The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

55th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/72/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A15 Port Sydney on 4 September 1916

2259ALLEN, Keith Wickham'Karamea', Shellharbour, New South Wales
2124ALLEN, Samuel LeslieWillow Bank, Bibbenluke, New South Wales
2261ANGUS, FrankNimmitabel, New South Wales
2122APPS, Alfred ArthurQueanbeyan, New South Wales
2121ARCHER, HalloranTarcutta, New South Wales
2123ARNETT, Alexander Samuel'Cooboora', Moruya, New South Wales
2260ARNETT, Charles Victor'Cooboora', Moruya, New South Wales
2128BAKER, AlexanderNimmitabel, New South Wales
2127BAKER, Charles RobertNimmitabel, New South Wales
2125BARAGRY, Edmund JosephAdaminaby, New South Wales
2130BINGLEY, Harold DavidAmungula, New South Wales
BIRKS, Eric NapierKillara, New South Wales
2271BLOCK, Herbert17 Ormond Road, East Geelong, Victoria
2275BLYTON, Ernest JohnArarat, Nimmitabel, New South Wales
2274BONABA, Victor CharlesCoomba, New South Wales
2276BOURKE, ThomasCathcart via Bombala, New South Wales
2266BRYANT, William HenryRoyal Military College, Duntroon, Federal Territory, New South Wales
2132BRYCE, William JohnStation Hill, Queanbeyan, New South Wales
2133BUCKLEY, John JosephNyalla via Cooma, New South Wales
2131BYRNE, Raymond John SylvesterAuckland Street, Bega, New South Wales
2262BYRNE, Thomas Francis JosephCooma, New South Wales
2136CAMPBELL, Albert EdwinDelegate, New South Wales
2135CAMPBELL, Harold SidneyDelegate, New South Wales
2138CANT, Martin Hilary ClementCooma, New South Wales
2272CHRISTIE, Roy William176 Victoria Street, Darlinghurst, New South Wales
2141CLARKE, Frederick JohnBosley Park, Sydney, New South Wales
2137CLARKE, Richard William AlexanderBosley Park, Sydney, New South Wales
2139COLLINS, Walter GeraldNumeralla via Cooma, New South Wales
2134CONLON, William Edwin650 Crown Street, Surry Hills, New South Wales
2142COOK, William HenrySterne Street, Goulburn, New South Wales
2143COREY, Ernest AlbertCooma, New South Wales
2263COYLE, John JosephCheltenham, New South Wales
2140CRISP, Percy LawrenceCooma, New South Wales
2267DOHERTY, JeremiahGoulburn, New South Wales
2193DONALD, James HaroldGoulburn, New South Wales
2144DOUCH, RoyForbes Street, Bombala, New South Wales
2145ECCLESTON, Napoleon SylvesterCoonghoongbulla, Dalgety, New South Wales
2146ELTON, Arthur'Quedong', Delegate, New South Wales
2279ERKINS, John ThomasQueen Street, Bombala, New South Wales
2147FISK, Glynn MoultonWoburn, Bungarby via Cooma, New South Wales
2150FLANAGAN, Herbert EllisWoodlands, Berridale, New South Wales
2153FLYNN, John ThomasGidleigh, Bungendore, New South Wales
2273FORBES, Arthur Henry92 Gloucester Street, Sydney, New South Wales
2149FOSTER, Clarence HerbertKamarah via Ardlethan, New South Wales
2152FOSTER, Frank Ernest
2148FREEBODY, Edwin James ThomasLark Street, Nimmitabel, New South Wales
2151FREEBODY, Lionel EdwardBolairo View, Adaminaby, New South Wales
2157GILBERT, Lyle ErnestYoung, New South Wales
2158GIRVAN, Roderick Roland CharlesBibbenluke, Bombala, New South Wales
2155GLEESON, John JosephBombala, New South Wales
2154GOODMAN, Albert WilliamBenefield, Adaminaby, New South Wales
2156GUNNING, FrankVale Street, Cooma, New South Wales
2165HAGGAR, John Walter JamesBibbenluke, Bombala, New South Wales
2163HAYDEN, John ArthurKirkinong, Delegate, New South Wales
2166HAYES, Francis ThomasBredbo, New South Wales
2164HAYSE, Ernest EdwardDelegate, New South Wales
2278HEAD, George WilliamBombala, New South Wales
2162HEDGER, Frederick Williamety via Cooma, New South Wales
2160HEYLAND, thomas ReginaldStreet, Cooma, New South Wales
2161HOLMES, PercivalGreenlands, Nimmitabel, New South Wales
2167JACOBS, Arthur SamuelBrickworks, Federal Territory, New South Wales
2168JAMES, WilliamSpringfield, Nimmitabel, New South Wales
2265KEATING, Ernest HenryRoyal Military College, Duntroon, Federal Territory, New South Wales
2171KELLY, Charles ReginaldNimmitabel, New South Wales
2170KEOGH, Vears JohnStation Street, Arncliffe, New South Wales
2172KING, Alfred MarkQueanbeyan, New South Wales
2264KING, JosephGoulburn, New South Wales
2173LEVI, Andrew JohnOpp Bowers Terrace, Dockville, Port Adelaide, South Australia
2179LEWIS, George Henrygety, New South Wales
2177LINNEGAR, Charles AloysiusMeehan Street, Yass, New South Wales
2175LONGHURST, Vincent James MartinBoronia, Pambula, New South Wales
2174LUTON, Walter PatrickBolairo, Adaminaby, New South Wales
2192MATTHEWS, HughUpper Delegate River, Victoria
2186MATTHEWS, John OwenUpper Delegate River, Victoria
2202MAY, Claude34 Wyley Street, Waverley, New South Wales
2195McDONALD, Harold JohnCathcart, New South Wales
2280McDONALD, Hubert JohnMyalla, Cooma, New South Wales
2200McDONALD, LeslieMyalla via Cooma, New South Wales
2197McDONALD, Roderick PeterDellicknora, Delegate, New South Wales
2199McDONALD, Roderick SylvesterHyland Glen, Nimmitabel, New South Wales
2198McINNES, ArnoldQueanbeyan, New South Wales
2196McMAHON, Timothy EdmundMichelago, New South Wales
2201McRAE, George Malcolm Prescott'Ringswould', 505 Glenmore Road, Rushcutters' Bay, New South Wales
2181MEAD, Samuel Henry'Woodbine', Delegate River, Victoria
2183MONCK, Charles James MaguirePambula, New South Wales
2184MONCK, Peter EugenePambula, New South Wales
2185MONCK, Stephen BertramPambula, New South Wales
2191MORRISON, John CharlesYoung Street, Bombala, New South Wales
2189MORTLOCK, HenryBredbo, New South Wales
2182MORTLOCK, William HenrySydney Road, Cooma, New South Wales
2187MURRAY, Jamesc/o F W Bailey, Cooma, New South Wales
2188MURRY, James JosephBent Street, Cooma, New South Wales
2180MURRY, Odillo WilliamBent Street, Cooma, New South Wales
2190MUSTARD, William HenryBendoc, Victoria
2204NICHOLS, HenryCommissioner Street, Cooma, New South Wales
2203NICHOLSON, Arthur DouglassBibbenluke, Bombala, New South Wales
2207O'CONNOR, Cyril Eugene32 New Street, Annandale, New South Wales
2208O'GRADY, John JosephCrawford Street, Queanbeyan, New South Wales
2206O'NEILL, Joseph JohnDry Plain, Cooma, New South Wales
2205O'REILLY, Donald HenryCathcart, New South Wales
2212PARKER, Hugh Archibald DavidsonWoodside, Dalgety, New South Wales
2216PATTRICK, Edgar Eric'Glenrock', Rocky Plain, Berridale, New South Wales
2268PECKHAM, William JamesThe Rectory, Cobbitty, New South Wales
2214PEGRAM, Arthur JosephBredbo, New South Wales
2281PEGRAM, Henry ThomasBredbo, New South Wales
2213PEISLEY, John Richard BedePambula, New South Wales
2217PENNEY, William Benson PercyCrawford Street, Queanbeyan, New South Wales
2210POWER, ErnestAdaminaby, New South Wales
2209PRIMMER, Ernest MontieJindabyne, New South Wales
2215PRYCE, William LouisFullwood, Berridale via Cooma, New South Wales
2211PUGH, Ellis LisleTumut, New South Wales
2218QUIGLEY, Leslie JosephBalcombe Street, Queanbeyan, New South Wales
2225RANDALL, Ronald JamesWolumla, New South Wales
2222RANKIN, Hugh AlexanderEden, New South Wales
2224READ, CecilSutton via Queanbeyan, New South Wales
2283REES, Francis JohnMurrumbucca via Coma, New South Wales
2220REID, James HenryMurlingbung, Berridale, New South Wales
2223RIXON, George WilliamJindabyne, New South Wales
2219ROACH, WalterNimmitabel, New South Wales
2226ROBERTSON, HenryRiver Street, Queanbeyan, New South Wales
2221RYAN, Cyril JamesBibbenluke, New South Wales
2242SHARPE, Charles WilliamMountain Ash, Mongarlowe, New South Wales
2240SLOAN, William WalterJersey Road, Wentworthville, New South Wales
2282SMITH, Arthur Emanuel Nimmitabel, New South Wales
2244SMITH, Archibald RossGeorge Street, Goulburn, New South Wales
2237SMITH, John William'Raceview', Delegate, New South Wales
2241SMITH, Reuben'Ferncliffe', Candelo, New South Wales
2236SMITH, Reginald NormanNimmitabel, New South Wales
2230SMITH, ThomasDelegate, New South Wales
STAFFORD, Louis Norman139 Queen Street, Woollahra, New South Wales
2239STALKER, Cecil Ernest CliveJembaicumbene via Braidwood, New South Wales
2238STALKER, Raymond LeslieJembaicumbene via Braidwood, New South Wales
2243STALKER, William Edward JohnJembaicumbene via Braidwood, New South Wales
2228STEWART, Henry WallaceBibbenluke Station via Bibbenluke, New South Wales
2233STOKES, Charles HenryWilliam Street, Delegate, New South Wales
2232STONE, Alfred Ernestc/o Rev H Clark, Ando via Bibbenluke, New South Wales
2235STROUD, ThomasCooma, New South Wales
2247THOMPSON, Alexander Robert DavidCobbin, Jindabyne, New South Wales
2248THOMPSON, Peter DenisEllesmere via Jindabyne, New South Wales
2245TOZER, Alfred Sydney AlbertAdaminaby, New South Wales
2246TURNER, Simon HenryRose Cottage, Adaminaby, New South Wales
2249VENABLES, Ernest Cecil WalterNear Railway Station, Queanbeyan, New South Wales
2269WALKER, Arthur Washington160 Bridge Street, Glebe Point, New South Wales
2251WARD, James ErnestNumeralla via Cooma, New South Wales
2257WEBB, JohnRoyal Hotel, Queanbeyan, New South Wales
2253WHEALEY, Joseph10 Turner Street, Redfern, New South Wales
2256WHITEMAN, Vernon JohnDalgety via Cooma, New South Wales
2252WINNER, Arthur JamesQueanbeyan, New South Wales
2250WOODGER, John Robert52 Malakoff Street, Marrickville, New South Wales
WOODHOUSE, Charles JamesJindabyne, New South Wales
2254WOODHOUSE, Thomas Henry SilvesterGrosse's Plain, Jindabyne, New South Wales
2258YELDS, Stanley Darwin66 Commonwealth Street, Sydney, New South Wales