The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

1st Light Horse Regiment, Machine Gun Section

AWM Roll number: 10/6/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board Transport A16 Star Of Victoria on 20 October 1914

59AHEARN, William JohnVituadale, Guilderthorpe Avenue, Randwick, New South Wales
224ALEXANDER, NormanEmerald, Central Queensland
362BARNES, DonaldGrahamstown, New South Wales
60BARRACLUFF, William BertOstrich Farm, South Head, New South Wales
BROADBENT, John Raymondc/o J. Dymock, Balmain Road, Leichhardt, New South Wales
58BURGESS, Theodore FrederickHilston, Orange Street, Randwick, New South Wales
61CALDER, Thomas'Beverley', Avoca Street, Randwick, New South Wales
69CARROLL, William James'Uralla', Park Street, Flemington, New South Wales
72COULTER, Arthur Ernestc/o J Girdham, "Thornleigh", Templar Street, Forbes, New South Wales
51DAVIS, RoyNorth Yass, New South Wales
63DUFF, Robert William17 Brisbane Street, Waverley, New South Wales
406ELLIS, AlfredCowra, New South Wales
75HAYDON, Clifford CharlesManilla Station, Manilla, New South Wales
73HETHERINGTON, Richard RoyCommercial Bank, Queanbeyan, New South Wales
52JONES, Rhys TraversLucerne Vale, Yass, New South Wales
57JONES, Roy VictorUniam, Duke Street, Campsie, New South Wales
64KEYES, Arthur Joseph2 Alexander Street, Paddington, New South Wales
4KNIGHT, William Jamesc/o J Dymock, Balmain Road, Leichhardt, New South Wales
32LINDSELL, Charles ArchibaldPark Avenue, Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales
65McDONALD, Frank Joseph91 Oxford Street, Paddington, New South Wales
66McDONALD, Percy John91 Oxford Street, Sydney, New South Wales
70MULDOON, John James'Waratah', Old Canterbury Road, Summer Hill
53PUCKETT, George HerbertNewton Valley, Yass, New South Wales
54SHAW, ParkesClifton Wood, Yass, New South Wales
55THOMLINSON, Herbert2 Albion Street, Waverley, New South Wales
67WOOD, Frederick Henry6 Leichhardt Street, Glebe Point, Sydney, New South Wales
71WOODS, William Harry Rankin34 College Street, Sydney, New South Wales