The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

2nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 13 April 1915

  2. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A20 Hororata on 10 April 1915

1902AGASSIZ, Theo39 Forbes Street, Newtown, New South Wales
2052ALBON, George WilliamTurner Avenue, Haberfield, New South Wales
2070ANSTEY, Eric ValentineLeura, Stafford Street, Stanmore, New South Wales
1903ANTROBUS, Arthur Aubrey James61 Ann Street, Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
1904ARMSTRONG, James WilliamGrenfell Street, West Wyalong, New South Wales
2053BAYNHAM, George2 Princes Street, Millers Point, Sydney, New South Wales
1906BEADLE, JamesKembla, Ethel Steeet, Burwood, New South Wales
1907BEAL, Donald
1908BENTLEY, James Sydney
1909BILBOW, Herbert WilliamWeather Hill Street, Riverside Heights, Auburn, New South Wales
2054BIRAN, George Arthur
1910BIRD, Frank
2065BLOCH, Charles Hugh AdolphChewton PO, Vic
1912BOWERS, William HenryRocky Point Road Rockdale, New South Wales
1914BRIGGS, George Robertc/o Mrs Westbrook, 7 Harold Street, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
1913BRIGGS, Thomas Walterc/o Mrs E Westbrook, 7 Harold Street, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
1915BRODIE, James NeilBurns Bay Road, Longueville, New South Wales
1916BROUGHTON, Thomasc/o Mrs Cameron, 69 Nelson Street, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales
1918BROWN, CharlesJames Street, Hamilton, New South Wales
2072BROWN, John William14 Cross Street, Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales
2067BRUCE, William Duncanc/o W E Bruce, Day Street, Henty, New South Wales
2055BURNS, Georgec/o Mrs Shaw, 48 George Street, West Sydney, New South Wales
1921BURROWS, RichardGurley Siding PO, via Moree, New South Wales
1922CAMERON, Alexander
1925CASTLE, George Philip
1926CHADBAN, HerbertStroud, New South Wales
2066CHILD, Sidney Ashton Brittonc/o Supt Child, Police Albury, New South Wales
1929CLARKE, Thomas JohnKillarney, Queensland
1928CLARKE, Thomas Patrick38 Holmwood Street, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
1935COOKS, Roy239 Macquarie Street, Hobart,Tas
1933CORDELL, Lionel VictorPortland, Mudgee, New South Wales
1934COTTERILL, William ErnestYoung, New South Wales
1936DALE, Arthur
2056DAVIDSON, Thomas Francis
2074DIAMOND, JamesSeamen's Home, George Street, N Sydney, New South Wales
1939DONALDSON, John
2075ADOYLE, JamesPO, c/o Q V Markets, George Street, Sydney, New South Wales
2073DRUMMOND, Eric John Austin61 William Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1941DUNKLEY, Claude33 Hatfield Street, Fremantle, Western Australia
1942EDGAR, Percival Ernest189 Evans Street, Rozelle, New South Wales
1943EDMAN, Hunstan FrancisKogarah Bay, Kogarah, New South Wales
1944FOSTER, Albert Arthur
1945FRAZER, Daniel240 Dowling Street, Darlinghurst, New South Wales
1946FREEMAN, Alfred John28 Malop Street, Geelong,Vic
1947GALLAGHER, JamesKintore Street, Dulwich Hill, Sydney, New South Wales
2069GALLOWAY, WilliamRawson Street, Aberdare, Cessnock, New South Wales
1948GILBERT, James RedmondColebrook Street, Brunswick, Melbourne,Vic
1949GOLDTHORPE, HarryArawatta Estate, Lnverell, New South Wales
1951GRAY, StephenAyr PO, Queensland
1952GREEN, Clive Frere ClementLands Office, Dubbo, New South Wales
2071GREENHALGH, JamesPO, Walkworth, via Singleton, New South Wales
1953GUNNING, GeorgeStradbroke, 51 Walkers Street, Lavender Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1954HARRIS, Cecil DisneyBolton Vale, O'Connell, near Bathurst, New South Wales
1955HARRIS, Jack BoltonBolton Vale, O'Connell, near Bathurst, New South Wales
1956HEERY, Peter EdwardHazelmere, Miller Avenue, Ashfield, New South Wales
1957HEHIR, Oscar Sydney9 Albion Street, Annandale, New South Wales
1958HIBBERT, John
1959HOGAN, Fredrick104 Youug Street, Annandale, New South Wales
2057HOOPER, William Thomas43 Asling Street, Brighton, Melbourne,Vic
1961HUGHES, DavidNil
2058HULBERT, William
1963HUMPHREYS, Harold George9 Stafford Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1964HUMPHRIES, David Alfred
1966IRVING, Charlesc/o Mrs L Barlow, Botany Road, Low Botany, Sydney, New South Wales
1967JACKSON, Thomas Georgec/o Mrs Butterworth, 180 Phillip Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1968JAMIESON, Norman Norris37 Arcadia Road, Glebe Point, New South Wales
1969JURY, Roland27 Jersey Road, Woollahra, New South Wales
1970KELAHER, Cecil James9 Queen's Street, Paddington, New South Wales
1971KENNETT, ArchibaldCroydon Street, Cronulla, New South Wales
1972KEYS, Victor George33 Wilson Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
1973KIVLEHAN, James
2074AKNOWLES, Cecil SeptimusAshleigh Street, Chatswood, New South Wales
1975LANCASTER, Arthur James396 Jones Street, Ultimo, Sydney, New South Wales
LECKY, Charles StuartRio Vesta, Mary Street, Longueville, New South Wales
1979LEE, Gordon ScottThe Avenue, Birrell Street, Waverley, New South Wales
1981LEE, William CharlesStelmar, Barlaise Street, Willoughby, Sydney,New South Wales
1982LEWIS, Joseph Wisby61 George Street, Bathurst, New South Wales
1984LODER, Basil Milton Brindley12 Railway Avenue, Marrickville, New South Wales
1985LONG, EricGelston, Phillip Street, Neutral Bay, New South Wales
1986LYALL, JohnArrawatta Estate, Lnverell, New South Wales
1987LYNCH, Edward JamesNaroomee, South Coast, New South Wales
2064MADEW, James Albert6 Vine Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1988MAIDMENT, Horace574 Harris Street, Ultimo, Sydney, New South Wales
1990MATTHEWS, William Veale
1993McCABE, Mathew Palmer33 Bent Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1994McDONALD, Angus28 Hunter Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
2059MILLS, John Briggsc/o Mrs A E Mills, Morwell PO,Vic
1996MILTON, Clarence WilliamSunnyside, Tara Street, Woollahra, New South Wales
2077MONTANA, Juanc/o Clerks' Warehousemens' Club, 66 King Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1998MORROW, AndrewHermitage Road, Ryde, New South Wales
1999MOUNTAIN, Charles Henry
2000MULLANE, John Edward29 Lnvermay Grove, Auburn, Melbourne,Vic
2004MUNRO, Hector Watsonc/o J Porter, Albion Street, Warwick, Queensland
2001MURPHY, Edward
2002MURPHY, Johnc/o E Steward, O'Neil Street, Brighton Le Sands, New South Wales
2003MURPHY, WilliamClark Street, Murrumburrah, New South Wales
2078MURRAY, William AlexanderAfton, Boronia Street, Kensington, New South Wales
2005NATTRASS, Daniel JamesThompson Street, Wagga, New South Wales
2050NEASHAM, Clarence Fredrickc/o Mrs J. Appleby, Tees Bank, Brilliant Road, South Bathurst, New South Wales
2006NEILLY, FrankCarmon, Grosvenor Street, Kensington, New South Wales
2007NEILSON, William
2009O'CONNELL, John Francis187 Trafalgar Street Petersham, New South Wales
2010O'MEARA, Harris James17 Old South Head Road, Bondi Junction, Sydney, New South Wales
2011PARSONS, Sidney Herbert87 Reid Street, Waverley, New South Wales
2012PATON, Charles
2013PEARSON, Albert DummettSt Old, Rosea Street, Oatley, New South Wales
2015POPE, Christopher Edgar
2016POPE, James DavidBong Bong Street, Bowral, New South Wales
1978PRIOR, Frederick LawrenceArcadia, via Hornsby, New South Wales
2060READER, William
2017REDMAYME, James
2018RIVETT, David Edgarc/o C Pilon, No 1 Wyalong, West Wyalong, New South Wales
2062ROCHE, John Percy26 Gierstein Street, Waverley, New South Wales
2020ROE, Harry Graem
2021ROSS, Ernest
2024RYAN, William Josephc/o A S Ardell, Lilberne, Blandford, New South Wales
2023RYAN, William StanislowHarrow Road, Auburn, New South Wales
2025SHUTES, Thomas Robinson3 Wilbury Avenue, Hove, Sussex, England
2026SILVER, Charles James
2027SIMMONS, Harry Thomas306 West Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
2028SISSONS, Henry William CharlesGPO, Sydney, New South Wales
2076SMITH, Alfred ErnestMannox Street, South Parramatta, New South Wales
2063SMITH, David
2030SPRINGHOUSE, Anthony211 Kent Street, Sydney, New South Wales
2079STEEL, Thomas
2031STENT, Henry EdwardPO, Cassilis, New South Wales
2032STOKES, John George AlbertBong Bong, Bowral, New South Wales
2033STOTT, Claude ArnottMelbourne Road, North Geelong,Vic
2034TALLENT, Godfrey
2035THOMPSON, Bert ArthurSt Elmo, Cheltenham Road, Burwood, New South Wales
2037TODHUNTER, Joseph John
2038TRACEY, John
2039UNDERWOOD, Richard
2040UPJOHN, Edward Henry20 Bowes Avenue, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
2075VEIGEL, Arthur Frederick
2080WARD, Charles Alfred42 Darghan Street, Glebe, New South Wales
2041WATSON, James
2042WILCOCK, Francis Joseph
2043WILLIAMS, Lutherc/o Mrs Grigg, Campbell Street, Abbotsford, New South Wales
2045WILSON, Ernest CharlesHazel Farm, Book Book, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
2046WINAL JAMESPerth, Western Australia
2046WINAL, JamesPerth, Western Australia
2047WOODALL, Fredrick George James2 Adelaide Street Bondi Junction, Sydney, New South Wales
2048WRIGHT, Herbert Ernestc/o W. Barry, Blacksmith Denman, via Muswellbrook, New South Wales
2049YOUNG, Leslie HenryRotorua, Clarendon Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales