The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

2nd Light Horse Regiment, 9th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/7/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A33 Ayrshire on 1 September 1915

1230ALEXANDER, WilliamColumboola, Western line
1232ANDERSON, Harry EdwardWalter Hall, Rockhampton Road, Mount Morgan
1229ANSELL, FrankInnisfail, Queensland
1231ARGUIMBAN, Douglas Grey WillesMahon, Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1233BALL, George Prichard
1234BRAY, EmmelChannan, Lismore, New South Wales
1236CAMPBELL, James HenryGoondiwindi, Queensland
1235CHIBNALL, Ronald JamesMiddleton, South Australia
1237COMAN, JohnMaruya, New South Wales
1238COOLINGWOOD, Henry
1239DAVIDSON, James RobertJimboomba, Beaudesert Line
1241DE RAADT, John Marie Cornelius
1274DOWNEY, Thomas Peirnaro
1240DWYER, Jeremiah JamesMelville, Mullaley, New South Wales
ELWELL, Paul LeonardStanthorpe, Queensland
1228FREEMAN, PerceyStation Street, Sherwood, Brisbane
1242GILL, Henry JamesRoma Street, Police Station, Brisbane
1243GILLIGAN, James PatrickMary Street, Charters Towers, Queensland
1245HARKIN, JamesWalter Hall, Mount Morgan
1226HEALY, Victor EugeneClifton, Queensland
1244HEDLEY, Fenton Eric'Danubia', Malton crescent, St. Kilda, Victoria
1246HENDERSON, James LindsayJames Henderson, Jimboomba, Queensland
1248KELSALL, JohnHopton, Brentwood, Mount Eden, Auckland
1227KIRK, Alfred Chas.
1247KNALL, Eden
1250LEWIS, Clarence DudleyAlbion Street, Warwick
1249LONG, James ChasKedron Park P.O.
1254McCARTHY, Reginald PatrickLawrence and Niel streets, Toowoomba
1252McDONALD, John GillisCooroy N., Coast line, Queensland
1251McKENZIE, DavidOtago, Dunrobin, New Zealand
1255McMAHON, Peter HamiltonWarwick P.O.
1253MILLER, George RobertCooran, North Coast line
1256NALTY, JamesLeichhardt Hotel, Emerald
1257NORRIS, Patrick
1275OSWIN, Richard Chas.
1258PARKER, JohnBolso lane, off William Street, Rockhampton
1263PARRISH, Roland WalterGoondiwindi, Queensland
1262PERKINS, John CharlesAlstonville, Lismore, New South Wales
1261PERKINS, Thomas AbeoChannon, via Lismore, New South Wales
1259PIGRAM, John Fels144 Archer Street, Rockhampton
1260POUNTNEY, Albert'Ravenswood', Sandy Creek, Queensland
1265RADNEDGE, Alfred CharlesEdward Street, Charleville
1264REDWOOD, Joseph Wardc/o Perkins and Co., Toowoomba
1267SHIRE, Richard AmosPurga, via Ipswich
1271SIMONSEN, Michael187 Albion Street, Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
1269SMELLIE, James Henderson
1266SOMMERVILLE, Jamesc/o Mrs. Mycock, 'Hamilton House', Redcliffe, Queensland
1268STANLEY, JosephRavenswood, Queensland
1270STEWART, Edward JamesTexas, via Inglewood
1272TERRY, Jack StanleyMacauley Street, Albury, New South Wales
1273TYSOE, Joseph RuleOrange Vale, Helidon
1276WATT, Henry JamesP.O., Townsville
1277WILSON, William John27 Pine Street, Hawthorne, Melbourne, Victoria