The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

8th Light Horse Regiment, Headquarters

AWM Roll number: 10/13/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A16 Star Of Victoria on 25 February 1915

31BABINGTON, John SutherlandStacey's Bridge via Alberton West, Victoria
36BLUNDELL, John25 McPhail Street, Essendon, Victoria
24BROWNE, Herbert Boyle16 Cromwell Street, Caulfield
10CALLOW, Auburn Douglas520 Mair Street, Ballarat, Victoria
CAMPBELL, Sydney James'Maretimo', Portland, Victoria
CROWL, Joseph TerrellNational Bank, Port Melbourne, Victoria
21DANIEL, William Walter
28FARRELL, Michael ThomasGarvoc, Victoria
920FLOCKART, John Tennyson125 Pakington Street, Geelong West, Victoria
FRY, Hubert Leslie'Warleigh', Bay Street, Brighton
1GILMAN, Arthur SamuelArundle Street, Benalla, Victoria
23GRAY, Albert JohnBrook Street, Camperdown, Victoria
11GRIFFITH, Ernest William LlewellynLake Boga, Victoria
621GRIFFITHS, Mansell David
33GROVES, Richard JosephHobart, Tasmania
12GUYATT, Charles WilliamWaterloo, Victoria
17HENDERSON, Robert John Arnold1 Erskine Street, Malvern
32HENRY, Leslie CharlesRailway Reserve, Echuca, Victoria
34HOSSACK, WilliamTatura, Victoria
29JOHNS, William HerbertRailway Reserve, Echuca
25JONES, George WilliamHornsby Street, Maldon, Victoria
30KIRKBY, Charles Kempson56 Duke Street, Windsor
4MACLEAN, Ewen Francis'Strathaird', Sale, Victoria
14MACPHERSON, James RiddellBranxholme, Victoria
3MALONE, Patrick John148 Elizabeth Street, North Richmond, Victoria
27MEADOWS, WalterWerribee
26MORRISON, James26 South Street, Ascot Vale, Victoria
MOUNTJOY, Stanley AllenKerang, Victoria
8NEVILLE, ThomasGoon Nure, Victoria
632NEWSOME, Jack
O'BRIEN, James Charlesc/o Bank of Australaisa, Auckland, New Zealand
921OLIPHANT, Thomas Anthony158 Alma Road, East St Kilda
435PARKER, Walter Lucas Dillon21 The Strand, Williamstown
15PARKES, Edmund FraserBank of Australasia, Williamstown
919PASCAL, Harold RichardBroadmeadows Road, Pascoe Vale
2RAMSAY, Rupert Thompson39 Beaconsfield Parade, St Kilda
16REESE, Charles George6 Girdlestone Street, Port Elizabeth, South Australia
35ROBINS, Arthur Wesley UnderwoodTooradin, Victoria
9ROBINSON, Henry ThomasMajorca Road, Maryborough, Victoria
5SMITH, Norman GrantGrange Road, Caulfield East, Victoria
549SPREADBOROUGH, Frank
108STOTT, WilfredKerang East, Victoria
18THOMSON, James Frederick44 Olinda Street, Bendigo
22WALSH, Claude HallastoneGrassmere via Warrnambool
WHITE, Alexander Henry11 Cole Street, Elsternwick, Victoria
7WIDDICOMBE, John EdwardDrill Hall, Warrgul
509WILLIAMS, John PercivalMoonee Vale PO, West Brunswick