The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

49th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/66/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A33 Ayrshire on 24 January 1917

3351AINSWORTH, Stanley RupertLismore, New South Wales
3349AKERS, Henry ThomasMullumbimby, New South Wales
3352ALLARDICE, JohnJondaryn, Queensland
3350AMESBURY, Henry DavidCorndale, Richmond River, New South Wales
3353ANDERSON, RobertNewmarket, Queensland
3354ANSCOMBE, William ThomasRoma, Queensland
3348ARMSTRONG, Robert ThorntonTeven Creek, New South Wales
3370BAKER, Henry SearleBrisbane, Queensland
3366BALL, Thomas JohnTuncister via Lismore, New South Wales
3397BANBURY, Robert GrahamNundah, Queensland
3355BARNES, John RichardWondai, Queensland
3365BATES, Frank StevensonRoma, Queensland
3356BEASLEY, Charles GeorgeRockhampton, Queensland
3357BECK, AlfredJericho, Queensland
3358BEESLEY, Ernest RichardBillambi, New South Wales
3404BENBOW, WilfredTyalgum, Tweed River, New South Wales
3371BEVERLEY, Richard MoretonNormanton, Queensland
3360BIRNEY, CharlesKeerong, Richmond River, New South Wales
3361BIRNEY, RobertKeerong, Richmond River, New South Wales
3362BISHOP, Ernest GeorgeBrisbane, Queensland
3459BLAND, ArchibaldDappil, Queensland
3363BOYNE, AlexanderWest End, Queensland
3469BOYNS, John AlexanderBrisbane, Queensland
3470BRIND, Maurice PercyTaringa, Queensland
3472BROWN, JackUmbiram, Queensland
3368BROWN, John DixonCasino, New South Wales
3471BROWN, James RobertNewmarket, Queensland
3369BROWN, William James LamingtonToowoomba, Queensland
3364BUTCHER, Edwin CharlesGrafton, New South Wales
3359BUTT, James HenrySouth Brisbane, Queensland
3405CAHILL, DenisBoulia, Queensland
3388CAMERON, William JamesKyogle, New South Wales
3372CAMPBELL, CharlesHamilton, Queensland
3390CARR, HenryToobeah, Goodiwindi, Queensland
3474CARROLL, CharlesTownsville, Queensland
3373CARTER, EdwardBrisbane, Queensland
3374CASEY, WilliamMackay, Queensland
3386CASSON, Walter FaithfulStockyard Creek via Copmanhurst, New South Wales
3475CHALMERS, HenryPaddington, Queensland
3384CHAPMAN, Frank ReginaldGoondiwindi, Queensland
3391CHARLES, Joseph HenryLongreach, Queensland
3383CHRISTOPHER, HansToowoomba, Queensland
3382CLARK, Frederick MacDonaldNimbin, New South Wales
3375CLOAK, William FrankWolfram Camp via Cairns, Queensland
3380COLLEY, Reginald WilliamBurringbar, Tweed River, New South Wales
3376CONNOLLY, Dermot JosephGoomburra via Allora, Queensland
3379CONWAY, John VictorGreen Hill via Longreach, Queensland
3477COOPER, Albert EdwardGargett via Mackay, Queensland
3392COOPER, WalterReid's Creek, Gayndah, Queensland
3406COPP, Edward JamesCairns, Queensland
3393COUGHLAN, John ValentineYeulba, Queensland
3407COUGHLAN, Luke BernardYeulba, Scl, Queensland
3385COX, Edward JosephChillingham, Tweed River, New South Wales
3378CRAIGIE, Thomas CharlesAbbadoah, Cunnamulla, Queensland
3381CRASE, JohnStafford-on-Kedron, Queensland
3389CRAWFORD, William JohnHughenden, Queensland
3478CREW, Alfred Percival JamesWinton, Queensland
3387CRUTTENDEN, Arthur ClementTyalgum, Murwillumbah, New South Wales
3377CURTIS, WillCudgee, Tweed River, New South Wales
3394DALY, Edmond WilliamWalmsley Street, Kangaroo Point, Queensland
3400DARRA, Victor EdwardMilton, Queensland
3395DAVIS, Alfred GilbertCrow's Nest, Queensland
3401DAY, Arnold CharlesAlpha, Queensland
3399DEAL, WilliamNorth Lismore, New South Wales
3408DRAPER, William JamesSouth Brisbane, Queensland
3402DYER, Clifford HenryToowoomba, Queensland
3410EBERT, August FrederickBoonah, Queensland
3409EGAN, Leslie CharlesRathdowny via Beaudesert, Queensland
3480FARRELL, William VincentTaylor's Siding, Crow's Nest Line, Queensland
3413FEUERRIEGEL, Ernest GeorgeBrisbane, Queensland
3481FIELDING, Richard JosephRockhampton, Queensland
3411FRY, Stanley VictorNorth Bundaberg, Queensland
3412FUSS, Raymond LloydStoker's Siding, Tweed River, New South Wales
3414GAMBLE, John WilliamBrigalow, Queensland
3483GRIFFIN, Alfred DanielAlstonville, Richmond River, New South Wales
3484HARRIS, Charles WilliamCheepie, Queensland
3415HARRISON, Clement OadesMackay, Queensland
3417HAYES, Walter JamesBrisbane, Queensland
3485HELBY, VincentBrisbane, Queensland
3486HERBERT, Thomas ErrolKogan Warra, Queensland
3418HOLDER, Robert WilliamLyonsville, Clarence River, New South Wales
3416HOOD, James MasseyThargomindah, Queensland
3487HOUGH, John Charles LovellLongreach, Queensland
HOWARTH, JamesBrisbane, Queensland
3497HUNTER, JamesNanango, Queensland
3504HUNTER, JohnNanango via Gympie, Queensland
3421INNES, James WilliamWoombye, Queensland
3420IRVINE, Arthur JohnFederal via Lismore, Richmond River, New South Wales
3419IRVINE, Ernest AlfredFederal via Lismore, Richmond River, New South Wales
3422JONES, JohnThe Ridges, N Side, Mackay, Queensland
3423KEENAN, WilliamWalterhall, Queensland
3505KENT, Benjamin CummingRockhampton, Queensland
3424KIRKLAND, Archibald AlexanderBooyang, Richmond River, New South Wales
3429LANE, Henry WilliamLongreach, Queensland
3427LARGE, George RobertSouth Brisbane, Queensland
3425LEACH, RobertChelmer, Queensland
3428LEE, George BenjaminCairns, Queensland
3432LEES, JohnThe Harbour, Redcliffe, Queensland
3430LEONARD, Edward ErnestSunnymount, Queensland
3426LEWIS, FrankSouth Brisbane, Queensland
3433MARKWELL, Aubrey Charles HallidayArchookoora, Queensland
3434MARTIN, Ernest WilliamConjola, New South Wales
3488MASTERS, James EdwardSouth Brisbane, Queensland
3435McCARTNEY, Roy CliveCopmanhurst, New South Wales
3436McNEIL, DonaldBarcaldine, Queensland
3489MILTON, Ernest RupertMackay, Queensland
3490MOLLOY, Thomas JohnBrisbane, Queensland
MURRAY, Albert *Brisbane, Queensland
3437NEWMAN, Walter HumphreyRed Hill, Brisbane, Queensland
3502O'PHEE, Joseph MartinToowoomba, Queensland
3438OLSEN, Eric JohnNorth Bundaberg, Queensland
3439PARKINSON, Francis FarringtonKandanga, Mary Valley Line, Queensland
3491PHILLIPS, William JamesSouth Brisbane, Queensland
3440PLATT, William EdwardHughenden, Queensland
3442POWELL, Leslie TheodoreClifton, Queensland
3441PRIGGINS, ThomasGuthalungra, Queensland
3443READE, George MorganCapella, Queensland
3445RICKOFF, CharlesBundaberg, Queensland
3508RIVETT, Ronald RupertToowoomba, Queensland
3444RUSSELL, AlexanderSouth Brisbane, Queensland
3492SHERRIFF, JohnBrisbane, Queensland
3446SKYRME, Frederick LawrenceSouth Brisbane, Queensland
3447SMALL, George AlfredNumulgi, Richmond River, New South Wales
3448SMITH, JamesCairns, Queensland
3449SMYRKE, ArthurKnockrow, Richmond River, New South Wales
3493SOUTHALL, William StephenBrisbane, Queensland
3450SPEARRITT, WalterTownsville, Queensland
3451STEPHENSON, Clarence GordonFineflour via Grafton, New South Wales
3453STICKENS, LawrenceMiles, Queensland
3452STROW, Richard Henry CharlesSpringsure, Queensland
3494SUGARS, Vivian Vincent HoraceBrisbane, Queensland
3503SWALES, WilliamEmerald, Queensland
3454TAYLOR, Allan HenrySaltwater via Port Douglas, Queensland
3455THOMPSON, ArthurMiles, Queensland
3510THOMPSON, Duncan FultonWarwick, Queensland
3496THOMPSON, Selwyn CharlesChilders, Queensland
3457THORNTON, Lawrence EdwardLimevale via Inglewood, Queensland
3458THORNTON, Patrick JohnLimevale via Inglewood, Queensland
3456TOOP, Wilfred JamesHolbrook via Nanango, Queensland
3509TUNLEY, Leslie WilliamHighgate Hill, Queensland
3460TURNBULL, William WallaceTolga, Queensland
3466UNICOMB, AbrahamGrafton, Queensland
3465WARNER, Alfred Charles Thomas GillToowong, Queensland
3499WEST, RobertSherwood, Queensland
3461WHITE, TheodoreNimbin, New South Wales
3462WILLIAMS, FrederickWardell, Richmond River, New South Wales
3500WILLIAMS, Harold EdwardBrisbane, Queensland
3463WILLIAMS, John JosephTownsville, Queensland
3464WILLIAMS, William GeorgeNorth Killarney, Queensland
3466AYOUNG, DavidMiles, Queensland
3501YOUNG, John JamesPort Moresby, Papua
3467ZIETSCH, GeorgeBilambil, Tweed River, New South Wales