The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

48th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/65/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A48 Seang Bee on 13 July 1916

1878ATKINSON, Ernest AlbertCummins, South Australia
1879BATES, Benjamin StanleyKent Town, South Australia
1880BATES, George ThomasNaracoorte, South Australia
1881BAVERSTOCK, WilliamYongala, South Australia
1882BAWDEN, Frederick LewisTumby Bay, South Australia
1884BIRD, HenryPillana, South Australia
1885BOTT, Percy EdwardKalangadoo, South Australia
1886BRETT, John GeorgeMillicent, South Australia
1887BROGAN, JamesSpalding, South Australia
1888BROOKS, CharlesPort Adelaide, South Australia
1889BROOKS, Henry PrestonCrafers, South Australia
1890BULL, JohnPrice, South Australia
1871BURCHELL, William JamesAdelaide, South Australia
2017BYRON, John WilliamTolarno Station, South Australia
2018CAHILL, MichaelBowden-on-Hill, South Australia
1866CATE, Harold MaxwellAdelaide, South Australia
1893CHAMBERS, Edward JamesParatoo, South Australia
1894CHAMBERS, Ralph LloydJamestown, South Australia
1895CHARLWOOD, PercyRenmark, South Australia
1896CICHON, Charles StanleyWhite Hutt via Clare, South Australia
1897CLARKE, George NormanBooleroo Centre, South Australia
2019CLAYFIELD, Edward WilliamCoonawarra, South Australia
1899COCK, Philip LawrenceAlford, South Australia
1900CORNISH, Herbert GlanvilleWoods, South Australia
1901COWARD, John VincentAdelaide, South Australia
2047COX, Charles HenryAdelaide, South Australia
1902CRITCHLEY, Michael FrancisKadina, South Australia
2042CULLEN, JohnAdelaide, South Australia
1903CURNOW, Charles LeslieMontacute, South Australia
1904DAVIES, James EdwardKybybolite, South Australia
1905DEANE, John SamuelMcClaren Vale, South Australia
2014DINNING, Herbert WilliamKilkenny, South Australia
1906DURBRIDGE, Thomas BernardMundalla, South Australia
2020DYKE, Edward KeynesEdillile, South Australia
1907DYSON, Thomas HenryFindon, South Australia
1908EASTON, Thomas WalterGlencoe East, South Australia
1909ELLEWAY, Lionel LeonardCowell, South Australia
1910EVANS, Clyde Lancelot ErickPort Niell, South Australia
1911EVANS, Clarence RoyKingston, South Australia
1912EVANS, DouglasUpper Sturt, South Australia
1913FARMER, HarryMurray Bridge, South Australia
2039FLANAGHAN, Hurtle EdwardBroken Hill, New South Wales
1916FLYNN, EdwardEast Broken Hill, New South Wales
1917FOOT, Francis HerbertMelrose, South Australia
2043FRASER, John GeorgeElliston, West Coast, South Australia
1920GALWAY, LeslieMt Gambier, South Australia
1921GEBHARDT, Ernest George LudwigRobe, South Australia
1922GIBBS, JamesKybybolite, South Australia
1923GRIFFEN, Vincent De PaulPort Pirie, South Australia
1924GRIFFITHS, LeonardWinnininie, South Australia
1925GUERIN, James JosephKalangadoo, South Australia
1926HAIGH, John FrederickPort Lincoln, South Australia
1927HALL, JesseEudunda, South Australia
HAMMOND, Herbert JamesAdelaide, South Australia
1928HARDEN, EdwinBowden, South Australia
1929HARRIS, BertTumby Bay, South Australia
2022HARRISON, JohnKensington, Victoria
1872HARTLEY, Sydney SamuelAdelaide, South Australia
1868HARVEY, ElishaUnley, South Australia
1930HASS, Egon Louis HeinrickPetersburg, South Australia
1931HAY, William MorrisKongorong, South Australia
1932HEWETT, Harvey Cecil BrownMoonta, South Australia
2023HEYWOOD-SMITH, Montmorency GuyNorth Adelaide, South Australia
1934HOLLAND, Herbert JohnAlandale East near Mt Gambier, South Australia
1873HUGHES, James WilfredParinga near Renmark, South Australia
1936HUTCHINSON, ThomasBute, South Australia
1937IRELAND, William JohnStreaky Bay, South Australia
1938JARVIS, Keith GordonStrathalbyn, South Australia
1940JONES, Samuel AlbertAberdeen, South Australia
JONES, Samuel EmlynAdelaide, South Australia
1942KEANE, Theodore MichaelReynella, South Australia
1944KENEALLY, Timothy CorneliusGordon, South Australia
1947KIRKBRIGHT, ErnestPinnaroo, South Australia
1946KLINTWORTH, Henry LewisAllandale East, South Australia
2044KLOESTER, Walter EdwardTerowie, South Australia
1948LANG, John DixonNarridy, South Australia
2024LANGSFORD, Andrew NormanSandalwood, South Australia
1951LEO, James JosephBelalie North, South Australia
2025LIPTROT, JohnPort Adelaide, South Australia
1952LLOYD, Reuben JohnBurra, South Australia
1953LOXTON, Philip WilliamCowell, South Australia
1954LYALL, Thomas AllanCrafers, South Australia
2045LYNCH, Thomas JamesTerowie, South Australia
1955MACGOWAN, Leslie SampsonBurra, South Australia
2026MACK, James TheodoreBlack Forest, South Australia
2028MACKAY, Hugh GregoryProspect, South Australia
2015MACLOY, Marcus HenryMount Lofty, South Australia
1956MAHER, PeterClare, South Australia
1957MARKS, Henry EdwardPort Augusta, South Australia
1874MARTIN, Hilton ThomasMitcham, South Australia
1959MASON, Arthur JohnCherryville, South Australia
2027MAXTED, RobertAdelaide, South Australia
1962McCONNELL, Hugh JamesRhine Villa, South Australia
1963McGLASHAN, LachlanNaracoorte, South Australia
1964McMAHON, MartinBlack Rock, South Australia
1960MILLER, LindsayTruro, South Australia
2040NAISBIT, John ChristopherBroken Hill, New South Wales
1965NANKIVELL, Wilfred HenryKooringa, South Australia
1966O'BRIEN, ThomasPort Pirie West, South Australia
1967O'DEAN, JamesMt Pleasant, South Australia
1968O'DEAN, ThomasMt Pleasant, South Australia
1969PAAKOLA, JohnPort Pirie, South Australia
2029PELLEW, William TraviceParkside, South Australia
1970PHILBEY, Arthur LeslieBute, South Australia
1971PRIOR, ArthurUcolta, South Australia
1972PRIOR, GilbertUcolta, South Australia
1973PURDIE, George GardenerBute, South Australia
1974PUTLAND, Samuel JosephSecond Valley, South Australia
2016RICHARDS, Albert StanleyOwen, South Australia
1975ROACHOCK, Thomas JohnParilla, South Australia
1997ROSSINI, Eli JohnUpper Sturt, South Australia
2030ROWE, John PeterBirkenhead, South Australia
1979SANDERS, Arthur ClarenceUnley, South Australia
1980SANDERS, Frank HenryNew Queenstown, South Australia
1981SAVAGE, William AustinNorwood, South Australia
1982SAWYER, Henry JamesPort Lincoln, South Australia
1983SCHAMMER, Alfred EdwardFrances, South Australia
1984SCUDDS, Edgar RobertAlberton, South Australia
1985SEEKAMP, HermanRenmark, South Australia
1876SHANKS, Reginald RoyKadina, South Australia
1869SHAW, William HenryAdelaide, South Australia
1986SHEEHY, Francis GeraldBrompton, South Australia
1877SHILLAKER, William HenryAdelaide, South Australia
1987SIMMERSALL, Joseph JamesKent Town, South Australia
1988SIMMONDS, William ThomasPort Augusta, South Australia
1989SIVIOUR, Norman RolandCummins, South Australia
1990SMITH, Archibald JohnMannum, South Australia
2031SMITH, EdwardKongorong, South Australia
1991SMITH, Stanley Charles JackLockleys, South Australia
1992STARR, Frederick WilliamBordertown, South Australia
1994STRIBLEY, William HenryHindmarsh, South Australia
1995SYMONDS, Philip WarburtonMerghiny, South Australia
1996TREGOWETH, Frederick Joseph ArthurNorwood, South Australia
2033TREGOWETH, Thomas Alfred JohnNorwood, South Australia
1997TURLEY, George CudmoreWest Coast, South Australia
1998TURNER, Henry HoskinAberdeen via Burra, South Australia
2038TWORT, HenryAdelaide, South Australia
1999VIRGIN, Edward ThomasBordertown, South Australia
2000VOHR, Arthur BernhardtRose Park, South Australia
2001WATHERSTON, Jack SommervillePort Lincoln, South Australia
2003WEBB, William BeryMelrose, South Australia
2005WELLS, Robert GeorgeMilang, South Australia
2034WHITTAKER, Lawrence BeauregardeDowlingville, Yorke Peninsula, South Australia
2035WHITWORTH, Henry JohnAdelaide, South Australia
2007WHYMAN, Edward GeorgeBirkenhead, South Australia
2008WHYTE, Cornelius StephenMinlaton, South Australia
2036WILLIAMS, WilliamAdelaide, South Australia
2009WILLIAMS, Walter HenryLipson, South Australia
2010WILLIAMS, William HenryKapunda, South Australia
2011WILSON, Cyril NormanWarrow, West Coast, South Australia
2012WOOLDRIDGE, Stuart John Charles GeorgeStone Hut, South Australia
2037YOUNG, Herbert HarryTorrensville, South Australia