The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

39th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/56/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Orontes on 16 August 1916

1784ALDRED, Hector Thomas Samuel'Fairmount', St Georges Street, Stawell, Victoria
1785ALLAN, Francis JamesOuttrim, South Gippsland, Victoria
1940ANDERSON, John DouglasNelson Street, Nhill, Victoria
1786ANNANDSON, William Robert142 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1805AYRES, Walter EdwardBarkley Street, Ararat, Victoria
1792BASS, Robert JamesGreat Western, Victoria
1788BEATON, Leslie Arthur4 Chisholm Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1858BEVIS, Reginald RalphMoorabbin PO, Moorabbin, Victoria
1797BISHOP, Sid72 Dudley Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
1801BOLITHO, Joseph48 Tress Street, Mt Pleasant, Ballarat, Victoria
1787BRERETON, William GordonAvoca, Victoria
1794BRIANEY, Timothy84 North Street, Richmond, Victoria
1989BRILLIANT, JohnWarracknabeal, Victoria
1798BRINDLEY, James GordonHotspur, Victoria
1796BROCK, Denis Patrick108 Charles Street, Footscray, Victoria
1799BROWN, John AlexanderNo. 1 Creek, Avoca, Victoria
1790BRUMBY, George HenrySnake Valley PO, Snake Valley, Victoria
1789BUCHANAN, William John99 Barkly Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1993BULL, Richmond RussellSalt Lakes, Victoria
1795BUTLER, Joseph AsquithCrompton Street, Ballarat North, Victoria
1802CARTLEDGE, Henry30 Joseph Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1807CHARLES, WillMinyip, Victoria
1942CHEESEMAN, ThomasSnake Valley, Victoria
1803CHEESMAN, WillieBarkly, Victoria
1943COLLINS, William ThomasHousten Street, Stawell, Victoria
1806CONNOLLY, Anthony James158 Nicholson Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1809COXON, HerbertCasterton, Victoria
1808COXON, William EdwardCasterton, Victoria
1985CROUCH, Harold4 Ascot Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1963CURRAN, DenisSmeaton Post Office, Smeaton, Victoria
1843DARLING, William ThomasGlenthompson, Victoria
1813DAVIS, Earnest AlfredLearmonth Road, Wendouree, Ballarat, Victoria
R1865DELANEY, James Joseph
1810DOUGLASS, Harold Uison210 Windermere Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1814DUFF, AlexanderWarracknabeal, Victoria
1811DYER, George70 Eureka Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1815DYKES, WilliamElmhurst, Victoria
1817ELLEN, John AitkenStawell, Victoria
1826FARLEY, Arthur132 Buckhurst Street, Montague, Victoria
1824FARMER, Armond Richmond George104 Albert Street, Windsor, Victoria
1822FIELDS, John Charles BenjaminTantaraboo via Kilmore, Victoria
1821FINN, William Thomas519 Drummond Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1825FISK, George James49 Elgin Street, North Carlton, Victoria
1820FOGARTY, JeremiahWarrenheip PO, Warrenheip, Victoria
1945FOOTE, ThomasClarendon Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1944FORD, Harry48 Eastern Road, South Melbourne, Victoria
1827FOUND, LawrenceGuyura PO, Goyura, Victoria
1819FRANCIS, Herbert Clement78 Chaucer Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1830GASKETT, William JohnNar Nar Goon, Victoria
1836GERDTS, Robert AlexanderMurtoa, Victoria
1946GILLESPIE, CharlesYarrowee Street, Sebastopol, Ballarat, Victoria
1947GILLESPIE, Neil JosephYarrowee Street, Sebastopol, Ballarat, Victoria
1834GLEISNER, FrederickElmhurst PO, Elmhurst, Victoria
1837GOULD, Frank RobertEast Cannum PO, East Cannum, Victoria
1829GRANTLY, Thomas FrederickBeaufort, Victoria
1832GREENLEES, RichardOlinda, Victoria
1987GRUMMETT, Clive JosephBahgallah, Casterton, Victoria
1835GUMMOW, Joseph307 Talbot Street, Ballarat, Victoria
992HAMILL, Alexander206 Skipton Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1970HAMILTON, FrederickPenshurst, Victoria
1850HARRIS, Alexander JohnCasterton, Victoria
1995HARRIS, George HenryBarkley Street, Ararat, Victoria
1839HARRIS, Leslie DuncanC/o Mr A R Broughton, Coleraine, Victoria
R2372HATTAM, Edward16 Bright Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1846HAYDEN, Jeremiah James255 Victoria Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1841HELLIAR, Herbert Charles8 Wellington Street, Flemington, Victoria
HENRY, Alan *Alma Road, St Kilda, Victoria
1844HERON, Henry Fredrick44 Church Street, Hawthorn, Victoria
R1999HOSKING, Thomas52 Charles Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1847HUGHES, ThomasYarrowee Street, Sebastopol, Victoria
1849HUNTER, William Robert147 Humffray Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1852JAGGAR, Cecil Charles Kemble29 Avoca Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1854KELLY, JohnBahgallah, Victoria
1855KELLY, JeremiahAubrey, Victoria
1948KILFOYLE, Archibald John4 Hunt Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1859LAMBERT, Ernest WilliamScotsburn PO, Scotsburn, Victoria
1861LEERSEN, Albert HenryAvoca, Victoria
1996LEIDLE, Louis HermanHorsham, Victoria
1856LEIGHTON, George EdwardQueen Street PO, Queen Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1857LEIGHTON, Valentine Hastings ThomasLeongatha PO, Leongatha, Victoria
1938LEPP, ArthurHumffray Street, Ballarat, Victoria
LEWIS, Edward18 Prentice Street, Elsternwick, Victoria
1875LEWIS, John ArnoldBroadway, Dunolly, Victoria
1874MABBITT, Nathaniel BurgessDigby, Victoria
1867MAGUIRE, Patrick ThomasCressy, Victoria
1956MAPLEBACK, John Joseph17 Mary Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1950MARTIN, Thomas WilliamArarat PO, Ararat, Victoria
1869MAYES, William KaineRainbow, Victoria
1877McLAINE, Douglas James30 Nicholas Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
1879McLAUGHLIN, Charles MurrayDunkeld, Victoria
1878McLEOD, Hugh HaroldSmeaton PO, Smeaton, Victoria
1880McMASTER, DugaldGoyura, Victoria
1881McMASTER, DuncanGoyura, Victoria
1883McPHERSON, Arthur StanleyMurtoa, Victoria
1952McROSS, Cyril MervanKewell PO, Kewell via Murtoa, Victoria
1975MEEHAN, Patrick1001 Talbot Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1868MEREWEATHER, WilliamDunkeld, Victoria
1871MILLARD, WilliamCasterton, Victoria
1862MILLER, Henry2 Hopetoun Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1863MILLS, Victor James319 Errard Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1951MORIARTY, FrankHay Street, West Perth, Western Australia
1873MOTTRAM, James FoxWarracknabeal, Victoria
1963MURRAN, DenisSmeaton PO, Smeaton, Victoria
1870MUTTON, Roy HerbertLubeck, Victoria
1884NAYLOR, William ThomasBarkstead PO, Barkstead, Victoria
1885NEAL, Albury609 Skipton Street, Ballarat South, Victoria
1997NEGRI, Richard WilliamMildura, Victoria
1866NICHOLLS, William JohnDunolly, Victoria
1886NIMMO, James AlexanderStawell West, Victoria
1953NORRIS, Albert VictorLake Bolac, Victoria
1889O'KEEFE, WilliamDunstown PO, Dunstown, Victoria
1887ORME, GeorgeRosebery, Victoria
1957ORR, Francis JamesWells Road, Oakleigh, Victoria
1898PARKER, Percy GeorgeDunkeld, Victoria
1958PATIENCE, ArchibaldYea, Victoria
1954PEARCE, Thomas George DiggisNavigator PO, Navigator via Ballarat, Victoria
1896PHILLIPS, William GeorgeBeaufort, Victoria
1897POLLOCK, Walter GeorgeWendouree PO, Wendouree, Victoria
1891PORTER, Joseph RobertNewtown,Scarsdale, Victoria
1894PORTER, WilliamNewtown, Scarsdale, Victoria
R1991POTTER, Sydney Clyde Merton65 St Vincents Place, Albert Park, Victoria
1990PRAETZ, Henry FrederickEastern Hill, Creswick, Victoria
1893PULBROOK, Joseph GeorgeWarracknabeal, Victoria
1895PUNSHON, John MorleyMoorookyle PO, Moorookyle, Victoria
1905RANDALL, Harold JohnQuantong via Horsham, Victoria
1899RIALLAND, AlbertAlbion Street, West Brunswick, Victoria
1904ROBERTS, Frank WilliamMill Road, Hamilton, Victoria
1902ROBINS, WilliamPortland PO, Portland, Victoria
1906ROOK, Vincent AlfredArarat PO, Ararat, Victoria
1977ROSS, Alexander McLachlanBarkley Street, Ararat, Victoria
1840RUSSELL, Stanley Manuel GeorgeKewell PO, Kewell, Victoria
1916SLEEP, Cuthbert RoystonCannum East, Victoria
1917SLEEP, Lawrence RupertCannum East, Victoria
1913SMILIE, RobertGilliestown via Tatura, Victoria
1918SMITH, Henry Corbett18 Otway Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1955SPICER, George Albert EdwinRaglan, Victoria
1910STANDEN, John Vincent212 Humffray Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1919STEPHENS, Daniel Horatio AlgernonKaniva, Victoria
1921TAYLOR, Archibald WilliamDoctors Creek, Victoria
1922TERRELL, Thomas StanleyNavarre, Victoria
1926TRAINOR, Henry JohnCape Clear PO, Cape Clear, Victoria
1924TURNER, William Frederick10 Exeter Street, Ballarat West, Victoria
1929WALSHE, Daniel17 Fitzroy Street, Melbourne, Victoria
988WARLAND, Herbert285 Clarendon Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1931WATKINS, David JamesCarngham PO, Carngham, Victoria
1933WHALEBONE, HaroldGlenola Road, Chelsea, Victoria
1937WHITE, Charles Thomas165 Abbotsford Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1927WHITEFIELD, Henry James11 Yarrowee Street, Blackhill, Ballarat, Victoria
1930WIGHT, Gordon1318 Sturt Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1934WILLIAMS, Lewis Henry CliffordNetherby via Nhill, Victoria
1936WISE, Francis JohnArarat PO, Ararat, Victoria
1935WYNNE, RobertHopetoun, Victoria
1939YOUNG, JohnMortchup Post Office, Mortchup, Victoria