The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

18th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/35/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A54 Runic on 9 August 1915

1877AMOUR, John VaughanDixon Street, Lambton, New South Wales
1878ANGLE, Raymondc/o Mrs Wein, Canberra Street, Randwick, New South Wales
1882ARMSTRONG, AlexanderMcDonald Street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
1879ARNOLD, Henry Charles30 Pearl Street, Newtown, New South Wales
1885BAKER, Frank
1886BARNS, Samuel CharlesWarnervale Road, Warnervale via Wyong, New South Wales
1887BEATON, Samuel370 North Woodside Road, Glasgow, Scotland
1897BEGG, Cecil Herbert54 Hopewell Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1883BEGG, James
1888BELL, Thomas55 Union Street, Newtown, New South Wales
1889BENBOW, Edward12 Shaftesbury Road, Kensington London West, England
1890BESTON, Reginald5 Hutchinson Street, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales
1891BIGLAND, Christopher HenryPiallamora via Tamworth, New South Wales
1892BOLGER, Denisc/o Mr Buckle, Openshaw Edgar Street, Auburn, New South Wales
2044BOYLE, AlbertBaulkham Hills, New South Wales
1893BRAIN, George22 Chelsea Road, Easton, Bristol, England
1894BRISBANE, William Hendry91 Booth Street, Annandale, New South Wales
1895BROCKLEHURST, Frank V119 Lavenham Road, Southfields London, England
1896BROWN, BertieLances Hotel, Gilgandra, New South Wales
1884BRYSON, John Lindsayc/o Mrs Pavions, 1 Bunn Street, Pyrmont, Sydney, New South Wales
2046BURTON, George Lester13 Searle Street, Petersham, New South Wales
1898CAIN, Josephc/o O V Cain, Commercial Travellers Association, Moore Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1899CAMERON, AlanHarris Street, Harris Park, Parramatta, New South Wales
1900CAMERON, Ernest LeslieMaude Street, Barraba, New South Wales
1901CAPPER, Arthur William28 South Audley Street, Abbotsford, Melbourne, Victoria
1909CASTLE, Alfred ErnestMaria Street, Blayney, New South Wales
1902CATT, Frederick CharltonHelmdale, Cadborough Road, Rye, Sussex, England
1903CLABOUT, Robert DGrafton Hearle Street, Randwick, New South Wales
1904CLARKE, Richard WellingtonAriah Park via Barellan Line, New South Wales
1905COCHRANE, Edward GreggAuckland Street, Bega, New South Wales
2034COLLIS, Cecil CarlCook Park, Sandringham, Sydney, New South Wales
1906COOPER, Darrell Seymour48 Brown Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1911COOPER, Vessey Seymour48 Brown Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1910CROSS, Joseph50 Waldo Road, College Park London, England
1907CROZIER, Thomas Graciec/o Mrs Robertson, Storekeeper, Scarborough, New South Wales
1908CUNDY, Robert HenryJeogla via Armidale, New South Wales
1912DALE, Horace Basil70 Grose Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1913DAVIDSON, John ThomasFairburn, Woollomombi, New South Wales
1914DAVIS, Frank AustinClaremont Chambers Avenue, Bondi Beach, Sydney, New South Wales
1920DE VERE, Daintree Edward Trevo316 Crown Street, Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
1915DELVE, William Henryc/o S J Treweek, Grahamstown via Gundagai, New South Wales
1917DICKENS, HerbertEdward Street, Moree, New South Wales
2047DUNNE, Clarence Samuelc/o J Hovenstein, Gloucester Road, Hurstville, New South Wales
1918DUTTON, Fredk Knutsford181 Pitt Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
1926EASTWOOD, Eric Dullas StanleyLeeton via Yanco, New South Wales
4922ELLEY, Charles Robert9 Crystal Street, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales
1923ELLIOTT, GeorgeCanberra Anglesea Street, Bondi, Sydney, New South Wales
1924ELLIOTT, John Archibald9 Hunter Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
1925EVANS, Frederickc/o Mrs, J King, Olive, Street, Albury, New South Wales
2032FIELD, Arthur Edward73 Lower Ford Street, Millers Point, Sydney, New South Wales
1928FITZGERALD, Edwardc/o J Landers, Willawarren via Kempsey, Macleay River, New South Wales
1929FITZGERALD, James Myles227 George Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1930FOLEY, RobertMayfield PO, Mayfield, New South Wales
2048FRETHEY, GeorgeMain Road, Lower Hut, New Zealand
1931FRIEND, Alexander JosephGilgandra PO, Gilgandra, New South Wales
1932FYSH, Charles OakleyGlenora Ramsay Street, Haberfield, Sydney, New South Wales
1934GIBBONS, William Lairdc/o G Gibbons, Tavistock Road, Flemington, New South Wales
1935GOREY, George WilliamWanganella via Deniliquin, New South Wales
2033GOW, HaroldGeorge Street, Windsor, New South Wales
1936GRAHAM, Hercules RaeKanwal, Wyong, New South Wales
1937GREAY, WilliamJoshua Street, North Goulburn, New South Wales
1938GREEN, George24 Albion Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1939GREEN, Harry76 Ryan Street, Lilyfield, Lilyfield, Sydney, New South Wales
1941GUARD, Stanley MarksLossie Brae Phillip Road, Thirroul, New South Wales
1940GUNNING, James Joseph26 Oxford Street, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales
1945HALES, Albert Charles
1946HAMILTON, ThomasTopi Topi Princess Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales
HARRISON, Charles Henry3 Robert Street, Ashfield, New South Wales
1943HART, Cecil Hubert AaronLett Street, Lithgow, New South Wales
1942HAY, George Henderson144 Old Canterbury Road, Summer Hill, Sydney, New South Wales
1948HEGARTY, PatrickBonnie Doon, Forest Road, Arncliffe, Sydney, New South Wales
1949HILL, Samuel435 Oxford Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1950HUDSON, Johnc/o W Gleeson, 74 Bellevue Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
1951HUMBERSTONE, Thomasc/o Mrs Thacker, Miranda, Sutherland, New South Wales
1944HUNTER, Samuel1 Mansfield Street, Partick, Scotland
2038INSLEY, AndrewLa Vista, Blue Mountains, New South Wales
1952ISLES, Bruce Allan4 Bent Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales
1955JAQUES, William ErnestBath Avon Audley Street, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales
1957JOHNSON, Leslie Oscar151 Annandale Street, Annandale, Sydney, New South Wales
1953JONES, Frank WilliamAramac, Louisiana Road, Warnervale via Wyong, New South Wales
1958KELSALL, JamesBonville PO, Coffs Harbour, New South Wales
1959KUHLMORGEN, HarryNewport via Manly, Sydney, New South Wales
1960LAMONT, Alexander VincentParramatta Road, Burwood, New South Wales
2040LEAMAN, Edward SydneyMaud Street, Fairfield, New South Wales
1961LEVETT, Henry Reginald DonaldTin Mines, Ardlethan, New South Wales
1983MACGREGOR, Murdle82 Church Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales
1980MACKENZIE, RoderickCaberfith Addison Road, Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales
1965MALCOLM, Andrew Stewart MacRaec/o Mrs De Le Haye, 304 Victoria Street, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
1966MARTIN, William Harold13 Wellington Street, Waterloo, Sydney, New South Wales
2039MASON, William GeorgeWilliam Street, Mascot, New South Wales
1981McDOWELL, John Sydney Peterc/o Mrs A McDowell, King Street, Alberton, South Australia
1982McEWAN, William George129 Patterson Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1984McKELL, CharlesCarrington Avenue, Dubbo, New South Wales
1955McKENZIE, DonaldCaberfieth Addison Road, Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales
1986McKENZIE, Septimus AlisterKenilworth, Bon Shaw via Inverell, New South Wales
1987McLENNAN, Donald RossCundletown, Manning River, New South Wales
1968METCALFE, Alfred Richard97 Booth Street, Annandale, Sydney, New South Wales
1969MEWKILL, JosephCopeland Road, Beecroft, Sydney, New South Wales
1970MILFORD, George Scottc/o E L Milford, 213 Hunter Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
1971MILLER, John62 Foucart Street, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales
1972MILLS, John JamesCentral Lansdowne, Manning River, New South Wales
1973MOORE, ArthurBull, New South Wales
1978MOORE, ErnestWhitemere, Yoxall, England
1963MORTON, Stanley Edward GordonPearce Street, Double Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1974MOWBRAY, ThomasWood Street, Adamstown, New South Wales
1975MULLIGAN, DanielCorporation Street National Buildings, Cape Town, South Africa
1979MURPHY, Reginald22 James Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1962MURRAY, Charles56 Lower Fort Street, Millers Point, Sydney, New South Wales
1977MURRAY, Edgar LawrenceGlen Innes, New South Wales
1976MUSSARED, Fredrick RichardAvonleigh, Coramba, New South Wales
1989NEGLE, PatrickPeoples Palace, Sydney, New South Wales
2041NORTON, Albert VictorA V Norton, South Whitburn, Richmond River, New South Wales
2037PARRISH, Percy36 Cumberland Street, Dawes Point, Sydney, New South Wales
1992PEPPER, George Henry25 Paddington Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1990PHORSON, John Fraser33 Waverley Crescent, Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales
1995PLUNKETT, Frank23 Woolcott Street, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
1993POLAND, MatthewKembla Heights, South Coast, New South Wales
1994POTTER, Charles HenryHappy Valley, Grenfell, New South Wales
1997QUINN, Cecil RossTuggeramong, St Helliers Road, Auburn, Sydney, New South Wales
1998REDMOND, JamesPeoples Palace, Sydney, New South Wales
1999REDWOOD, Maurice ChallisWarwick Station Street, Katoomba, New South Wales
REID, Robert StewartFolkestone, Falcon Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
2000RICHMOND, James HaroldPeoples Palace, Sydney, New South Wales
2007RIELLY, William George119 Francis,street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
2001RIEN, Clarence WilhelmWoodstock Salisbury Street, Hurstville, Sydney, New South Wales
2002ROBIN, David Kalmen88 Alice Street, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
2004ROSE, Frederick Donald25 Toothill Street, Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales
2005ROY, Robert McMillan200 Flood Street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
2042SALTON, Sydney Thomas5 Little Bloomfield Street, Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
2021SAMPSON, Edgar CharlesEdesthorpe Penkivil Street, Bondi, New South Wales
2009SANSOM, William Edwardc/o Mrs W Miller, Second Street, Weston, New South Wales
2011SHARPE, Arthur Hill2 Clarendon Place, South Melbourne, Victoria
2010SHIELL, Leslie95 Young Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
2012SIMPSON, Arthur38 Victoria Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2013SMITH, Alfred11 Rose Street, Darlington, Sydney, New South Wales
2019SMITH, Albert Ernestc/o Mrs E Wara, Coridgery Station, Parkes, New South Wales
2020SMITH, John ClaudeCommercial Street, Walla Walla, New South Wales
2015SMITH, Reginald84 Ford Lane, Crewe, England
2008STARK, James Stanley VarleyPark Side Fitzroy Street, Burwood, Sydney, New South Wales
2016STORM, William MiltonHigh Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
2018SWIFT, Oliver JamesDixon Street, Lambton, New South Wales
2023TAYLOR, John2 Abbot Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
2022THOMPSON, Harold HubertButlers Road, Hurstville, Sydney, New South Wales
2024TREWEEK, Sidney JohnGrahamstown via Gundagai, New South Wales
2025TURNBULL, Cecil George Whitfieldc/o Mrs L A Turnbull, Ingle Brae, Wilberforce near Windsor, New South Wales
2026UPSON, Ernest Frederick32 Nobbs Street, Moore Park, Sydney, New South Wales
2028WALSH, Richard Paul81 Cowper Street, Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales
2029WEINE, Herbert SydneyHillcrest, Canberra Street, Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales
2043WHIDDON, Robert32 Swanston Street, Erskineville, New South Wales
2030WILLIAMS, Walter WaldronTor Street, Gundagai, New South Wales
2031WILLIAMSON, Allen DouglasTarlo Gap, Taralga Road via Goulburn, New South Wales
2027WILLIAMSON, Charlesc/o T Stevenson, 1 Ruess Street, Leichhardt, New South Wales
2032AWOODWARD, R L