The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

37th Battalion, D Company

AWM Roll number: 23/54/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A34 Persic on 3 June 1916

1128AH YEE, JamesPaynesville, Victoria
1329AINSWORTH, James William IsaacKing Valley via Wangaratta, Victoria
1126ALDRIDGE, William AlfredSpringhurst, Victoria
ALLEN, Wilfred LawsonKingsley, Albury, New South Wales
1131ALLOWAY, Albert ErnestMoonee Ponds, Melbourne, Victoria
1132AMBROSE, JohnCarboor via Milawa, Victoria
1116ANDERSON, Peter OlafBrunswick, Victoria
1129ATKINSON, Gerald GriffithsBriagolong, Victoria
1130AVERY, Joseph GordonPort Franklin, Victoria
1141BAKER, Arthur WilliamBairnsdale, Victoria
1111BARTLE, Thomas WilliamCastlemaine, Victoria
1142BATES, AlfredClifton Hill, Victoria
1134BEDGOOD, George NathanielPerry Bridge, Victoria
1140BEEBY, Walter JohnNorth Wangaratta, Victoria
1115BELL, Allan AlexanderNorth Williamstown, Victoria
1145BERRY, Edward RichardSpringhurst, Victoria
BIRRELL, Sydney HenryWoodend, Victoria
1135BISHOP, Sydney GeorgeQueen Street, Maffra, Victoria
1146BOTTRELL, EdmondChiltern Valley, Victoria
1136BOYCE, John JamesStratford, Victoria
1139BREWER, GeorgeOxley, Victoria
1143BRIDGER, Horace
1148BRIGGS, Ernest AngusCudgewa, Victoria
1149BRITTON, Sydney MelbourneYackandandah, Victoria
1137BRYAN, Ronald ErnestGeelong, Victoria
1339BUCHNER, WilliamMilawa via Wangaratta, Victoria
1104CAMERON, James HubertCastlemaine, Victoria
1165CAMERON, Robert JohnToora North via Toora South, Victoria
1170CAMPBELL, JohnFitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria
1160CARGILL, Robert Edwinc/o Railway Hotel, Junee, New South Wales
1354CARROLL, John JosephGanmain, New South Wales
1153CHIPPENDALL, John TatlockEast Brunswick, Victoria
1157CLAYTON, Charles CecilBoisdale, Victoria
1151CLIFFORD, Maurice WilliamBriagolong, Victoria
1158COLE, Kenneth FillanCaniambo, Victoria
1154COLLISTER, Albert EdwardFoster, Victoria
1164CONNORS, John MichaelTarrawingee, Victoria
1159CONQUEST, Arthur CharlesCaniambo, Victoria
1167CORBETT, Daniel FrancisWangaratta, Victoria
1169COUSINS, David PrenticeWest Brunswick, Victoria
1322COYSH, ErnestCudgewa, Victoria
1161CRANMER, William JamesMaffra PO, Maffra, Victoria
1150CRAWFORD, William James ClarenceMoonee Ponds, Victoria
1152CRONK, Frank AlexanderShepparton, Victoria
1166CURLEY, Frederick JamesLindenow, Victoria
1168CURLEY, JohnLindenow, Victoria
1155CURRIE, Herbert LeslieTraralgon, Victoria
1176DAYMOND, Gilbert GeorgeMaffra, Victoria
1177DAYMOND, James FrancisMaffra, Victoria
1179DE FONTENAY, George Alva3 Hall Street, Norwood, South Australia
1355DEANE, William FrederickWest Brunswick, Victoria
1173DENNIS, RichardMoonee Ponds, Victoria
1178DENTEN, William JosephDrouin, Victoria
1106DIXON, Norman Edward84 Esplanade, Middle Brighton, Victoria
1171DODD, George PhilipWangaratta, Victoria
1174DRUMMOND, Charles EdwardWahgunyah, Victoria
1175DUNNE, James Glen LeaBobinawarrah via Wangaratta, Victoria
1181ELPHICK, James CharlesFoster, Victoria
1189FARTHING, GeorgeNoorongong, Victoria
1186FAWKES, Alexander WilliamRosemount, Victoria
1185FAWKES, John MyersRosedale, Victoria
1182FERGUSON, Roy DanielTurton's Creek, Victoria
1349FIELD, Harry JamesCorowa, New South Wales
1184FILMER, Raymond ArthurNoorinbee, Victoria
1187FLOYD, ThomasNorton Street, Wangaratta, Victoria
1188FLOYD, Thomas WilliamCombienbar via Orbost, Victoria
1192FOLEY, WilliamYarraville, Victoria
1191FORGE, WilliamMyrrhee, Victoria
1190FOWDEN, George LeonardParer's Hotel, Melbourne, Victoria
1183FOXON, Alfred WilliamUpper Toora, South Gippsland, Victoria
1193FREW, James WilliamMeerlieu, Victoria
1196GARDNER, WalterSnake Valley, Victoria
1195GILLIO, WilliamBriagolong, Victoria
1118GLOVER, Robert LeslieTatura, Victoria
1194GRAHAME, Wilbert ErnestArcadia PO, Arcadia, Victoria
6HAIN, George FrederickKoroit, Victoria
1208HALL, John JamesMeerlieu, Victoria
1209HALL, Thomas HenryDaysdale, Victoria
1321HARDING, Frederick JohnCollingwood, Melbourne, Victoria
1348HARRIS, George HenryKing Valley via Wangaratta, Victoria
1198HARRISON, Henry WilliamPort Melbourne, Victoria
1337HAYES, Thomas ErlsfordBoorhaman, Victoria
1347HAYNES, Paul AtwellMoyhu, Victoria
1210HENDERSON, Charles WalterArcadia East, Victoria
1206HENDERSON, Gilbert HectorArcadia East PO, Arcadia East, Victoria
1205HENRY, Charles EdmondArcadia East PO, Arcadia East, Victoria
1197HILL, Clement Archibald WilliamCorryong, Victoria
1202HOLMES, Alexander JosiahWallan, Victoria
1204HOLMES, David CuthbertWallan, Victoria
1203HOLMES, Henry HerbertWallan, Victoria
1201HOLMES, Sydney TurnbullWallan, Victoria
1123AHOOPER, Clyde JohnBalmain, Sydney, New South Wales
1200HUGHES, Felix CharlesBoisdale, Victoria
1199HUME, RichardNalinga via Dookie, Victoria
1103HUNTER, Robert William5 Derby Street, Kensington, Victoria
1102HUNTER, William438 Madeline Street, Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria
1105JAMES, Edwin HaliburtonBairnsdale, Victoria
1212JOHNS, Charles HerbertChristmastown, Victoria
1211JONES, Frederick WilliamPuckapunyal, Victoria
1214JORDAN, Ralph JamesSale, Victoria
1215JUGGRNAUT, HarryWangaratta, Victoria
1217KAY, WalterArcadia East, Victoria
1218KELLAS, George ThompsonTrafalgar, Victoria
1216KENIHAN, John ClaudBriagolong, Victoria
1219KNIGHT, Richard GlanvilleBoisdale, Victoria
1220KOWARZIK, Frederick FerdinandDrouin, Victoria
1226LATHAM, Victor WilliamStratford, Victoria
1221LAW, William JohnWangaratta, Victoria
1225LEDIN, Frederick EmilBlackflat, Victoria
1223LESLIE, James FreemanC/o Evans Bros, Red Camp, Myrrhee, Victoria
1224LINDSAY, Ronald MilesPort Albert, Victoria
1222LOWRIE, Charles RobertNorth Carlton, Victoria
1243MACTIER, DavidTatura, Victoria
1237MAGEE, FrederickWangaratta, Victoria
1240MAHONEY, John ThomasLindenow, Victoria
1320MARSHALL, John'Fairmont', Neerim South, Victoria
1241MAXWELL, JamesBoisdale, Victoria
1232McCORMICK, RobertNorth Wangaratta, Victoria
1101McDONALD, John WilsonKilmore, Victoria
1233McGREGOR, David DonaldWangaratta, Victoria
1331McGUFFIE, Norman JamesSpringhurst, Victoria
1346McGUIRE, WilliamN Wangaratta, Victoria
1336McKAY, DonaldWangaratta, Victoria
1227McKENZIE, JohnFish Creek, Victoria
1234McKENZIE, James AndersonCudgewa, Victoria
1327McLAUGHLIN, Clifford Charles31 McKenzie Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1230McLEOD, Albert GeorgeBoisdale PO, Boisdale, Victoria
1107McMAHON, Louis PercyAuburn, Melbourne, Victoria
1231McNEILLY, William HenryLongford, Victoria
1109McNICOL, Norman GordonTahara South, Victoria
MITCHELL, George AndersonTulliallan, Berwick, Victoria
1244MITCHELL, Robert MartinAllan's Flat, Victoria
1242MOLLER, Carl ErnestGlengarry, Victoria
1238MURPHY, ThomasBacchus Marsh, Victoria
1345NEWTON, James GillespieKing Valley, Victoria
1245NEWTON, ThorntonKorumburra, Victoria
1247NIND, Charles Henry Cue PittMaffra, Victoria
1246NORTHEY, Samuel HaroldHealesville, Victoria
1249O'CALLAGHAN, EdwardSwanpool, Victoria
1250O'CALLAGHAN, James KellySwanpool, Victoria
1251O'LEARY, James Philip BernardSale, Victoria
1259PARR, Walter JamesYarraville, Melbourne, Victoria
1257PATTERSON, ArchibaldMyrrhee, Victoria
1258PAULL, HarrySouth Melbourne, Victoria
1256PAYNE, Alfred ErnestCarboor, Victoria
1252PEARSON, Ernest AlbertTangambalanga via Huon, Victoria
1255PEATE, George66 Bloomfield Road, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1333PREST, GeorgeRoy Street, Wangaratta, Victoria
1334PREST, Harold PearsonRoy Street, Wangaratta, Victoria
1254PRICHARD, Frederick JohnGlenrowan, Victoria
1113PYNE, William FrancisWest Melbourne, Victoria
1269RAINE, DavidYabba North, Victoria
1265RAMAGE, ThomasBaddaginnie, Victoria
1261RANKIN, John FrancisDevonshire Cottage, Grange Road, Glenhuntly, Victoria
1340REIDY, Patrick JosephBoorhaman East, Victoria
68RENWICK, FrancisMaffra, Victoria
1224ARICHARDS, William StanleyAuburn, Victoria
1264RICHARDSON, HarryNorwood Hill, Castlemaine, Victoria
1266RISELEY, William ThomasMount Eccles, Victoria
1271ROMAR, GeorgeBungil, Victoria
1328ROSEMAN, Abraham31 Jackson Street, St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria
1270ROSS, David AlexanderCudgewa, Victoria
1267ROWLANDS, WilliamShepparton, Victoria
1119RUNDELL, Maurice JohnErcildoune Street, Caulfield, Victoria
1272RYAN, William HenryMaffra, Victoria
1280SADLER, Isaac GeorgeSouth Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria
1277SANDERS, HerbertKilmany PO, Kilmany, Gippsland, Victoria
1276SANDERS, WilliamSale, Victoria
1330SANDFORD, Charles GeorgeRutherglen, Victoria
1287SAXBY, Robert RichardDocker's Plains, Victoria
1288SECCOMBE, Norman HubertEast Prahran, Victoria
1274SELBY, GeorgeWangaratta, Victoria
1282SHIELDS, Thomas PercyRosworth, Victoria
1285SIM, WilliamBriagolong, Victoria
1121SIMONS, William TasmanWangaratta, Victoria
1110SIMPSON, James AlexanderUpper Hawthorn, Victoria
1284SIMS, David ClarenceKorumburra, Victoria
1273SIMS, Edwin GeorgeWangaratta, Victoria
1289SLATER, GeorgeSouth Northcote, Victoria
1125SMITH, Alfred PercivalRutherglen, Victoria
1281SMITH, James FrancisStratford, Victoria
1286SMITH, Robert Leon131 King Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1275SPENCER, George Percival Gilchristc/o C Crowford, Whitfield, Victoria
1290STONE, Archibald StephenMeerlieu via Stratford, Victoria
1291STONEMAN, Arthur AlfredBrunswick, Victoria
1279SUPPLE, William JamesCravensville, Victoria
1278SYMONS, George ThomasKorumburra, Victoria
1297TAGGART, JamesOxley, Victoria
1108TAYLOR, Charles JosephC/o Commercial Travellers' Club, Flinders Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1300TAYLOR, Edward ParryMiddle Park, Victoria
1302TAYLOR, George SteadmanAlbert Park, Victoria
1296TAYLOR, Henry CharlesJunee, New South Wales
1299TAYLOR, John JamesBriagolong, Victoria
TOWL, Percy GilchristCollins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1301TRENGROVE, Leslie Molesworth146 Lester Street, Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria
1293TRETHOWAN, HaroldOaklands, New South Wales
1294TRETHOWAN, John ArthurOaklands, New South Wales
1295TREVENA, Albert Edward EddieChurch Street, Rutherglen, Victoria
TULLOCH, Alexander *Commercial Travellers' Club, Melbourne, Victoria
10TURNER, Leslie CharlesAlbert Park, Melbourne, Victoria
1298TYRES, HerbertNumurkah, Victoria
1344URQUHART, Torquil HaroldEast Malvern, Victoria
1303VALE, David AlexanderGlenferrie, Victoria
1305VICKERMAN, William ArthurNeerim PO, Neerim, Victoria
1335VINCENT, George WhiteWilson Street, Albury, New South Wales
1332VINCENT, Hubert ClaudWangaratta, Victoria
1304VINCENT, Victor ValentineVincent Street, Wangaratta, Victoria
1317WALKER, James ThomasClifton Hill, Melbourne, Victoria
1318WALLACE, Francis PatrickPrahran, Melbourne
1326WARD, Roy CharlesPoint Lonsdale, Victoria
1312WATSON, Arthur James
1316WATTS, Cyril EdmundJeetho, Victoria
1307WHITEHEAD, Eric VictorCudgewa, Victoria
1308WHITELAW, Donald JohnBriagolong, Victoria
1123WILKINSON, William Henryc/o H Pease & Sons, Drouin, Victoria
1310WILLIAMS, Walter HenryPort Albert, Victoria
1120WILSON, Albert57 Market Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1314WILSON, Charles PhilipMaffra, Victoria
1311WILSON, John AlexanderGreat Southern, Rutherglen, Victoria
1306WILSON, Williamc/o Mr J Hayes, Tatura PO, Tatura, Victoria
1343WISE, Percival JohnCrisp Street, Albury, New South Wales
1114WOODHOUSE, PercySale, Gippsland, Victoria
1309WOODING, Sydney CarltonCorowa, New South Wales
1342WOODS, Oswald WorthingtonBoweya, Victoria
1341WOODS, Victor GeorgeBoweya, Victoria