The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

53rd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/70/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A40 Ceramic on 14 April 1916

1611ALEXANDER, Eric GeorgeLockhart, New South Wales
1612ANDERSON, Albert113 Sutherland Street, Paddington, New South Wales
1618BAKER, Charles WilliamC/o Mrs Ted McCully, Bridge Street, Lithgow, New South Wales
1613BAKER, John JamesNambucca River, Taylors Arms, New South Wales
1615BAXTER, Eric James'Beaconsfield', Oxford Street, Burwood, Nsew
1621BILLINGTON, Norman StewartDundee House, 145 Crown Street, Dalringhurst, Sydney, NSWqmrs William Gresty Billington, Bears Den, Newmarket, Brisbane, Queensland
1619BRAY, William26 Gladstone Street, Leichhardt, New South Wales
1617BROAD, Frederick HenryCook Street, Lithgow, New South Wales
1620BRUCE, William Joseph21 Coleridge Street, Leichhardt, New South Wales
1616BUCKMAN, Herbert AlfredUpper Rollands Plains, New South Wales
1614BURGESS, William643 Harris Street, Ultimo, New South Wales
1622BUSH, Percy Cyril'Rosemount', Denman via Muswellbrook, New South Wales
1635CARTWRIGHT, James Holborn'The Willows', Tuena, New South Wales
1625CHAMBERS, Ambrose7 Denison Street, Waverley, New South Wales
1634CHAPMAN, Edward Comet227 Cleveland Street, Redfern, New South Wales
1633CHURCHILL, Stanley James'Bendemeer', Victoria Street, Waverley, New South Wales
1624CLARKE, William Arthur'Ardura", Harrison Street, Neutral Bay, New South Wales
1630CLIFT, Frank'Rylesworth', Kiama, New South Wales
1632COLBURN, FrankYourie, Cobargo, New South Wales
1636CONNELL, Vivian GeorgePeel via Bathurst, New South Wales
1631COOK, GeorgeTuena, New South Wales
1627CORNISH, HaroldHarris Street, Harris Park, Parramatta, New South Wales
1637COUTER, FrederickPayne Street, Portland, New South Wales
1623COXTON, William ThomasOakey Creek Station via Coolah, New South Wales
1628CRIDLAND, Frederick265 Peel Street, Bathurst, New South Wales
1626CROAKER, Bertrand GrayDunedoo, New South Wales
1629CROAKER, Bute Stewart RexDunedoo, New South Wales
1640DARTNELL, Leslie Edward PearceNile Street,East Orange, New South Wales
1647DAVIDSON, JohnAlbion Street, Katoomba, New South Wales
1641DAVIS, ArthurRunning Stream, Capentree, New South Wales
1639DAVIS, Ebenezer ErnestTichborne, New South Wales
1644DAY, William LawrenceLockhart, New South Wales
1638DELANEY, Sidney HerbertCanowindra, New South Wales
1643DOYLE, VincentHarden, New South Wales
1645DUNLOP, Henry William'Kintore', Renwick Street, Marrickville, New South Wales
1642DUNN, George Norman StuartKingston Villa, Leil Street, Rylstone, New South Wales
1646DUNSHEA, Edwin SamuelCoonamble, New South Wales
1649EASON, EricGreghamstown via Blayney, New South Wales
1650ELLIS, Rebarton RobertManildia, New South Wales
1648ERSKINE, Thomas'Glen View', Greenthorpe, New South Wales
1652FARDELL, Frederick16 Church Street, Balmain, New South Wales
1653FERGUSON, Francis ArthurTomerong via Nowra, New South Wales
1651FIELD, JamesYass Junction, New South Wales
1656FISHER, Thomas James154 Pyrmont Street, Pyrmont, New South Wales
1655FISHER, William George154 Pyrmont Street, Pyrmont, New South Wales
1654FUTCHER, FrancisBathurst Street, Wallerawang, New South Wales
1660GALLIMORE, Leslie GordonDenman, New South Wales
1758GARDNER, JohnOodnadatta, Keepit via Manilla, New South Wales
1671GARRATT, John WilliamRoy Street, Lithgow, New South Wales
1661GODDEN, Albert EdwardCook Street, Lithgow, New South Wales
1659GODDEN, Alfred RobertLithgow, New South Wales
1658GODFREY, JosephUpper Pyramul via Mudgee, New South Wales
1662GOGGIN, PatrickFlower Vale, Yass, New South Wales
1663GOLDEN, Anthony Matthew8 Days Terrace, Pyrmont, New South Wales
1664GOODMAN, Joseph HenryMudgee, New South Wales
1657GORDON, Aubrey ErnestLyndhurst, New South Wales
1667GOSS, TimothyInch Street, Lithgow, New South Wales
1668GRIFFITH, Harold JohnModel Store, Rose Bay, New South Wales
1669GROGAN, JosephTichborne via Parkes, New South Wales
1670GROVE, William JohnOtho Street, Inverell, New South Wales
1665GUNYION, David9 Ebley Street,Waverley, New South Wales
1666GUNYION, Robert9 Ebley Street, Waverley, New South Wales
1677HAINES, James WilliamVilliers Street, Grafton, New South Wales
1684HARDAKER, Victor HiltonEungai Creek, Macksville, New South Wales
1673HARE, Vivian ArthurC/o Burns, Philp and Co. Ltd., Bridge Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1674HASTINGS, James Bligh2 Station Street, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales
1678HATCHER, William CharlesBranton, New South Wales
1672HATTON, Alfred CharlesNew Road, Lithgow, New South Wales
1681HENDERSON, JohnComo, Ilawarra Line, New South Wales
1679HIGGIE, CharlesPetersham, New South Wales
1680HINDS, Frederick'Lynwood', Sydenham Road, Marrickville, New South Wales
1675HOLLANDS, Frederick ArthurOriental Street, Bexley, New South Wales
1685HOOPER, Henry AllanEglinton PO, Eglinton, Bathurst, New South Wales
1682HORSFALL, Alexander MunroGrenfell, New South Wales
1683HOUGHTON, Eli ThomasBathurst Street, Wallerawang, New South Wales
1676HUGHES, John Henry219 Peel Street, Bathurst, New South Wales
1686HURLEY, Reginald JamesCoantiegany via Cooma, New South Wales
1757IRELAND, Charles Samuel49 Leichhardt Street, Glebe Point, New South Wales
1687JAMES, Francis HenryWoodford Street, Leura, New South Wales
1688JENNINGS, Charles WilliamMartha Street, Blayney, New South Wales
1689JOHNS, John FrederickTuena, New South Wales
1691KELLY, George MalachiOatley, Gradale Siding, Goondiwindi, Queensland
1690KELLY, JosephNo. 6 Terrace, Sheriff Street, Forbes, New South Wales
1692KEOGH, Joseph VincentCowra, New South Wales
1693KIRK, VivianMount Wilson, Yengo via Bell, New South Wales
1697LAING, JohnHevington Road, Auburn, New South Wales
1695LANE, Leslie James20 Caledonia Street, Paddington, New South Wales
1696LESSING, Robert George'Elwyn', Flavelie Street, Concord, New South Wales
1698LLOYD, Alfred OswaldWest View, Rylstone, New South Wales
1699LOCK, ErnestWoodstock, New South Wales
1694LOGUE, Vincent Owen'Inversloe', Baronica Street, Kensignton, New South Wales
1700McDONALD, Ronald Angus64 Redfern Street, Redfern, New South Wales
1701McKENZIE, William Thomas137 Underwood Street, Paddington, New South Wales
1702McKINNON, John172 Cavendish Street, Stanmore, New South Wales
1703McMAHON, JosephFloyd Street, Coonamble, New South Wales
1705MILLER, WilliamHammers Road, Parramatta North, New South Wales
1706MITCHELL, Athol Keith GladstoneInvergowrie, Armidale, New South Wales
1707MOLLER, George CampbellBathurst Street, Condobolin, New South Wales
1704MURRAY, George WilliamMarket Square, Mudgee, New South Wales
1708NEASBEY, Claude LeslieRouchel Road, Aberdeen, New South Wales
NELSON, Beresford Joseph'Clovelly', Bay Road, North Sydney, New South Wales
1709O'MALLEY, Edward DesmontKelvin, Gunnedah, New South Wales
1710O'MALLEY, Michael George'Athlone', Close Street, Parkes, New South Wales
1711O'ROURKE, JosephBurraga, New South Wales
1712OLSEN, Olaf EdwardYarrabandai Siding, New South Wales
1713OPPY, JohnNorth Condobolin Station, Condobolin, New South Wales
1714OXLEY, Alfred Thomas49 Boundary Street, Darlinghurst, New South Wales
1716PEEL, Charles HeryWoodstock, New South Wales
1715PEISLEY, Ernest AlbertTallymont via Mandurama, New South Wales
1717PETT, Ernest FrederickBogan Gate, New South Wales
1718PHIPPS, Arthur GeorgeBallina, Richmond River, New South Wales
1719PRETTY, Ronald Reginald'Berta", Mechan Street, Graville, New South Wales
1720RAYNER, Clarence ReginaldMudgee, New South Wales
1723REGAN, William ErnestDunedoo, New South Wales
1722REID, Alexander McKenzie57 O'Connor Street, Haberfield, New South Wales
1721RICHARDSON, SeptimusMcKellars Paddock, Lithgow, New South Wales
1724RIDDLE, JohnRailway Station, Mudgee, New South Wales
1769RIORDAN, David EdwardKelvin via Gunnedah, New South Wales
1728ROBERTS, Charles JosephPortland, New South Wales
1725ROBINSON, JosephAnna Bay, Port Stephens, New South Wales
1726ROOTES, John SouthwellGunnenbene, Carroll via Gunnedah, New South Wales
1727RUMBELOW, Henry James72 Cabramatta Road, Mosman, New South Wales
1729RYAN, James21 McElhone Place, Moore Park, Sydney, New South Wales
1730RYLANDER, William5 Sauders Lane, Albert Place, Pyrmont, New South Wales
1733SANDERS, George Blane458 Jones Street, Ultimo, New South Wales
1732SAUNDERS, William James CliffordInvergowrie, Armidale, New South Wales
1731SCOTT, Joseph ErnestSeneia Park, Grenfell Road via Forbes, New South Wales
1736SHEPHARD, George RichardJudds Creek via Rockley, New South Wales
1734SILK, Reuben HenryPaget Street, Richmond, New South Wales
1737SMITH, CharlesBathurst, New South Wales
1738SMITH, Herbert Ebenezer AbrahamOakey Park, Lithgow, New South Wales
1735SMITH, John Cecil'St Malo', 3 Hampstead Road, Petersham, New South Wales
1739SMITH, William159 Walker Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
SMITH, Walter Edmond'Ilka', Catherine Street, Leichhardt, New South Wales
1740SOMERVILLE, John George YoungHughenden Hotel, Sydney, New South Wales
1741SQUIRES, GilbertIreland Street, Merts Estate, Lithgow, New South Wales
1743STEWART, John Mcdonald *Taree, Manning River, New South Wales
1743STEWART, John McDonaldTaree, Manning River, New South Wales
1744STEWART, Norman ColinTaree, Manning River, New South Wales
1742STEWART, Robert27 York Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1759STYLES, Gordon GipsonForbes, New South Wales
1745STYLES, Walter JohnNear Cricket Ground, Forbes, New South Wales
1746THOMPSON, Francis William'Aberlour', Park Road, Greenwich, New South Wales
1747THORPE, RalphCowra, New South Wales
1749WALKLEY, Thomas157 Kippell Street, Bathurst, New South Wales
1756WALSH, Leslie RaymondShaftesbury Road, Burwood, New South Wales
1748WATERWORTH, Percy Edward John26 Denison Street, Newtown, New South Wales
1750WETTON, Ernest AlbertCooper Street, Strathfield, New South Wales
1751WHITMEE, Charles MauriceLockwood via Canowindra, New South Wales
1753WILLARD, Hilton EricMandurama, New South Wales
1752WILMOT, Frederick James78 Brighton Street, Petersham, New South Wales
1754WRAITH, Edward McNeillCoonamble, New South Wales
1755WRIGHT, SydneyCaledonian Street, West Kogarah, New South Wales