The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

56th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/73/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A37 Barambah on 23 June 1916

1866ANDERSON, Charles Edmund FrancisConargo via Jerilderie, New South Wales
1868ANSELL, Ronald Leslie
2021ANTHONY, Kenneth ErnestCowra, New South Wales
1869ARNOLD, Henry JamesDouble Bay, New South Wales
2043ASHTON, SydneyHay, New South Wales
1870BAIN, George Andrew CharlesBudgong Gap, Kangaroo Valley, New South Wales
1871BAKER, Stanley CharlesWynyard, Tasmania
1874BARRETT, Sydney EdgarGerogery, New South Wales
2029BARTON, Russell StedmanHornsby, New South Wales
1877BAYNE, ThomasTemora, New South Wales
1881BIRD, JamesMossgiel, New South Wales
1879BONE, ArnoldCootamundra, New South Wales
1873BONE, DonaldCootamundra, New South Wales
1878BONE, JohnCootamundra, New South Wales
BRACKPOOL, Albert ArnoldAshfield, New South Wales
1875BRASHER, GeorgeSorrento, Victoria
1880BRIGHT, William HenryBatlow via Tumut, New South Wales
1882BROSTER, William Henry
2022BROWN, JohnMosman, New South Wales
1876BUCKLEY, Albert JosephBulgandra, New South Wales
1872BUCKMAN, StanleyGrenfell, New South Wales
1883BURKE, Henry GilbertBondi, New South Wales
1889CAHILL, PatrickAdaminaby, New South Wales
1894CARR, HughToogimbie near Hay, New South Wales
1884CASEY, JohnNarrandera, New South Wales
1895CLARK, GeorgeMarradham, Hillstone, New South Wales
2024CLARK, John Roy VictorTemora, New South Wales
1888CLIFTON, George JamesHay, New South Wales
1896COGHLAN, JosephCanowindra, New South Wales
1890COLE, William JamesSouth Hay, New South Wales
1891CONDELL, Charles HenriCanowindra, New South Wales
2028CREASY, Jesse MaxwellMangoplah via Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
1887CRISP, Henry EricCullinga via Wallendbeen, New South Wales
1892CROSS, Horace AlexanderCootamundra, New South Wales
1897CRUTCHILY, Donald AllenCambania, Tasmania
1885CUMMING, William AllanKinross, Holbrook, New South Wales
1886CURPHEY, Frederick CharlesLestervale, Bon, Howlong, New South Wales
1893CURRIE, Robert JamesArdlethan, New South Wales
1899DALY, John JamesCanowindra, New South Wales
1900DAVIDSON, William HenryFinley, New South Wales
2033DAVIS, James WalterMangipah via Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
1904DELANEY, Albert NormanAlbury, New South Wales
1898DEMPSEY, AlexanderWagga Wagga, New South Wales
2044DRADY, Arthur HenryGrenfell, New South Wales
2037DUGGAN, Donald JamesFive Dock, New South Wales
1903DUNCAN, Edward JamesHay, New South Wales
1905EDWARDS, Owen GwyneddLeeton, New South Wales
1909FLINN, Thomas JosephBelle Vue, Grenfell, New South Wales
1907FULHAM, JohnNarrandera, New South Wales
1908FULHAM, MichaelNarrandera, New South Wales
2036GEE, Ernest Donald TempletonCootamundra, New South Wales
1912GILLARD, William JamesWyalong, New South Wales
2038GLASSINGTON, George LeslieZetland, New South Wales
1910GOODMAN, William ThomasStockinbingal, New South Wales
1915HANKINS, George HenryTemora, New South Wales
1921HARBROW, AlexanderOld Junee, New South Wales
1917HARRIS, Walter ClarenceTemora, New South Wales
1914HART, James WilliamMilbrulong via The Rock, New South Wales
1920HARVEY, Robert GeorgeCombanning Siding, New South Wales
2040HEAD, William HenryBondi, New South Wales
1916HELYAR, Frederick GeorgeWest Wyalong, New South Wales
1918HICKS, William AlfredWyalong, New South Wales
1927HILL, Marcus GeorgeWagga Wagga, New South Wales
1919HOOPER, Robert Samuel
1925HOWARD, GeorgeHarden, New South Wales
2034HOWITT, Alfred
1928HUGHES, George AlfredHillston, New South Wales
1924HUSH, Percy AlfredAraluen, New South Wales
1930JACKSON, Frederick JamesWagga Wagga, New South Wales
1931JACKSON, JosephChatswood, New South Wales
2032JEANS, Horace Arthur StacyCootamundra, New South Wales
1932KENNY, WilliamOaklands, New South Wales
2026KRUSE, William AlexanderBungowandah via Albury, New South Wales
1933LAHEY, Edward CharlesTemora, New South Wales
1937LANDRIGAN, MichaelTumberumba, New South Wales
2035LAWRENCE, Albert ArthurSefton Park, New South Wales
1936LENNON, Arthur JamesWallendoo, Young Road via Temora, New South Wales
1934LEWIS, JamesMarrar near Junee, New South Wales
1935LEWIS, JackCootamundra, New South Wales
1940LOO LONG, George ThomasWest Wyalong, New South Wales
2031LOTON, Elvy LeslieRedfern, New South Wales
1938LYNCH, PhillipCowra, New South Wales
1950MAGILL, Thomas PatrickHay, New South Wales
1954MALLON, John JosephTumut, New South Wales
1962MANNING, Claude WilkinsonAlbury, New South Wales
2027McCARTHY, Kevin ThomasSt Ives, Pymble, New South Wales
1946McCLINTOCK, Sydney HerbertGrogan via Stockinbingal, New South Wales
McDONNELL, CyrilGranville, New South Wales
1944McEACHERN, HughWolseley Park via Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
1941McINTOSH, GeorgeGrenfell, New South Wales
1947McKERNAN, DavidNorth Sydney, New South Wales
1945McMANUS, AlbertCoolac, New South Wales
1943McNAIR, Henry WillisSpringdale, New South Wales
1942McNAUGHTON, HenryTemora, New South Wales
1961MELINE, Frederick JohnCarrathool, New South Wales
1955MELROSE, RobertGoondah, New South Wales
1959MENZ, ArthurPullitop near Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
1958MENZ, Charles AlbertPullitop near Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
2030MICHAEL, James BartlettThe Rock via Cootamundra, New South Wales
1951MILLIKEN, JosephHay, New South Wales
1952MILLIKEN, SamuelHay, New South Wales
1948MITCHENER, ErnestLockhart, New South Wales
1949MONK, Ray HenryAlbury, New South Wales
1960MORTON, ChristopherWagga Wagga, New South Wales
1956MORTON, GeorgeLake Albert near Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
1963NAUGHTIN, John FrancisLadysmith via Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
1964NORMAN, Edgar WalterAlbury, New South Wales
1967O'BRIAN, JamesHay, New South Wales
1965O'CONNOR, Bernard LindsayGlenlea via Grenfell, New South Wales
1966O'CONNOR, David ErlGlenlea via Grenfell, New South Wales
1969ORCHARD, Alfred Henry BlewitBethungra, New South Wales
1970PAGE, James
1975PATTERSON, Patrick MichaelCootamundra, New South Wales
1971PERTZELL, BertHenty, New South Wales
1976PHIPPS, RoyWagga Wagga, New South Wales
1972PLEMING, John JamesAllan's Flat, Victoria
1973POCOCK, EdwardNarrandera, New South Wales
1974POUNSBERRY, Cecil LloydHarden, New South Wales
1977PRENDERGAST, John PatrickMaude near Hay, New South Wales
1981RANDALL, George HubertBumbaldry, New South Wales
1982RANDALL, JohnGrenfell, New South Wales
1987RENEHAN, Francis MichaelCootamundra, New South Wales
1983RICKETT, Charles AlfredCullinga Mines, Wallendbeen, New South Wales
2046RILEY, JamesSydney, New South Wales
1984ROBBINS, GeorgeAlbury, New South Wales
1990SCOTT, Norman Douglas EdgarWhitton, New South Wales
2042SIMMONDS, Guy Le BurnSydney, New South Wales
1991SMITH, FrankIllabo, New South Wales
1996SPARROW, Arthur EdwardOld Junee, New South Wales
1989STANFORD, GregoryWest Wyalong, New South Wales
1992STAPLETON, Percy MichaelBumbaldry via Cowra, New South Wales
1988STEPHEN, FitzroyAdelong, New South Wales
1998SUTHERLAND, AlexanderJerilderie, New South Wales
2041TAYLOR, Bertram PeterStanmore, New South Wales
1999TETLEY, Augustus Ernest LionelSpringdale, New South Wales
2000TETLEY, Leslie John HenrySpringdale, New South Wales
025THOMPSON, Robert GuySydney, New South Wales
2001TONKS, DavidHenty, New South Wales
2003TONNET, MaximeSummer Hill, New South Wales
2004VARCOE, JosephGunbar, New South Wales
2045VIRTUE, David JamesWagga Wagga, New South Wales
2012WARD, Thomas RichardHolbrook, New South Wales
2007WEEKS, JamesBurrowa, New South Wales
2016WESTRUP, Oswald DavidHay, New South Wales
2009WESTRUP, William HixtonHay, New South Wales
2019WHITELAW, Thomas PhillipHaberfield, New South Wales
2018WHITFELD, Ralph AlisterWoollahra, New South Wales
2011WILLIAMS, David JonathanCanowindra, New South Wales
2039WILSON, ArthurStockinbingal, New South Wales
2010WILSON, HomerLavington via Albury, New South Wales
2017WILSON, JosephWagga Wagga, New South Wales
2013WUNSCH, Louis AlvaWagga Wagga, New South Wales