The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

9th Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/14/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A40 Ceramic on 23 November 1915

  2. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A2 Geelong on 18 November 1915

1511AAGNEW, Hugh AlexanderGlencoe, South Australia
1466ALLAN, William Arthur FrancisMrs. Catherine Allan, 28 Booth Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1512AANDERSON, AlbertBroken Hill, New South Wales
1467ARNOLD, Alfred1 Nicholson Terrace, Nicholson Street, East Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria
1729BAVIN, John PresseyWehl Street, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1514ABELLENGER, Albert CharlesTurner street east, South Australia
1468BLACK, Thomas JamesWonthaggi, West Gippsland, Victoria
1515BOITANO, Arthur JohnDale Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia
1469BRANKSTONE, VictorReid crescent, Wonthaggi, Victoria
1516ABRONSON, Albert AlfredNew Street, Queenstown, South Australia
1517BROOKS, John EmanuelMillicent, South Australia
1519BROWNLEY, William AllanBroken Hill, New South Wales
1470CAMERON, Alexander1016 South Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1471CAMPBELL, Donald CharlesHillside, Harrow, Victoria
1514CANAVAN, William AndrewMurburunda, New South Wales
1521CAREY, John ReginaldDismal Swamp, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1522CARR, Reginald WilliamJames Street, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1523CARROLL, Henry JamesTaplan, South Australia
1524CARROLL, Michael Henry GeorgeIodine Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1473CARTER, Robert37 Hewitt Street, Hawksburn, Victoria
1526CASE, Leslie GordonGlencoe, South Australia
1474CASSIDY, Sam EdwardMrs. M. Cassidy, Apsley P.O., Apsley, Western District, Victoria
1527CATTLE, Harold JamesQuorn, South Australia
1528CLARK, Charles BritonMount Gambier, South Australia
1525CONSTANTINE, JosephBridgewater, South Australia
1513COONERTY, JosephPeter Quinlan, Police Station, Bendigo, Victoria
1475COPELAND, ArthurMrs. Anne Copeland, Dandenong, Victoria
1476COPPIN, Arthur E.Cemeton Road, Stawell, Victoria
1529COWLING, Basil9 Ardock Street, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria
1530DALLY, HerbertGlenelg, South Australia
1531DALY, MichaelJamestown, South Australia
1532DAWSON, Claude Maxmillian EuganPort Pirie, South Australia
1533DEARN, James HenryMaryvale Station, West Coast, South Australia
1535DELANTY, GarnetMount Gambier, South Australia
1534DENBY, Alfred JohnSurvey Camp, Berri, South Australia
1536DICKSON, Frederick RoyJamestown, South Australia
1478DWYER, Percy Leslie PatrickMrs. A.T.Dwyer, Bulabul P.O. via Inglewood, Victoria
1537FAIRWEATHER, Douglas AllenBroken Hill, New South Wales
1538FARLEY, Arthur MorrisKingston, Murray, South Australia
1539FAULKNER, John BasilPetersburg, South Australia
1541FITZPATRICK, FrankAdelaide, South Australia
1540FLETCHER, LouisParkville, South Australia
1542FONTAINE, Alfred Vivian Marcel ClareUnley Road, Unley, South Australia
1480FOX, Reginald VivianMrs. Frances Fox, Torrumberry P.O. via Echuca, Victoria
1543FULWOOD, George HenryNardia, via Swan Reach, South Australia
1481GASKETT, Albert JamesNar Nar Goon, Victoria
1544HAARSMA, Cornelius EdwardAuburn, South Australia
1483HANKIN, Walter WilliamMrs. Nellie Hankin, 95 Ranleight Street, Thornbury, Victoria
1545HARRIS, Alfred CharlesMillicent, South Australia
1546HARRIS, HenryRiverton, South Australia
1547HAWKE, Frederick EugeneCarrington Street, Kapunda, South Australia
1512HAWKESWORTH, JamesMrs. Jean Price, Winnalee Road, Balwyn, Victoria
1548HAWKINS, William AlfredSpalding, South Australia
1549HEATH, George ClarenceCurrency Creek, South Australia
1550HERBERT, George Arthur GriffenMantawarra, South Australia
1552HIGGINS, Horace John FosterRidley Street, Ridleyton, off Port Road, South Australia
1553HITCH, FrancisLyndock, South Australia
1485HODGKISON, Merton RanelaghMrs Ada Hodgkison, Pearl Street, Northcote, Victoria
1554HOLLOWAY, Herbert CliffordTantanoola, South Australia
1555HOLTHOUSE, Walter VincentPort Pirie, South Australia
1486HOSKIN, Edward WilliamJane Hoskin, Bridge Street, Benalla, Victoria
1487HOWARD, John LeslieMrs. H. Howard, 8 Ramsden Street, Clifton Hill, Victoria
1556HUDD, Leslie Hilland BrucePlympton, South Australia
1488HYDEN, FrankMrs. Flora R. Hyden, 17 Skene Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1557IMHOFF, CharlesArgent Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1558JOHNSON, John TheodorePt. Pirie, South Australia
1559JONES, Robert SamuelMorgan, South Australia
1489JORDON, Alfred JamesH. Trew, Kilmany, South Victoria
1490KENT, RoyJohn Kent, Smythe's Road, Ballarat, Victoria
1491KERR, JohnLeslie G. H. Hall, Bishop Court, Sale, Victoria
1492KING, Gordon AlexanderJohn King, 451 Vic parade, East Melbourne, Victoria
1493KOLLE, AlbertMrs. Anne Kolle, Woodvale P.O., Woodvale, Bendigo, Victoria
1560KRONCK, AugustusGrenfell Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1494LANE, George RobertFrank A. Lane, Gormandale Road, Rosedale, Victoria
1561LAWRY, HenryGaffney Street, Railway Town, Broken Hill, South Australia
1495LAWSON, William Thomas BoydMrs. Sarah Lawson, 57 John Street, North Williamstown, Victoria
1563LEE, Robert GeorgeJamestown, South Australia
1562LEGGETT, MarkMoorak, Mt Gambier, South Australia
1567LEONARD, Frederick ArchiePeake Station, Warrina, South Australia
1564LEWIS, Jack129 Wakefield Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1565LEWIS, John HenryMt. Gambier, South Australia
1518LEWIS, Robert HenryBarwon Downs, via Birregurra, Victoria
1566LEWIS, Sidney MichaelRenmark, South Australia
1496LEWIS, Thomas AlbertMrs Emma C. Lewis, 5 Inkerman Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1497LINEHAN, Timothy MichaelMiss K. Bourke, Wunghu P.O., Wunghu, Victoria
1568LONG, Raymond SpurgeonMinlaton, Yorke Peninsula, South Australia
1569LORD, Arthur CharlesClare, South Australia
1570LUDWIG, Ernest AlbertNarracoorte, South Australia
1571LYALL, Cecil HerbertNelson Street, Semaphore, South Australia
1586MACAULEY, Frederick JamesBroken Hill, New South Wales
1502MACKLEY, WilliamRose Mackley, 59 Barrett Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1498MADIGAN, George ThomasThomas Madigan, Golden Point, Chewton, Victoria
1572MANNING, James MatherBroken Hill, New South Wales
1573MARKER, Herman PeterScott's Creek, South Australia
1574MATHESON, George DouglasSnowtown, South Australia
1575MATTHEWS, ClemBute, South Australia
1586McCANN, James FrancisAdelaide PO, Adelaide, South Australia
McFARLANE, Herbert50 Salisbury Street, North Unley, South Australia
1588McFARLANE, Percy DavidArdno, Victoria via Mt. Gambier, South Australia
1589McINTOSH, William PascoeNarracoorte, South Australia
1576MEAD, Francis Wm.Mt. Gambier, South Australia
1577MEDHURST, Provo WilliamGlencoe East, South Australia
1581MENZIES, ArchieMt. Gambier, South Australia
1620MITCHELL, Mervin LanceMoonta Mines, South Australia
1499MITTEN, WalterG.P. Thomson, Merbein P.O., Mildura, Victoria
1578MOONEY, Arthur WilliamMairne Terrace, Forestville, South Australia
1579MOORE, James PatrickAuburn, South Australia
1580MOSEY, Percival GordonRobertstown, South Australia
1582MUIRHEAD, Archibald StanleyPepper Street, Magill, South Australia
1583MUIRHEAD, WilliamBroken Hill, New South Wales
1584MURCH, ArthurBrabba, South Australia
1585MURPHY, Lewis ClairJamestown, South Australia
1590NICHOLLS, William HurtleSnowtown, South Australia
1726NOSS, Eric WatersSt. John Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1730O'CONNOR, Edward HenryBurrungul, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1504O'NEIL, Stanley JohnL. O'Neil, Keilor P.O., Keilor, Victoria
1517APARKES, JohnSarah Vic Parkes, Begamba, via Omea, Victoria
PASCOE, William Edward HillRailway Terrace, Petersburg, South Australia
1591PFLAUM, Elliott FrederickBlumberg, South Australia
1505PICKERING, William LaurenceRose Pickering, Carisbrook, Victoria
1593PROUDMAN, David HenryGlenelg, South Australia
1594QUINTRELL, Leslie RoyPetersburg, South Australia
1595RAMSAY, John JamesBroken Hill, New South Wales
1515ARAMSAY, John ThainMathoura PO, Mathoura, New South Wales
1596REDMAN, Roy RussellHighbury Street, Prospect, South Australia
1597REES, Clarence Alfred PhillipsPetersburg, South Australia
1598REID, John AlexdanderOrroroo, South Australia
1520RENTON, George Donald12 King Street, Footscray, Victoria
1601SCROOP, Percy GeorgeClarendon, South Australia
1602SHADFORTH, William HenryJamestown, South Australia
1516SHANNON, Edward9 Grosvenor Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
1600SHANNON, Leonard Raleigh'Tallawalka', Sedan, South Australia
1506SHEPPARD, Harold VivianSamuel Sheppard, Wangroon Road, Warrnambool, Victoria
1603SHIPWAY, Walter LeslieCharra, West Coast, South Australia
1608SIMMONS, Charles EvanHallett
1507SINCLAIR, Horace JohnRose Sinclair, Station Street, Malvern, Victoria
1511SINCLAIR, NormanMrs. Rose Sinclair, Station Street, Malvern, Victoria
1509SKURRIE, Strong ArchibaldMiss Lily Forbes, Bourke street East P.O.
1727SLY, Alfred GeorgeNorthfield, South Australia
1604SMITH, AnthonyOff Penola Road, Mt. Gambier, South Australia
1605SMITH, Albert WilliamRailway Cottage, Strathalbyn, South Australia
1606SMITH, DonaldTantanoola, South Australia
1607SMITH, Reginald Charles189 Melbourne Street, Lower North Adelaide, South Australia
1609STEPHENS, Richard ArthurWilcannia, New South Wales
1610STEWART, Charles Arthur JamesPetersburg, South Australia
1611STUCKEY, Oliver LindsayMount Gambier, South Australia
1508SWABY, WilliamEliza Swaby, 17 Morton Street, Essendon, Victoria
1612TRELEVAN, Alfred ErnestGoolwa, South Australia
1613TREMAINE, Harold James BuckinghamHaslam, West Coast, South Australia
1614VIVIAN, EricAberdeen, South Australia
1615WAKEFIELD, EdmundCarlisle Street, Westbourne Park, South Australia
1616WARNE, George FrederickWest Street, Brompton, Hindmarsh, South Australia
1728WATSON, James JonesSussex Terrace, Westbourne Park, Adelaide, South Australia
1617WESTOVER, Harry AirsMitcham Park, Clarence Park P.O., Clarence Park, South Australia
1618WOODS, ArthurNarracoorte, South Australia
1619WYETT, Reginald GrahamHenley Beach Road, Torrensville, South Australia