The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

9th Light Horse Regiment, 10th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/14/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A70 Ballarat on 9 September 1915

  2. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A70 Ballarat on 14 September 1915

1232AITKEN, Herbert ArthurHigh Street, Kyneton
1258ANDERSON, William ArthurTervious Street, Port Augusta, South Australia
1256ATKINS, Clifford August33 Kent Terrace, Kent Town, South Australia
1233BENNETT, John Richard37 Shannon Street, North Geelong
1289BEST, Herbert EmanuelCharlton Street, No. 1 Bower Crescent, Port Adelaide, South Australia
1259BIGGINS, Albert JamesBurnside, Adelaide, South Australia
1290BOYLAN, AmbroseSpringsure, Elleston, West Coast, South Australia
1260BURNS, Rufus WilliamJunction Road, Rosewater, South Australia
1284BUTLER, Edwin GildfordTumby Bay, West Coast, South Australia
1234CAMPBELL, Robert Leslie139 Cowper Street, Footscray, Victoria
1298DENISON, George HerbertKenton Inn Hotel, Gumeracha, South Australia
1263DOBSON, Lawrence JohnBroome, Western Australia
1264DRURY, WalterG.P.O., Melbourne, Victoria
1235FLEMING, Stewart MilneGlenlyon
1291FORSYTH, ArthurPeterhead, Largs Bay, South Australia
1266GABELL, Robert Lawrence4 Nelson Street, Stepney, South Australia
1265GARRATT, Alfred Joseph34A West Street, Torrensville, South Australia
1292GILLIS, Hector GeorgeSwig Street, Birkenhead, South Australia
1236GROVES, George WilliamSouth Hamilton
1283HALLIDAY, Stuart AlexanderStradbroke Park, Magill
1280HARFORD, LeslieCarlyle Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1237HARRISON, John HenryBox 22, Mill Tip, Randfonten, South Africa
1238HARRISON, Skice RupertSpeed, Victoria
1268JOHNSON, ArthurUrania, Yorke's Peninsula, South Australia
1239JOHNSTON, HaroldNarrogin, Western Australia
1269KEAN, Kevin BernardBelvidere via Strathalbyn, South Australia
1296KEMP, Vernon RossCorner of Fisher and Zebina Streets, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1240KNOWLES, GeorgeKing Street, Silverton, Devonshire, England
1281LANE, Baron George Bridger'Heamoor', Higham, Kent, England
1293LEPLEY, ArthurCoglin Street, Brompton Park, Adelaide, South Australia
1270LUCIEER, Marcus MichaelHaywood Park, Yorke's Peninsula
1271McCARRON, Clarence JamesPort Augusta, South Australia
1272MOORE, Joseph9 West Terrace, Byhope, Durham, England
1294MORROS, Philip CarlCaltowie, South Australia
1295MOSS, Harry BrookesSalisbury, South Australia
1231NEIL, AlfredInterkuken, Oaklands, Tasmania
1285O'TOOLE, LawrenceAnne Street, Stepney, South Australia
PALMER, Alan DexterChurch Street, Mount Gambier
175PARSONS, V.F.129 Leicester Street, Parkside
1273PEARMAN, Ernest DanielNorth Arm Road, Rosewater, South Australia
1241PRESTON, Charles Arthur Leslie441 Church Street, Richmond, Victoria
1242RAY, ClaudeWellington Road, Box Hill
1274REYNOLDS, Albert EdwardHigh Street, Epsom, Surrey, England
1286RILEY, Sydney BinfittArdrossan, South Australia
1243SALAU, Robert OttoSwan Hill
1287SCHMIDT, Niel Olnsfen *
1275SIMMS, Victor LeoPort Vic, South Australia
1288STEWART, Hartley JamesAthelstone, South Australia
1244TRIGGS, James17 Kent Street, Fitzroy
1245VARLEY, Claude Richard GuyBishops Stockford, Hertfordshire, England
1276WADROP, Charles GordonTrewville, South Australia
1277WILCOTT, Wm. EdwardAppilla, Yarowie, South Australia
1278WYVILL, Robert SpencerPort Lincoln, South Australia