The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

9th Light Horse Regiment, 9th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/14/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A20 Hororata on 27 September 1915

  2. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A15 Star Of England on 21 September 1915

1176ASH, Victor Edward William1 Symons place, Adelaide, South Australia
AYLIFFE, Sydney HamiltonAlma Chambers, McHenry Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1178BENNETT, Bevan AlfredMain Street, Petersburg, South Australia
1177BISHOP, Walter LewisBasket Range, South Australia
1179BULBECK, Harry HerbertAvonside, Frederick Street, Maylands, South Australia
1182CALDWELL, Ewingc/o J.Jack, Grace Plains, Mallala, South Australia
1215CASTLE, Stanley AndrewAldgate P.O., Aldgate, South Australia
1184CLARIDGE, William JesseTea Tree Gully, South Australia
1165CLYNE, Thomas HughHigh Street, Christchurch, New Zealand
1211CROMBIE, Francis DavidGladstone, South Australia
1183CRONIN, Miles AndrewYeelanna, Eyres Peninsula, South Australia
1214CRONIN, Michael ParnelYeelanna P.O., Yeelanna, South Australia
1185DOUGHTY, James Anderson14 Ada Street, Goodwood, South Australia
1187DOUGHTY, John James14 Ada Street, Goodwood, South Australia
1186DOUGHTY, Thomas14 Ada Street, Goodwood, South Australia
1153DOWIE, GeorgeNaringal P.O, Naringal.
1218FAIRLIE, William Thomas16 Russell Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1188FEIDLER, Hugh KarlKing Street, Solomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
1216FLEMING, Norman MacPhersonBaptist Manse, Flinders Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1155GILL, Robert GarnetMoound Farm, Quinton, Birmingham
1192GOTTFRIED, Walter PercivalCummins, Eyres Peninsula, South Australia
1191GRIFFEN, Edward PatrickPort Pirie, South Australia
1190GRIFFEN, Thomas JohnHammond, South Australia
1152HAYES, William James127 Hambleton Street, Middle Park, Victoria
1194HERITAGE, Clement GeorgeFletcher Road, Birkenhead, South Australia
1196JENNINGS, John SamuelStephens Street, Hamilton, Victoria
1156JONES, Leslie Cuthbert355 Princess Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1158LAUGHTON, Richard60 Courtney Street, North Melbourne
1157LEISHMAN, Leslie Norman28 Raleigh Street, Windsor, Victoria
1198LEWIS, Edgar AlexanderWehl Street, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1160MACDONALD, CharlesTatura, Victoria
1159McGINTY, Stephen PercivalLake Munda, Victoria
1213McGRATH, Frederick52 Whitmore Square, Adelaide, South Australia
1217MOUNSEY, StanleyGrey Street off Waymouth Street, Adeliade, South Australia
1218APAUL, Harry Ernest
1209PAUL, Robert PresslandTumby Bay, West Coast, South Australia
1199REDDING, Percy PatrickStreaky Bay, West Coast, South Australia
1161RENWICK, Robert Keith70 Allison Road, Elsternwick, Victoria
1201ROE, Harold Reice JohnStirling West, South Australia
1162RYLAND, Walter Francis209 Pelham Street, Carlton, Victoria
1163SALISBURY, Isaac26 Stanley Street, Richmond, Victoria
1204SLATER, Ronald CampbellEllen Street, Port Pirie
1212SMITH, Eric KorfYackandandah, Hart, South Australia
1205SMITH, Leslie WilliamPort Pirie West, South Australia
1164SPEERS, William James Jos.Dedderang, near Yackandandah, Victoria
1202STEELE, Hartley DonaldAmherst Avenue, North Norwood, South Australia
1210STEINWEDEL, Frederick GordonBroad Street, Payneham, South Australia
1203STEVENS, Williamc/o Jack O'Dea, Baroota via Germain, South Australia
1151THORNTON, Roy
1206TURNER, Roy AllenGibson Street, Bowden, South Australia
1207WEBB, Frederick George7 Bennett Street, Thebarton, South Australia
1154WYLD, Leo ThomasLakes Entrance, Cunninghame, Victoria
1208YOUNG, Arthur ErnestCorner of Nicholls and Pell streets, Railway Town, Broken Hill, New South Wales