The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

8th Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/13/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A70 Ballarat on 9 September 1915

1251ALFORD, Richard Henryc/o Princess Hotel, Invercargill, New Zealand
1291BARTROP, Henry James Thomas8 Denmark Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1252BATTY, Joseph Edward11 Clayton Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1258BECK, Rupert Cyril Arnold6 Lisson Grove, Hawthorn, Victoria
1253BODMAN, Henry CrawfordYarram PO, Gippsland, Victoria
1260CAMPBELL, Sydney ArchibaldFrancis, South Australia
1257CARBARNS, Leslie140 Alma Road, St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria
1255CAUGHEY, AngusSydney Hotel, William Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1278ACHARVILLE, BenjaminGlen Forbes, Victoria
1259CROUGH, JosephElliminyt via Colac, Victoria
1256CROWE, Stirling GeorgeKinkora, Lysterville Avenue, Malvern, Victoria
1263DAVID, Benjamin109 Thompson Street, Williamstown
1281DAVIS, Mark ErnestSunnyside, Southey Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1262DEDRICK, William John330 Ascot Vale Road, Ascot Vale
1261DONALD, James McKayCraigie via Maryborough, Victoria
1265ELLIS, Frederick MortimerMoorak Road, Terang, Victoria
1264EVERSHED, David VictorSouthwater via Horsham, Sussex, England
1266FISIALINI, FrankQueen's Head Hotel, Ballarat, Victoria
1267FROST, Thomas Dunn63 Mason Street, Hawthorn, Victoria
1269GAYLOR, Garnet VictorNicholson Street, Bairnsdale, Victoria
1268GOODWIN, Herbert Ronald88 Bendigo Street, Burnley, Victoria
1274HARRIS, ArchibaldTerang, Victoria
1273HARRIS, Archibald CampbellTerang, Victoria
1272HASSETT, JohnLansdale, Yarck, Victoria
1271HILL, Thomas RolandLittle Bendigo via Ballarat, Victoria
1276HOLLAND, William Bert550 Nicholson Street, North Carlton, Victoria
1254HOLMES, George Ernestc/o Forester's Arms, Whitwell Road, Plaistowe, East London
1275HUMBY, Frederick Harry52 Barkly Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
1278JURY, Frederick WilliamBraeside, Tarrawarra, Victoria
1279KAY, ArchibaldHigh Street, Ararat, Victoria
1282LALOR, JohnHealesville, Victoria
1283LEARY, John Henry12 Kimberley Road, Leytonstone, Essex, England
1280LUDLOW, Phillip JesseElliminyt via Colav, Victoria
1286MABEY, John12 Vaucluse Street, Brighton
MACPHERSON, Lachlan Alfred WilliamWillia Ploma Station, Gundagai, New South Wales
1292MAHER, Joseph FrancisOpera House, Melbourne, Victoria
1294MAVNARD, Hugh McLeanDrouin, Victoria
1289McGRAW, Arthur RichardSt David Street, Northcote, Victoria
1290McINNES, Archibald DonaldElliminyt via Colac, Victoria
1288McNAMEE, John ThomasBelfast, Crompton, Mt Gambier, South Australia
1284McWATERS, Frank EasonHurne Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1293MONTEITH, Hugh StanleyJumbuk via Yinnar, Victoria
1287MOODY, Johnc/o Mrs Beccles, Southend Farm, Weston, Suffolk, England
1285MORRISSEY, John PatrickPirron Yallock via Colac, Victoria
1295OWEN, Hillon John BerryPark Street, Elsternwick, Victoria
1296POULTER, JohnHuntly PO, Huntly via Bendigo, Victoria
1297RODRICK, ThomasNathalia, Victoria
1299SAYERS, William ThomasChillingollah, Victoria
1300SHERWELL, William CulphBenalla, Victoria
1301SINN, Charles EdwardStation Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1298SMITH, Francis Walter John17 Chatsworth Road, East Prahran, Victoria
1302TAIT, Albert NormanHeywood, Victoria
1277TURNBULL, Arthur JohnMelbourne GPO, Melbourne, Victoria
7362DAVIS, Roy Rupert