The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

4th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/9/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A53 Itria on 18 April 1916

2301ALFORD, William JamesCommercial Street, Yarram, Victoria
2302ALLAN, George ButlerMaorarie Station, Murchison River, Western Australia
2303AMIET, LeslieMount Hesse, Winchelsea, Victoria
2304ATKINS, Percy6 Derrick Street, Kew, Victoria
2396BATTERSBY, Kenneth MaieAshton, 30 Ridgeway Street, Kensington, Victoria
2305BAYLISS, Herbert ElliottElmsleigh, Booroorban, via Deniliquin, New South Wales
2306BENEY, Sydney JohnWhittlesea, Victoria
2400BERRY, Wilfred AchesonCommercial Travellers' Club, Melbourne, Victoria
2307BIRBECK, Harry535 Victoria parade, East Melbourne, Victoria
2308BOWMAN, William John110 Beavers' Road, Northcote, Victoria
2309BREEN, PeterPO, Larpent, Victoria
2310BRIGGS, FrankGlen Wills, Victoria
2311BROMELL, Edward CarletonBlack Hill, Sunbury, Victoria
2312BROWN, William ThomasQueen Street, Blackburn, Victoria
2314CHITTY, Leslie HenryBoyd's Station, Koroit, Victoria
2315COOK, Joseph EyraKerrie, via Romsey, Victoria
2316COOPER, John Ibbetson47 Molesworth Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2317COTTON, RobertMain Street, Bairnsdale, Victoria
2397DAVIES, William Thomas464 Drummond Street, North Carlton, Victoria
2318DAY, Horace SinclairGraham Street, Wonthaggi, Victoria
2319DE CARTE, Samuelc/o Mrs Whitburn, Clayton Road, Oakleigh, Victoria
2320DEE, JamesWarragul PO, Victoria
2321DELLAR, GilbertKevington, via Jamieson, Victoria
2322DENNIS, Walter LeslieGaffney's Creek, Victoria
2323DOWNEY, Lachlan JamesMorwell, Victoria
2324DOWNEY, Thomas John FrancisMorwell, Victoria
2325DRYSDALE, George AlexanderAshburn, Homewood, Victoria
2398DUNCAN, ArthurJane Street, Mount Gambier, South Australia
2326ELDRIDGE, CharlesAlvie, via Colac, Victoria
2327FARQUER, Michael John13 Lawrence Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
2329FILLMORE, George Anthony Burke468 City Road, South melbourne, Victoria
2330FOWLES, James HenryFerndale, via Warragul, Victoria
2331GAY, George CharlesFehon Street, Yarraville, Victoria
2332GRAINGER, Alexander Thomasen Mile, via Jamieson, Victoria
2333GRIGG, William JohnNewlyn, Victoria
2334GUATTA, John ClementsMain Street, Walhalla, Victoria
2404HABER, Karl WilliamTufnell Lodge, Fitzroy Street, St. Kilda, Victoria
2335HALL, George AdrianMitcham Road, Vermount, Victoria
2336HARRIS, Harold Ernestc/o Mr Burnside, Marraweny, Victoria
2337HEPPNER, William BernardEmerald PO, Victoria
2405HERRIDGE, Cecil James144 Kerferd Road, Albert Park, Victoria
2339HOWELL, Arthur26 Caroline Street, South yarra, Victoria
2340HUSSEY, Daniel WilliamPenshurst, Victoria
2399JESSUP, James AlexanderMepunga, via Allansford, Victoria
2341JOHNSTON, William Charles120 Rae Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
2342JONES, Edward JosephPuckapunyal, via Seymour, Victoria
2343KERLIN, DenisRochester PO, Victoria
2346LANGTIP, Bertie AllanPort Albert, Victoria
2345LANGTIP, Ernest WalterPort Albert, Victoria
2347LANGTIP, HenryPort Albert, Victoria
2348LANGTIP, Leslie OliverPort Albert, Victoria
2402LINES, John Harold Melbourne2 Wright Street, Brighton, Victoria
2349LINTON, Donald Manson'Deuran', Newry, near Maffra, Victoria
2344LOWE, Eric VictorColonial Bank, Elizabeth Street, Melbourne
2350LOWIN, John Hodgsonc/o Baxter Bros., Nagambie, Victoria
2351LUCAS, Claude DouglasBox Hill Road, Oakleigh, Victoria
2352MACKAY, John BrinsLongwarry, Gippsland
2353MARSHALLSEA, John CharlesCudgewa North, Victoria
2360McCARTNEY, John Thomas12 Gertrude Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
2361McDONALD, LeonardKelvin grove, Auburn, Victoria
2362McDOUGALL, Duncan CampbellEagle Hill, Bairnsdale, Victoria
2363McDOWELL, Robert BeaumontTallangatta, Victoria
2364McNEILL, John WilliamWoodbine, Weering, Victoria
2354MISKIN, Hugh Francis13 James Street, Box Hill, Victoria
2355MISSEN, Edward Herbert HectorYarram Yarram, Victoria
2356MITCHELL, Charles GordonPrincess Street, Korumburra, Victoria
2357MORRIS, William7 Keen Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
2358MOSS, George ArthurGaffney's Creek, Victoria
2359MOUNSEY, EdisonCameron Street, Wonthaggi, Victoria
2403NEWELL, Albert Henry361 Carlisle Street, East St. Kilda, Victoria
2365NICHOLLS, Ernest AlbertYork Street, Sale, Victoria
2367O'BRIEN, Ronald EwinKorong Vale, Victoria
2368O'BRIEN, Thomas StephenHigh Street, Woodend, Victoria
2366OAKMAN, Athol James RoyWillow Flats, Wallan, Victoria
2369OWEN, Griffith Henryc/o A Baxter, Nagambie, Victoria
2370PICKFORD, ArthurYeovil Farm, Clunes, Victoria
2371POTTER, Henry GeorgeBarrapoort Railway Station
2373QUINN, PhilipWinchelsea, Victoria
2374READ, IvoRingwood, Victoria
2375REID, William AlfredHinnomungie, Omeo Plains, Gippsland, Victoria
2376REIDY, John DanielBairnsdale, Victoria
2377ROBBINS, Sydney RoyGre Gre Village, via St. Arnaud, Victoria
2378SCANNELL, MorganCumberland, Victoria
2379SCOTT, Frederick BeecherAlberton, Victoria
2380SELKIRK, William Royal1001 Eyre Street, Ballarat, Victoria
2381SMITH, Clarence WalterRosella Street, Murrumbeena, Victoria
2382SMITH, George HarrisNicholson, via Bairnsdale, Victoria
2383STEPNELL, George LeonardAlvie PO, Colac, Victoria
2384STEWART, GallowayRushworth, Victoria
STONES, Gerald Cunliffe
R194TELFER, George Stanley
2385TEMPLAR, AlexanderMansfield, Victoria
2386THORPE, Lawrence EdwardLeongatha, Victoria
2395TILLEY, Leo45 Victoria parade, Collingwood, Victoria
2387TODD, John Laidlaw'Konetta', Pakington Street, Kew, Victoria
2388TRIGG, HarryBambra, Dean's Marsh, Victoria
2389TRIMNELL, Arthur RandolphKewita, Toora, South Gippsland, Victoria
2390WALSH, Charles EdwardWolumla, via Bega, New South Wales
2391WALSH, Harry Christopher39 Isaac Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
2392WARD, Mark JamesAvenel PO, Victoria
2393WARD, ThomasCudgewa, Victoria
WILKIE, Lesley AlexanderMelbourne, Victoria
2401WINTERBOTTOM, Victor John Francis MoynihanChesterfield Estate, Mincha East, Victoria
2394WOODS, William JohnBroadmeadows Township, Victoria