The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

42nd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/59/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A42 Boorara on 16 August 1916

1797ADAMS, Bertram JosephCrows Nest, Queensland
1799BACK, William ErnestBooyong, New South Wales
1800BARNETT, SydneyTaroom, Queensland
1801BAUER, HenryGatton, Queensland
1802BELL, FrederickNindi Gully via Thallon, Queensland
1803BELL, PeterC/o W Murdock, Cunningham Street, Dalby, Queensland
1937BENGTSSON, Edward HerbertCooran, Queensland
1804BOURKE, ThomasAubigny via Oakey, Queensland
1805BOWEN, William HenrySt George, Queensland
1935BRADSHAW, Harry WilliamRoma, Queensland
1806BREEN, James Josephc/o W R Butler, Staghurst, Yimbun, Esk Line, Queensland
1807BRIGGS, CharlesTaroom, Queensland
1810BRIGGS, SimianTaroom, Queensland
1783BRITTAIN, William Stanley GordonDalby, Queensland
1808BROWN, AlickC/o Hotel Kingsthorpe, Kingsthorpe, Queensland
1809BURGE, WilfredHerbert Street, Allora, Queensland
1812CARNALL, Charles ThomasAllora, Queensland
1813CARRIGG, Austin JosephToowoomba, Queensland
1814CARSON, WilliamC/o J Shine, Fernvale, Queensland
1816CLIFFORD, William GeorgePearce's Creek, Crows Nest, Queensland
1818COOK, Joseph EdwinThornton, Laidley, Queensland
1819CURTIS, WilfredBrisbane, Queensland
1820DEWAR, AlexanderTaroom, Queensland
1821DOWNES, John StuartRosemount, Beenleigh, Queensland
1822DRYSDALE, George WeirthSt George, Queensland
1823DUFFELL, Philip Franklin215 Hale Street, Petrie Terrace, Brisbane, Queensland
1824DUNCAN, Alexander MauriceWest Burleigh, Queensland
1825DUNDAS, WilliamToowoomba, Queensland
1826DUNNINGS, Alfred CharlesChinchilla, Queensland
1827DYER, Wilton JamesBeerwah, Queensland
1828EATON, Herbert JohnWoodford, Queensland
1829EIG, Frederick CharlesCunnamulla, Queensland
1830FAGG, Charles GrahamCullendore via Warwick, Queensland
1787FISHER, Walde GerardSt John's College, Kangaroo Point, Brisbane, Queensland
1831FLYNN, Michael WalterMillmerran, Queensland
1832FLYNN, William HenryMillmerran, Queensland
1833FORD, William GeorgeCondamine via Miles, Queensland
1786FRANCIS, VincentIpswich, Queensland
1834FRANKISH, Edwin ThomasWest Pennant Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
1835GILBRIDE, Bernard JosephGreenmount, Queensland
1836GILLIS, WilliamToowoomba, Queensland
1784GOODE, Cyril HazelwoodC/o J Davis, Bauple, Tiaro, North Coast Line, Queensland
1837GORDON, JamesToowoomba, Queensland
1838GORE, Frank SidneyToowoomba, Queensland
1839GOULDING, Fred RaymondGeorgica via Lismore, New South Wales
1841GREENE, Albert EdwardMort Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1842GREER, HenryBrigelow Siding, Western Line, Queensland
1846GROOM, John GeorgeC/o O'Reilly's Hotel, Rockhampton, Queensland
1843GROOM, Littleton CampbellToowoomba, Queensland
1844GWYNNE, CharlesClifton, Queensland
1845GWYNNE, Harold ThomasToowoomba, Queensland
1847HAINES, George FrederickCrows Nest, Queensland
1788HAIR, John MilroyDulacca, Queensland
1848HAMMOND, William HenryCoomweith, Queensland
1938HARMS, Percy EdmondRiverslea, Surat, Queensland
1855HARRIS, George ArthurBundaburg, Queensland
1849HAWTHORNE, Walter Archibald IrwinMoore, Queensland
1850HENDRY, WilliamC/o H Griffith, Junior, Goomburra, Queensland
HORSBURGH, Arthur BlandMaryborough, Queensland
1852HUGHES, Arthur AshtonBierbank via Charleville, Queensland
1853HUGHES, John EdwardC/o Mr Miles, Charlotte Street, Brisbane, Queensland
1856JAKEMAN, AndrewPalmwoods, Buderim Mountain, Queensland
1857JAKEMAN, PercyBuderim Mountain, North Coast Railway, Queensland
1858JINKINS, RoyBegriggan via Beaudesert, Queensland
1859JONES, FrederickYork Street, Nundah, Queensland
1860KELLY-HEALY, James PatrickChinchilla, Queensland
1861KING, Ernest EdwardCrows Nest, Queensland
1870LAMBERT, HenryIsisford, Queensland
1863LAURENCESON, ReubenRoma, Queensland
1864LEE, James AlexanderTooloom, New South Wales
1865LICKISS, Arthur ClarenceCommercial Hotel, Warwick, Queensland
1866LIGHTBODY, Peter JamesCampbell Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1867LIMPUS, James FrederickC/o J T Limpus, Pickanjinnie, Queensland
1785LITTLE, Samuel ThomasNorthgate near Brisbane, Queensland
1796LIVINGSTONE, ArchibaldGrafton, New South Wales
1868LUXON, Arthur ErnestDelacey Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1869LYNAM, TimothyAllora, Queensland
1871MARLEY, WilliamBallina, New South Wales
1872MAUNDER, Jack PurdyToowoomba, Queensland
1879McCORMICK, Thomas AustinGoondiwindi, Queensland
1881McFADDEN, Clealand GeorgeSingleton, New South Wales
1940McGINNESS, LeslieCharleville, Queensland
1882McGINNESS, StanleyBasin Downs, Surat, Queensland
1790McKEAN, William James BlairRed Hill, Brisbane, Queensland
1873MEIER, CarlC/o A J Chapman, Coonan, North Coat, Queensland
1874MILLINGEN, Arthur ClaudeC/o A H Struses, Glen Eagle, South Coast Line, Queensland
1875MOON, Alexander HenryMiles, Queensland
1876MOORE, George RolandNew Cashmere Station, St George, Queensland
1877MORRALL, Robert Theodore
1956NIGHTINGALE, WilliamToowoomba, Queensland
1884NOLAN, ArthurSt George, Queensland
1886O'DONOHUE, Thomas JosephFour Mile Camp, Dalby, Jandowae Line, Queensland
1887O'REILLY, JosephBollon, Queensland
1941O'REILLY, JohnToowoomba, Queensland
1888O'REILLY, Thomas WilfredMillmerran, Queensland
1942OVENDEN, Thomas William LavelleYeronga, Queensland
1894PALMER, John WoodfordC/o S Callcott, Oxley near Brisbane, Queensland
1889PARSONS, George Henryc/o Mr John Parsons, Ottaba, Esk Line, Queensland
1791PENDER, JohnTylerville via Beaudesert, Queensland
1893PROUT, ArthurKnapps Creek, Beaudesert, Queensland
1943PUKALLUS, Albert EdwardDalby, Queensland
1895QUIRK, Patrick ThomasStanthorpe, Queensland
1944RAFTER, John JosephGrandchester, Queensland
1945RAND, Oliver GeorgeBrisbane, Queensland
1953REDDING, FrancisLismore, New South Wales
1896REID, Clarence AndrewMungallala via Mitchell, Queensland
1897REID, Wilson IrwinC/o Mrs T Armstrong, Percy Street, Warwick, Queensland
1898RICHARDS, ThomasBeach Street, Ipswich, Queensland
1955RICHARDSON, Peter StanleyToowoomba, Queensland
1899RICKETTS, James ChristopherRoma, Queensland
1900RITCHIE, Robert Charles FryerNimbin via Lismore, New South Wales
1901RITCHIE, William RoyNimbin via Lismore, New South Wales
1946ROBERTS, Francis JosephToowoomba, Queensland
1902ROWE, John HenryCharleville, Queensland
1948RUDGE, George ThomasMiles, Queensland
1903RUTHERFORD, Robert EdwinByrnes Street, Bundamba, Ipswich, Queensland
1904RYDER, GeorgeLaidley, Queensland
1951SALTZER, Ludie Emil AlexanderCharters Towers, Queensland
1905SANDFORD, William FrederickC/o Charles Gear, Boundary Street, West End, South Brisbane, Queensland
1915SAUNDERS, William ArthurMount Pleasant, Gympie, Queensland
1906SCRAGG, Albert EdwardClontarf via Millmerran, Queensland
1907SMITH, JamesO'Sullivan Street, Ipswich, Queensland
1908SMITH, Samuel GraltonWest Burleigh, Queensland
1909STENZEL, Albertrows Nest, Queensland
1910STEVENS, Frederick WilliamWestvale, Villeneuve, Queensland
1911STEVENSON, JohnBlackstone via Ipswich, Queensland
1912STRIVENS, HoraceAubigney Station, Augathella, Queensland
1913STUART, William JackSt George, Queensland
1914SWEENEY, Thomas FrancisHorton Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1916THOMPSON, Francis FredrickTaroom, Queensland
1917TRAPP, JohnToowoomba, Queensland
1792TRATT, GeorgeCrabbes Creek via Murwillumbah, Queensland
1918TURNER, Victor JohnCreek Farm, Toogoolawah, Queensland
1919URQUHART, Thomas MalcolmMonsildale via Lenville, Queensland
1793VANCE, William LeonardBarrine, Queensland
1920WAITE, Reginald HenryAnglican Church Mission, Charles Street, Brisbane, Queensland
1921WAKEFIELD, WilliamCharleville, Queensland
1922WALLACE, RobertSt George, Queensland
WARRY, Stanley RichardMaryborough, Queensland
1932WATSON, William GeorgeWarwick, Queensland
1923WEIGHT, Charles LeslieMarangba, North Coast Line, Queensland
1795WICKS, Thomas EdwinWestbrook via Toowoomba, Queensland
1924WIGHTMAN, James JohnstonWongun Bunya via Strathpine, Queensland
1949WILLIAMS, Norman AlexanderNocundra via Thargomindah, Queensland
1950WILSON, Maurice MacintoshSpring Valley, Bauple, North Coast Line, Queensland
1925WILSON, SamuelGatton, Queensland
1926WINGETT, Aubrey JohnZahley Hayden via Toowoomba, Queensland
1927WITTE, Henry LlewellynYeulba, Queensland
1928WOODS, Thomas Desmond CharlesYandina, Maroochy River, Queensland
1929WYATT, John Edward BradfordChurchill, Ipswich, Queensland
1930WYETH, Robert ArthurJames Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1931ZIMMERLE, Earnest WilliamMeringandan, Queensland