The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

1st Light Horse Regiment, B Squadron

AWM Roll number: 10/6/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A16 Star Of Victoria on 20 October 1914

287ALLSOPP, OswaldMurrumburrah, New South Wales
337ANDERSON, Patrick Sinclair
288ASHWORTH, Athol RobertCooma, New South Wales
343BARNES, GeorgeHotham Parade, Gore Hill, New South Wales
289BARRY, William JohnToxteth, Lanecove Road, Sydney, New South Wales
238BARTHOLOMEW, Charles Rowland
375BECK, JamesBega, New South Wales
553BELLAMY, Arthur VincentGrenfell, New South Wales
236BENSON, William JamesAdelong, New South Wales
557BICE, Robert JohnsonNowra, New South Wales
239BLAKENEY, Claude Milton PeterSouth Gundagai, New South Wales
376BLAND, Archibald AtkinsonBega, New South Wales
240BRETHERTON, JosephCootamundra, New South Wales
241BROOME, Paul AlstonSpringfield, Tumut, New South Wales
237BUCKETT, Joseph DarcyPambula, New South Wales
242CABBAN, Albert Arthur SydneyBatlow, New South Wales
243CALTHORPE, John HenryMaitland Road, Hamilton, Newcastle, New South Wales
551CAMPBELL, Hugh StanleyPolice Station, Barmedman, New South Wales
244CARR, Rowland MansfieldTumut, New South Wales
245CHAMPION, John JosephCooper Street, Cootamundra, New South Wales
562COLLETTE, Ernest Edwin *'Mildura', East Esplanade, Manly, New South Wales
377COLLINS, James JosephNewtown, Bega, New South Wales
293COOPER, Collingwood Thomas12 Cleveland Street, Darlington, Sydney, New South Wales
COX, Wallace
338CRISP, Frederick GordonVictoria Street, Bowral, New South Wales
290CROFT, Roy WoodLeddicott, 17 Darlinghurst Road, Sydney, New South Wales
247CROMPTON, John Edward *Sandy Gully, Adelong, New South Wales
359CUNNINGHAM, Andrew Twyman
248CUNNINGHAM, William ClevelandSharpe Creek, Adelong, New South Wales
363DAVIS, Albert *Batlow, New South Wales
344DAVIS, Frank Albert *Grahamstown near Adelong, New South Wales
249DAVIS, Thomas Sydney RichmondMosman PO, Mosman, New South Wales
296DEAN, Arthur StuartGonabrae, North Ryde, New South Wales
250DELLER, Joseph JohnVermont, Kyron, via Cootamundra, New South Wales
251DENNIS, John31 Park Street, Glenferrie, Melbourne, Victoria
297DICK, Alfred
298EASTERBROOK, Wesley WilliamAlfred Street, Granville, New South Wales
299EDWARDS, Clarence WilliamGlenora, Melnotie Avenue, Chatswood, Sydney, New South Wales
252EDWARDS, RichardNewtown, Bega, New South Wales
253ELLIS, Guyc/o A L Manning, Bega, New South Wales
300ELWORTHY, Frederick Arthur
254ENDICOTT, Harold ATilba Tilba, New South Wales
255EURELL, William Patrickc/o W Eurell, Tumut, New South Wales
378EVENSON, Bernard Ingvald
256FERGUSON, James BedeEllerslie Station, Adelong, New South Wales
302FITZPATRICK, SamuelNowra, New South Wales
364FLANAGHAN, Martin PatrickYabtree via Adelong, New South Wales
257FRANK, GeorgeMt Horeb via Adelong, New South Wales
258FULTON, Albert MathewsBeresford, Cathcart, New South Wales
45GARDINER, Eric Antill
365GARRATT, John WalterLockhart, New South Wales
259GEHRIG, Bernard JosephGlenisla, Cootamundra, New South Wales
260GIBSON, Russel WilliamHarden, New South Wales
354GILBERT, Charles MatthewsLindaville, Smith Street, Penrith, New South Wales
261GLASS, WallaceBega, New South Wales
552GORRIE, Alfred RoyGrosvenor Road, Lindfield, New South Wales
560GREATOREX, James JosephGrahamstown, New South Wales
304GREEN, James30 Prince Street, Mosman, New South Wales
305GREGORY, Stanley Edmund *Harden, New South Wales
306HAGLEY, Thomas WilliamIandra Station, Glenfell, New South Wales
264HARRIS, Clement WallingtonWermatong, Tumut, New South Wales
HARRIS, Geoffrey Hamlyn Lavicount
265HARRIS, Hugh HamlynMeragle South, Tumbarumba, New South Wales
559HARTNETT, Walter RobertBatlow, New South Wales
307DALRYMPLE-HAY, Charles Stuart Goodchap Road, Chatswood, New South Wales
330HAYES, Monaghan RaymondBombala Street, Cooma, New South Wales
308HILLS, GeorgeCrookwell, New South Wales
309HOWARD, Charles George GoldingRoma, Edward Street, Gordon, New South Wales
13HOWARTH, Harold
357HUGHES, George JosephHilltop, York Estate, Penrith, New South Wales
IRWIN, Thomas Edward William Waddell *
266JOHNSON, ErnestRiverdale, Tumut, New South Wales
267JOHNSTON, John Virtue
268KELLY, Charles Stanley
310KENNY, James WilfredCrookwell, New South Wales
269KILEY, Morris WilliamSpring Creek, Tumut, New South Wales
270KINNANE, Martin MichaelCootamundra, New South Wales
581KITCHING, George Kenneth *Government Savings Bank, Cootamundra, New South Wales
333KOLTS, Harry Frederick14 Young Street, Annandale, New South Wales
271LENEHAN, Patrick Josephc/o J Elliot, Ellwood, Lacvalse, Tumut, New South Wales
570LITTLE, William145 Regent Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
311LORD, John Stone WilliamGreylands, Pittwater Road, Manly, New South Wales
312LUCAS, Ernest MinnettMurrumburrah, New South Wales
549MANNING, Archer GibsonChelsea, Dubbo, New South Wales
380MARSHALL, William Henryc/o Dr. F. Marshall, "Beenbah", Macquarie Street, Sydney, New South Wales
314McDONALD, GeorgeGoulburn Station, Crookwell, New South Wales
381McGREGOR, Albert LachlanBega Street, Bega, New South Wales
272McGREGOR, George CliftonCooma, New South Wales
273McKAY, Joseph LewisGidleigh, Bungendore, New South Wales
340McLEAN, Dugald InglesHarden, New South Wales
352MILLS, Edgar VelvertonGordon, New South Wales
334MITCHELL, BentleyWindsor, Cumberland, New South Wales
335MONAGHAN, William John144 Enmore Road, Paddington, New South Wales
316MONK, WalterGoulburn, New South Wales
317MOORE, JamesCrookwell, New South Wales
367MOORE, Thomas William SparceyBega, New South Wales
573MYCHAEL, DennisMoonan Flat, Scone, New South Wales
572MYCHAEL, KennethMoonan Flat, Scone, New South Wales
318MYERS, Edward WilsonWest Blowering, Tumut, New South Wales
NETTLETON, Burdett Philip
319NEWTON, Clifford JohnMurrumburrah PO, Murrumburah, New South Wales
274NILON, Francis BedeCootamundra, New South Wales
46OLIVER, Jack DavidsonMcPherson Street, Neutral Bay, New South Wales
321OLIVER, William DalgleishMcPherson Street, Neutral Bay, New South Wales
341PADDESON, Carl Victor16 Darley Road, Manly, New South Wales
349PARKINSON, Robert RoxleyAlbion Park, New South Wales
368PARMINTER, Ernest AlbertWagga, New South Wales
322PATON, Robert LeslieCooma, New South Wales
323PAUL, Charles WinterChurch Street, Parramatta, New South Wales
275PEARCE, Wilfred MorrisRock View, Adelong, New South Wales
355PERRAU, Robert James JosephUnion Road, Penrith, New South Wales
276PHILLIPS, Arthur EdwardWallendbeen, New South Wales
22POORE, Robert James337 Crown Street, Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
324POPE, John GladstoneHarden, New South Wales
387PORTLEY, RobertMrs J Portley, Berrigan, New South Wales
547PRYOR, Raymond FosterNewcastle, New South Wales
336PYKE, Goodman JoelFletcher Street, Woollahra, New South Wales
277QUARMBY, Arthur RichardSunnyside, Batlow, New South Wales
369QUAMBY, John RolandHoneysuckle, Batlow, New South Wales
278QUAMBY, Norman LeslieSunnyside, Batlow, New South Wales
325READING, Cecil GilbertPinnacle Reefs, Forbes, New South Wales
REID, Albert David
279RICHARDS, William GeorgeBelmore Park, Bowral, New South Wales
580ROBBINS, Alfred CharlesIllford Street, Rylestone, New South Wales
561ROBERTSON, JohnCoolangatta via Berry, New South Wales
331ROGAN, Manfred LawrenceAlfred Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
577ROSS, Rowan ChisholmBenduck Station, Hay, New South Wales
350RUSSELL, Francis Mundon
154RUSSELL, Stanley BoothBelltree, via Scone
345RUTHERFORD, AlbertGrahamstown, New South Wales
346SCRIMGEOUR, RichardCrookwell, New South Wales
280SEILER, Emil WilliamWondalga, Adelong, New South Wales
353SELLERS, FrederickFerndell Street, South Granville, New South Wales
358SLATER, Wallace GeorgeBega, New South Wales
370SMITH, Albert
332SMITH, George Ernest
281SMITH, Herbert Andrew BachananBald Hills, Pambula, New South Wales
366SMITH, Henry FrancisCooma, New South Wales
282SMITH, Robert Edwin John
382SPENCE, William AndrewBega, New South Wales
383SPINDLER, Leslie JamesWalker Street, Bega, New South Wales
356STIEME, Harold Leslie GrayBeunavista, Emu Plains, New South Wales
74SUTCLIFFE, Albert Arthur
SUTTON, Edwin Stanley
351THOMAS, Walter JohnDarkvale, Albion Park, New South Wales
371THOMSON, WalterWagga, New South Wales
327TUCKER, William ThorntonCarabella, Kirribilli, New South Wales
283UNDERHILL, PercyRose Hill, Bega, New South Wales
546VIDLER, Charles LeslieBellinger, New South Wales
284WARD, William Bevan *Gilgal, Frampton, New South Wales
372WATSON, Walter GideonLadysmith, Wagga, New South Wales
384WEPPLER, Bertie HamiltonPark Street, Bega, New South Wales
385WEPPLER, EdwardPark Street, Bega, New South Wales
285WHITE, Robert Henry Jamesc/o T Halleron, Lacvalse, Tumut, New South Wales
286WISE, RobertAdelong, New South Wales
342WYNN, Sylvester Alfred
360YALDWYN, Reginald Burton
347YEOMANS, Frederick Patrick