL, John WilliamNairne, South Australia
62285LONGMIRE, Edwin