The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

33rd Battalion, A Company

AWM Roll number: 23/50/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A74 Marathon on 4 May 1916

3AHRENS, JamesMr C T Reid, Fitzroy Street, West Tamworth, New South Wales
1ARCHER, Albert JohnTubbamurra, New South Wales
4ARTHUR, GeorgeWarialda, New South Wales
2AUSTIN, Edward PhillipWerris Creek, New South Wales
24BAKER, Charles FrederickWalgett, New South Wales
1468BAKER, John Harold De ChaisRob Roy, Inverell, New South Wales
13BAMBERRY, Sydney Harold NorgrobeMallow, Stanthorpe,Queensland
8BARNES, Herbert GeorgeTamworth, New South Wales
14BATH, Walter JamesRangers Vale, Walcha Road via Walcha, New South Wales
26BETHUNE, Ernest McFarlane3 Guthrie Street, West Brunswick, Victoria
17BESSANT, Richard CharlesBushgrove, Deepwater, New South Wales
226BJORKOAHL, CarlMungindi, New South Wales
7BODEN, Robert MichaelGlen Innes, New South Wales
227BOON, Phillip RobertTyringham, New South Wales
22BOULTNOOD, Albert HenryBilligen, New South Wales
21BOWDEN, Harold Richardc/o Mrs T Fulwood, Goonoo, New South Wales
6BOWER, ClaudeImperial Hotel, Armidale, New South Wales
20BRAZZEL, MichaelDeer Vale, Dorrigo, New South Wales
9BRENNAN, Francis GeorgeEnmore via Uralla, New South Wales
27BRENT, Roy42 Lower Campbell Street, Surry Hills, New South Wales
16BRIGGS, Frederick JohnHawarden Post Office, Hawarden via Manilla, New South Wales
23BUCKMAN, James AugustusDorrigo, New South Wales
18BUDSWORTH, Roderick HamiltonPeel Street, West Tamworth, New South Wales
10BUNTINE, Hugh MurrayThe Manse, Armidale, New South Wales
228BURLINSON, GeorgeRocky Gully, Bendemeer, New South Wales
12BUSHELL, Athol HomerCobbadah, New South Wales
229BUTLER, John JamesBen Lomond, New South Wales
25BYRON, Robert WalterRiver Street, Inverell, New South Wales
52CALLCOTT, Charles NormanRaglan Street, Tamworth, New South Wales
42CAMPBELL, Walter ThomasWollum, Uralla, New South Wales
49CANT, PercyCopetown via Inverell, New South Wales
230CANTWELL, Ernest AloysiusTintinhull via Tamworth, New South Wales
34CAREY, Patrick Joseph'Limhi', near Tamworth, New South Wales
32CARPENTER, Ewen HughDural Road, Hornsby, New South Wales
37CARPENTER, RichardGuyra, New South Wales
31CARR, ErnestWoolbrook, New South Wales
217CAVANAGH, Thomas StephenUralla, New South Wales
232CHAFFEY, Albert CecilTintinhull via Tamworth, New South Wales
29CHAMBERS, Patrick JohnWentworth Street, Glen Innes, New South Wales
231CHANDLER, PercyCurrabubula, New South Wales
28CHAPMAN, Eric Burton Elliotc/o Mr G Brae, Blayney, New South Wales
33CHEESBROUGH, Harry WebsterEllis Street, Chatsworth, New South Wales
36CHRISTIANSEN, EbbPittsworth, Queensland
46CLAVERIE, BenjaminHill Street, Uralla, New South Wales
38CLEAR, Francis CaineTamworth, New South Wales
30CLIFTON, MauriceEnmore Station, Uralla, New South Wales
45COLEMAN, John HerbertMulla Creek, Kootingal, New South Wales
41CONDRICK, Ernest EdwardTenterfield, New South Wales
47CONWAY, Edward MichaelEdward Street, Barraba, New South Wales
48COOK, Robert GlassAthol Wood PO, Athol Wood via Ashford, New South Wales
233COOPER, Walter LionelArmidale PO, Armidale, New South Wales
43CORDERY, WilliamUralla PO, Uralla, New South Wales
CORMACK, Ossian Roy'Rona', Bradleys Head Road, Mosman, New South Wales
234COSTELLOE, James HerbertCurrabubula, New South Wales
51COURTNEY, Walter HerbertDreadnought, Boggabri, New South Wales
44CROSKELL, ThomasMiddle Farm, Willingrove, Glen Innes, New South Wales
54DELANEY, GeorgeLambeth Street, Glen Innes, New South Wales
59DENNIS, Gilbert GeorgeWallengarra, New South Wales
58DIX, Harold FrancisInverell, New South Wales
57DOAK, JamesManilla, New South Wales
DOUGLAS, William Huggett'Ailsa', Ferrier Street, Rockdale, Victoria
56DOWD, Allan FrancisWerris Creek, New South Wales
DUESBURY, Leslie Sydney'Wyaldra', Cremorne Road, Cremorne, New South Wales
235DYE, GeorgeMarsh Street, North Armidale, New South Wales
60EASTON, Thomas JamesTenterfield, New South Wales
236EDWARDS, Reginald ClarenceDorrigo, New South Wales
61EDWARDS, WilliamBronzleigh, Elsmore via Inverell, New South Wales
237EGGINS, Walter Atholstorekeeper, Tingha, New South Wales
63ELLIS, James FrancisKillarney, Wards Mistake, Armidale, New South Wales
62ENRIGHT, William BedeYarrawa, Mungindi, New South Wales
238FAIR, DavidHallsville via Tamworth, New South Wales
65FANNING, EdwardWillow Tree, New South Wales
69FARLEY, JackInverell, New South Wales
239FARRELLY, Edward JosephBeardy Street, Armidale, New South Wales
66FERGUSON, John WilliamC/o C J Curtis, Glen Innes Road, Tenterfield, New South Wales
240FIELD, Robert ArthurC/o H Voss, Niara, Glen Innes, New South Wales
221FLETCHER, Alleine HornerArmidale, New South Wales
241FLINT, William Richard CarewWoolomombi, New South Wales
67FOGARTY, WilliamSydney, New South Wales
242FORD, William ThomasWalcha PO, Walcha, New South Wales
243FOSTER, Elezear VictorMarsh Street, Armidale, New South Wales
FRASER, James George Joseph176 Annandale Street, Annandale, Victoria
70FREDERICKS, Harold MiltonDorrigo, New South Wales
78GARDNER, Alfred GeorgeNewry Park, Upper Manilla, New South Wales
74GERATY, Percy WilliamMarsh Street, Armidale, New South Wales
77GESS, Ernest GeorgeDorrigo, New South Wales
244GILLETT, AlfredC/o Nurse O'Sullivan, Mosman Street, Armidale, New South Wales
1475GILSON, Maurice Walterc/o Mrs Morley, Dangarsleigh, New South Wales
72GOODWIN, GeorgeShannon Vale, Glen Innes, New South Wales
71GOODWIN, Thomas AlexanderShannon Vale, Glen Innes, New South Wales
79GOVERS, AlbertCopeton via Inverell, New South Wales
245GRAY, ArchibaldJeogla, Wollomombi, New South Wales
246GRAY, Patrick PercivalMurray Street, Waverley, New South Wales
247GREEN, Edgar StanleyArmidale, New South Wales
1474GREENAWAY, Stanley RiderWansley Street, Warwick, Queensland
76GRIMES, Michael JamesRailway Refreshment Rooms, Werris Creek, New South Wales
75GUILFOYLE, JamesWest Maitland, New South Wales
95HAMILTON, GeorgeRose Valley, Emmaville, New South Wales
90HAMMILL, James JosephWalcha, New South Wales
81HANLEY, JamesUralla, New South Wales
89HARPER, James AlexanderCandai, Upper Clarence River, New South Wales
91HAWES, George AlbertG A Hawes, Tooroka PO, Tooroka, Macleay River, New South Wales
248HEALEY, Peter DemsondArthur Street, Manilla, New South Wales
249HEALY, Charles SydneyBingara, New South Wales
82HEATH, SidneyC/o Mrs Heath,Stannum, New South Wales
85HENDERSON, WilliamClifton, Queensland
250HENRY, CharlesHanging Rock, Nundle, New South Wales
97HILL, William HenryBoggabri, New South Wales
86HOGAN, LewisNewtown, Walcha, New South Wales
94HOGNO, Alfred ErnestWoolbrook, New South Wales
84HOLLOWAY, Thomas WilliamArding via Uralla, New South Wales
88HOLM, Johan GottfridNowendock, Walcha, New South Wales
251HOLMES, FrederickRusden Street, Armidale, New South Wales
252HOMBSCH, Frederich HermanCarnys Bay, Tamworth, New South Wales
253HYDE, Thomas EvanBarraba, New South Wales
98JAMES, Charles AlfredWaite Street, Moss Vale, New South Wales
99JARRETT, GeorgeDorrigo, New South Wales
225JONAS, BenjaminBallarat Cottage, 82 Riley Street, Sydney, New South Wales
100JONES, Clarence WilliamDorrigo, New South Wales
255JONES, Darcy BenedictDuncans Creek, Wooloman via Tamworth, New South Wales
256JONES, Thomas O'NeillWooloman, New South Wales
102KEATON, Michael ErnestGuy Fawkes, Armidale, New South Wales
220KEITH, Alexander WilliamKailla via Crookwell, New South Wales
104KIRBY, Charles ParkerTyringham via Armidale, New South Wales
110LAVIS, EdwardGuyra, New South Wales
107LEAHY, James PatrickTubbamurra, New South Wales
108LEWIS, HenryWalgett, New South Wales
109LITTLE, William JohnGlen Innes, New South Wales
111LOBSEY, William JohnWarrah, Willow Tree, New South Wales
112LOW, Aubrey WilliamWarialda, New South Wales
106LYMBERY, Prosper WilliamDorrigo, New South Wales
123MACKNEY, Frederick CharlesNorth Bellingen, New South Wales
128MANSFIELD, Bert WilliamGuyra, New South Wales
129MASON, Walter GilliganRusden Street, Armidale, New South Wales
137MATTHEWS, Henry DavidManilla, New South Wales
126MAUNSELL, Richard Dillon'Parkhurst', Brown Street, Armidale, New South Wales
259MAURER, Cecil SamuelRusden Street, Armidale, New South Wales
127MAYNE, Arthur FrancisTingha, New South Wales
116McALPIN, Colin Stanley VictorGlen Innes, New South Wales
117McDONALD, AlexanderTenterfield, New South Wales
114McGEE, Eric HaroldHope Street, Warialda, New South Wales
121McGILVRAY, GeorgeJacob and Joseph Creek, Quirindi, New South Wales
118McGRATH, Francis MichaelManilla, New South Wales
113McGRATH, PatrickInverell, New South Wales
122McINTYRE, Albert GordonGlen Innes, New South Wales
120McKERIHAN, Matthew PerryDouglas Street, Tenterfield, New South Wales
222McKERIHAN, Robert WilliamTenterfield PO, Tenterfield, New South Wales
119McKERIHAN, Walter DonaldDouglas Street, Tenterfield, New South Wales
124McKILLOP, Donald McIntyreBald Nob via Glen Innes, New South Wales
218McLAREN, William Henry164 albany Road, Stanmore, New South Wales
257McRAE, Roderick DonaldFerndale, Wollomombi, New South Wales
134MELVAINE, Victor PercyWest End, Uralla, New South Wales
131MOLLOY, William PatrickArmidale, New South Wales
133MOORE, David HerbertBracken Street, Hill Grove, New South Wales
125MOORE, HectorGilgai PO, Gilgai via Inverell, New South Wales
1485MOORE, Stanley ClarenceKia Ora, Ashford, New South Wales
132MORGAN, Arthur CullenTamworth, New South Wales
138MORRISON, Herbert MarkUpper Manilla, New South Wales
130MOSS, Darrell VivianDalveen, Queensland
136MURPHY, RichardGlen Innes, New South Wales
143NESTOR, JamesTamworth PO, Tamworth, New South Wales
141NEWBY, James AlexanderFairfield, Wards Mistake via Armidale, New South Wales
144NICHOLSON, Robert AlexanderMandoc, Bonshaw, New South Wales
145NORRIS, Henry Arthur'Mayfield', Rockvale Road, Armidale, New South Wales
147OBERHARDT, Thomas HerbertPittsworth, Queensland
148PATON, Arthur JamesWerris Creek PO, Werris Creek, New South Wales
150PEACOCK, FrancisLake Cudgellico, New South Wales
854PEARCE, JamesGunedah, New South Wales
149PEEL, William EdwardMurmain Street, Wallsend, Newcastle, New South Wales
152POTTS, WilliamDungowan, New South Wales
154PRICE, William GeorgeDorrigo, New South Wales
1495RAINGER, George HaroldLittle Plain via Inverell, New South Wales
158RAY, CharlesBrewarrina, New South Wales
258READ, Hugh ArnoldShirley Road, Wollstonecroft, North Sydney, New South Wales
162REED, Patrick FlemmingWards Mistake, Armidale, New South Wales
167RIELY, John CharlesKootingal, New South Wales
166RIELY, Victor EugeneSpring Creek, Kootingal, New South Wales
160RIXON, Laban LeceIverness, Ollera, New South Wales
157ROBERTSON, William DonaldPaddington, Queensland
156ROBINSON, FrederickArding via Uralla, New South Wales
163ROSE, Arthur FrederickMacquarie Street, Glen Innes, New South Wales
165ROWE, Sydney RichardWood Street, Hill Grove, New South Wales
161RUSH, Thomas Geoffrey EdwardGlen Innes, New South Wales
159RYAN, George HenryManilla, New South Wales
170RYDER, Stanley CliffordBalmoral, South Line, New South Wales
190SAWTELL, Allan LeslieDorrigo, New South Wales
173SCHAEFER, Thomas JohnClifton, Brockley via Guyra, New South Wales
189SHALDERS, Victor ReginaldC/o Mr A W Cochrane, Dangersleigh
172SHAUNESSEY, Edward GeorgeShaunessey, Bismuth via Deepwater, New South Wales
177SHELTON, Arthur VictorCarthage Street, Tamworth, New South Wales
174SHEPHARD, CliftonDorrigo, New South Wales
SIMPSON, James William Albert *Grammar School, Albury, New South Wales
188SINCLAIR, CyrilTyringham, Armidale, New South Wales
179SINGH, DaveyKellys Gully via Warilda, New South Wales
175SLOGGETT, Angus CyrilWollombombi via Hill Grove, New South Wales
181SLY, Harry JamesDorrigo, New South Wales
176SMALLWOOD, James HenryLoder Street, Quirindi, New South Wales
182SMITH, Horace AmbroseDorrigo, New South Wales
187SMITH, RobertBoggabri, New South Wales
219SMITH, Theodore2 Linthorpe Street, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
183STARR, EdwardTooloom via Tabulam, New South Wales
178STONE, Robert EagleCoredulla Station, Tenterfield, New South Wales
SUSMAN, Harold212 Clarence Street, Sydney, New South Wales
199TAGGART, ManuelUralla PO, Uralla, New South Wales
193TAYLOR, Hubert MorcenRaglan Street, Tamworth, New South Wales
195TAYLOR, Harold PaulDorrigo, New South Wales
198TAYLOR, Harold WymanNundle via Tamworth, New South Wales
191THOMAS, Robert William PercivalTorington via Deepwater, New South Wales
197THOMPSON, Edward AlexanderDorrigo, New South Wales
196THOMPSON, William StewartHyde Park, Bellingen, New South Wales
201THORN, Leo DaneGilgai, Inverell, New South Wales
224THORNTON, William James32 Thompson Street, Drummoyne, New South Wales
194THROWDEN, John TaylorBarraba, New South Wales
200TOZER, RichardBismuth via Deepwater, New South Wales
203VEALE, Vivian WalterBeady Street, Armidale, New South Wales
211WALKER, Anthony ErnestDorrigo, New South Wales
215WARD, Charles MarkUralla, New South Wales
208WARNER, Herbert William Arthur JamesNundle PO, Nundle via Tamworth, New South Wales
212WHATMAN, William JohnDorrigo, New South Wales
209WHITHANA, James KudaC/o Miss E Lewis, 9 Givian Terrace, Paddington, Brisbane, Queensland
223WHYTE, Vincent AugustusApplevion, Inverell, New South Wales
213WILLIAMS, Andrew JamesWarialda, New South Wales
210WILLIAMS, George AlbertArmidale, New South Wales
204WILLIAMS, John AmosArmidale, New South Wales
205WILSON, Walter JosephSouth Grafton, New South Wales
206WOOLNOUGH, Horace ArthurCoramba Road, South Grafton, New South Wales
216YOUNG, ArchibaldGostwyck, New South Wales
201THORN, Leo Dane