The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

6th Light Horse Regiment, 8th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/11/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A23 Suffolk on 28 July 1915

1151ARNOTT, Frank'St. Clair', Bradley's Head Road, Mosman, New South Wales
1152BARDELLI, Gerald172 Forbes Street, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
1210BLOODWORTH, Raymond John58 Upper Pitt Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
1201BROWN, George
1205CAMERON, james6 Simmons Street, Balmain East, Sydney, New South Wales
1155CRAWFORD, Norman KindlesideUnion Bank, Haymarket Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1211CROMMELIN, VictorGrenfell, New South Wales
1157DOWLING, Dudley RussellTweed Heads, Tweed River, New South Wales
1156DOWLING, Noel RussellTweed Heads, Tweed River, New South Wales
1159DUCKER, Rowland Keith'Cordova', Burwood Road, Burwood, Sydney, New South Wales
1160EARLE, Arthur487 King Street, Tempe, Sydney, New South Wales
1162FARQUHAR, Barclay Alexanderc/o C.S.R. Company, O'Connell Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1209HAWKEY, Richard JohnCamden Park, Menangle, New South Wales
1165HAYDON, George GordonCommercial Bank, Muswellbrook, New South Wales
1202HEGARTY, Joseph AloysiusHorseshoe Hotel, Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria
HORDERN, Edward Dryland'Chislehurst', Centennial Avenue, Chatswood, New South Wales
1166JONES, John HenryBerry, South Coast, New South Wales
1168KEENAN, John25 Albert Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
1167KILPATRICK, Stuart Wm.Duke Street, Campsie, Sydney, New South Wales
1169KING, William VincentAlexander Street, Hunter's Hill, Sydney, New South Wales
1170LESTER, Bruce GoldieMudgee, New South Wales
1172LONGWORTH, Archibald RobertGhenni Ghenni, Manning River, New South Wales
1171LUMSDEN, Robert JamesMortlake, Victoria
1203MASLEN, John AndrewBelmore Hotel, Circular Quay, Sydney
1173MAY, Robert34 Holdsworth Street, Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales
1207McCANN, Wilfred58 Smith Street, Summer Hill, Sydney, New South Wales
1204McCOMBE, Robertc/o Mrs. E.G. McCombe, "Strabane," Glenhuntly Road, Caulfield, Victoria
1176McKENNON, John *G.P.O., Sydney, New South Wales
1174MEARES, Charles Dycester DevenishClarendon, Mudgee, New South Wales
1175MOUNTAIN, George Francis70 Garden Street, Alexandra, Sydney, New South Wales
1180NEWLANDS, Edgar SidneyCarbeen, Boggabilla, New South Wales
1181PARISH, Albert CecilBerrico Street, Gloucester, New South Wales
1183RICHARDSON, Charles LongdenThe Elms, Queanbeyan, New South Wales
1182ROBINSON, Gordon HenryBarclay Street, Port Fairy, Victoria
1184ROGERS, Francis EdwardMinchin, Campbelltown, New South Wales
1200SANDY, Harold Montaguec/o James Sandy and Co. Ltd., 326-8 George Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1187SHEDDEN, Charles Hamilton Wardellc/o Haine and Searight, 12 Noftus Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1206SIMPSON, Royden JohnEmu Vale, Kurrabee, New South Wales
1190SMITH, Frank Raymond *Longbight, Stockton, New South Wales
1189SMITH, RobertAdelaide Lead, North Maryborough
1191THOMAS, James EdwardGorman Street, Willoughby, Sydney, New South Wales
1192THOMPSON, AlexanderP.O., Nundle, New South Wales
1193WAINE, Arthur Henry CharlesComboyne, North Coast, New South Wales
1194WALFORD, William Alfred'Milton', Ocean Street, Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales
1208WEST, Arthur StanleyNewtown, Bega, New South Wales
1195WHIPP, John LeslieLucas Road, Burwood, Sydney, New South Wales
1196WILCOX, William CarltonBardsley, South Grafton, New South Wales
1197WILSON, Phillip AndrewGraham Street, Aberdeen, New South Wales
1199WORSLEY, John Garnetc/o Mr. F. Arnold, Boulevarde, Strathfield, New South Wales