The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

2nd Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/7/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A23 Suffolk on 30 November 1915

1541ADAMS, George EdwardToowoomba, Queensland
1542ADKINS, Walter HenryMount Darry via Toowoomba, Queensland
1538ANDERSON, James William DuncanPalmer Street, Lutwyche, Brisbane, Queensland
1540ANGEL, Corneliusc/o Mrs O'Mara, Clayfield Street, Brisbane, Queensland
1683APPLETON, Alfred WilliamHawthorn Road, Bulimba, Queensland
1537ARTHUR, ClivePine Street, North Lismore, New South Wales
1539ASHCROFT, ChristopherKaimkillenbun, Queensland
1536ASHCROFT, DavidKaimkillenbun, Queensland
1543BAILEY, RoyWetalla, Queensland
1552BANNISTER, James
1556BATSON, David GeorgeAramara, Gayndah, Queensland
1551BEAGLEY, Stephen Frederick
1545BERRY, Percy NormanChelmer, Brisbane, Queensland
1557BLACKLEY, Johnc/o Mrs Harris, Thirlmere, New South Wales
1555BRADSHAW, Henry AlexanderMurphy's Creek, Queensland
1547BROOMFIELD, David SydneyCasino, Richmond River, New South Wales
1548BROWN, FredAddison, Welsh Street, Southport, Queensland
1553BUCKLEY, Patrick JohnWaveland, Kinbombi, Queensland
1554BURTON, EdwardGreenmount, Darling Downs, Queensland
1559CAMERON, Alexander MaxwellMount Arthur, Blackhall, Queensland
1562CAMPBELL, James GreeneDalby, Queensland
1560CARNEY, WilliamEmmerville, New South Wales
1762CHRISTIANSEN, Hans PeterBrisbane, Queensland
1566COOK, George Robert Thomas30 Lane Cove Road, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1761COOPER, LeslieMoore Park, Sydney, New South Wales
1564COULAN, Andrew KevinHawthorne Street, Roma, Queensland
1764COWAN, GeorgeBrisbane, Queensland
1565COWDEROY, Albin GeorgeNerimbera via Lake's Creek, Queensland
1763COX, James PhillipBrisbane, Queensland
1765CRADDOCK, George ThomasBrisbane, Queensland
1558CRAWFORD, JohnstoneDarling Point, Manly, Queensland
1568CULLEN, Patrick JosephRavensbourne via Murphy's Creek, Queensland
1567CUMMINGS, AndrewBridge Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1563CUNNEEN, Louis BertrandWyreema, Toowoomba, Queensland
1684DORRICOTT, John CharlesBrisbane, Queensland
1570DRAYDON, George WilsonBell, Dalby, Queensland
1572DUN, Noel HolscampIrvingdale, Bowerville, Queensland
1574EGAN, Patrick HughAramac, Queensland
1573ELDERTON, George PrescottWye Lodge, Queen's Road, Hurstville, Sydney, New South Wales
1766FAHEY, TimothyLismore, New South Wales
1578FAICHNEY, William Menzies
1580FAIRBAIRN, HarryNormanby Hotel, Rockhampton, Queensland
1576FARQUHARSON, Charles WhilkieBell, Dalby, Queensland
1582FARRELL, William JosephGrafton, Clarence River, New South Wales
1583FERRAR, CharlesCotswold, Boonah, Queensland
1581FLANAGAN, Patrick ThomasBurindi Station, Barraba, New England, New South Wales
1767GEDDES, JackToowoomba, Queensland
1587GORDON, James CuthroThe Lagoon via Surat, Queensland
1588GORDON, William JohnWell Camp, Burton, Queensland
1533GRAY, Nathaniel RossTintenbar, Richmond River, New South Wales
1585GRIFFIN, Arthur BorrowsSampson Vale, Queensland
1769HALL, BenjaminBrisbane, Queensland
1594HANCOCK, AllanTeven Creek, Ballina R R, New South Wales
1590HANDSLEY, George WilliamWeinholt Street, Rockhampton, Queensland
1589HANSON, Robert KemblaHawthorne Road, Romas, Queensland
1534HARLEY, Frederick CharlesKennedy Terrace, Paddington, Brisbane, Queensland
1768HARRIS, Henry WilliamForest Gate, Toowoomba, Queensland
1603HARRIS, William CharlesForest Gate, Toowoomba, Queensland
1596HARTWELL, Louis GilbertToowoomba, Queensland
1595HAYES, Harry ThomasBarlow Street, Albion, Brisbane, Queensland
1600HEIRDSFIELD, Albert EdwardInglewood Hill, Gympie, Queensland
1599HENDERSON, LeslieNorth Killarney, Queensland
1532HANDLEY, John DilkeRuth Street, Wilston, Brisbane, Queensland
HENRY, ClarenceGlobe Hotel, Brisbane, Queensland
1597HESSION, John JosephGranville Street, West End, Brisbane, Queensland
1598HICK, CharlesMoonmera, Queensland
1591HOLCOMBE, Alexander EssexTitles Office, Rockhampton, Queensland
1592HORSFIELD, William ErnestBrisbane, Queensland
1593HYNES, FrederickCross Hill, Oakey, Queensland
1604IBBETT, GeorgeBrisbane, Queensland
1770JACK, Robert Walter
1605JARRETT, Samuel TheodoreTintenbar, Richmond River, New South Wales
1682JONES, Robert WilliamBlackstone, Ipswich, Queensland
1603KEANE, Martin McNallyBrixton Street, Montague Road, South Brisbane, Queensland
1607KENNEDY, IsraelEton, Mackay, Queensland
1606KENNEDY, MathewGray Street, South Brisbane, Queensland
1771KEYES, WilliamCloncurry, Queensland
1609KIDD, HenryIredale via Helidon, Queensland
1611LAING, John Anderson
1613LEAUDOUX, James JosephCoorparoo, South Brisbane, Queensland
1616LEWIS, George AlbionSouth Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1773LEWIS, Richard FranklinGoombungee, Queensland
1772LEWIS, Thomas ArthurSouth Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1614LITTLE, Arthur Herbertc/o Mr L Corser, Winslade, Cluncurry, Queensland
1612LONG, William JohnWynnum South, Queensland
1621MALLON, John James114 Union Street, Spring Hill, Brisbane, Queensland
1627MANN, AlexanderHerries Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1775MARIENTHAL, Leo CharlesSouth Brisbane, Queensland
1385MATSON, ClawHughenden, Queensland
1625McAULAY, Kenneth NeilChatsworth Island, Clarence River, New South Wales
1628McCANN, William EdwardBennett's Road, Coorparoo, Queensland
1618McCARTHY, Patrick CharlesRocklea, South Coast Line, Queensland
1620McKENNA, PatrickMoonera, Mount Morgan Line, Queensland
1619MORGAN, DanielGladstone Street, Rockhampton, Queensland
1530MORGAN, George OwenMundubbera, Queensland
1777MORRICE, David HenryWarwick, Queensland
1776MORRIS, DanielCharleville, West Queensland
1629NOLAN, John JosephBingle Street, Roma, Queensland
1630NOTLEY, Eric CharlesKyogle, Richmond River, New South Wales
1631NOTLEY, William FrancisKyogle, Richmond River, New South Wales
1633O'CONNOR, Harold George VincentCairns, Queensland
1685O'HALLORAN, Richard WilliamGoldsmith Street, Goulburn, New South Wales
1636OLSEN, Albert CharlesPerth Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1635OLSEN, William OliverMarbel Street, Dalby, Queensland
1639PAYNE, Albert EdwardCheondorra via Condamine, Queensland
1643PEARSON, Gerard
1647PETERSEN, Christian AdolphRifle Range, Toowoomba, Queensland
1646PETERSEN, George EdwardDerrymore via Helidon, Queensland
1640PHILLIPS, Harold WilliamBridge Street, Lismore, New South Wales
1638POPE, Ernest Edward
1642POTTER, Peter JohnMarywell Street, South Brisbane, Queensland
1641POULTNEY, Moreton StaffordStafford Store, Kedron, Brisbane, Queensland
1644PROBERT, James Robert
1778READ, John BournardBingera, New South Wales
1648READ, Robert HenryWidgee Creek, Beaudesert, Queensland
1651ROBERTSON, Robert JamesEllenlee, Turraban, Millmerra, Queensland
1649ROBINS, FrederickEllen Street, Albion, Brisbane, Queensland
1650ROBINSON, George5 Avenue, Wilston, Brisbane, Queensland
1652ROGERS, William JohnGree Farm, Tbragabba, Beaudesert, Queensland
1531ROSS, Charles JamesTintenbar, Richmond River, New South Wales
1653RUSSELL, Sydneyc/o A H Cohoe, Russell Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1660SCULLY, JamesKyogle, New South Wales
1654SEALY, John Phillip StokesRockhampton, Queensland
1782SIMMONDS, Walter ErnestToorak, Adelaide, South Australia
SINCLAIR, David Harold MacleanWinton, Queensland
1662SINCLAIR, Stewart MonteithSurat, West Queensland
1780SLADEN, Frederick ThomasWardell, Richmond River, New South Wales
1783SMITH, Alexander CharltonGrassmere, Mitchell, Queensland
1663SMITH, Robert JohnBueean, Queensland
1656SMYTHE, TomeGeraldton, Queensland
1781SPREADBOROUGH, RobertSouth Killarney, Queensland
1784SQUIRES, Herbert JohnTownson via Laidley, Queensland
1659STEEL, William ThomasWarwick, Queensland
1655STOCKHILL, Bernard ClarenceGoomeri, Queensland
1661SUTTON, Arthur Richardsc/o W H Sutton, Railway Station, Ipswich, Queensland
1657SVENSON, BertieToowoomba, Queensland
1664TATE, Gordon EdwardMayne Street, Kangaroo Point, Brisbane, Queensland
1787TAYLOR, Arthur JohnDelegate River, Victoria
1668TAYLOR, George EdwardRavensbourne via Murphy's Creek, Queensland
1786TINSLEY, JackLimpinwood, Tweed River, New South Wales
1666TOOHILL, William Herbert CharlesToogoolawah, Queensland
1666TOOHILL, William Herbert CharlesToogoolawah, Queensland
1665TOOMEY, John
1535TRAIL, Robertc/o Mrs Shann, Sunlight Farm, Ayr, Lower Bardekin, Queensland
1667TREHERNE, ArthurKennedy Terrace, Brisbane, Queensland
1785TURNER, Harold GeorgeBrisbane, Queensland
1669TURNER, WilliamGayndah, Queensland
1671WALL, Patrick Edmund10 Broughton Street, East Sydney, New South Wales
1678WEBBER, WalterSalt Street, Albion, Brisbane, Queensland
1680WESTON, William Aloysius HookwayZillmere, Queensland
1679WHALER, Francis Edmundc/o mrs T Hicks, Mallumbimby, New South Wales
1674WHITE, Rupert KingsleyPimpama, SC Line, Queensland
1672WILLIAMS, Moses WilliamBrisbane, Queensland
1681WILSON, JohnPratten, Queensland
1676WILSON, Stanley WilliamLongreach, Queensland
1677WOOTON, William ErnestSaltstone Street, Kangaroo Point, Queensland
1605BEAZLEY, Valentine FrancisNubba Siding, New South Wales