The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

11th Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/16/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A47 Mashobra on 4 October 1915

  2. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A24 Benalla on 27 October 1915

  3. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT SS Hawkes Bay on 26 October 1915

  4. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT SS Hawkes Bay on 23 October 1915

1158AINSWORTH, Walter Georgec/o M Miles, Charlotte Street, Brisbane, Queensland
1261ATKINSON, Angus GrahamTindara Station via Broken Hill, New South Wales
1157AYRE, George Vincentoff Annerley Road, South Brisbane, Queensland
BAIN, JohnNorth Dame, Saskatchewan, Canada
1262BALNAVES, John Murray116 Carrington Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1263BALNAVES, Robert EdwinRobe Street, Penola, South Australia
1264BARBER, CharlesStanford Street, Parkside, South Australia
1159BARKER, Raymond Wesley118 Liverpool Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1232BARNES, Richard DavidMalvern, Victoria
1236BARRY, JohnLongreach, Queensland
BARTLEY, Ernest HenryGatton Road, Esk, Queensland
1266BEATTY, John ThomasUnley Road, Unley, SA
1267BENNETT, Angas William4 Corryton Street off Halifax Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1268BENNETT, Ernest PhillipAlbert Street, Parkside, South Australia
1294BENNETTS, PercyNo. 7, 6th Avenue, St Peters, South Australia
1270BLACK, Cyril EricGawler Railway, South Australia
BLACK, James
1165BOLAND, RobertBudoler Park, Nyngan, Western Line, New South Wales
1271BOWER, Henry JohnTennyson Street, Medindie, South Australia
1166BRAHAM, HoraceWest Kempsey, New South Wales
1237BRAITHWAITE, Thomas FarringtonBowra Road, Bellingen, New South Wales
1272BRANSON, Percy Warburton
1235BRAYSHER, Leonard AllenKilkeven, Queensland
1151BROOKS, Reginald ErnestRocklands, Camooweal
1163BROWN, Harold JohnMain Street, Kyogle, New South Wales
1162BROWN, John WarrinerRedbourne, Tairo, Queensland
1164BROWN, William FlemingGreenslopes, Logan Road, Brisbane, Queensland
1161BURGESS, Robert AlexanderLegume via Killarney, Queensland
1160BURGESS, Thomas SinclairLochiel, Elbow Valley via Warwick, Queensland
1234BURNSIDE, JamesDalwogan, Miles, Queensland
1233BYGOTT, RobertOoonoombah, Milton Road, Toowong
1274BYRNES, John JamesStanley Street, North Adelaide, South Australia
1167CAREY, William
1275CARTER, Henry JubileeBagot Street, West Thebarton, South Australia
1224ACAVANAUGH, MarkYeulba, Western Line, Queensland
1238CHAPMAN, Charles FrankWinton GPO, Winton, Queensland
1243CHIPPENDALE, William HenryRockhampton, Queensland
1276CLARK, George HughPort Pirie West, South Australia
1283CLOHESY, MartinLambert Street, Rosewater, South Australia
1278COE, Percy James
1242COLEMAN, GeorgeKingfisher Street, Longreach, Queensland
1240COLEMAN, JosephKingfisher Street, Longreach, Queensland
1241COLEMAN, RichardKingfisher Street, Longreach, Queensland
1170CONNOR, Edwin Ashleigh Russel Reginald'Esk', Maryvale Street, South Brisbane, Queensland
1279COOK, Frank CliffordCareys Gully, South Australia
1280COOK, Gordon HoweOodlawirra via Petersburg, South Australia
1281COSGROVE, Stewart Lionel
1282COUSINS, HaroldWalleroo Mines, Kadina, South Australia
CROSS
1239CUMMIN, Harold NesbitWondai, Queensland
1246DARBY, Charles StewartBerkely Road near Manly Beach, Sydney, New South Wales
1284DAVEY, Edwin T
1229DENTON, Ernest ThomasNobby, Southern Line, Queensland
1289DICKSON, Hiram JohnJamestown, South Australia
1175DODDS, Daryl James GilchristBallina, Richmond River, New South Wales
1233ADONOGHUE, John
1172DONOVAN, Albert William'Laguna', Legume, NSW via Killarney, Queensland
1171DONOVAN, Walter Henry'Laguna', Legume, NSW via Killarney, Queensland
1173DOYLE, William HenryLismore PO, Lismore, New South Wales
1178DWYER, Patrick BernardLyon Creek, Rockhampton, Queensland
1174DWYER, Patrick JamesMarookna, Gatton, Queensland
1177DYNES, Alexander35 Harper Street, Westgarth, Melbourne, Victoria
1183EDMONDSON, AlbanyTolmie Street off Stewart Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1285EDWARDS, Thomas SeptymusRyan Street, Railwayton, Broken Hill, New South Wales
FAIRWEATHER, David Fraser *c/o Peter Neilsen, Kangaroo Point, Brisbane, Queensland
1179FALLON, GeorgeSouth Grafton, New South Wales
1245FERGUSON, ArchibaldMount Crooley via Ipswich, Queensland
1182FERGUSON, WilliamBundaberg PO, Bundaberg, Queensland
1180FOLEY, Percy JosephRockhampton, Queensland
1181FORSTER, William BatemanMurwillumbah, New South Wales
1184GAY, Henry GeorgeQuinton Street, Roma, Kqld
1230BGEORGE, Arthur Thomas
1231GEORGE, Arthur Thomas
1287GEORGE, John GordonQueen Street, Alberton, South Australia
1248GERMAIN, CecilLanefield via Rosewood, Queensland
1288GIBSON, Sydney James
1249GRANT, John EgbertHotel Metropole, Hughenden, Queensland
1247GRASS, Albert Jamesc/o D J Bowes, Emerald, Queensland
1185GUYTHER, Arthur Lloyd203 James Street, Teneriffe, Brisbane, Queensland
1186HALL, William JohnCarron House, Hill Street, Wynnum, Queensland
1193HARDGRAVE, William GordonSouth Brisbane, Queensland
1191HARDY, George EdwardWilliam Street, South Brisbane, Queensland
HARRIS, Alex MartinLogan Road, Woolloongabba, Queensland
1251HARRIS, Alexander MartinBroadwater Nursery, Mount Gravatt, Brisbane, Queensland
1462HAYES, Thomas StanleyCasterton, Victoria
1252HEAP, William HenryRose Street, Eagle Junction, Brisbane, Queensland
1290HEATH, Bertram60 East Street, East Fremantle, Western Australia
1291HILDER, Herbert John
1250HOLME, Walter HenrySt Johns Park, Liverpool, Sydney, New South Wales
1190HOOPER, Charles MarchantMemerambi, Kingaroy Line, Queensland
HOWELL, Edgar Stanley17 Whatley Road, Clifton, Bristol, England
1188HUGHES, Burnett FrancisMulgildie via Eidsvold, Queensland
1187HUMPHRIES, Walter Frankc/o Mrs E Humphries, Ambany Cruces near Circencester, Ggloucestershire, England
IPRITCH, Percy AlfredSemaphore, Adelaide, South Australia
JOHNSTONE, J KLestowel downs, Blackhall, Queensland
1192JONES, Edward MalcolmBoolwey Street, Bowral, New South Wales
1194KEARY, Francis RodwellBoonah via Ipswich, Queensland
1232AKING, Edgar CecilGlenmore, Havant, Hampshire, England
1295LEHMANN, Gordon HenryLaura, South Australia
1471LEWIS, William RichardSouth Street, Henley Beach, South Australia
1253LLOYD, Thomasc/o Mrs A Budden, corner of Archer and George Street, Rockhampton, Queensland
1256MACKEY, EdwardMitchell Street, West End, Brisbane, Queensland
1199MADDEN, James PhilipMurgon, Queensland
1254MALLET, JohnSigma, Alpha, Queensland
1198MANDELL, Christopher AlexanderBranche Creek, Dalby, Queensland
1296MANNING, Walter Ernest66 Whitfield Road, Ealing, London, England
1297MAUGHAN, Mervin VivianHoughton, South Australia
1195MAY, MarshallNobby, southern Line, Queensland
1156McBURNIE, WilliamIthaca Parade, Jubilee Estate, Brisbane, Queensland
1202McCALLUM, Joseph HenryEidsvold, Queensland
1301McCANN, Joseph2 Marion Street, North Adelaide, South Australia
1255McCARTHY, DennisEagle Street, Longreach, Queensland
1303McCORMACK, John Joseph
1302McDONALD, Donald RobertBotting Street, Albert Park, Woodville, South Australia
1304McDONALD, Robert LeslieBotting Street, Albert Park, Woodville, South Australia
1196McGUIRE, William McIllroyYangan via Warwick, Queensland
1200McKAY, ErnestBowen Bridge, Brisbane, Queensland
1305McKENZIE, Bernard ScrymgourPetersburg, South Australia
1153McLEOD, Robert AlexanderMeredith, Victoria
1201McMECKIN, Charles SamuelCleveland Street, Townsville, Queensland
1298MILLS, Leslie CliffordFullarton Estate, South Australia
1300MITCHELL, Walter James StedfordPell Street, Railwaytown, Broken Hill, NSWqmo
1203MORTIMER, David202 Goulburn Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1197MURRAY, Cyril AyltonIrving Street, Auchenflower, Brisbane, Queensland
1205NAUGHTON, Frederick NicholsonLindim, Cleveland, Brisbane, Queensland
1207NEALE, Philip SylvesterNobby, Southern Line, Queensland
1206NEILSON, CharlesKent Lane off Archer Street, Rockhampton, Queensland
1204NICHOLSON, William Henry134 Hereford, Forest Lodge, Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales
1231AO'DONOGHUE, JohnYork Street, Charters Towers, Queensland
1209O'HEARNE, LeslieSunburst Hotel, Charters Towers, Queensland
1517O'LEARY, Cornelius DanielNaracoorte, South Australia
1208O'NEILL, Timothy JamesGeorge Street, Bundaberg, Queensland
1210OTTERSPOOR, ArnoldIpswich Road, Brisbane, Queensland
1257OVERS, Rupert JohnSt George, Queensland
1214PALMER, Valentine PoolGreenmount, Queensland
1213PARKER, Harold LeslieQueens Hotel, Childers, Kqld
1211POWELL, ClaudeTweed Heads, New South Wales
1212POWELL, Charles FrederickTweed Heads, New South Wales
1519POWER, William11 Porter Street, Parkside, South Australia
1152RANKIN, ThomasWicker Street, Coorparoo, Queensland
1215ROBINSON, Frederick WalterHead teacher, State school, Samford, Enoggera, Queensland
1216ROBINSON, Stanley OswaldSamford PO, Samford, Queensland
1520ROGERS, Clarence Frederick
1258ROY, Frederick RobertGalah Street, Longreach, Queensland
1230RYAN, Leslie William20 Lawson Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1218SIMCOCKS, Henry BurtHigh Street, Stanthorpe, Queensland
1522SLATTERY, Michael Henryc/o W Case, Langham Place, Port Adelaide, South Australia
1521SMITH, Alfred
1219SPARROW, Cecil CarthueExchange Hotel, Mount Morgan, Queensland
1463SPRITCH, Percy AlfredBrisbane GPO, Brisbane, Queensland
1221ST LEDGER, Cecil281 Brunswick Street, Valley, Brisbane, Queensland
1222ST LEDGER, Edward Patrick281 Brunswick Street, Valley, Brisbane, Queensland
1155STEIN, John AlexanderTorwood, Grenfell, New South Wales
1259STEWART, CharlesWarwick PO, Warwick, Queensland
1220SWEETMAN, LionelQuay Street, Rockhampton, Queensland
1223TATNELL, Phillip SydneyAlpha, Western Line, Queensland
1224TIERNEY, Albert EdwardChistlehurst, Despomtes, Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales
1463ATOAKLEY, HenryBrisbane GPO, Brisbane, Queensland
1230AVANZA, CiseroPalmerin Street, Warwick, Queensland
1226WAKE, Harvey ThomasEdward Street, Charleville, Queensland
1260WALKER, Arthur PCornwall Street,Greenslopes, Brisbane, Queensland
1227WALKER, John RupertPaddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1154WATKINS, Harold SwynneGlynusk, Manly near Brisbane, Queensland
1225WHITTALL, EdwardWilson Creek, Murwillumbah, New South Wales
1464WILLIAMS, Henry ThomasAlpha, Qc Line