The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

12th Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron

AWM Roll number: 10/17/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A29 Suevic on 13 June 1915

  2. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A44 Vestalia on 22 June 1915

71ACKROYD, Leslie JohnCootamundra PO, Cootamundra, New South Wales
70ARCHER, Charles ThomasNorth Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
52ATKINSON, Edward Huonc/o Rev. H.B. Atkinson, Rectory, East Devonport, Tasmania
89BAILEY, John10 Cascade Street, Paddington,Sydney, New South Wales
209BAKER, Percy Joseph'Surrey', 27 Eustace Street, Manly, New South Wales
72BARRY, Owen CressyBroadwater Mill, Richmond River, New South Wales
76BARTON, Arthur BenjaminOvalan, Albert Road, Strathfield, New South Wales
94BATHERSBY, CharlesChester Street, Belgravia Inverell, New South Wales
78BEAZLEY, Eli IrwinRosewood via Tumberumba, New South Wales
73BEAZLEY, JamesWyalong Hotel, Wyalong, New South Wales
85BLANCH, Henry GeorgeNelsons Bay, Port Stephens, New South Wales
84BLIGHT, John WilliamClod Street, Young, New South Wales
83BONE, Robert HaydenMia Mia, Inverell, New South Wales
95BORTHISLTE, RobertGlenrock, Gunnedah, New South Wales
95BORTHISTLE, RobertGlenrock, Gunnedah, New South Wales
97BOSHER, Arthur thomasMilton Street, Ashfield, New South Wales
88BOYD, Thomas MurrayWynard Road, Mount Eden, Auckland, New Zealand
93BOYLE, HarryBlackville via Quirindi, New South Wales
207BOYLE, John Valentine *Public School, Sefton Parkvia Lidcombe, New South Wales
77BRAIN, Samuel IsacBorombola, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
75BRASH, William SydneyPardon Place, Karkington Street, Geelong, Victoria
99BRENNAN, John Patrick21 Queen Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
80BRIGHT, George
79BROWN, HughCarriers Arms Hotel, Hay, New South Wales
86BROWN, Harry3 Bushy Parade, Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales
BROWN, Montague AmbroseBeach Grove, Dapto, New South Wales
91BROWN, Oswald HenryDarlinghurst PO, Darlinghurst, New South Wales
74BROWNE, Arthur Ernest
87BRYCE, ArthurLismore PO, Lismore, New South Wales
81BUCHAN, AdamThe Strand Milk Depot, Croydon, New South Wales
98BULLUSS, Herbert GordonAuburn Vale Road, Inverell, New South Wales
82BUNYAN, HarryBodangora via Wellington, New South Wales
92BYRNE, Charles NormanOddfellows Club, Castlereagh Street, Sydney, New South Wales
111CABLE, Robert4 Noton Street, Surreh Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
217CAMERON, Josephc/o Joseph Bridge, Ellalong, Cessnock, New South Wales
64CAMERON, Rayworth Allan ClaudeLoverica, Balranald, New South Wales
211CAMPBELL, NewtonUnion Steam Ship Company, Sydney, New South Wales
102CARBERRY, StanleyCobbra Street, Dubbo, New South Wales
103CARR, John PatrickWalgett, New South Wales
CHAMBERS, Philip Arthur *'Lilia', Murdoch and Boyle Streets, Cremorne, New South Wales
104CHAPMAN, Arthur Bua'Vuna', Bishops Avenue, Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales
116CHAPMAN, Chas. HardingMungindi, New South Wales
115CHAPMAN, Robert Wren3 Curt Street, Ashfield, New South Wales
101CHATEAU, Rex MullerGrosvenor Hotel, Sydney, New South Wales
106CHILCOTT, VerneyTram Terminus, Dulwich Hill, Sydney, New South Wales
120CHISHOLM, John BenedictDiadem Street, Lismore, New South Wales
118CLARKE, Leslie Price *Chetwynd Grove, Gilford, New South Wales
109COLLESS, Clifton Bert312 Miller Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
117COMERFORD, George JohnNewtown, Cowra, New South Wales
114COMMINS, Henry ThomasOld Junee, New South Wales
108CONRICK, Michael JohnLowesdale PO, Corowa, New South Wales
112CONWAY, Harry MartinMurin, Lake Cudgellico, New South Wales
60COOK, Alfred Hercules7 Kent Street, Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales
110COOK, HenryTerminus Hotel, Hay, New South Wales
65COY, Frederick WilliamWanalah, Victoria Street, Roseville, New South Wales
100CUNNEEN, George Francis'Wyandra', 12 Gosbell Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
125DADDO, Bert JamesRutherglen, Victoria
205DARGIN, Jack EssingtonElga, Bayswater Road, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
208DAVIS, James Wm.'Hill View', Turramurra, New South Wales
123DAY, Arthur FrederickForbes PO, Forbes, New South Wales
124DE BRITT, BertieSpring Vale via Young, New South Wales
121DODD, Gregory JamesCarrathool, New South Wales
122DWYER, Clarence JosephMile Street, Tenterfield, New South Wales
56EAGAR, Gordon Roland CampbellSilverwood, Kars Spring, Scone, New South Wales
126EASON, David PercyDoverville, Burwood, Enfield, Sydney, New South Wales
129EDWARDS, John JamesEdward Street, Beecroft, New South Wales
127EGAN, Patrick ThomasHume Street, North Yass, New South Wales
128ELLIOTT, JamesKatoomba PO, Katoomba, New South Wales
213EVANS, David Walter25 Angel Street, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
FETHERSTONHOUGH, Cuthbert Murchisonc/o New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Co., Bridge Street, sydney, New South Wales
134FIELDING, John Henry
131FLEET, JohnWentworthshire, New South Wales
59FLEMING, WilliamEmmaville PO, Emmaville, New South Wales
135FLETCHER, Frank AlexanderAMP Chambers, Pitt Street, Sydney, New South Wales
130FOLEY, Thomas AugustineGleniffer, Bellinger River, New South Wales
133FRATER, Thomasc/o Brooks, Robinson and Co., Elizabeth Street, Melbourne, Victoria
132FRENCH, Frederick CharlesLiverpool PO, Liverpool, New South Wales
204GAMBLE, Norman John WebsterQueen Street, Campbelltown, New South Wales
142GILBERT, James Arthur *Hilltop, Adaminaby, New South Wales
136GILKES, Charles ArthurKemtsford Heath, High Street, Hunters Hill, New South Wales
137GILKES, John AlfredKemtsford Heath, High Street, Hunters Hill, New South Wales
57GIVEN, John ThomasRailway Hotel, Dubbo, New South Wales
140GLEESON, James HaroldMoorland, Manning River, New South Wales
141GLEN, WilliamCampbelltown PO, Campbelltown, New South Wales
138GODFREY, Frank
61GODFREY, Walter Cyril'Kameruka', Candelo, New South Wales
143GRAY, Charles *Gilgandra, New South Wales
139GREEN, ArchieKuorrits Flat, Upper Manning River, New South Wales
151HAMPTON, Algernonc/o Mr Jaques, Vale Road, Bathurst, New South Wales
150HARRIGAN, Melvyn James SawtellCaroll's Creek, Tenterfield, New South Wales
146HAYES, Howard ReginaldCardigan Street, Guildford, New South Wales
148HEARNSHAW, EricGovernment Experimental Farm, Cowra, New South Wales
145HEATH, BertiePeel near Bathurst, New South Wales
149HENWOOD, William JohnKameruka Estate, Candelo, New South Wales
155HIND, Oliver Ashover
156HIRDST, Samuel
156HIRST, Samuel
771HOFFMAN, George JacobThurgoona via Albury, New South Wales
314HOLLAND, WilliamOrange PO, Orange, New South Wales
144HOLLINGWORTH, Edgar HerbertGeorge Street, Canterbury, New South Wales
147HOUGH, Alexander SylvesterTea Gardens, Port Stephens, New South Wales
152HUGHES, Eric EmersonTongala, Victoria
154HUNTER, Andrew BasilPark Street, Katoomba, New South Wales
153HUTCHINSON, Frank BemarrFairlands, Springdale Road, Killara Road, North Sydney, New South Wales
54KARNAGHAN, Galbraith Charles71 John Street, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales
214KELLY, Patrick John154 Crown Street, Sydney, New South Wales
159KEOGH, BernardNoi
158KERR, Alfred Butarsc/o International Harvester Co., Broadway, Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales
160KNIGHT, Wilfred RaymondTyrol Farm, Tallong, New South Wales
163LANFIER, Cyril Roy55 Upward Street, Leichhardt, New South Wales
162LANGLANDS, John Robert
58MALCOLM, John Williamc/o Frederick Lewer, Bunnythorpe, Manawatau, North Island, New Zealand
166MATTHEWS, Reginald JohnHurst Street, Goulburn, New South Wales
170McCOLL, James Edward BruceBangheet, Bingara, New South Wales
171McCOLL, Norman SutherlandBangheet, Bingara, New South Wales
174McILROY, Arthur75A Spencer Road, Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales
McKELL, Hamilton Kerr16 Killarney Street, Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales
169McKNIGHT, Kenneth WalterBeumon Farm, Pennant Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
172McLELLAN, Alexander HughGordon Road, Roseville, New South Wales
173McNEILL, Richard'Lochneil', Merrygoen, Mudgee, New South Wales
202MITCHELL, John
63MONROE, Albert RichardClissold Parade, Campsie, New South Wales
212MULFORD, Edwin Alfred94 Ebbey Street, Waverley, Sydney,NSW
53MURPHY, William HenryHawthorn,Eltham, Victoria
176NANCARROW, Valentine RobertEumalga Deewhy, Manly, Sydney, New South Wales
175NEUMANN, August Chas. FrederickKoorawatha, New South Wales
182PEARCE, Ernest GeorgeCoronto Street, Five Dock, Sydney, New South Wales
181PEGG, John CharlesBolton Street, Junee, New South Wales
180PENSON, Maurice JamesTenterfield, New South Wales
255PLUNKETT, Reginald23 Challin Avenue, Potts Point, Sydney,NSW
179POLE, Clarence EdwinOtaki, North Island, New Zealand
178POWER, Frank ArmstrongMalvern, Victoria
177PYBUS, John Hebdenc/o Richard Sanderson carpenter, Ministerial Branch, Lands Dept., Sydney, New South Wales
RALSTON, Edward Bolton'Kooroogama', Strathfield, New South Wales
184RIDLEY, ArthurOrange Grove, Bena, New South Wales
ROBEY, Rodney KeithAustralian Club, Sydney, New South Wales
185ROSS, Alwyn Fraser'Balnagowan', Colac, Victoria
183ROTH, David Francis Peter76 O'Brien Street, Bondi, Sydney, New South Wales
189SELFE, George StanleyBoggabri, New South Wales
55SHARP, Frank70 Chin Chin Street, Islington, Newcastle, New South Wales
188SHEPHARD, Percival AlexanderNewlands Post Office, Newlands via Forbes, New South Wales
191SIMPSON, Robert Thomas'Hazeldena", Lucy Street, Ashfield, New South Wales
192SMITH, Arthur John42 Wilton Road, Surry Hills, New South Wales
586SOMMERVILLE, JohnWhite Street, Balmain, New South Wales
190STAFFORD, Charles FitzroyBinnaway, Mudgee, New South Wales
187STANFORD, Clarence HowardThornbury, Fullham via Adelaide, South Australia
186SWEENEY, Frederick RaymondBimbi, New South Wales
194THOMAS, Albert HenryPrairie Wood, Wetherill Park, Fairfield, New South Wales
215THORNTON, HaroldAlbert Street, South Singleton, New South Wales
195TOWNSHEND, Ernest118 Denson Street, Newtown, Sydney,NSW
203TREWEEK, WilliamNgaeve, Taranaki, New Zealand
206WARD, PercyChepstow Street, Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales
201WILKINSON, Rex'Aurora', FletchersGglen, Bondi, New South Wales
198WILLIAMS, Edmund TennysonTeralba Road, Adamstown, Newcastle, New South Wales
200WILLIAMS, Thomas *Wellington, New Zealand
62WILLIAMSON, Sydney Webb3 Ivy Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
197WITTS, Russell GordonParkes, New South Wales
199WOODD, Mervyn CyrnosSilwood, Boulevarde, Strathfield, New South Wales
196WRIGHT, William AlfredThompson Street, Cootamundra,NSW