The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

8th Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/13/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A11 Ascanius on 10 November 1915

  2. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT SS Hawkes Bay on 21 October 1915

1532ANDERSON, William JohnTowong PO, Towong, Victoria
*1492ARROWSMITH, Harold Herbertc/o D McLennand, Roseneath, Mildura, Victoria
1533AUCHTERLONIE, GeorgeNarracan, Victoria
*1482BAKER, WillisCarlton, Victoria
1536BALMAIN, Robert HenryEighth Street, Mildura, Victoria
*1481BARKER, ClaudeBetley via Dunolly, Victoria
*1490BARNES, James AlfredHobart, Tasmania
*1486BEER, Edgar HighetYarra Glen, Victoria
1534BERTRAM, George Ralph RobertPoint Nepean Road, Moorabbin, Victoria
*1487BLACKSHAW, DavidDandenong, Victoria
1538BLAIR, Percy JamesWhittlesea, Victoria
1542BLOM, Ronald ChampRiverswood, Victoria
1541BLORE, LeonardMaffra, Victoria
1489BOLGER, Godfrey GeorgeFrankston, Victoria
*1484BOLTON, AllanHeathcote, Victoria
*1488BOURING, RobertSouth Melbourne, Victoria
*1483BREWER, William MLondon, England
1539BROADRIFF, Gordon HenryHenty, New South Wales
*1493BROOKER, James CharlesAlbury, New South Wales
1543BROWN, GeraldKoroit Station, Warrnambool, Victoria
*1491BUXTON, Charles HenryMildura, Victoria
1544CAIL, Percy AlexanderBroadmeadows, Victoria
1551CARLINI, Risini ClaredEuroa, Victoria
1494CARMICHAEL, Duncan AlexStony Creek, Victoria
1546CARTER, Charles15 Vaucluse Street, Brighton, Victoria
1552CHAMBERS, Arthur LovelockMoama, New South Wales
1545CHANTWELL, MatthewCowwarr, Victoria
1549CLARK, George Thomas140 Gheringhap Street, South Geelong, Victoria
*1495COLE, Hector NormanGrantville, Victoria
*1496COPLEY, Alfred Wright HenryStawell, Victoria
1548CORBOY, John MichaelMulwalla, New South Wales
1547CORKER, George9 Windermere Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1550COX, George FrancisCorowa, New South Wales
*1497CUMMING, JohnStawell, Victoria
1553CUNNINGHAM, George MichaelYea, Victoria
D'ENYAR, John JamesAbbott Street, Sandringham, Victoria
1555DAVIDSON, Robert GeorgeRowsley, Victoria
*1498DAVIS, John FrederickWilliamstown, Victoria
1716DAY, John35 Claremont Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1556DILLON, Michael FrancisMonga PO, Monga, Victoria
1557DINGWALL, GeorgeWindermere, Ballarat, Victoria
*1499DOWIE, Robert LeeTrafalgar, Victoria
1554DUNCAN, George23 Loch Street, Aberdeen, Scotland
*1502ELLIOT, William Ewen RobertDimboola, Victoria
1558ELMS, Robert Cecil Alan NormanMattamondara, New South Wales
*1501EMERY, Clifford WardBass, Victoria
1559EMMERSON, Walter CecilBerwick Road, Hallam, Victoria
1560EVANS, JohnMulwala, New South Wales
1566FALLON, James585 King Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
1564FARLEIGH, Archie JohnNeerim PO, Neerim, Victoria
1565FARLEIGH, Percy ErnestNeerim, Victoria
*1503FARRER, ErnestEngland
1567FERRIER, James RussellGritjurk, Coleraine, Victoria
*1505FITZGERALD, Walter ThomasRichmond, Victoria
1561FLEMMING, William FinleyKing Valley, Whitfield, Victoria
1562FORD, Benjamin80 Ferney Crescent, Abbotsford, Victoria
*1504FRENCH, James IsaacMaffra, Victoria
1563FRITH, Stanley52 Marshall Street, Chilwell, Victoria
1571GALLAGHER, John Henry44 Vere Street, Richmond, Victoria
*1507GAME, William HenryKirkstall, Victoria
1570GARLAND, Levick TyrellUnion Bank, Hamilton, Victoria
1569GIBBS, William JohnBomiston, Dorset, England
1572GIROUD, Louis ThomasHighett, Victoria
1568GRACHAN, Charles John101 Tope Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
*1506GRIFFITHS, Norman Lance GuyEast Melbourne, Victoria
*1508GRIGG, Henry MatthewMalvern, Victoria
*1509GUNN, Wilfred FoyleBurnley, Victoria
1573GUTCH, Robert34 Kenilworth Road, Bethnal Green, London, England
*1513HARTSTHORN, Alfred JosephSt Kilda, Victoria
1578HASTIE, John WilliamToolamba, Victoria
1580HAYWARD, HenrySnake Valley, Victoria
1575HENDERSON, Athal OsbertHigh Street, Ararat, Victoria
1579HIGGINS, Donald RobertRutherglen, Victoria
*1510HIGGINS, JamesMiddle Brighton, Victoria
1574HILL, Graham John Bowman DudleyDalmore, Victoria
*1512HILL, PhillipThorpedale, Victoria
1577HOLLOWAY, Thomas Charles131 Berkley Street, Carlton, Victoria
*1511HUGHES, Robert ReginaldWindsor, Victoria
1576HUNT, Herbert JamesArgylle, Mildura, Victoria
1581JAMES, Harry CecilRushden, Northamptonshire, England
1582JARVIS, Richard HenryTowong, Victoria
*1518KADDEN, Franz LeslieNorthcote, Victoria
1584KINDER, Edward CharlesShire Hall Hotel, Kerang, Victoria
*1516KING, EdwardClifton Hill, Victoria
*1515KNOPP, JamesMoreland, Victoria
1583KNOX, Henry AbneithyArthur Street, Sandringham, Victoria
1586KNUCKEY, Vernon Gladders46 Edgar Street, East Malvern, Victoria
1585KOHN, Gerald BeresfordLeylands, Asling Street, Brighton, Victoria
*1520LACEY, ThomasHigh Street, Beechworth, Victoria
1589LAMMAS, HaroldDeniliquin, New South Wales
LAMMAS, Walter HenryDeniliquin, New South Wales
1587LEE, Allan332 Albert Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1588LINFORD, William JamesArcadia, Victoria
*1519LIVINGSTONE, DonaldRailway Station, Warrnambool, Victoria
*1522LUKE, Thomas MickieGlen Alvie, Victoria
1591MARQUAND, Charles AlfredDoherty Road, Trugannina, Victoria
1590MARRINER, Albert ErnestApollo Bay, Victoria
1525MARTIN, Roy LaurenceWandiligong, Victoria
1592MAWHINNEY, JamesNeerim PO, Neerim, Victoria
1593McCARTHY, Edward Arthur OwenNeerim PO, Neerim, Victoria
1595McCARTY, Ernest HenryNeerim, Victoria
1597McCLUSKEY, George WilliamArcadia, Victoria
1596McCONNAN, Eric CowanBenalla, Victoria
*1527McDONALD, Alex DavidEvanton, Ross Shire, Scotland
1598McERVALE, John RobertSnake Valley, Victoria
1600McINNES, ErnestTowong, Victoria
1599McLEAN, Alexander WilliamGheringhap PO, Geelong, Victoria
*1485McVEAN, John Beaton LorneColeraine, Victoria
*1523McWILLIAMS, George BelmontCreadon Street, Caulfield, Victoria
*1526MILLAR, Allan RobertThorpedale, Victoria
1594MORCOMBE, ArthurSnake Valley, Victoria
1714MOYLAN, Edward JamesDookie, Victoria
*1524MUDIE, John CarnegiePoictiers Street, Deniliquin, Victoria
1601NESBITT, ReginaldNeerim East, Victoria
1602NICHOLSON, AngusKyabram, Victoria
1500NOLAN, PatrickMelton, Victoria
1604PAIN, Lionel Frederick405 Rathdown Street, Carlton, Victoria
1603PONSFORD, Ralph Walter Harold329 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
1605PORTEOUS, Thomas Stanley Gordon21 George Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1606PRICE, Thomas DunkleyMoorabbin, Victoria
1608REIDY, Michael StevardWarragul, Victoria
1715RETALLICK, Henry JamesCaralulup, Victoria
1609RICKARD, Horace29 Palmerston Place, Carlton, Victoria
*1514RIDDOCH, Alexander GarrowRothiemay, Banffordshire, Scotland
1611ROBERTSON, Alfred Henry21 Stock Street, Coburg, Victoria
1610ROBINSON, GodfreyBarnawatha, Victoria
*1517SCOTT, Victor WilliamStirling East, South Australia
1517SCOTT, Victor WilliamStirling East, South Australia
1612SEARLE, Joshua HenryPoint Nepean Road, Brighton North, Victoria
1613SESSIONS, Leslie CharlesSilvan, Victoria
1614SHANHUN, Arthur AlfredPanton Hills, Victoria
1616SMITH, CharlesArarat, Victoria
1615SMITH, Edgar Reginald69 Raleigh Street, Northcote, Victoria
1617SMITH, Frank OscarHowlong, New South Wales
1618SQUIRES, Elias WarburtonCarlton, Victoria
1619STEVENS, Norman RupertCorowa, New South Wales
1620STRACHAN, JamesOurnie PO, Ournie, New South Wales
1621SUMMERS, John Birtude Joseph205 Skene Street, Newtown, Geelong, Victoria
*1528TAYLOR, Charles DavidPayne Street, Bairnsdale, Victoria
1622TEPPER, Henrich AlbertKewell, Victoria
1623THOMAS, Harold44 High Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1624TREWIN, AlfredHicksborough, Victoria
*1531TRIMBLE, Hector TheodoreYork Street, Sale, Victoria
1625TUCKETT, Lewis VictorLeongatha, Victoria
*1530TURNER, Archibald BBendigo, Victoria
1626TURNER, Stanley JohnGunbower, Victoria
1627VAUGHAN, Cecil GladstoneWacmeyah, Victoria
1628WALLIS, AlfredSeymour, Victoria
1635WALSH, JamesBirregurra, Victoria
1629WARWICK, William Dixon124 Bay Street, Brighton, Victoria
1630WATSON, Richard31 Chusan Street, East St Kilda, Victoria
1631WATT, Andrew52 Stafford Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
*1529WILLIAMS, Harryc/o Mrs C Furzer, 35 Drummond Street, Carlton, Victoria
1633WILSON, James FrederickClonbinan via Wandong, Victoria
1632WISE, ThomasMoama, New South Wales
1634WOODFIELD, Sydney Reginald'Yatalia', Como Avenue, South Yarra, Victoria
1711WOODS, Clyde WilliamCreswick, Victoria
1518KAADEN, Franz Leslie