The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

8th Light Horse Regiment, 13th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/13/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A44 Vestalia on 18 January 1916

1786ARNEL, Joseph Leslie131 McKean Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1794BARRY, PatrickLerderderg Street, Bacchus Marsh, Victoria
1793BEARD, Ernest JamesAccount No 58728, Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd, Melbourne, Victoria
1789BISHOP, John Thomas16 Aubrey Street, Armadale, Victoria
1790BOWDEN, Everett WilliamNatimuk, Victoria
1791BOYD, William Thomas8 Duke Street, Richmond, Victoria
1792BRAND, WalterNeerim South, North Gippsland, Victoria
1795BUCHANAN, CharlesPollock Street, Colac, Victoria
1799CALLAGHAN, Henry CraigWoodburn, Kilmore, Victoria
1805CAMPBELL, HughSkipton PO, Skipton, Victoria
1800CHAPMAN, Frederick ThomasGrenville via Buninyong, Victoria
1788CHRISTIAN, Robert LeslieWoodend, Victoria
1801COFFIN, Victor A Chas67 Inkerman Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1917COOPER, Henry AlbertHill End via Moe, Victoria
1803CRAWFORD, William ErnestVictoria Valley, Dunkeld, Victoria
1802CURRAN, HenryTara, Guildford Road, Surrey Hills, Victoria
1806DALWOOD, Norman LawrenceBeaufort Hotel, Queen Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1807DAVIS, James
1808DICKSON, James HepburnHepburn Springs, Daylesford, Victoria
1809DOBLIE, LeslieHigh Street, Avoca, Victoria
1810DOCEKERTY, Percy ThomasBroughton via Nhill, Victoria
1811DUCKMANTON, Walter WmParker Street, Dunkeld, Victoria
1813EDS, John WilliamLongwarry, Gippsland, Victoria
1814FERGUSON, Herbert WilliamDaylesford, Victoria
1817FISHER, Robert Wilson28 Melville Road, West Brunswick, Victoria
1816FLEMING, Victor LawrenceRacecourse Road, Springvale, Victoria
1819FOSTERNALLY, Andrew275 Wattle Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1821FULTON, Donald Emerson12 Campbell Street, Burnley, Victoria
1822GEORGE, Stanley WillisIllawarra, Aberdeen Street, Geelong, Victoria
1913GOSLING, RobertRainbow, Victoria
1825HARDING, Gordon MichaelWycheproof, Victoria
1827HAYHOE, Stephen62 Arden Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1828HEARN, Richard32 Charlotte Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1830HENRY, Hugh45 Lingwell Road, Auburn, Victoria
1831HERLIHY, John Martin55A Gold Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1832HETHERINGTON, Parkinson LewisCassidy's Bridge, Warrnmabool, Victoria
1833HIGGINS, Reginald WilfredRailway Crescent, Maryborough
1834HOLDER, Edward Gordon228 Leicester Street, Carlton, Victoria
1835HOUSE, Richard Macedon6 Rocke's Terrace, North Williamstown, Victoria
1838JERVIES, William JamesWoorndoo via Mortlake, Victoria
1839KELLY, WilliamAccount No 32534, State Savings Bank, Elizabeth Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1840KERVIN, WalterHane Street, Echuca, Victoria
1915LAMBERT, BecketyCaroline Lambert, 94 Creswick Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1841LEE, Cecil JosiahFernbank via Glenaladale, Gippsland, Victoria
1911LONDON, George Leopold4 Hotham Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
1846LOW, Charles AlexanderBacchus Marsh, Victoria
1848MAGNUSSEN, Niels197 Dryburgh Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1909MALTBY, ErnestSpringfield, Myrniong, Victoria
1854MALTRAVERS, Albert FrederickNarranalla, 26 Park Road, Marrickville, New South Wales
MAUNSELL, Vero St JohnCommonwealth Bank of Australia, Equitable Buildings, Melbourne, Victoria
1905McARTHUR, Colin James181 Dryburgh Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1860McDONALD, George DonaldPearson Street, Bairnsdale, Victoria
1850McGRATH, Edward14 Burrows Street, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1851McLAUGHLIN, Matthew263 Malvern Road, Prahran, Victoria
1852McMILLAN, Peter58 Howard Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1853McNICOL, James FrancisStrathdownie via Casterton, Victoria
1858MEAGHER, William James44 Napier Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1856MORRISEY, William Gordon19 Morris Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1855MORRISON, John Daniel240 Faraday Street, Carlton, Victoria
1849MORROW, John90 Mitchell Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1863NASH, Alexander'Mathinna', East Coast, Tasmania
1861NEATE, Guy EvelynDunkeld, Victoria
1862NEWTON, William RobertPatrick Street, Stawell, Victoria
1865NIGHTSCALES, KennithAccount No 58733, Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd, Camp Branch, Seymour, Victoria
1866O'BRIEN, Edward JohnFoster, South Gippsland, Victoria
1864O'BRIEN, Hugh NicholasFoster, South Gippsland, Victoria
1867O'KEEFE, Kervin VincentNyah via Swan Hill, Victoria
1868OVESEN, Ove Christian554 High Street, Prahran, Victoria
1869PAGE, Edwin Arthur39 Brunning Street, Balaclava, Victoria
1870PATTERSON, Robert Gramalc/o Mrs Baldwin, Mollison Street, Kyneton, Victoria
1871PEEL, Harold FrederickTooradin, South Gippsland, Victoria
1873PITCHER, Ernest JohnSpringvale, Victoria
1875RIPPINGALE, Jack Parker1029 Punt Road, East Melbourne, Victoria
1876RITCHIE, Frederick Dairdc/o Dalgety and Co, Geelong, Victoria
1877ROLAND, Joseph WilliamCorowa, New South Wales
1878RYAN, ThomasYarra Glen, Victoria
1879SANDERSON, Albert Henry449 Bay Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1880SCHINTLER, Charles67 McCrae Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1914SEYMOUR, Thomas William115 Latrobe Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1883SHELLSWELL, William JohnEuroa, Victoria
1884SHEPPARD, Percy GeorgeAccount No 58718, Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Melbourne, Victoria
1885SHINE, Thomas Patrick395 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1886SMITH, Donald Davidson9 Violet Grove, Hawthorn, Victoria
1887SPITTAL, Thomas DunnGunbower, Victoria
1888STAHL, Ernest EdgarBastings Street, Northcote, Victoria
1889STANSMORE, Morris FredrickCamperdown, Victoria
1890STEWART, JamesLock Road, Caulfield, Victoria
1882STOTT, Horace Charles27 Palmer Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1908TILLETT, Reginald ThomasDudley Road, Marryatville, South Australia
1907VAGG, Arthur ReginaldCobden, Victoria
1892VAN, Ernest LeslieOsborne Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1893WAIFE, LeslieTungamah, Victoria
1894WATSON, William89 Cobden Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1904WEBSTER, Charles Ernest34 Greville Street, Prahran, Victoria
1895WEDD, Oscar PhillipStrathdownie via Casterton, Victoria
1896WHITEHEAD, Simon Sydney27 Merton Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1897WILKINSON, Francis EdelbertDonald, Victoria
1898WILLIAMS, Albert EdwardGPO Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria
1900WILLIAMS, Henry JamesNecropolis, Springvale, Victoria
1901WILLIAMSON, Charles Arthur29 Footscray Road, Kensington, Victoria
1912WRIGHT, AlfredDiggora West via Rochester, Victoria
1910YAUREN, Charles TravenaHeidelberg Road, Alhington, Victoria
1903YOUNG, AlexanderBlack Hill, Scarsdale, Victoria