The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

8th Light Horse Regiment, 2nd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/13/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A26 Armadale on 12 February 1915

682ALBAN, Rollo Charles Stacpole
ANDERSON, A NCorio Street, Geelong, Victoria
708BREWSTER, Lawrence James3 Christmas Street, Northcote, Victoria
683BROWN, Thomas JohnRedfern, Sydney, New South Wales
684BUCKINGHAM, FrederickKoonwarra, South Gippsland, Victoria
686CAMERON, James PullarOrbost, Victoria
687CAMPBELL, WilliamNyang, Victoria
685CARMICHAEL, DouglasGreta West via Glenrowan, Victoria
688CLARK, Charles NortonHawden Street, Heidelberg, Victoria
689COMBS, WalterCorack West via Donald, Victoria
694DEWHURST, Percy GeorgeInglewood, Victoria
695DOWNING, Frederick JamesTumut, New South Wales
690DRISCOLL, Alfred116 Liverpool Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
693DUDDERIDGE, Thomas AlfredMaffra, Victoria
692DWYER, Thomas Leo46 Millswyn Street, South Yarra, Victoria
696EDWARDS, Lewis Chas49 Buckhurst Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
733ELLIOTT, James AlexanderRainbow PO, Rainbow, Victoria
652FRASER, RobertThe Rock PO, The Rock, New South Wales
697GARTHE, Edwin Lewis SylvanusBallarat Road, Braybrook, Victoria
700GESELL, AlbertShort Street, Mount Pleasant, Ballarat East, Victoria
698GRIFFIN, Louis GeraldNorth Bundaberg, Queensland
699GRIGGS, Herbert MatthewAvenue, East Malvern
701HOCKLEY, Willaim JohnStation Road, Dunmow, Essex, England
728HUNTER, John JosephGippsland, Victoria
703KILPATRICK, Edward Richardcorner Mont Albert and Elgar Roads, Surrey Hills, Victoria
704LADYMAN, Leslie MervynTooan East PO, Tooan East, Victoria
731LAXTON, Alfred LyleDarlington Road, Stawell, Victoria
705LOWE, Albert RobertGymbowen via Horsham, Victoria
732MACPHERSON, HughBranxholme, Victoria
712MAKEHAM, SamuelKorumburra PO, Korumburra, Victoria
710MANN, Henry380 City Road, South Melbourne, Victoria
707MAY, Albert JohnToora, South Gippsland, Victoria
709McCORMICK, Keith HerbertRosebud PO, Rosebud, Victoria
706McGARVIE, DavidPomborneit, Victoria
711McMANUS, Jas ESea Lake PO, Sea Lake, Victoria
702PALMER, J27 Edsall Street, Malvern, Victoria
714POMERY, Frank RadfordServiceton, Victoria
609POWER, Joseph JamesBrook Street PO, Euroa, Victoria
717RAMSAY, John AllanMount Clear, Ballarat, Victoria
713READER, Francis WalterApsley, Victoria
718RICHARDSON, James DanielGormandale, Victoria
715RODERICK, FrederickWalpa PO, Lindenow, Gippsland, Victoria
720SAVAGE, Percy FrederickChristie's PO, Wonyip, Gippsland, Victoria
724SCOTT, Robert28 Pearl Street, Northcote, Victoria
719SHACKLOCK, Leonard John46 Derby Street, Kew, Victoria
721SHIELLS, Walter Herbert111 Swan Street, Richmond, Victoria
723SMITH, Henry FrederickWagga, New South Wales
722SOMERVILLE, Edward ReubenRaglan Parade, Warrnambool, Victoria
727WALLIS, Alfred57 Vine Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
725WATSON, Augustus18 Byron Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
726WILLIAMS, Clarence Thomas GeorgeHighfield Road, East Camberwell, Victoria
730WILLIAMS, Edgar WarwickHighfield Road, East Camberwell, Victoria
729WILSON, James Joseph23 Mason Avenue, South St Kilda, Victoria