The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

37th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/54/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Orontes on 16 August 1916

1784ADAMS, Henry WilliamCarlsruhe Railway Station, Victoria
ALLAN, Andrew RobertService Street, Hampton, Victoria
1785ALLEN, Arthur Charles RupertHume Street, Echuca, Victoria
1786ALSTON, Andrew GiffenCoreen via Corowa, New South Wales
1787AMY, Alfred James173 Bridge Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1781ARNOLD, Cecil Marsh2 Pigdon Street, North Carlton, Victoria
1788ARTHUR, Frederick JamesRushworth PO, Rushworth, Victoria
1789ASHMEAD, Cyril Garfield JohnGundowring PO, Gundowring, Victoria
1790BAILEY, Stanley HectorCorryong, Victoria
1791BALFOUR, Robertson Roger51 Harris Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1792BALLINGALL, William RobertRutherglen, Victoria
1793BANGER, Ernest MarkC/o Mr Richards, Harston PO, Harston via Byrneside, Victoria
1794BARTEL, Rudolph ErnestBaranduda via Wodonga, Victoria
1795BAYLISS, Cedric AlfredBoorhaman via Wangaratta, Victoria
1796BECK, JohnPoowong, Victoria
1797BEER, Charles FrancisStranger Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
1931BIGGART, William Brown34 Taylor Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
1798BLAIR, William DavidYackandandah, Victoria
1799BOND, WilliamC/o Mrs Grant, 817 Drummond Street, North Carlton, Victoria
1800BOURKE, WilliamNumurkah, Victoria
1801BOWRAN, GeorgeTallangatta, Victoria
1802BRADLEY, Robert2 Lang Street, Clifton Hill, Victoria
1803BROWN, David DuncanShepparton East, Victoria
1804BROWN, WilliamTatong via Benalla, Victoria
1805BROWN, William ChrisRushworth, Victoria
1942CALLAGHAN, Cornelius1 Mariner Street, Williamstown, Victoria
1806CAMPBELL, Alex JohnCoolamon PO, Coolamon, New South Wales
1807CARD, Arthur Cornelius82 Napier Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1808CAREY, Richard HarryAsling Street, Gardenvale, Victoria
1809CASS, Wallace William56 Pelham Street, Carlton, Victoria
1810CHAMPION, Charles6 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1811CHRISTIE, JohnBarnawartha, Victoria
1812CLARK, Reginald ArthurOrbost Post Office, Orbost, Victoria
1813CLARKE, Arthur LouisOurnie, New South Wales
1815COLLIER, WilliamRutherglen, Victoria
1816COLLINS, Arthur EdwinYackandandah, Victoria
1817COLLIVER, AlfredTatura, Victoria
1821CRUICKSHANK, GordonMoormbool West via Heathcote, Victoria
1822CULLEN, Thomas HenryKiewa PO, Kiewa, Victoria
1932DAVIS, Arthur ErnestMacarthur PO, Macarthur, Victoria
1933DAVIS, Frederick MauriceTallarook Street, Seymour, Victoria
1824DOHERTY, Charles HenryPine Lodge, Victoria
1825DOWLING, Henry Francis71 Charles Street, East Richmond, Victoria
1826DUNLOP, William GeorgeEuroa, Victoria
DURHAM, Percy Neil409 Punt Road, Prahran, Victoria
1939DYMES, Charles DentonKew Po, Kew, Victoria
1827EARL, Alfred WalterSeymour, Victoria
1828EARL, Henry GeorgeBishop Street, Seymour, Victoria
1943EDGAR, George Cron12 Union Street, Richmond, Victoria
1829ELLIOTT, Henry AlfredFinch Street, Beechworth, Victoria
1940FAIRMAN, JosephWinterville PO, Cassilis, Victoria
1830FALLON, George Thomas VictorMulwala, New South Wales
1831FARRINGTON, Thomas HenryFreeburg via Bright, Victoria
1832FELSTEAD, Rupert Henry StanleyArdmona, Victoria
1934FERGUSON, George JamesRed Bluff via Huon, Victoria
1833FORGE, LeslieMyrrhee South, Victoria
1835GALE, Ernest AlfredWatson Street, Seymour, Victoria
1836GARDINER, Walter199 Clarke Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1837GILL, Harold ClaudeFairfield, Rutherglen, Victoria
1838GILL, Herbert JamesFairfield, Rutherglen, Victoria
1840GREELISH, Denis Patrick193 Buckley Street, Footscray, Victoria
1841GREEN, Arthur Esme CarteretBlock 18, Shepparton, Victoria
1842GRIFFIN, Francis Joseph10 James Street, Windsor, Victoria
1843GUEST, John WilliamCorryong, Victoria
1844GURNEY, George ArthurShepparton East, Victoria
1845GUYATT, Thomas PercyCorio Street, Shepparton, Victoria
1846HANDCOCK, William HenryMyrrhee South via Wangaratta, Victoria
1847HARRIS, Hugh AllanCorryong, Victoria
1848HARRISON, John Edward LouisTempleton Street, Wangaratta, Victoria
1849HASLEM, Robert FawnsKyabram, Victoria
1851HOFF, Percy Byrne102 Francis Street, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1941HOLLAND, Thomas PercyAvon Plains via St Arnaud, Victoria
1852HOLLONDS, StewartTowonga via Yackandandah, Victoria
1853HOLMES, Thomas'Holmlea', Seymour, Victoria
1854HOSKIN, James ThomasWarrenbayne via Benalla, Victoria
1855HOUSTON, Michael Joseph203 Cardigan Street, Carlton, Victoria
1856HUBBLE, Edward James26 Balmoral Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1857HULGRAVE, Horace AlfredDawson, North Gippsland, Victoria
1935JAMIESON, George BellRutherglen, Victoria
1859JOHNS, Alfred29 Hornby Street, Windsor, Victoria
JOHNSON, Barnabas William CharlesS A Metropole, Melbourne, Victoria
1860JONES, Edward Herbert106 Lygon Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
1861KELLY, William *'Edgarley', Willaura, Victoria
1862KING, Gladstone Joseph5 Gordon Grove, Malvern, Victoria
1863KNOX, Robert WrightDookie, Victoria
1864LAMB, James Walter1 Balmain Street, South Richmond, Victoria
1865LANDY, Michael Nicholas17 Villiers Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1866LAWLESS, William RoyThe Heart, Sale, Victoria
1867LESEBERG, John AlanBrown's Plains via Chiltern, Victoria
1868LOVE, WilliamMulwala, New South Wales
1869LUNGLEY, Frederick AlbertMelbourne GPO, Melbourne, Victoria
1877MARTIN, Phillip PatrickFitzroy Street, Kilmore, Victoria
1878MARUM, GeorgeKergunya, Victoria
1879MAXWELL, Lawrence RexStratford, Victoria
1870McDOUGALL, John Alphonsus CharlesPort Macdonald, South Australia
1871McFARLANE, Colin ClydeWhitfield, Victoria
1872McINTYRE, John ReginaldAlfred House, Warragul, Victoria
1873McLEOD, DonaldRushworth, Victoria
1874McMAHON, John EdwardTatura, Victoria
1875McPHERSON, Robert Elijah'Riverview', Rutherglen, Victoria
1880MITCHELL, William CharlesTallangatta, Victoria
1881MITCHELSON, George SquiresRushworth, Victoria
1882MOONEY, William119 Little Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1883MULLINS, John JosephYarrawonga, Victoria
1884NASH, RobertRutherglen, Victoria
1885NAYLOR, Sydney ErnestWangaratta, Victoria
1886NUNN, Alfred Joseph21 Wolseley Street, Coburg, Victoria
1887O'MALLEY, William Barlow32 Gordon Grove, Northcote, Victoria
1888O'NEILL, HenryAdelaide Club, King Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1783O'NEILL, Thomas211 Roden Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
1889OSBORNE, StanleySherwood Avenue, Chelsea, Victoria
1890PARISH, Charles DavidMulwala, New South Wales
1891PARKES, John RobertBenambra via Omeo, Victoria
1892PATTERSON, William Alfred85 Barkly Street, Brunswick West, Victoria
1946PETTERSSAN, August Severin444 Flinders Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1893PHILLIPS, AlbertStanton Park, Yarragon, Gippsland, Victoria
1894PIGGOTT, AlbertKyabram, Victoria
1895POOLEY, Reuben CliffordSale, Victoria
1896PRICE, Frederick PercyWiseleigh, East Gippsland, Victoria
1897PRICE, Robert William JamesRed Bluff via Huon, Victoria
1898REEVES, William John4 William Street, Richmond, Victoria
1899REIDY, Thomas WilliamBoorhaman via Wangaratta, Victoria
1900RICHARDSON, FrankSouth Wangaratta, Victoria
1902RILEY, WilliamC/o Mr Henry, Sawmiller, Forrest, Victoria
1903ROBERTS, FrankLocksley PO, Locksley, Victoria
1904ROBINSON, Raymond DonaldNorth Boorhaman, Victoria
1906ROLFS, JohnHarding Street, Seymour, Victoria
1907ROPER, Bertie HenryTawonga via Yackandandah, Victoria
1909SANDERS, Robert Edward
1910SEATON, AlexanderCorryong, Victoria
1911SHANAHAN, JamesYackandandah, Victoria
1912SHEPPARD, William Alexander120 Dryburgh Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1914SHIELDS, Ernest John IsadoreMulwala, New South Wales
1915SLATER, GeorgeEverton, Victoria
1916SMITH, Charles Henry *Sale, Victoria
1917SMITH, Henry Charles MurrayBrown's Plains via Chiltern, Victoria
1918SMITH, Walter MatthewTallandoon via Tallangatta, Victoria
1936STAMP, John WesleyMitta Mitta, Victoria
1919THOMPSON, Clifford JarvieRutherglen, Victoria
1920THOMPSON, Henry *26 Port Fairy Road, Colac, Victoria
1921THOMSON, PeterWodonga, Victoria
1922WALKER, David Leslie1 Osborne Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1923WARD, GrenvilleCarboor East via Wangaratta, Victoria
1924WARD, WilliamAvenel, Victoria
1937WATSON, Vivian FernsideMacarthur, Victoria
1925WHEELER, WilliamJarnadup, Western Australia
1926WHELAN, James MichaelWonthaggi, Victoria
1938WHITEHEAD, James FrancisRainbow, Victoria
1950WIGHT, ThomasCarrajung, Victoria
1927WILLIAMS, Leslie WilliamVics Pictures, Queen Hall, Perth, Western Australia
1928WILSON, James WilliamEuroa, Victoria
1930YOUNGS, Cyril Archibald26 Daly Street, West Brunswick, Victoria