The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

58th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/75/4

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A7 Medic on 16 December 1916

3273AITKEN, WilliamAlbert Park, Victoria
3104AKHURST, Oscar JamesEast Windsor, Victoria
3276ALDERSON, Charles ThomasPort Melbourne, Victoria
3105ANCHEN, Edward PierreYarraville, Victoria
3274ANGWIN, William CharlesCollingwood, Victoria
3122ATKINS, Harry Everard GeorgeCanterbury, Victoria
3277ATKINS, Robert Eric SamuelCanterbury, Victoria
3106AYERS, John NormanEast Malvern, Victoria
3107BAKER, George WilliamBeaufort, Victoria
3108BALL, William WeeksDandenong, Victoria
3250BARCLAY, William ThomasThornbury, Victoria
3249BELL, Albert JohnHarrietville via Bright, Victoria
3110BELLINGHAM, Allan PercyCann River via Orbost, Victoria
3260BENDING, JamesBeaufort, Victoria
3111BEST, Charles AlfredNorthcote, Victoria
3112BIRD, George WilberforceHedley, South Gippsland, Victoria
3113BOURKE, David LawrenceFitzroy, Victoria
3115BROWNBILL, FrankMount Moriac, Victoria
3116BUSBY, Harry CarltonToora, Victoria
3117BUXTON, James AshworthMildura, Victoria
3252BYERS, Andrew JosephMyrtleford, Victoria
3119C ARTHUR ADOLPHUSFitzroy, Victoria
3118CAIRNS, Norman WilliamNorthcote, Victoria
3264CAMPBELL, James Lewis MaitlandKew, Victoria
3120CARTER, Walter ThomasNorthcote, Victoria
3295CHAPMAN, ThomasBallarat East, Victoria
3262CLARK, Harry LionsWest Brunswick, Victoria
3123CLARKE, Charles WilliamMoulamein, New South Wales
3261CLEARY, Frederick Henry PierceMildura, Victoria
3124COLES, ThomasBoolarra, Victoria
3278CORBY, James StephenSt Kilda, Victoria
3126COTTER, Clarence JohnDandenong, Victoria
3127CRAIGIE, Alexander ThomasHawthorn, Victoria
3128CRANE, William EdwardLucknow, Victoria
3101CRAYFORD, PercyEast Brunswick, Victoria
3129CRERAR, Kirkley AlfredWilliamstown, Victoria
3130CROFT, William JamesMelbourne, Victoria
3279DAVIS, Albert Henry EdwardPreston, Victoria
3131DAY, Arthur JohnWarrnambool, Victoria
3134DOWNES, NobleCarlton, Victoria
3135EDEBOHLS, ArthurDandenong, Victoria
3136EDEBOHLS, Edwin JohnDandenong, Victoria
3139EVANS, Alfred JohnAnglesea River via Geelong, Victoria
3140FANKHAUSER, GeorgeEast Burwood, Victoria
3102FEATONBY, George StanleyNorth Melbourne, Victoria
FLINTOFT, WilliamSouth Yarra, Victoria
FOCKEN, George FrederickMiddle Park, Victoria
3253GALLAGHER, Francis LaughlanPort Melbourne, Victoria
3280GAME, Percival OctaviusWynyard, Tasmania
3143GERDES, Albert HenryAlbert Park, Victoria
3144GILLESPIE, GeorgeSt Kilda, Victoria
3146GLEW, FrederickNorthcote, Victoria
3147GODDARD, James ThomasBallarat East, Victoria
3148GOWTY, Percival GeorgeGlenferrie, Victoria
3149GRANT, Harry SutherlandBacchus Marsh, Victoria
3151GRAY, Edward AlexanderSeville, Victoria
3152GREENHALGH, NormanNorthcote, Victoria
3153GRIFFIN, James WilliamNorthcote, Victoria
3155HAMS, William Foster RussellThorpdale, Victoria
3157HARPER, ArthurBroadmeadows, Victoria
3158HARWOOD, Charles WilliamStrathewen, Victoria
3159HEUSTON, Frank Thomas PatrickTrentham, Victoria
3161HOGARTH, Frank JosephWindsor, Victoria
3163HOLLIS, Hector ThomasNorthcote, Victoria
3164HOLMAN, Oswald Edwin LeeBrunswick, Victoria
3166HOWLETT, Hubert LoftosCarlton, Victoria
3167HURLEY, FrederickGlenferrie, Victoria
3169JARMAN, Arthur WilliamCanterbury, Victoria
3170JEFFREYS, Thomas HenryCasterton, Victoria
3171JENSZ, Edward MartinMurtoa, Victoria
3172JINNETTE, PercyDrouin, Victoria
3174KELLY, Lionel FrancisFootscray, Victoria
3175KENNEDY, Arthur JohnWindsor, Victoria
3176KENNETT, JohnSunshine, Victoria
3177KERR, Robert MurdochBurrumbeet, Victoria
3178KERRY, William John GeorgeBurrumbeet, Victoria
3179KERSHAW, Leslie NormanWindsor, Victoria
3180KINNEAR, Norman GeorgeMelbourne, Victoria
3292LAKE, LeslieGeelong West, Victoria
3181LARTER, Cecil HenryUltima, Victoria
3182LAY, StanleyCarrajong, Victoria
3184LE PAGE, Ernest AlfredSeville, Victoria
3183LEE, Frederick EdwardSt Kilda, Victoria
3290LEVERIDGE, ErnestWalhalla, Victoria
3185LEVISTON, EdwardBallarat, Victoria
3188MACDONALD, AlexanderCarlton, Victoria
3263MACTAGGART, Robert William WarrenElsternwick, Victoria
3192MALONEY, James AllanAscot Vale, Victoria
3193MASON, RobertBendigo, Victoria
3186McCANN, Cecil JosephNarrandera, New South Wales
3189McINTOSH, JohnWest Geelong, Victoria
3254McKENZIE, John MathersNorth Richmond, Victoria
3191McLEOD, MalcolmSouth Melbourne, Victoria
3255MINOGUE, James HenryKyneton, Victoria
3195MITCHELL, Charles JosephCollingwood, Victoria
3198MULLIGAN, JohnBairnsdale, Victoria
3200NASH, John EdwardNyngan, New South Wales
3281NEWMAN, William ErnestMiddle Brighton, Victoria
3256OAKMAN, John JamesBurnley, Victoria
3201PARSONS, Samuel WarneWoodside, Victoria
3282PASCALL, ArthurOrbost, Victoria
3202PATRICK, John William AlbertPort Albert, Victoria
3203PEACHEY, GilesCasterton, Victoria
3204PEACHEY, John EdwardCasterton, Victoria
3207PITTMAN, Arthur FosterSouth Yarra, Victoria
3294PORTER, Robert JosephSt Kilda, Victoria
3271POWELL, George WilliamPort Fairy, Victoria
3208POYETT, Herriott McBurnieCroydon, Victoria
3209PRESTON, HenryFitzroy, Victoria
3211RAWLINGS, Charles MatthewBundalaguah via Sale, Victoria
3212READ, EdwardSeville, Victoria
3213REID, William BernleyFitzroy, Victoria
3214ROBERTS, Henry SterlingCowwarr, Victoria
3215ROBINSON, AlbertNorth Carlton, Victoria
3216ROBINSON, Alexander PatrickGarfield, Victoria
3217ROBINSON, ReginaldBuangor, Victoria
3285ROCHE, James AugustCarlton, Victoria
3286ROWE, William ArthurWendouree, Victoria
3220RYAN, Patrick JamesLindenow, Victoria
3221SAUNDERS, George WilliamBrunswick, Victoria
3258SAVILLE, Bertie OscarNorth Fitzroy, Victoria
3222SCANLON, John Thomas Francis NevilleAlbert Park, Victoria
3257SCOTT, Charles HeberClifton Hill, Victoria
3223SELLARS, Robert CharlesMeredith, Victoria
3224SHERWELL, Thomas JamesNhill, Victoria
3103SMEDLEY, JamesYarra Glen, Victoria
3226SMITH, George JohnBalranald, New South Wales
3227SMYTH, James AmbroseMurtoa, Victoria
3228SOMERS, William EdwardCarrajung, Victoria
3267SPENCE, Allen CampbellMiddle Park, Victoria
3284SPENCE, Frank StewartFitzroy, Victoria
3229STEIN, Norris Charles FrederickBairnsdale, Victoria
3268STENT, John HaroldSt Kilda, Victoria
3231STILL, Sydney GeorgeLindenow, Victoria
3232SWALES, Stanley JosephCowwarr, Victoria
3291SWEETMAN, FrankBallarat, Victoria
3233THOMAS, Harold MatthewCarrum, Victoria
3293THOMSON, James WilliamDrouin, Victoria
3234TILLOTSON, AlfredLongford, South Gippsland, Victoria
3288TUCK, Alfred WilliamCobram, Victoria
3236TULLOCH, Arthur CollingwoodEast Malvern, Victoria
3269WADDELL, JohnLorquon West, Victoria
3238WARD, Edward RidleyCobungra via Omeo, Victoria
3239WARNER, Paul HollandHealesville, Victoria
3241WATERS, William FrancisWarburton, Victoria
3242WELCH, Edward JohnArarat, Victoria
3270WELCH, SamuelArarat, Victoria
3243WESTHORPE, Henry St FrancisNorth Melbourne, Victoria
3244WHELAN, Michael JosephPort Melbourne, Victoria
3246WILSON, Edward ColinHurstbridge, Victoria
3247WRAGG, Robert MatthewMaryborough, Victoria