The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

8th Light Horse Regiment, 8th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/13/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 20 August 1915

1124ALLWOOD, HenryDennington, Victoria
1125APPLEYARD, Leopold ArthurAlberton, Victoria
1126BANNAN, John JosephBerwick Post Office, Berwick, Victoria
1108BARNETT, Chas WilliamBeverine Street, Sebastopol, Ballarat, Victoria
1127BLAKE, Roy JohnLachlan, Tasmania
1128BRYAN, Edward JohnPakenham South, Victoria
CLARKE, Arthur Thosc/o R Adamson, Moe, Victoria
1140DAVIES, Charles Randell5 Eckersall Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1156DAVISON, Ernest Edward108 Bennett Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1158FINN, JohnPort Fairy
1109FOUND, Albert Edward81 Westgarth Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1116HANKIN, Walter William95 Raleigh Street, Thornbury, Victoria
1139HARRISON, Alfred Frederick13 York Road, King's Heath, Birmingham, England
1150HEATH, Edwin T12 Taplin Street, North Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria
1155HOARE, ThomasRupert Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1123HODGSON, HenryKaniva, Victoria
1137HORNE, Walter123 Thistlethwaite Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1115HOWDEN, Gordon Myers18 Clifford Street, Richmond, Victoria
1103HUGHES, Charles Heywood18 Count Lane, Dulwich, London, England
1110HUNT, Frederick LampardQuantong via Horsham
1134HUNT, Robert HenryQuantong, Victoria
1159JAMES, Albert Edward34 Williams Street, Geelong, Victoria
1101KEALY, Francis EdmundApsley, Victoria
1136LAMPARD, JamesDooen, Victoria
1141LANCASTER, Harold HenryCharlton, Victoria
1142LOVE, JamesBulla Road, Tullarmarine, Victoria
1145McALPINE, John1 Ballarat Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1106McKAY, David JamesTenth Street, Mildura, Victoria
1154McLEAN, PercyBurnell Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1118MONTGOMERY, Robert Hamiltoncorner of Victoria and Daly Streets, West Brunswick, Victoria
1102MULLER, John HermanSalisbury near Nhill
1146O'MEARA, Michael M JDennington, Victoria
1113PERICK, Hans PollnerNatimuk, Victoria
1129PETERSEN, John308 Melbourne Road, Newport, Victoria
1119PODMORE, William George43 George Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1135RICHARDS, John62 Stanley Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
1111ROWLANDS, Charles Richard105 Leopold Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1138SACKETT, Edward Herbert3 Prefect's Cottages, Birchington, England
1147SHARP, FrankSutherland Street, Clunes, Victoria
1153SHIELLS, George27 Higginbotham Street, Coburg, Victoria
1121TURNER, Edward JohnWeerite via Camperdown, Victoria
1143VICKERS, HenryBairnsdale
1148VOILET, Thomas NormanEast Street, Brompton, South Australia
1157WALTON, Herbert Henry3 Park Avenue, Glenhuntly, Victoria
1105WATSON, Horace32 Ferrars Place, Albert Park, Victoria
1149WHITELEY, Alan Robert1 Ainsley Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1133WILLIAMS, Henry JohnDimboola, Victoria
1130WILLIAMS, Thomas EllisDimboola, Victoria
1151WILLIS, Clarence RoyDennington, Victoria
1117WILSON, Alec
1112WOOLLEY, George Joseph ArthurMansfield Villa, Paisley, Scotland
1122WRIGHT, Benjamin Vale91 Ackman Street, Geelong, Victoria
1152YOULDEN, John HenrySpringfield Road, Box Hill, Victoria
1144YOUNG, David Melville28 Islington Street, Collingwood, Victoria