The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

8th Light Horse Regiment, 7th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/13/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A57 Malakuta on 23 September 1915

1026AISBETT, John RobinsonSnake Valley, Victoria
1027ANGUS, John Ellis17 McCracken Avenue, Northcote, Victoria
1028BARRY, MichaelSalisbury West, Victoria
1033BEALE, Henry Alexander376 Barnard Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1075BLOOMFIELD, Walter James186 Bellair Street, Kensington, Melbourne, Victoria
1030BOWKER, William420 Manchester Road, Bury, Lancashire, England
1064CAHILL, Timothy JosephWahring, Victoria
1031CHATTEN, Percy Reginald15 Young Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1034CHESTER, Clifton ArthurGlenmaggie via Heyfield, Victoria
1035CLOVER, John FrederickOuyen, Victoria
1039COHN, Leo ReochBarkly Place, Bendigo, Victoria
1038CONLON, Charles18 Barkers Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
1065COOPER, Joseph AlbertGlenorchy
1042DAVIES, David Charles73 September Road, Liverpool, England
1040DAYMON, James BenjaminEvandale via Launceston, Tasmania
1044DENT, Clyde Emanuel78 King Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1037DIAMOND, CharlesFern Hill, Victoria
1070DIAMOND, Samuel William18 Neville Street, Albert Park
1036DRANE, GeorgeTraralgon, Victoria
1071DYMOND, Horace Arthur16 Regents Park Road, Exeter, England
1078FORBES, ArchibaldHexham, Victoria
1041GOTT, William Henry101 Eastern Road, South Melbourne, Victoria
1032GWYNEE, Evan183 Fenwick Street, North Carlton, Victoria
1043HARPER, Ernest John86 Moore Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1046HOAD, William HearstfieldAshford Road, Faversham, Kent, England
1045JOSE, Joseph16 Glance Street, Newmarket, Victoria
1080KENNEDY, James Kettrick *'Dilkoosha', Main Road, Newtown, Hobart, Tasmania
1051KIRKBRIDE, Leslie GeorgeColeraine Road, Hamilton, Victoria
1054LEGG, Louis ThomasHansonville via Glenrowan, Victoria
1047LINFORTH, WalterDevon North, Victoria
1052LUCAS, George Henry54 Martin Street, Croxton, Victoria
1057MACGIBBON, Harryc/o Mrs E C MacGibbon, Boston Road, Canterbury, Victoria
1049MAHER, ThomasPolice Station, Pakenham, Victoria
1056MANLEY, George AntillMerrigum, Victoria
1048MANN, John Clifton5 Grey Street, Clifton Hill, Victoria
1050MAYNES, Matthew166 Cambridge Street, Collingwood, Melbourne, Victoria
1053McCARTY, John James *Neerim PO, Neerim, Victoria
1081McELIVEE, William Colin263 Richardson Street, Middle Park, Melbourne, Victoria
1055MERRIMAN, William Henry ScottRed Streak, North Creswick, Victoria
1082NEWEY, Gordon Chas WalterChiltern, Victoria
1089NUNN, Alfred AlexanderHaddon PO, Haddon, Victoria
1060NUNN, William ThomasHaddon PO, Haddon, Victoria
1059PATERSON, Albert4 Mahoney Street, Richmond, Victoria
1063PETER, Budge Edgar HaroldDoncaster East, Victoria
1068SCHULTZ, FrederickPortarlington, Victoria
1067SHANNON, Williamc/o Mrs McMahon, Bradbury Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1066SHERIDAN, ThomasRacecourse Hotel, Benalla, Victoria
1069THOMPSON, Henry Edward George27 Elm Street, Newmarket, Victoria
1072TURNER, Henry Jamesc/o G Whaley, 220 Albert Street, Brunswick
WATT, Alfred242 Barkly Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1073WHITE, Gordon AlexanderDoncaster East, Victoria
1061WILSMORE, Frank Lindsay149 Harp Road, East Kew, Victoria
1074ZUGLER, Ferdinand Mark474 Wellington Street, Clifton Hill